Women's curling championship
2023 Viterra Scotties Women's Provincial Championship |
---|
Host city | Estevan, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Affinity Place |
---|
Dates | January 25–29 |
---|
Winner | Team Silvernagle |
---|
Curling club | Twin Rivers CC, North Battleford |
---|
Skip | Robyn Silvernagle |
---|
Third | Kelly Schafer |
---|
Second | Sherry Just |
---|
Lead | Kara Thevenot |
---|
Finalist | Nancy Martin |
---|
|
The 2023 Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the provincial women's curling championship for Saskatchewan, was held from January 25 to 29 at the Affinity Place in Estevan, Saskatchewan.[1] The winning Robyn Silvernagle rink represented Saskatchewan at the 2023 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Kamloops, British Columbia, and finished eighth in Pool A with a 2–6 record.
Silvernagle's title was improbable as the team was put together at the last minute and they only had one practice together prior to the last chance qualifier. Additionally, the title was emotional for Silvernagle as she was out of competitive curling after giving birth to her son, Kolt in 2021, who spent almost a year in the hospital and endured multiple surgeries.[2]
Qualification process
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[6][7]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club |
Skylar Ackerman | Kya Kennedy | Taylor Stremick | Kaylin Skinner | | Sutherland CC, Saskatoon |
Sherry Anderson | Patty Hersikorn | Brenda Goertzen | Anita Silvernagle | | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Penny Barker | Christie Gamble | Jenna Enge | Danielle Sicinski | | Moose Jaw CC, Moose Jaw |
Amber Holland | Kim Schneider | Karlee Kendel | Debbie Lozinski | | Kronau CC, Kronau |
Cary-Anne McTaggart (Fourth) | Ashley Howard (Skip) | Shelby Lamontagne | Jill Springer | | Highland CC, Regina |
Madison Kleiter | Chantel Hoag | Rianna Kish | Hanna Johnson | | Sutherland CC, Saskatoon |
Nancy Martin | Lindsay Bertsch | Jennifer Armstrong | Krysten Karwacki | | Martensville CC, Martensville |
Jessica Mitchell | Jenna Hope | Meaghan Frerichs | Teresa Waterfield | | Sutherland CC, Saskatoon |
Cindy Ricci | Kristy Johnson | Tamara Kapell | Natalie Bloomfield | | Estevan CC, Estevan |
Larisa Murray (Fourth) | Lorraine Schneider (Skip) | Ashley Williamson | Amanda Kuzyk | | Highland CC, Regina |
Robyn Silvernagle | Kelly Schafer | Sherry Just | Kara Thevenot | | Twin Rivers CC, North Battleford |
Brooklyn Stevenson | Candace Chisholm | Michelle Englot | Nicole Bender | Sara England | Highland CC, Regina |
Knockout brackets
Source:[8]
A event
B event
C event
| Third Knockout | | | | | | Qualifier 3 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Jessica Mitchell | 8 | | | |
| Madison Kleiter | 7 | | | Jessica Mitchell | 2 | |
| | | | Brooklyn Stevenson | 10 | |
| | | | | | | Brooklyn Stevenson | 8 | |
| | | | | | Skylar Ackerman | 15 | |
| | | | Skylar Ackerman | 11 | | | | |
| | | | Lorraine Schneider | 3 | |
Knockout results
All draw times listed in Central Time (UTC−06:00).[9]
Draw 1
Wednesday, January 25, 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sherry Anderson | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Madison Kleiter | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Lorraine Schneider | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Cindy Ricci | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jessica Mitchell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Ashley Howard | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brooklyn Stevenson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Robyn Silvernagle | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 2
Thursday, January 26, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Penny Barker | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Ashley Howard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nancy Martin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
Lorraine Schneider | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 3
Thursday, January 26, 3:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Madison Kleiter | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Lorraine Schneider | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jessica Mitchell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 3 |
Amber Holland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 4
Thursday, January 26, 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Cindy Ricci | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Skylar Ackerman | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brooklyn Stevenson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Penny Barker | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ashley Howard | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sherry Anderson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 5
Friday, January 28, 10:00 am
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Lorraine Schneider | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 |
Ashley Howard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 6
Friday, January 27, 3:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jessica Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Madison Kleiter | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Skylar Ackerman | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Brooklyn Stevenson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 10 |
Draw 7
Friday, January 27, 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Penny Barker | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Ashley Howard | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Robyn Silvernagle | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Lorraine Schneider | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cindy Ricci | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Amber Holland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brooklyn Stevenson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sherry Anderson | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Draw 8
Saturday, January 28, 10:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Skylar Ackerman | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 11 |
Lorraine Schneider | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jessica Mitchell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Brooklyn Stevenson | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cindy Ricci | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Penny Barker | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Draw 9
Saturday, January 28, 3:00 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brooklyn Stevenson | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Skylar Ackerman | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | X | 15 |
Playoffs
A vs. B
Saturday, January 28, 7:30 pm
C1 vs. C2
Saturday, January 28, 7:30 pm
Semifinal
Sunday, January 29, 10:00 am
Final
Sunday, January 29, 3:00 pm
2023 Saskatchewan Scotties Tournament of Hearts |
Robyn Silvernagle 3rd Saskatchewan Provincial Championship title |
References
- ^ "Viterra Scotties Women's Playdowns". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 17, 2023.
- ^ Larson, Scott (January 30, 2022). "Silvernagle wins third provincial curling title under improbable circumstances". CBC News. Retrieved 24 February 2023.
- ^ "2022–23 CTRS Standings – Women". Curling Canada. Retrieved January 17, 2023.
- ^ "2022–23 Sask Curling Tour". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 17, 2023.
- ^ "2022-2023 Viterra Scotties Last Chance". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 17, 2023.
- ^ "Teams". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 17, 2023.
- ^ "Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties - Teams". CurlingZone. Retrieved January 29, 2023.
- ^ "Standings / Draw". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 17, 2023.
- ^ "Scoreboard". CURLSASK. Retrieved 17 January 2023.