Athletics at the 1950 Central American and Caribbean Games
The athletics competition in the 1950 Central American and Caribbean Games were held in Guatemala City, Guatemala.
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Rafael Fortún Cuba | 10.3Aw | Herb McKenley Jamaica | 10.4Aw | Lloyd La Beach Panama | 10.5Aw |
200 metres | Herb McKenley Jamaica | 20.9Aw | Rafael Fortún Cuba | 21.2Aw | Lloyd La Beach Panama | 21.2Aw |
400 metres | Herb McKenley Jamaica | 47.8A | George Rhoden Jamaica | 48.3A | Cirilo McSween Panama | 49.3A |
800 metres | George Rhoden Jamaica | 1:59.4A | Frank Prince Panama | 1:59.5A | Frank Rivera Puerto Rico | 2:01.1A |
1500 metres | Frank Prince Panama | 4:13.0A | Ken Hyland Trinidad and Tobago | 4:14.8A | Guillermo Rojas Guatemala | 4:15.0A |
5000 metres | Francisco Hernández Mexico | 16:05.8A | Doroteo Flores Guatemala | 16:10.6A | Isidoro Reséndiz Mexico | 16:24.7A |
10,000 metres | Luis Velásquez Guatemala | 34:33.6A | Isidoro Reséndiz Mexico | 34:50.7A | Cruz Serrano Mexico | 34:52.5A |
Half marathon | Luis Velásquez Guatemala | 1:14:44A | Doroteo Flores Guatemala | 1:15:41A | Gustavo Ramírez Colombia | 1:17:14A |
110 metres hurdles | Julio Sabater Puerto Rico | 14.9A | Samuel Anderson Cuba | 15.2A | Vicente Tavárez Mexico | 15.2A |
400 metres hurdles | Jaime Aparicio Colombia | 54.9A | Relín Sosa Puerto Rico | 56.6A | Carlos Monges Mexico | 57.3A |
4 × 100 metres relay | Cuba Rafael Fortún Jesús Farrés Raúl Mazorra Dioscórides Wilson | 41.5A | Jamaica George Rhoden Lancelot Thompson Leslie Laing Herb McKenley | 41.6A | Panama Lloyd LaBeach Samuel LaBeach Felipe Malcoln Cirilo McSween | 42.0A |
4 × 400 metres relay | Panama Samuel LaBeach Cirilo McSween Frank Prince Lloyd LaBeach | 3:17.2A | Cuba Hermes L. Riverí Juan A. Sáez Ángel García Evelio Planas | 3:19.0A | Jamaica Benson Ford Leslie Laing Egbert McNeil George Rhoden | 3:19.0A |
High jump | Gilberto Torres Puerto Rico | 1.89A | Oswald Lyon Jamaica | 1.89A | Benjamín Casado Puerto Rico | 1.85A |
Pole vault | José Vincente Puerto Rico | 4.10A | José Barbosa Puerto Rico | 3.78A | José Fontanés Puerto Rico | 3.63A |
Long jump | Francisco Castro Puerto Rico | 7.01A | Benjamín Casado Puerto Rico | 6.95A | Claudio Cabreja Cuba | 6.94A |
Triple jump | Reinaldo Salamo Puerto Rico | 14.20A | Francisco Castro Puerto Rico | 14.10A | Benjamín Casado Puerto Rico | 13.57A |
Shot put | Israel Capavete Puerto Rico | 13.78A | Eduardo Adriana Netherlands Antilles | 13.67A | Gerardo de Villiers Cuba | 13.23A |
Discus throw | Eduardo Parera Cuba | 40.54A | Manuel Seoane Puerto Rico | 38.88A | Juan Luyanda Puerto Rico | 37.75A |
Hammer throw | Jaime Annexy Puerto Rico | 45.87A | Vicente Lagoyete Colombia | 42.64A | Julio Bordás Cuba | 42.08A |
Javelin throw | Enrique Pizarro Puerto Rico | 56.67A | Mario Salas Cuba | 55.74A | Emilio Romero Puerto Rico | 55.57A |
Pentathlon | Amador Terán Mexico | 2944A | Víctor Castañeda El Salvador | 2779A | Enrique Salazar Guatemala | 2560A |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 metres | Hyacinth Walters Jamaica | 6.7A | Cynthia Thompson Jamaica | 6.8A | Graviola Ewing Guatemala | 6.9A |
100 metres | Hyacinth Walters Jamaica | 12.3A | Cynthia Thompson Jamaica | 12.4A | Graviola Ewing Guatemala | 12.5A |
80 metres hurdles | Karleen Searchwell Jamaica | 12.1Aw | Vinton Beckett Jamaica | 12.5Aw | Kathleen Russell Jamaica | 12.6Aw |
4 × 100 m relay | Jamaica Kathleen Russell Karleen Searchwell Hyacinth Walters Cynthia Thompson | 48.9A | Guatemala Elia Bolaños María C. Resinos Judith Andrade Graviola Ewing | 52.0A | Mexico Esther Villalón Elia Galván Concepción Sánchez Teresa Bobadilla | 52.2A |
High jump | Vinton Beckett Jamaica | 1.61A | Carmen Phipps Jamaica | 1.59A | Lili Schluter Mexico | 1.30A |
Discus throw | Concepción Villanueva Mexico | 33.96A | Alejandrina Herrera Cuba | 31.78A | Ana Campos El Salvador | 30.91A |
Javelin throw | Judith Caballero Panama | 36.20A | Berta Chiú Mexico | 34.33A | Ana Campos El Salvador | 33.40A |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica (JAM) | 8 | 8 | 2 | 18 |
2 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 8 | 5 | 6 | 19 |
3 | Cuba (CUB) | 3 | 5 | 3 | 11 |
4 | Mexico (MEX) | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 |
5 | Panama (PAN) | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
6 | Guatemala (GUA) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
7 | Colombia (COL) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | El Salvador (ESA) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Netherlands Antilles (AHO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 28 | 28 | 28 | 84 |
References
- Montesinos, Enrique (2013). "The Oldest Regional Games: Central American & Caribbean Sports Games" (PDF). CACSO.
- "Central American and Caribbean Games (Men)". GBR Athletics.
- "Central American and Caribbean Games (Women)". GBR Athletics.
- v
- t
- e