Athletics at the 1981 Bolivarian Games
International athletics championship event
Athletics at the IX Bolivarian Games | |
---|---|
Dates | December 4–14 |
Host city | Barquisimeto, Venezuela |
Level | Senior |
Events | 38 (23 men, 15 women) |
1981 Bolivarian Games |
Athletics competitions at the 1981 Bolivarian Games were held in Barquisimeto, Venezuela, between December 4–14, 1981.
A detailed history of the early editions of the Bolivarian Games between 1938 and 1989 was published in a book written (in Spanish) by José Gamarra Zorrilla, former president of the Bolivian Olympic Committee, and first president (1976-1982) of ODESUR.[1] Gold medal winners from Ecuador were published by the Comité Olímpico Ecuatoriano.[2]
A total of 38 events were contested, 23 by men and 15 by women.
Medal summary
Medal winners were published.[3]
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Alfonso Pitters (PAN) | 10.81 | Hipólito Brown (VEN) | 10.84 | Florencio Aguilar (PAN) | 10.87 |
200 metres (wind: 3.0 m/s) | Héctor Daley (PAN) | 21.01 w | Alfonso Pitters (PAN) | 21.13 w | Florencio Aguilar (PAN) | 21.24 w |
400 metres | Héctor Daley (PAN) | 45.78 | Ramón Reyes (VEN) | 48.97 | Erick Phillips (VEN) | 47.31 |
800 metres | Ángel Román (VEN) | 1:50.11 | Gonzalo Huggins (VEN) | 1:50.14 | Luis Romero Lizardi (VEN) | 1:50.48 |
1500 metres | Gonzalo Huggins (VEN) | 3:45.54 | Sidro Aular (VEN) | 3:46.92 | Jacinto Navarrete (COL) | 3:48.94 |
5000 metres | Silvio Salazar (COL) | 14:13.93 | Jacinto Navarrete (COL) | 14:19.86 | José Zapata (VEN) | 14:21.81 |
10000 metres | Silvio Salazar (COL) | 29:41.99 | Luis Tipán (ECU) | 30:09.93 | Jesús Zapata (VEN) | 30:39.89 |
Marathon | Eduardo Castellanos (VEN) | 2:23:07 | Otoniel Atehortua (COL) | 2:24:08 | Luis Camacho (ECU) | 2:24:53 |
110 metres hurdles | Nelson Rodríguez (VEN) | 14.42 | Elvis Cedeño (VEN) | 14.49 | Roberto Gonzáles (PER) | 14.91 |
400 metres hurdles | José Davis (VEN) | 52.28 | Jesús Betancourt (COL) | 52.65 | Ricardo Diojo (COL) | 53.01 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Lucirio Garrido (VEN) | 9:01.81 | Johnny Pérez (BOL) | 9:02.90 | Regino Munello (VEN) | 9:17.73 |
4 x 100 metres relay | Panama Alfonso Pitters Héctor Daley Fernando Ramsey Florencio Aguilar | 40.21 | Venezuela Anibal Vallenilla Ángel Andrade José Chacín J. Anton | 40.46 | Colombia Jesús Betancourt F. García F. Valois Manuel Ramírez | 41.35 |
4 x 400 metres relay | Venezuela Erick Phillips M. Ulacio Oswaldo Zea Ramón Reyes | 3:08.50 | Colombia F. Valois Jesús Betancourt Gabriel Loperas Manuel Ramírez | 3:13.22 | Peru José Luis Valverde A. Bassi Roberto Gonzales Moisés del Castillo | 3:22.66 |
20 Kilometres Road Walk | Querubín Moreno (COL) | 1:37:56 | Héctor Moreno (COL) | 1:38:07 | Mario Rodríguez (PAN) | 1:41:15 |
High Jump | Oscar Orta (VEN) | 2.08 | Flavio Figueroa (COL) | 2.03 | Roberto Salazar (VEN) | 2.00 |
Pole Vault | Carlos Faneit (VEN) | 4.50 | Manuel Fuentes (VEN) | 4.40 | Freddy Aberdeen (VEN) | 3.90 |
Long Jump | Oswaldo Torres (VEN) | 7.42 | Henry Pastorelli (PER) | 7.07 | ||
Triple Jump | Esteban Copland (VEN) | 14.87 | Juan Marcovich (PER) | 14.77 | Flavio Figueroa (COL) | 14.68 |
Shot Put | William Romero (VEN) | 15.58 | José Carreño (VEN) | 15.33 | Wilfredo Jaimes (VEN) | 14.50 |
Discus Throw | Luis Palacios (VEN) | 49.38 | Wilfredo Jaimes (VEN) | 47.70 | Douglas Fernández (VEN) | 46.32 |
Hammer Throw | Edgar Yarce (COL) | 54.10 | Raúl Ramón (ECU) | 51.72 | Rafael Aranaga (VEN) | 51.12 |
Javelin Throw | Eustacio de León (PAN) | 71.06 | Luis Lucumí (COL) | 70.22 | Douglas Fernández (VEN) | 68.28 |
Decathlon | Freddy Aberdeen (VEN) | 6743 | Juan Ríos (VEN) | 6620 | Félix Marrubo (COL) | 6298 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: 2.4 m/s) | Carmela Bolívar (PER) | 11.91 w | Martha Meléndez (COL) | 12.31 w | Nancy Guevara (VEN) | 12.33 w |
200 metres | Eucaris Caicedo (COL) | 24.10 | Carmela Bolívar (PER) | 24.59 | Ángela Mancilla (COL) | 24.66 |
400 metres | Eucaris Caicedo (COL) | 53.64 | Florencia Chilberry (VEN) | 55.19 | Ángela Mancilla (COL) | 55.40 |
800 metres | Marisela de Díaz (VEN) | 2:10.49 | Luz Villa (COL) | 2:11.26 | Virginia Davis (VEN) | 2:12.44 |
1500 metres | Marisela de Díaz (VEN) | 4:29.80 | Elida Rodríguez (VEN) | 4:34.87 | Nancy Chiliquinga (ECU) | 4:42.03 |
3000 metres | Marisela de Díaz (VEN) | 9:59.97 | Nancy Chiliquinga (ECU) | 10:02.59 | Mery Rojas (BOL) | 10:09.43 |
100 metres hurdles | Nancy Vallecilla (ECU) | 13.83 | Angie Marie Regis (VEN) | 14.10 | Ingrid Castillo (VEN) | 16.52 |
4 x 100 metres relay | Colombia P. Morales Martha Meléndez Ángela Mancilla Eucaris Caicedo | 45.8 | Peru María Bustios Carmela Bolívar Rocío Roca Brigitte Winter | 47.5 | ||
4 x 400 metres relay | Colombia Amparo Alba Martha Meléndez Ángela Mancilla Eucaris Caicedo | 3:44.38 | Venezuela Belkis Subero E. Guzmán E. Constanti Florencia Chilberry | 3:50.72 | Peru Brigitte Winter Sonia Galdos María Bustios Carmela Bolívar | 4:12.90 |
High Jump | Iraima Parra (VEN) | 1.65 | Alix Castillo (VEN) | 1.55 | Miraida Piñango (VEN) | 1.50 |
Long Jump | Nancy Guevara (VEN) | 6.00 | Sorelis Bohórquez (VEN) | 6.00 | Tania Sangronis (VEN) | 5.84 |
Shot Put | Magdalena Gómez (COL) | 14.51 | María Isabel Urrutia (COL) | 13.34 | Patricia Guerrero (PER) | 13.20 |
Discus Throw | María Isabel Urrutia (COL) | 42.76 | Yunaira Piña (VEN) | 42.64 | Selene Saldarriaga (COL) | 41.10 |
Javelin Throw | Mariela Riera (VEN) | 48.94 | Patricia Guerrero (PER) | 47.78 | Yunaira Piña (VEN) | 47.12 |
Heptathlon | Nancy Vallecilla (ECU) | 5375 | Alix Castillo (VEN) | 4749 | Ingrid Castillo (VEN) | 4626 |
Medal table (unofficial)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Venezuela (VEN)* | 20 | 18 | 18 | 56 |
2 | Colombia (COL) | 10 | 10 | 8 | 28 |
3 | Panama (PAN) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
4 | Ecuador (ECU) | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
5 | Peru (PER) | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 |
6 | Bolivia (BOL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Totals (6 entries) | 38 | 37 | 37 | 112 |
References
- ^ Gamarra Zorrilla, José, Bolivia Olímpica Capítulos VI al VIII (PDF) (in Spanish), ANDES Academia del Conocimiento y el Desarrollo "Fernando Diez de Medina", retrieved June 28, 2012
- ^ CUADRO DE MEDALLISTAS ECUATORIANOS EN LA HISTORIA DE LOS J. D. B. POR EDICIÓN (PDF) (in Spanish), Comité Olímpico Ecuatoriano, archived from the original (PDF) on June 8, 2012, retrieved June 28, 2012
- ^ BOLIVARIAN GAMES, Athletics Weekly, retrieved June 27, 2012
- v
- t
- e
« 1980
1982 »
- World Cup
- World Cross Country Championships
- World Race Walking Cup
- World Masters Championships
- Universiade
- World Military Cross Country Championships
Championships | |
---|---|
Games |
|
Other |
|
Age group |
Indoor |
|
---|---|
Outdoor |
|