Curling competition at Chilliwack, British Columbia
2023 BC Men's Curling Championship |
---|
Host city | Chilliwack, British Columbia |
---|
Arena | Chilliwack Curling Club |
---|
Dates | January 11–15 |
---|
Winner | Team Gauthier |
---|
Curling club | Victoria CC, Victoria |
---|
Skip | Jacques Gauthier |
---|
Third | Sterling Middleton |
---|
Second | Jason Ginter |
---|
Lead | Alex Horvath |
---|
Coach | Bryan Miki |
---|
Finalist | Brent Pierce |
---|
|
The 2023 BC Men's Curling Championship, the provincial men's curling championship for British Columbia, was held from January 11 to 15 at the Chilliwack Curling Club in Chilliwack, British Columbia.[1] The event was held in conjunction with the 2023 British Columbia Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the provincial women's curling championship.
The winning Jacques Gauthier rink represented British Columbia at the 2023 Tim Hortons Brier in London, Ontario where they finished fifth in Pool B with a 3–5 record.
Qualification process
Qualification method | Berths | Qualifying team(s) |
Defending Champion | 1 | Brent Pierce |
CTRS Leaders[2] | 3 | Jacques Gauthier Paul Cseke Sébastien Robillard |
BC Curling Tour[3] | 3 | Cameron de Jong Cody Tanaka Sean Geall |
Open Qualifier[4] | 5 | Jason Montgomery Chris Medford Dean Joanisse Jim Cotter Adam Fenton |
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[1]
Knockout brackets
Source:[1][5]
A event
B event
C event
| Second Knockout | | | | | | Qualifier 4 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Adam Fenton | 8 | | | |
| Paul Cseke | 7 | | | Adam Fenton | 6 | |
| Cameron de Jong | 7 | | | Cameron de Jong | 9 | |
| Dean Joanisse | 6 | | | | | | Cameron de Jong | 5 | |
| | | | | | Brent Pierce | 10 | |
Knockout results
All draw times listed in Pacific Time (UTC−08:00).[1]
Draw 2
Wednesday, January 11, 2:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cameron de Jong | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Adam Fenton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cody Tanaka | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sean Geall | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Chris Medford | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, January 11, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sébastien Robillard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Cameron de Jong | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jacques Gauthier | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Chris Medford | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Paul Cseke | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Draw 4
Thursday, January 12, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dean Joanisse | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Chris Medford | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Jacques Gauthier | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Adam Fenton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Paul Cseke | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 5
Thursday, January 12, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Paul Cseke | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cody Tanaka | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Cameron de Jong | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 6
Thursday, January 12, 7:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cody Tanaka | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Jason Montgomery | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Jacques Gauthier | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Chris Medford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sean Geall | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Draw 7
Friday, January 13, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Cody Tanaka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Cameron de Jong | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Dean Joanisse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sébastien Robillard | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Jim Cotter | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Adam Fenton | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Paul Cseke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 8
Friday, January 13, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sean Geall | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Cody Tanaka | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Adam Fenton | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Cameron de Jong | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Brent Pierce | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 9
Friday, January 13, 7:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cody Tanaka | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Sébastien Robillard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cameron de Jong | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Playoffs
A vs. B
Saturday, January 14, 9:00 am
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jacques Gauthier | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 8 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
C1 vs. C2
Saturday, January 14, 9:00 am
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Cody Tanaka | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Brent Pierce | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
Semifinal
Saturday, January 14, 7:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Final
Sunday, January 15, 2:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jacques Gauthier | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
2023 BC Men's Curling Championship |
Jacques Gauthier 1st British Columbia Provincial Championship title |
References
- ^ a b c d "2023 BC Men's Curling Championship". Curl BC. Retrieved December 27, 2022.
- ^ "2022–23 CTRS Standings – Men". Curling Canada. Retrieved December 27, 2022.
- ^ "Open Qualifiers sends a slate of teams to 2023 BC Scotties and BC Men's championships". Curl BC. December 12, 2022. Retrieved December 27, 2022.
- ^ "BC Tankard Open Qualifier". CurlingZone. Retrieved December 27, 2022.
- ^ "Draw Schedule" (PDF). Curl BC. Retrieved December 27, 2022.