These are the full results of the athletics competition at the 2023 Central American and Caribbean Games which took place between 2 and 8 July 2023 at Estadio Jorge "El Mágico" González in San Salvador, El Salvador.[1][2]
Men's results
100 metres
200 metres
Heats – 5 July Wind: Heat 1: -0.7 m/s, Heat 2: -0.2 m/s, Heat 3: -0.1 m/s | Final – 5 July
Wind: -0.3 m/s |
400 metres
Heats – 4 July | Final – 6 July |
800 metres
Heats – 4 July | Final – 5 July |
1500 metres
6 July
5000 metres
4 July
10,000 metres
7 July
Half marathon
2 July
110 metres hurdles
Heats – 4 July Wind: Heat 1: -0.4 m/s, Heat 2: -0.6 m/s | Final – 5 July
Wind: -0.4 m/s |
400 metres hurdles
Heats – 3 July | Final – 4 July |
3000 metres steeplechase
7 July
4 × 100 metres relay
6 July
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
| 5 | Trinidad and Tobago | Carlon Hosten, Kion Benjamin, Eric Harrison Jr., Devin Augustine | 38.30 | |
| 6 | Dominican Republic | Cristofer Valdez, José González, Erick Sánchez, Yancarlos Martínez | 38.61 | |
| 7 | Venezuela | David Vivas, Rafael Vásquez, Alexis Nieves, Bryant Alamo | 39.13 | |
4 | 8 | Colombia | Jhonny Rentería, Óscar Baltán, Neiker Abello, Ronal Longa | 39.45 | |
5 | 3 | Guyana | Emanuel Archibald, Noelex Holder, Akeen Stewart, Ezekiel Newton | 39.66 | |
6 | 4 | El Salvador | Juan Rodríguez, Esteban Ibáñez, Samuel Ibáñez, Pablo Andrés Ibáñez | 41.29 | |
4 × 400 metres relay
7 July
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
| 5 | Trinidad and Tobago | Rennie Quow, Che Lara, Machel Cedenio, Jereem Richards | 3:01.99 | |
| 6 | Barbados | Kyle Gale, Rasheeme Griffith, Rivaldo Leacock, Desean Boyce | 3:02.12 | |
| 8 | Dominican Republic | Ezequiel Suárez, Juander Santos, Robert King, Lidio Andrés Feliz | 3:02.19 | |
4 | 7 | Venezuela | Javier Gómez, Julio Rodríguez, José Maita, Kelvis Padrino | 3:03.00 | |
5 | 4 | Colombia | Jonathan Rodríguez, Óscar Baltán, Gustavo Barrios, Raúl Mena | 3:10.17 | |
6 | 3 | El Salvador | Joseph Hernández, Samuel Ibáñez, Esteban Ibáñez, Pablo Andrés Ibáñez | 3:11.71 | |
20 kilometres walk
2 July
High jump
3 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | 1.86 | 1.93 | 2.00 | 2.07 | 2.12 | 2.17 | 2.22 | 2.25 | 2.28 | Result | Notes |
| Luis Castro | Puerto Rico | – | – | – | o | o | o | xo | xo | xxx | 2.25 | |
| Luis Zayas | Cuba | – | – | – | – | o | o | o | xxo | xxx | 2.25 | |
| Shaun Miller Jr. | Bahamas | – | – | – | o | o | xo | o | xxx | | 2.22 | |
4 | Edgar Rivera | Mexico | – | – | – | o | o | o | xxo | xxx | | 2.22 | |
5 | Erick Portillo | Mexico | – | – | – | – | o | xo | xxo | xxx | | 2.22 | |
6 | Raymond Richards | Jamaica | – | – | o | o | o | o | xxx | | | 2.17 | |
7 | Kyle Alcime | Bahamas | – | – | o | o | o | xxx | | | | 2.12 | |
8 | Marcus Gelpi | Puerto Rico | – | – | o | o | xxx | | | | | 2.07 | |
9 | Micky Ferdinand | Saint Lucia | – | – | o | x– | xx | | | | | 2.00 | |
10 | Diego José Reyes | El Salvador | xo | xxo | xxx | | | | | | | 1.93 | |
Pole vault
6 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | 4.45 | 4.60 | 4.75 | 4.90 | 5.05 | 5.20 | 5.30 | 5.40 | 5.61 | Result | Notes |
| Jorge Luna | Mexico | – | – | – | – | o | o | o | xo | xxx | 5.40 | |
| Víctor Castillero | Mexico | – | – | – | – | o | xo | o | xxx | | 5.30 | |
| José Tomás Nieto | Colombia | – | – | – | – | – | xxo | xxo | xxx | | 5.30 | |
4 | Eduardo Nápoles | Cuba | – | – | – | – | – | o | – | xxx | | 5.20 | |
4 | Ricardo Montes | Venezuela | – | – | – | – | – | o | xxx | | | 5.20 | |
6 | Andy Hernández | Cuba | – | – | – | – | o | xxx | | | | 5.05 | |
7 | Yariel Soto | Puerto Rico | – | – | o | xo | xxo | xxx | | | | 5.05 | |
8 | Jorge Montes | Dominican Republic | – | – | xxo | o | xxx | | | | | 4.90 | |
9 | Daniel Machado | El Salvador | xo | o | xo | xxx | | | | | | 4.75 | |
10 | Christiaan Higueros | Guatemala | xo | xxx | | | | | | | | 4.45 | |
| Ernesto Collazo | Puerto Rico | – | – | xxx | | | | | | | NM | |
Long jump
4 July
Triple jump
7 July
Shot put
3 July
Discus throw
5 July
Hammer throw
5 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
| Jerome Vega | Puerto Rico | 70.68 | 72.06 | 73.93 | 72.25 | 74.83 | 72.15 | 74.83 | NR |
| Diego del Real | Mexico | 69.12 | 70.92 | 73.25 | 73.58 | 74.07 | 74.57 | 74.57 | |
| Miguel Zamora | Cuba | 68.87 | 69.85 | 71.83 | 72.63 | x | 72.41 | 72.63 | |
4 | Ronald Mencía | Cuba | 68.10 | 69.03 | 70.44 | x | 70.99 | 71.32 | 71.32 | |
5 | José Manuel Padilla | Mexico | 65.70 | 68.60 | x | 62.87 | 68.75 | 68.88 | 68.88 | |
6 | Daniel Cope | Jamaica | 61.00 | 63.14 | x | 64.26 | 60.62 | 62.77 | 64.26 | |
7 | Carlos Arteaga | Nicaragua | 55.74 | x | 60.85 | 60.60 | 61.25 | 58.53 | 61.25 | NR |
8 | Dylan Suárez | Costa Rica | 56.87 | 58.27 | 56.27 | x | – | – | 58.27 | |
9 | David Ayala | El Salvador | 56.83 | 56.64 | x | | | | 56.83 | |
Javelin throw
6 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
| Keshorn Walcott | Trinidad and Tobago | 77.68 | 83.60 | x | 76.90 | x | – | 83.60 | |
| David Carreon | Mexico | 75.43 | 74.63 | 78.03 | x | 73.36 | 75.15 | 78.03 | |
| Elvis Graham | Jamaica | 76.43 | 70.62 | x | 73.22 | 72.90 | 73.31 | 76.43 | |
4 | Leslain Baird | Guyana | 75.35 | 72.87 | 71.83 | x | 75.86 | 73.13 | 75.86 | |
5 | Billy Julio | Colombia | 64.50 | 70.12 | 68.86 | 74.20 | 68.80 | 72.28 | 74.20 | |
6 | Carlos Armenta | Mexico | 70.70 | 73.95 | 72.01 | 73.97 | 72.45 | x | 73.97 | |
7 | Iván José Sibaja | Costa Rica | 65.37 | 64.63 | 67.02 | 69.24 | 72.42 | x | 72.42 | |
8 | Albert Reynolds | Saint Lucia | 72.10 | 69.25 | 70.35 | x | 72.17 | 67.16 | 72.17 | |
Decathlon
3–4 July
The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400m | 110m H | DT | PV | JT | 1500m | Points | Notes |
| Ayden Owens-Delerme | Puerto Rico | 10.36 | 7.54 | 13.88 | 2.01 | 47.19 | 13.85 | 43.40 | 4.60 | 56.62 | 4:46.57 | 8281 | |
| Ken Mullings | Bahamas | 10.69 | 7.06 | 14.74 | 2.13 | 49.26 | 14.06 | 44.63 | 4.60 | 55.92 | 4:59.92 | 8060 | PB |
| Yariel Soto | Puerto Rico | 10.85 | 7.11 | 12.29 | 1.98 | 48.40 | 14.89 | 43.37 | 4.70 | 47.11 | 4:26.50 | 7762 | |
4 | José Miguel Paulino | Dominican Republic | 11.05 | 7.43 | 12.89 | 2.01 | 49.09 | 14.99 | 38.43 | 4.50 | 54.46 | 4:27.04 | 7762 | NR |
5 | Yan Hernández | Cuba | 10.50 | 7.41 | 13.05 | 1.95 | 49.60 | 14.63 | 40.76 | 4.80 | 53.34 | 5:21.43 | 7654 | |
6 | Gerson Izaguirre | Venezuela | 11.02 | 7.17 | 13.67 | 1.92 | 49.86 | 14.10 | 41.84 | 4.60 | 52.54 | 5:02.38 | 7596 | |
7 | Esteban Ibáñez | El Salvador | 11.10 | 7.19 | 10.95 | 1.98 | 48.74 | 14.71 | 33.42 | 4.00 | 49.40 | 4:36.25 | 7217 | |
Women's results
100 metres
Heats – 3 July Wind: Heat 1: -1.6 m/s, Heat 2: -1.4 m/s, Heat 3: -2.2 m/s | Final – 3 July
Wind: -2.2 m/s |
200 metres
Heats – 5 July Wind: Heat 1: -1.9 m/s, Heat 2: -0.4 m/s, Heat 3: -0.9 m/s | Final – 5 July
Wind: -0.7 m/s |
400 metres
Heats – 4 July | Final – 6 July |
800 metres
Heats – 4 July | Final – 5 July |
1500 metres
6 July
5000 metres
3 July
10,000 metres
6 July
Half marathon
2 July
100 metres hurdles
Heats – 4 July Wind: Heat 1: 0.0 m/s, Heat 2: +0.3 m/s | Final – 5 July
Wind: -0.2 m/s |
400 metres hurdles
Heats – 3 July | Final – 4 July |
3000 metres steeplechase
7 July
4 × 100 metres relay
6 July
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
| 4 | Cuba | Laura Moreira, Enis Pérez, Yarima García, Yunisleidy García | 43.17 | |
| 8 | Trinidad and Tobago | Sanaa Frederick, Akilah Lewis, Reyare Thomas, Leah Bertrand | 43.43 | NU20R |
| 6 | Dominican Republic | Lirangi Alonzo, Marileidy Paulino, Anabel Medina, Darianny Jiménez | 43.45 | |
4 | 7 | El Salvador | Rebeca Barrientos, Yency Chamur, Nathalie Almendarez, Nancy Sandoval | 48.81 | |
| 5 | Colombia | Marlet Ospino, Lina Licona, Melany Bolaño, Angélica Gamboa | DQ | R17.3.1[3] |
4 × 400 metres relay
7 July
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
| 5 | Cuba | Zurian Hechavarría, Rose Mary Almanza, Lisneidy Veitía, Roxana Gómez | 3:26.08 | GR |
| 6 | Dominican Republic | Mariana Pérez, Anabel Medina, Franchina Martínez, Marileidy Paulino | 3:27.84 | NR |
| 8 | Colombia | Lina Licona, Melany Bolaño, Valeria Cabezas, Evelis Aguilar | 3:31.16 | SB |
4 | 4 | Costa Rica | Daniela Rojas, Mariel Brokke, Angeline Pondler, Desiré Bermúdez | 3:40.10 | |
5 | 7 | Venezuela | María Rojas, María Garrido, María Tirado, Wilismar Padrón | 3:55.90 | |
20 kilometres walk
2 July
High jump
7 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | 1.65 | 1.70 | 1.75 | 1.78 | 1.81 | 1.84 | 1.86 | 1.88 | Result | Notes |
| Marysabel Senyu | Dominican Republic | – | – | o | xo | xxo | xo | xxo | xxx | 1.86 | |
| Glenka Antonia | Curaçao | – | o | o | xo | xo | o | xxx | | 1.84 | |
| Dacsy Brisón | Cuba | – | o | o | o | o | xxx | | | 1.81 | |
| Marys Patterson | Cuba | – | o | o | o | o | xxx | | | 1.81 | |
5 | Ariana Gutiérrez | Venezuela | – | o | xo | xxx | | | | | 1.75 | |
6 | Abigail Obando | Costa Rica | xo | xo | xxo | xxx | | | | | 1.75 | |
7 | Yashira Rhymer-Stuart | United States Virgin Islands | xo | xxx | | | | | | | 1.65 | |
7 | Ornelis Ortiz | Venezuela | xo | xxx | | | | | | | 1.65 | |
Pole vault
7 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | 3.15 | 3.30 | 3.45 | 3.60 | 3.75 | 3.90 | 4.00 | 4.10 | 4.20 | 4.30 | 4.40 | 4.55 | 4.60 | 4.71 | Result | Notes |
| Robeilys Peinado | Venezuela | – | – | – | – | – | – | o | – | o | o | o | o | xo | xxx | 4.60 | |
| Aslín Quiala | Cuba | – | – | – | – | – | – | o | o | xxo | o | xxx | | | | 4.30 | |
| Stefany Castillo | Colombia | – | – | – | – | – | – | o | – | xxo | o | xxx | | | | 4.30 | =NR |
4 | Diamara Planell | Puerto Rico | – | – | – | – | – | – | o | o | xxx | | | | | | 4.10 | |
5 | Andrea Velasco | El Salvador | – | – | – | o | o | xxo | xxx | | | | | | | | 3.90 | |
6 | Rosaidi Robles | Cuba | – | – | – | – | xxo | xxo | xxx | | | | | | | | 3.90 | |
7 | Vielka Arias | Costa Rica | – | o | o | xo | xo | xxx | | | | | | | | | 3.75 | NR |
8 | Andrea Machuca | El Salvador | o | o | xo | xo | xxx | | | | | | | | | | 3.60 | |
9 | Sharik Fontecha | Venezuela | – | xxo | xxx | | | | | | | | | | | | 3.30 | |
| Viviana Quintana | Puerto Rico | – | – | – | – | – | xx– | x | | | | | | | | NM | |
Long jump
3 July
Triple jump
5 July
Shot put
6 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
| Rosa Ramírez | Dominican Republic | 16.98 | x | 17.75 | 17.48 | 17.89 | 17.14 | 17.89 | |
| Danielle Sloley | Jamaica | 16.81 | x | x | 16.12 | 16.57 | x | 16.81 | |
| Layselys Jiménez | Cuba | 16.79 | 16.75 | 16.62 | 16.79 | 16.61 | x | 16.79 | |
4 | Ahymara Espinoza | Venezuela | 15.91 | 16.75 | 16.58 | 16.34 | 16.30 | 16.45 | 16.75 | |
5 | Cherisse Murray | Trinidad and Tobago | x | 16.59 | 15.48 | 15.25 | 15.92 | 16.45 | 16.59 | |
6 | Kelsie Murrel-Ross | Grenada | 15.70 | 15.13 | x | 15.02 | 14.54 | 15.14 | 15.70 | |
7 | Maia Campbell | United States Virgin Islands | 14.36 | 14.85 | x | 14.99 | 14.60 | 14.53 | 14.99 | |
8 | Alejandra Rosales | El Salvador | x | 11.41 | 11.28 | 11.57 | x | 12.01 | 12.01 | |
Discus throw
7 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
| Silinda Morales | Cuba | 58.08 | 61.95 | 60.91 | 61.63 | 59.36 | 60.33 | 61.95 | |
| Alma Pollorena | Mexico | 52.80 | 55.58 | x | 53.34 | 53.89 | x | 55.58 | |
| Adrienne Adams | Jamaica | 49.33 | x | 51.70 | x | 55.43 | x | 55.43 | |
4 | Veronica Luzania | Mexico | 51.14 | x | 52.43 | 50.24 | 52.81 | 51.41 | 52.81 | |
5 | Aixa Middleton | Panama | x | 47.77 | 49.63 | x | x | 43.93 | 49.63 | |
6 | Jamora Alves | Grenada | x | x | 47.53 | 45.23 | 48.93 | 47.95 | 48.93 | |
7 | Alejandra Rosales | El Salvador | 39.81 | 42.09 | 40.66 | 38.35 | 41.14 | x | 42.09 | |
| Marie Forbes | Jamaica | | | | | | | DNS | |
| Denia Caballero | Cuba | | | | | | | DNS | |
Hammer throw
7 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
| Rosa Rodríguez | Venezuela | 71.62 | 68.95 | x | x | 69.66 | x | 71.62 | GR |
| Erica Belvit | Jamaica | x | x | 63.17 | x | 69.23 | 70.04 | 70.04 | |
| Mayra Gaviria | Colombia | 66.07 | 68.61 | 68.58 | 67.19 | 66.70 | x | 68.61 | |
4 | Yaritza Martínez | Cuba | 62.62 | 61.14 | 62.94 | x | 64.99 | x | 64.99 | |
5 | Yanielys Torres | Puerto Rico | 58.57 | x | 60.13 | x | x | 61.02 | 61.02 | |
6 | Marie Forbes | Jamaica | x | 60.84 | 59.38 | 60.80 | 59.55 | 58.18 | 60.84 | |
7 | Leidis Viamonte | Cuba | 57.40 | 57.93 | x | x | x | 56.73 | 57.93 | |
8 | Silenis Vargas | Venezuela | 54.42 | x | 53.43 | 53.14 | 55.15 | x | 55.15 | |
9 | María Soto | El Salvador | 45.92 | x | 44.38 | | | | 45.92 | |
Javelin throw
4 July
Heptathlon
5–6 July
The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m H | HJ | SP | 200m | LJ | JT | 800m | Points | Notes |
| Marys Patterson | Cuba | 14.03 | 1.86 | 12.22 | 24.62 | 5.85 | 40.48 | 2:16.52 | 5978 | |
| Martha Araújo | Colombia | 13.64 | 1.62 | 13.05 | 25.32 | 6.15 | 51.27 | 2:21.68 | 5960 | |
| Alysbeth Félix | Puerto Rico | 14.14 | 1.71 | 11.49 | 24.88 | 6.41 | 40.41 | 2:17.62 | 5860 | |
4 | Lilian Borja | Mexico | 13.92 | 1.71 | 12.42 | 25.16 | 5.74w | 39.61 | 2:16.78 | 5717 | |
5 | Yessi Tejada | Dominican Republic | 14.83 | 1.56 | 13.09 | 25.31 | 5.63 | 47.79 | 2:31.71 | 5372 | PB |
6 | Vanessa Mercera | Curaçao | 14.13 | 1.80 | NM | 24.97 | 5.46 | 25.40 | 2:19.78 | 4732 | |
7 | Ana Isabella González | El Salvador | 15.34 | 1.74 | 8.67 | 26.61 | 5.18w | 24.90 | 2:23.77 | 4650 | NU20R |
8 | Jomarie Carmona | Puerto Rico | 13.93 | 1.62 | 12.77 | 25.95 | 5.30w | 34.85 | DQ | 4473 | |
| Adriana Rodríguez | Cuba | 13.21 | 1.74 | 13.64 | 24.06 | 6.32 | 20.99 | DNS | DNF | |
Mixed results
4 × 400 metres relay
7 July
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
| 5 | Dominican Republic | Alexander Ogando, Fiordaliza Cofil, Lidio Feliz, Anabel Medina | 3:14.81 | |
| 7 | Cuba | Leonardo Castillo, Roxana Gómez, Yoandys Lescay, Lisneidy Veitía | 3:16.97 | |
| 6 | Colombia | Raúl Mena, Lina Licona, Jhonatan Rodríguez, Evelis Aguilar | 3:20.36 | |
4 | 4 | El Salvador | José René Navas, Nathalie Almendarez, Samuel Ibáñez, Yency Chamur | 3:36.99 | |
References
- ^ Official results
- ^ Results at Tilastopaja
- ^ a b c d Lane infringement
- ^ JOstling/obstruction
- ^ a b c Knocking down hurdles intentionally