2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships – Men's sprint
Men's sprint at the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Velodrom | |||||||||
Location | Berlin, Germany | |||||||||
Dates | 29 February – 1 March | |||||||||
Competitors | 35 from 21 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2019 2021 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's sprint competition at the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships was held on 29 February and 1 March 2020.[1][2]
Results
Qualifying
The qualifying was started on 29 February at 11:25.[3] The top four riders advanced directly to the 1/8 finals; places 5 to 28 advanced to the 1/16 finals.
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Behind | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | 9.253 | Q | |
2 | Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | 9.322 | +0.069 | Q |
3 | Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | 9.434 | +0.181 | Q |
4 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | 9.522 | +0.269 | Q |
5 | Azizulhasni Awang | Malaysia | 9.548 | +0.295 | q |
6 | Nicholas Paul | Trinidad and Tobago | 9.556 | +0.303 | q |
7 | Jason Kenny | Great Britain | 9.561 | +0.308 | q |
8 | Yudai Nitta | Japan | 9.562 | +0.309 | q |
9 | Quentin Caleyron | France | 9.564 | +0.311 | q |
10 | Stefan Bötticher | Germany | 9.568 | +0.315 | q |
11 | Matthijs Büchli | Netherlands | 9.575 | +0.322 | q |
12 | Sebastien Vigier | France | 9.595 | +0.342 | q |
13 | Tomohiro Fukaya | Japan | 9.607 | +0.354 | q |
14 | Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom | Malaysia | 9.609 | +0.356 | q |
15 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | 9.615 | +0.362 | q |
16 | Nathan Hart | Australia | 9.624 | +0.371 | q |
17 | Matthew Richardson | Australia | 9.628 | +0.375 | q |
18 | Sándor Szalontay | Hungary | 9.650 | +0.397 | q |
19 | Jack Carlin | Great Britain | 9.659 | +0.406 | q |
20 | Juan Peralta | Spain | 9.668 | +0.415 | q |
21 | Jair Tjon En Fa | Suriname | 9.668 | +0.415 | q |
22 | Zhou Yu | China | 9.674 | +0.421 | q |
23 | Kevin Quintero | Colombia | 9.682 | +0.429 | q |
24 | Xu Chao | China | 9.693 | +0.440 | q |
25 | Sam Ligtlee | Netherlands | 9.704 | +0.451 | q |
26 | Ethan Mitchell | New Zealand | 9.753 | +0.500 | q |
27 | Hsieh Nien-hsing | Chinese Taipei | 9.764 | +0.511 | q |
28 | Vasilijus Lendel | Lithuania | 9.765 | +0.512 | q |
29 | Pavel Kelemen | Czech Republic | 9.784 | +0.531 | |
30 | Law Tsz Chun | Hong Kong | 9.807 | +0.554 | |
31 | Martin Čechman | Czech Republic | 9.835 | +0.582 | |
32 | Santiago Ramírez | Colombia | 9.936 | +0.683 | |
33 | Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis | Malaysia | 9.945 | +0.692 | |
34 | Jean Spies | South Africa | 10.184 | +0.931 | |
Pavel Yakushevskiy | Russia | Did not finish |
1/16 finals
The 1/16 finals were started on 29 February at 12.35.[4] Heat winners advanced to the 1/8 finals.
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Gap | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Azizulhasni Awang | Malaysia | X | Q |
1 | 2 | Vasilijus Lendel | Lithuania | +0.279 | |
2 | 1 | Nicholas Paul | Trinidad and Tobago | X | Q |
2 | 2 | Hsieh Nien-hsing | Chinese Taipei | +0.093 | |
3 | 1 | Jason Kenny | Great Britain | X | Q |
3 | 2 | Ethan Mitchell | New Zealand | +1.259 | |
4 | 1 | Yudai Nitta | Japan | X | Q |
4 | 2 | Sam Ligtlee | Netherlands | +0.050 | |
5 | 1 | Quentin Caleyron | France | X | Q |
5 | 2 | Xu Chao | China | +0.165 | |
6 | 1 | Stefan Bötticher | Germany | X | Q |
6 | 2 | Kevin Quintero | Colombia | +0.035 | |
7 | 1 | Matthijs Büchli | Netherlands | X | Q |
7 | 2 | Zhou Yu | China | +0.041 | |
8 | 1 | Jair Tjon En Fa | Suriname | X | Q |
8 | 2 | Sebastien Vigier | France | +0.006 | |
9 | 1 | Tomohiro Fukaya | Japan | X | Q |
9 | 2 | Juan Peralta | Spain | +0.094 | |
10 | 1 | Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom | Malaysia | X | Q |
10 | 2 | Jack Carlin | Great Britain | +0.032 | |
11 | 1 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | X | Q |
11 | 2 | Sándor Szalontay | Hungary | +0.096 | |
12 | 1 | Nathan Hart | Australia | X | Q |
12 | 2 | Matthew Richardson | Australia | +0.072 |
1/8 finals
The 1/8 finalswere started on 29 February at 14:16.[5] Heat winners advanced to the quarterfinals.
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Gap | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | X | Q |
1 | 2 | Nathan Hart | Australia | +0.347 | |
2 | 1 | Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | X | Q |
2 | 2 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | +0.049 | |
3 | 1 | Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | X | Q |
3 | 2 | Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom | Malaysia | +0.001 | |
4 | 1 | Tomohiro Fukaya | Japan | X | Q |
4 | 2 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | +0.396 | |
5 | 1 | Azizulhasni Awang | Malaysia | X | Q |
5 | 2 | Jair Tjon En Fa | Suriname | +0.120 | |
6 | 1 | Matthijs Büchli | Netherlands | X | Q |
6 | 2 | Nicholas Paul | Trinidad and Tobago | +0.048 | |
7 | 1 | Stefan Bötticher | Germany | X | Q |
7 | 2 | Jason Kenny | Great Britain | +0.047 | |
8 | 1 | Yudai Nitta | Japan | X | Q |
8 | 2 | Quentin Caleyron | France | +0.071 |
Quarterfinals
The quarterfinals were started on 29 February at 16:52.[6] Matches are extended to a best-of-three format hereon; winners proceed to the semifinals.
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | X | X | Q | |
1 | 2 | Yudai Nitta | Japan | +0.106 | +0.151 | ||
2 | 1 | Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | X | X | Q | |
2 | 2 | Stefan Bötticher | Germany | +0.126 | +0.150 | ||
3 | 1 | Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | X | X | Q | |
3 | 2 | Matthijs Büchli | Netherlands | +0.131 | +0.185 | ||
4 | 1 | Azizulhasni Awang | Malaysia | X | X | Q | |
4 | 2 | Tomohiro Fukaya | Japan | +0.083 | +0.000 |
Semifinals
The semifinals were started on 1 March at 11:00.[7]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | X | X | Q | |
1 | 2 | Azizulhasni Awang | Malaysia | +0.475 | +0.330 | ||
2 | 1 | Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | X | X | Q | |
2 | 2 | Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | +0.663 | +0.113 |
Finals
The finals were started on 1 March at 14:39.[8]
Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold medal race | |||||
Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | X | X | ||
Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | +0.064 | +0.195 | ||
Bronze medal race | |||||
Azizulhasni Awang | Malaysia | X | X | ||
4 | Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | +0.000 | +0.853 |