EuroBasket 1961
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Yugoslavia |
City | Belgrade |
Dates | 29 April - 8 May |
Teams | 19 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Soviet Union (6th title) |
Runners-up | Yugoslavia |
Third place | Bulgaria |
Fourth place | France |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Radivoj Korać |
Top scorer | Radivoj Korać (24.0 points per game) |
← 1959 1963 → |
The 1961 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 1961, was the twelfth FIBA EuroBasket regional basketball championship, held by FIBA Europe. Nineteen national teams affiliated with the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) entered the competition. The tournament was hosted by Yugoslavia, and was held at the Belgrade City Fair.
First round
Group A
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A1 | Poland | England | 47:15 | 31:19 | – | 78:34 |
A2 | Yugoslavia | Greece | 36:27 | 50:30 | – | 86:57 |
A3 | England | Yugoslavia | 18:49 | 40:73 | – | 58:122 |
A4 | Poland | Greece | 40:24 | 37:22 | – | 77:46 |
A5 | Greece | England | 39:25 | 39:18 | – | 78:43 |
A6 | Poland | Yugoslavia | 34:38 | 33:34 | – | 67:72 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 280:182 | 6 | +98 |
2 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 222:152 | 5 | +70 |
3 | Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 181:206 | 4 | −25 |
4 | England | 3 | 0 | 3 | 135:278 | 3 | −143 |
Group B
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B1 | East Germany | Hungary | 24:40 | 40:23 | – | 64:63 |
B2 | Hungary | Finland | 34:16 | 31:42 | – | 65:58 |
B3 | East Germany | Finland | 38:27 | 39:37 | – | 77:64 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 2 | 2 | 0 | 141:127 | 4 | +14 |
2 | Hungary | 2 | 1 | 1 | 128:122 | 3 | +6 |
3 | Finland | 2 | 0 | 2 | 122:142 | 2 | −20 |
Group C
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1 | Belgium | Soviet Union | 25:39 | 23:50 | – | 48:89 |
C2 | Belgium | Spain | 41:29 | 29:38 | – | 70:67 |
C3 | Spain | Soviet Union | 28:46 | 21:36 | – | 49:82 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 2 | 2 | 0 | 171:97 | 4 | +74 |
2 | Belgium | 2 | 1 | 1 | 118:156 | 3 | −38 |
3 | Spain | 2 | 0 | 2 | 116:152 | 2 | −36 |
Group D
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
D1 | Israel | West Germany | 29:18 | 41:23 | – | 70:41 |
D2 | West Germany | Bulgaria | 23:32 | 24:38 | – | 47:70 |
D3 | Bulgaria | Israel | 21:27 | 27:15 | – | 48:42 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | 2 | 2 | 0 | 118:89 | 4 | +29 |
2 | Israel | 2 | 1 | 1 | 112:89 | 3 | +23 |
3 | West Germany | 2 | 0 | 2 | 88:140 | 2 | −52 |
Group E
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
E1 | Sweden | Czechoslovakia | 14:29 | 19:29 | – | 33:58 |
E2 | Czechoslovakia | Turkey | 37:38 | 33:39 | – | 70:77 |
E3 | Turkey | Sweden | 30:11 | 25:29 | – | 55:40 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 2 | 2 | 0 | 132:110 | 4 | +22 |
2 | Czechoslovakia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 128:110 | 3 | +18 |
3 | Sweden | 2 | 0 | 2 | 73:113 | 2 | −40 |
Group F
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F1 | France | Romania | 30:37 | 36:31 | – | 66:68 |
F2 | Romania | Netherlands | 46:32 | 38:34 | – | 84:66 |
F3 | France | Netherlands | 48:20 | 43:34 | – | 91:54 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | 2 | 2 | 0 | 152:132 | 4 | +20 |
2 | France | 2 | 1 | 1 | 157:122 | 3 | +35 |
3 | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 2 | 120:175 | 2 | −55 |
Second round
Group 1
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1/1 | Yugoslavia | East Germany | 34:37 | 48:36 | – | 82:73 |
1/2 | Poland | Hungary | 23:32 | 20:21 | – | 43:53 |
1/3 | Soviet Union | Poland | 38:26 | 29:27 | – | 67:53 |
1/4 | Yugoslavia | Belgium | 37:33 | 48:26 | – | 85:59 |
1/5 | East Germany | Soviet Union | 18:39 | 22:32 | – | 40:71 |
1/6 | Belgium | Poland | 35:28 | 31:34 | – | 66:62 |
1/7 | Yugoslavia | Hungary | 37:26 | 35:40 | – | 72:66 |
1/8 | Belgium | East Germany | 36:34 | 33:29 | – | 69:63 |
1/9 | Hungary | Soviet Union | 15:44 | 16:49 | – | 31:93 |
1/10 | Hungary | Belgium | 31:30 | 28:31 | – | 59:61 |
1/11 | Poland | East Germany | 35:34 | 47:37 | – | 82:71 |
1/12 | Yugoslavia | Soviet Union | 33:42 | 25:33 | – | 58:75 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 5 | 5 | 0 | 395:230 | 10 | +165 |
2 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 369:340 | 9 | +29 |
3 | Belgium | 5 | 3 | 2 | 303:358 | 8 | −55 |
4 | Hungary | 5 | 1 | 4 | 272:333 | 6 | −61 |
5 | Poland | 5 | 1 | 4 | 307:329 | 6 | −22 |
6 | East Germany | 5 | 1 | 4 | 311:367 | 6 | −56 |
Group 2
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2/1 | Israel | Czechoslovakia | 30:27 | 21:37 | – | 51:64 |
2/2 | Bulgaria | Turkey | 31:28 | 29:29 | – | 60:57 |
2/3 | Romania | Israel | 32:25 | 30:17 | – | 62:42 |
2/4 | Bulgaria | France | 22:42 | 36:29 | – | 58:71 |
2/5 | Turkey | Romania | 26:26 | 20:24 | – | 46:50 |
2/6 | France | Israel | 25:14 | 39:27 | – | 64:41 |
2/7 | Bulgaria | Czechoslovakia | 35:31 | 27:29 | – | 62:60 |
2/8 | Czechoslovakia | Romania | 30:31 | 22:24 | – | 52:55 |
2/9 | France | Turkey | 40:25 | 34:32 | – | 74:57 |
2/10 | Czechoslovakia | France | 27:28 | 35:38 | – | 62:66 |
2/11 | Israel | Turkey | 28:14 | 29:36 | – | 57:50 |
2/12 | Bulgaria | Romania | 34:28 | 29:23 | – | 63:51 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 5 | 4 | 1 | 341:286 | 9 | +55 |
2 | Bulgaria | 5 | 4 | 1 | 291:281 | 9 | +10 |
3 | Romania | 5 | 4 | 1 | 286:269 | 9 | +17 |
4 | Czechoslovakia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 308:311 | 6 | −3 |
5 | Turkey | 5 | 1 | 4 | 287:311 | 6 | −24 |
6 | Israel | 5 | 1 | 4 | 233:288 | 6 | −55 |
Classification round
Group 1
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1/1 | Sweden | Netherlands | 26:21 | 21:27 | – | 47:48 |
1/2 | West Germany | Sweden | 28:16 | 20:27 | – | 48:43 |
1/3 | Netherlands | West Germany | 24:21 | 24:25 | – | 48:46 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 2 | 2 | 0 | 96:93 | 4 | +3 |
2 | West Germany | 2 | 1 | 1 | 94:91 | 3 | +3 |
3 | Sweden | 2 | 0 | 2 | 90:96 | 2 | −6 |
Group 2
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2/1 | Finland | England | 25:16 | 46:22 | – | 71:38 |
2/2 | Greece | Spain | 17:37 | 29:36 | – | 46:73 |
2/3 | Spain | England | 44:24 | 55:26 | – | 99:50 |
2/4 | Greece | Finland | 40:37 | 31:40 | – | 71:77 |
2/5 | Finland | Spain | 30:57 | 23:42 | – | 53:99 |
Pos. | Team | Matches | Wins | Losses | Results | Points | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 271:149 | 6 | +122 |
2 | Finland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 201:208 | 5 | −7 |
3 | Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 195:193 | 4 | +2 |
4 | England | 3 | 0 | 3 | 131:248 | 3 | −117 |
13th-16th place classification playoffs
13th-16th place semifinals | 13th place game | |||||
55 | ||||||
Finland | 79 | |||||
59 | ||||||
Netherlands | 72 | |||||
Spain | 61 | |||||
56 | ||||||
Finland | 60 | |||||
Spain | 62 | |||||
West Germany | 49 | |||||
15th place game | ||||||
58 | ||||||
Netherlands | 56 | |||||
West Germany | 53 |
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | Finland | Netherlands | 40:35 | 39:37 | – | 79:72 |
56 | Spain | West Germany | 29:23 | 33:26 | – | 62:49 |
58 | Netherlands | West Germany | 27:20 | 29:33 | – | 56:53 |
59 | Spain | Finland | 36:34 | 25:26 | – | 61:60 |
17th-19th place classification playoffs
17th-19th place semifinals | 17th place game | |||||
54 | ||||||
England | 41 | |||||
57 | ||||||
Sweden | 70 | |||||
Sweden | 47 | |||||
Greece | 60 | |||||
Greece | ||||||
BYE | ||||||
19th place game | ||||||
England | ||||||
Match | Team 1 | Team 2 | 1.H. | 2.H. | O.T | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
54 | England | Sweden | 20:27 | 21:43 | – | 41:70 |
57 | Sweden | Greece | 24:42 | 23:18 | – | 47:60 |
Final round
Medals round
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
64 | ||||||
Yugoslavia | 75 | |||||
71 | ||||||
France | 65 | |||||
Yugoslavia | 53 | |||||
65 | ||||||
Soviet Union | 60 | |||||
Soviet Union | 77 | |||||
Bulgaria | 54 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
70 | ||||||
France | 46 | |||||
Bulgaria | 55 |
5th-8th place playoffs
5th-8th place semifinals | 5th place game | |||||
61 | ||||||
Hungary | 71 | |||||
69 | ||||||
Romania | 60 | |||||
Hungary | 48 | |||||
63 | ||||||
Czechoslovakia | 53 | |||||
Belgium | 65 | |||||
Czechoslovakia | 74 | |||||
7th place game | ||||||
68 | ||||||
Romania | 71 | |||||
Belgium | 61 |
9th-12th place playoffs
9th-12th place semifinals | 9th place game | |||||
60 | ||||||
East Germany | 50 | |||||
67 | ||||||
Turkey | 63 | |||||
Turkey | 59 | |||||
62 | ||||||
Poland | 74 | |||||
Poland | 74 | |||||
Israel | 59 | |||||
11th place game | ||||||
66 | ||||||
East Germany | 80 | |||||
Israel | 83 |
1961 FIBA EuroBasket champions |
---|
Soviet Union 6th title |
Final standings
- Soviet Union
- Yugoslavia
- Bulgaria
- France
- Czechoslovakia
- Hungary
- Romania
- Belgium
- Poland
- Turkey
- Israel
- East Germany
- Spain
- Finland
- Netherlands
- West Germany
- Greece
- Sweden
- England
Team rosters
1. Soviet Union: Jānis Krūmiņš, Gennadi Volnov, Valdis Muižnieks, Maigonis Valdmanis, Viktor Zubkov, Armenak Alachachian, Yuri Korneev, Vladimir Ugrekhelidze, Aleksander Petrov, Aleksandr Kandel, Viacheslav Novikov, Albert Valtin (Coach: Stepan Spandaryan)
2. Yugoslavia: Radivoj Korać, Ivo Daneu, Slobodan Gordić, Radovan Radović, Nemanja Đurić, Vital Eiselt, Sreten Dragojlović, Marjan Kandus, Miha Lokar, Miodrag Nikolić, Zvonko Petričević, Željko Troskot (Coach: Aleksandar Nikolić)
3. Bulgaria: Viktor Radev, Mincho Dimov, Ljubomir Panov, Georgi Panov, Atanas Atanasov, Ilija Mirchev, Petko Lazarov, Tsvetko Savov, Khristo Tsvetkov, Khristo Donev, Radko Zlatev, Stefan Stojkov (Coach: Veselin Temkov)
4. France: Jean-Paul Beugnot, Henri Grange, Christian Baltzer, Bernard Mayeur, Michel Rat, Lucien Sedat, Jerome Christ, Michel House, Michel le Ray, Andre Goisbault, Jean-Claude Vergne, Andre Souvre (Coach: André Buffière)
References
External links
- EuroBasket 1961 archive.fiba.com
- v
- t
- e
- Switzerland 1935
- Latvia 1937
- Lithuania 1939
Lithuania 1941(cancelled due to WWII)- Switzerland 1946
- Czechoslovakia 1947
- Egypt 1949
- France 1951
- USSR 1953
- Hungary 1955
- Bulgaria 1957
- Turkey 1959
- Yugoslavia 1961
- Poland 1963
- USSR 1965
- Finland 1967
- Italy 1969
- West Germany 1971
- Spain 1973
- Yugoslavia 1975
- Belgium 1977
- Italy 1979
- Czechoslovakia 1981
- France 1983
- West Germany 1985
- Greece 1987
- Yugoslavia 1989
- Italy 1991
- Germany 1993
- Greece 1995
- Spain 1997
- France 1999
- Turkey 2001
- Sweden 2003
- Serbia and Montenegro 2005
- Spain 2007
- Poland 2009
- Lithuania 2011
- Slovenia 2013
- France / Croatia / Germany / Latvia 2015
- Turkey / Finland / Israel / Romania 2017
- Germany / Czech Republic / Georgia / Italy 2022
- Latvia / Cyprus / Finland / Poland 2025
- TBD 2029