2024 FIBA European Championship for Small Countries
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Andorra |
City | Andorra la Vella |
Dates | 25–30 June 2024 |
Teams | 4 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Andorra (6th title) |
Runners-up | Malta |
Third place | San Marino |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
← 2022 2026 → |
The 2024 FIBA European Championship for Small Countries is the 19th edition of this competition. The tournament is being played in Andorra la Vella, Andorra, from 25 to 30 June 2024.[1]
Participating teams
Team | WR[a] |
---|---|
Andorra | 94 |
Gibraltar | 142 |
Malta | 97 |
San Marino | 119 |
- ^ As of February 2024
First round
The draw of the first round was held on 6 February 2024 in Freising, Germany.[2]
In the first round, the teams played a round-robin tournament. All teams advanced to the playoffs.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andorra (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 225 | 208 | +17 | 5 |
2 | Gibraltar | 3 | 2 | 1 | 221 | 224 | −3 | 5 |
3 | Malta | 3 | 1 | 2 | 251 | 223 | +28 | 4 |
4 | San Marino | 3 | 1 | 2 | 183 | 225 | −42 | 4 |
Source: FIBA
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
All times are local (Central European Summer Time – UTC+2).
25 June 2024 17:00 |
Boxscore |
Gibraltar | 89–81 | Malta |
Scoring by quarter: 26–11, 16–32, 19–17, 28–21 | ||
Pts: Ortega 27 Rebs: Pérez 7 Asts: Ortega 5 | Pts: Sjoberg 19 Rebs: Tomasi 9 Asts: Cassar 8 |
Poliesportiu d'Andorra Attendance: 23 Referees: Ilias Kounellis (CYP), Igor Esteve Malmierca (AND), Zdenko Tomasovic (SVK) |
25 June 2024 19:30 |
Boxscore |
San Marino | 68–63 | Andorra |
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 13–17, 18–15, 22–13 | ||
Pts: Macina 25 Rebs: Botteghi 12 Asts: Macina, Riccardi 2 | Pts: Bartolomé 13 Rebs: Gabriel 11 Asts: Fernández 8 |
Poliesportiu d'Andorra Attendance: 329 Referees: Dariusz Zapolski (POL), James Kerry Dominique (GIB), Maciej Nazimek (IRL) |
26 June 2024 17:00 |
Boxscore |
Malta | 92–52 | San Marino |
Scoring by quarter: 23–8, 23–9, 19–22, 27–13 | ||
Pts: Deguara 26 Rebs: Deguara 14 Asts: Cassar 6 | Pts: Macina 11 Rebs: Botteghi 6 Asts: Fiorani 5 |
Poliesportiu d'Andorra Attendance: 34 |
26 June 2024 19:30 |
Boxscore |
Andorra | 80–62 | Gibraltar |
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 21–14, 22–14, 15–17 | ||
Pts: Gabriel, Serrato 16 Rebs: Gabriel, López 7 Asts: Fernández 7 | Pts: McGrail 21 Rebs: El Yettetfi 10 Asts: three players 2 |
Poliesportiu d'Andorra Attendance: 239 |
27 June 2024 17:00 |
Boxscore |
Gibraltar | 70–63 (OT) | San Marino |
Scoring by quarter: 15–11, 13–17, 19–16, 11–14, Overtime: 12–5 | ||
Pts: McGrail 20 Rebs: El Yettetfi 14 Asts: McGrail, Ortega 4 | Pts: Macina 13 Rebs: Botteghi 12 Asts: Macina 3 |
Poliesportiu d'Andorra Attendance: 11 |
27 June 2024 19:30 |
Boxscore |
Andorra | 82–78 | Malta |
Scoring by quarter: 16–23, 18–17, 25–16, 23–22 | ||
Pts: Serrato 17 Rebs: Gabriel 7 Asts: Serrato 5 | Pts: Deguara 19 Rebs: Deguara 10 Asts: Bugeja 8 |
Poliesportiu d'Andorra Attendance: 291 |
Playoffs
Bracket
Semifinals | Final | |||||
29 June | ||||||
Andorra | 64 | |||||
30 June | ||||||
San Marino | 59 | |||||
Andorra | 84 | |||||
29 June | ||||||
Malta | 79 | |||||
Gibraltar | 79 | |||||
Malta | 85 | |||||
3rd place game | ||||||
30 June | ||||||
San Marino | 73 | |||||
Gibraltar | 70 |
Semifinals
29 June 2024 17:00 |
Boxscore |
Gibraltar | 79–85 | Malta |
Scoring by quarter: 20–21, 16–25, 19–22, 24–17 | ||
Pts: Ortega 21 Rebs: Pérez 5 Asts: Ortega 6 | Pts: Cassar 15 Rebs: Cassar 11 Asts: Xuereb 4 |
Poliesportiu d'Andorra Attendance: 47 Referees: Ilias Kounellis (CYP), Igor Esteve Malmierca (AND), Zdenko Tomasovic (SVK) |
29 June 2024 19:30 |
Boxscore |
Andorra | 64–59 | San Marino |
Scoring by quarter: 12–15, 20–6, 13–21, 19–17 | ||
Pts: Serrato 14 Rebs: Gabriel, Oriol 6 Asts: Serrato 7 | Pts: Felici 19 Rebs: Felici 11 Asts: Macina 5 |
Poliesportiu d'Andorra Attendance: 386 Referees: Dariusz Zapolski (POL), Maciej Nazimek (IRL), James Kerry Dominique (GIB) |
3rd place game
30 June 2024 17:00 |
Boxscore |
San Marino | 73–70 | Gibraltar |
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 15–21, 21–11, 20–21 | ||
Pts: Moretti 18 Rebs: Botteghi 18 Asts: Macina 10 | Pts: Ortega 27 Rebs: Yome 10 Asts: three players 3 |
Poliesportiu d'Andorra Attendance: 37 Referees: Dariusz Zapolski (POL), Igor Esteve Malmierca (AND), Maciej Nazimek (IRL) |
Final
30 June 2024 19:30 |
Boxscore |
Andorra | 84–79 | Malta |
Pts: Bartolomé 24 Rebs: López 9 Asts: Oriol 9 | Pts: Bugeja 22 Rebs: Tomasi, Sjoberg 10 Asts: Bugeja 6 |
Poliesportiu d'Andorra Attendance: 535 Referees: Ilias Kounellis (CYP), Zdenko Tomasovic (SVK), James Kerry Dominique (GIB) |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Switzerland 1935
- Latvia 1937
- Lithuania 1939
Lithuania 1941(cancelled due to WWII)- Switzerland 1946
- Czechoslovakia 1947
- Egypt 1949
- France 1951
- USSR 1953
- Hungary 1955
- Bulgaria 1957
- Turkey 1959
- Yugoslavia 1961
- Poland 1963
- USSR 1965
- Finland 1967
- Italy 1969
- West Germany 1971
- Spain 1973
- Yugoslavia 1975
- Belgium 1977
- Italy 1979
- Czechoslovakia 1981
- France 1983
- West Germany 1985
- Greece 1987
- Yugoslavia 1989
- Italy 1991
- Germany 1993
- Greece 1995
- Spain 1997
- France 1999
- Turkey 2001
- Sweden 2003
- Serbia and Montenegro 2005
- Spain 2007
- Poland 2009
- Lithuania 2011
- Slovenia 2013
- France / Croatia / Germany / Latvia 2015
- Turkey / Finland / Israel / Romania 2017
- Germany / Czech Republic / Georgia / Italy 2022
- Latvia / Cyprus / Finland / Poland 2025
- TBD 2029