2019 UCI Track Cycling World Championships – Men's sprint
Men's sprint at the 2019 UCI Track Cycling World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | BGŻ Arena | |||||||||
Location | Pruszków, Poland | |||||||||
Dates | 2–3 March | |||||||||
Competitors | 34 from 21 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2018 2020 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's sprint competition at the 2019 UCI Track Cycling World Championships was held on 2 and 3 March 2019.[1][2]
Results
Qualifying
The qualifying was started on 2 March at 12:30.[3] The top four riders advanced directly to the 1/8 finals; places 5 to 28 advanced to the 1/16 finals.
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Behind | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | 9.572 | Q | |
2 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | 9.584 | +0.012 | Q |
3 | Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | 9.584 | +0.012 | Q |
4 | Sebastien Vigier | France | 9.673 | +0.101 | Q |
5 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | 9.706 | +0.134 | q |
6 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | 9.730 | +0.158 | q |
7 | Nathan Hart | Australia | 9.733 | +0.161 | q |
8 | Nicholas Paul | Trinidad and Tobago | 9.751 | +0.179 | q |
9 | Stefan Bötticher | Germany | 9.758 | +0.186 | q |
10 | Joseph Truman | Great Britain | 9.767 | +0.195 | q |
11 | Jack Carlin | Great Britain | 9.783 | +0.211 | q |
12 | Jair Tjon En Fa | Suriname | 9.805 | +0.233 | q |
13 | Njisane Phillip | Trinidad and Tobago | 9.828 | +0.256 | q |
14 | Quentin Caleyron | France | 9.839 | +0.267 | q |
15 | Matthijs Büchli | Netherlands | 9.852 | +0.280 | q |
16 | Sándor Szalontay | Hungary | 9.854 | +0.282 | q |
17 | Pavel Kelemen | Czech Republic | 9.878 | +0.306 | q |
18 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | 9.880 | +0.308 | q |
19 | Hugo Barrette | Canada | 9.884 | +0.312 | q |
20 | Ethan Mitchell | New Zealand | 9.902 | +0.330 | q |
21 | Tomohiro Fukaya | Japan | 9.916 | +0.344 | q |
22 | Maximilian Dörnbach | Germany | 9.917 | +0.345 | q |
23 | Pavel Yakushevskiy | Russia | 9.920 | +0.348 | q |
24 | Xu Chao | China | 9.948 | +0.376 | q |
25 | Yuta Wakimoto | Japan | 9.952 | +0.380 | q |
26 | Juan Peralta | Spain | 9.970 | +0.398 | q |
27 | Vasilijus Lendel | Lithuania | 9.977 | +0.405 | q |
28 | Kevin Quintero | Colombia | 9.990 | +0.418 | q |
29 | Joel Archambault | Canada | 10.020 | +0.448 | |
30 | Azizulhasni Awang | Malaysia | 10.022 | +0.450 | |
31 | Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom | Malaysia | 10.090 | +0.518 | |
32 | Jean Spies | South Africa | 10.183 | +0.611 | |
33 | Maxim Nalyotov | Kazakhstan | 10.187 | +0.615 | |
34 | Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis | Malaysia | 10.242 | +0.670 |
1/16 finals
The 1/16 finals were started on 2 March at 13:39.[4] Heat winners advanced to the 1/8 finals.
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Gap | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | Q | |
1 | 2 | Kevin Quintero | Colombia | +0.091 | |
2 | 1 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | Q | |
2 | 2 | Vasilijus Lendel | Lithuania | +0.139 | |
3 | 1 | Nathan Hart | Australia | Q | |
3 | 2 | Juan Peralta | Spain | +0.237 | |
4 | 1 | Nicholas Paul | Trinidad and Tobago | Q | |
4 | 2 | Yuta Wakimoto | Japan | +0.098 | |
5 | 1 | Stefan Bötticher | Germany | Q | |
5 | 2 | Xu Chao | China | +0.038 | |
6 | 1 | Joseph Truman | Great Britain | Q | |
6 | 2 | Pavel Yakushevskiy | Russia | +0.134 | |
7 | 1 | Jack Carlin | Great Britain | Q | |
7 | 2 | Maximilian Dörnbach | Germany | +0.058 | |
8 | 1 | Tomohiro Fukaya | Japan | Q | |
8 | 2 | Jair Tjon En Fa | Suriname | +0.034 | |
9 | 1 | Ethan Mitchell | New Zealand | Q | |
9 | 2 | Njisane Phillip | Trinidad and Tobago | Did not finish | |
10 | 1 | Hugo Barrette | Canada | Q | |
10 | 2 | Quentin Caleyron | France | +0.119 | |
11 | 1 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | Q | |
11 | 2 | Matthijs Büchli | Netherlands | +0.053 | |
12 | 1 | Pavel Kelemen | Czech Republic | Q | |
12 | 2 | Sándor Szalontay | Hungary | +0.037 |
1/8 finals
The 1/8 finals were started on 2 March at 15:14.[5] Heat winners advanced to the quarterfinals.
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Gap | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | Q | |
1 | 2 | Pavel Kelemen | Czech Republic | +0.073 | |
2 | 1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | Q | |
2 | 2 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | +1.445 | |
3 | 1 | Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | Q | |
3 | 2 | Hugo Barrette | Canada | +0.099 | |
4 | 1 | Ethan Mitchell | New Zealand | Q | |
4 | 2 | Sebastien Vigier | France | +0.007 | |
5 | 1 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | Q | |
5 | 2 | Tomohiro Fukaya | Japan | +0.090 | |
6 | 1 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | Q | |
6 | 2 | Jack Carlin | Great Britain | +0.018 | |
7 | 1 | Nathan Hart | Australia | Q | |
7 | 2 | Joseph Truman | Great Britain | Relegated | |
8 | 1 | Nicholas Paul | Trinidad and Tobago | Q | |
8 | 2 | Stefan Bötticher | Germany | +0.004 |
Quarterfinals
The quarterfinals were started on 2 March at 17:22.[6] Matches were extended to a best-of-three format hereon; winners proceeded to the semifinals.
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | X | X | Q | |
1 | 2 | Nicholas Paul | Trinidad and Tobago | +0.243 | +1.180 | ||
2 | 1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | X | X | Q | |
2 | 2 | Nathan Hart | Australia | +0.142 | +0.154 | ||
3 | 1 | Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | X | X | Q | |
3 | 2 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | +0.260 | +1.168 | ||
4 | 1 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | X | X | Q | |
4 | 2 | Ethan Mitchell | New Zealand | +0.024 | +0.068 |
Semifinals
The semifinals were started on 3 March at 12:00.[7] Winners proceeded to the final.
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | X | X | Q | |
1 | 2 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | +0.016 | +0.126 | ||
2 | 1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | +0.006 | X | X | Q |
2 | 2 | Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | X | +0.041 | +0.552 |
Finals
The finals were started on 3 March at 14:37.[8]
Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold medal race | |||||
Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | X | X | ||
Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | +0.166 | +0.032 | ||
Bronze medal race | |||||
Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | X | X | ||
4 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | REL | +0.041 |