Athletics at the 1985 Bolivarian Games
Bolivarian Games
International athletics championship event
Athletics at the X Bolivarian Games | |
---|---|
Estadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar (2011) | |
Dates | November 9–18 |
Host city | Cuenca, Ecuador |
Venue | Estadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar |
Level | Senior |
Events | 37 (21 men, 16 women) |
1985 Bolivarian Games |
Athletics competitions at the 1985 Bolivarian Games were held at the Estadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar in Cuenca, Ecuador, between November 9–18, 1985.
A detailed history of the early editions of the Bolivarian Games between 1938 and 1989 was published in a book written (in Spanish) by José Gamarra Zorrilla, former president of the Bolivian Olympic Committee, and first president (1976-1982) of ODESUR.[1] Gold medal winners from Ecuador were published by the Comité Olímpico Ecuatoriano.[2]
A total of 37 events were contested, 21 by men and 16 by women.
Medal summary
Medal winners were published.[3]
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Luis Smith (PAN) | 10.99 A | Juan Villamizar (COL) | 11.02 A | Juan Romero (VEN) | 11.08 A |
200 metres | Nelson Oquendo (VEN) | 21.88 A | Iván Romero (VEN) | 22.11 A | Luis Smith (PAN) | 22.16 A |
400 metres | Henry Aguiar (VEN) | 48.99 A | Javier Bermúdez (COL) | 49.77 A | Norman Popo (COL) | 49.95 A |
800 metres | José López (VEN) | 1:55.4 A | Félix Inado (PER) | 1:57.0 A | Héctor Saavedra (COL) | 1:57.2 A |
1500 metres | José López (VEN) | 4:06.5 A | José Manjarret (VEN) | 4:07.6 A | Herder Vásquez (COL) | 4:08.1 A |
5000 metres | Herder Vásquez (COL) | 16:08.5 A | Ricaurte Oviedo (COL) | 16:10.7 A | Juan José Castillo (PER) | 16:15.2 A |
2000 metres steeplechase | Juan José Castillo (PER) | 6:08.99 A | Félix Inado (PER) | 6:09.94 A | Oscar Díaz (COL) | 6:15.19 A |
110 metres hurdles | Miguel Saldarriaga (COL) | 15.0 A | José Duque (VEN) | 15.2 A | Roberto Sensi (PAN) | 15.5 A |
400 metres hurdles | Luis Bello (VEN) | 54.81 A | Gonzalo González (VEN) | 55.58 A | Alberto Izu (PER) | 55.88 A |
4 × 100 metres relay | Venezuela Ángel Tovar Nelson Oquendo Iván Romero Juan Romero | 41.48 A | Colombia Juan Villamizar Norman Popo José López Vélez | 42.73 A | Peru César Cahua Pinto Claudio Galdos Orbe | 42.79 A |
4 × 400 metres relay | Colombia ? ? Norman Popo Javier Bermúdez | 3:18.9 A | Venezuela ? ? Luis Bello Henry Aguiar | 3:20.9 A | Ecuador Edwin Sacotto Alex Almeida Santiago Ruiz Jefferson Quiñónez | 3:24.4 A |
10,000 metres race walk | Álvaro López (COL) | 46:24.1 A | José Moreno (COL) | 46:24.4 A | Juan Rojas (ECU) | 47:40.6 A |
High jump | Santiago Lozada (PER) | 2.10 A | Adolfredo Jiménez (VEN) | 1.96 A | Valery Abugattás (PER) | 1.96 A |
Pole vault | Miguel Saldarriaga (COL) | 4.50 A | Dean Torres (ECU) | 4.40 A | Javier Parra (COL) | 4.20 A |
Long jump | Ángel Tovar (VEN) | 7.40 A | Javier Castañeda (COL) | 7.16 A | Nelson Covis (VEN) | 7.04 A |
Triple jump | Sergio Saavedra (VEN) | 15.27 A | Miguel Padrón (VEN) | 15.17 A | Ricardo Valiente (PER) | 15.16 A |
Shot put | Alberto Farías (VEN) | 15.29 A | Alberto Auad (ECU) | 14.59 A | Efrén Sánchez (VEN) | 14.51 A |
Discus throw | Oswaldo Benamu (VEN) | 40.96 A | William Márquez (VEN) | 39.64 A | Guido Rossi (PER) | 37.20 A |
Hammer throw | Carlos Gamboa (VEN) | 54.06 A | José Rivas (VEN) | 52.80 A | Roberto Lozano (COL) | 52.48 A |
Javelin throw | Luis Carrasco (VEN) | 61.28 A | Roberto Espinoso (VEN) | 60.82 A | Pedro Cortez (COL) | 56.42 A |
Decathlon | Dionisio Lugo (VEN) | 6002 A | Víctor Rojas (VEN) | 5838 A | Dean Torres (ECU) | 5518 A |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Elia Mera (COL) | 12.45 A | Susana Mentor (VEN) | 12.55 A | Zuleika Beard (PAN) | 12.56 A |
200 metres | Ximena Restrepo (COL) | 24.93 A | Zuleika Beard (PAN) | 25.66 A | Audrey González (VEN) | 25.87 A |
400 metres | Valeria López (ECU) | 58.16 A | Esthela Kelly (PAN) | 58.67 A | Elke Borodt (BOL) | 59.38 A |
800 metres | Milexa Figueroa (VEN) | 2:18.71 A | Elvia Lopera (COL) | 2:20.22 A | Mihusa Mancilla (BOL) | 2:22.91 A |
1500 metres | Martha Palomino (PER) | 5:00.38 A | Wilma Guerra (ECU) | 5:02.09 A | Elvia Aucancela (ECU) | 5:05.01 A |
3000 metres | Martha Palomino (PER) | 11:03.90 A | Wilma Guerra (ECU) | 11:08.90 A | Esperanza Sierra (COL) | 11:15.69 A |
100 metres hurdles | Mirtha Blanco (VEN) | 15.25 A | Susana Letts (PER) | 15.34 A | Xiomara Hernández (VEN) | 16.38 A |
200 metres hurdles | Adriana Martínez (ECU) | 30.03 A | Magaly Flores (VEN) | 30.14 A | Xiomara Hernández (VEN) | 30.47 A |
4 × 100 metres relay | Colombia Elia Mera Ximena Restrepo Maribelcy Peña Aguino | 47.89 A | Venezuela Carmen Álvarez Susana Mentor Audrey González Marbelis Barriga | 48.59 A | Peru Debora de Souza Daisy Zereceda Braganini Cordano | 49.69 A |
4 × 400 metres relay | Colombia Elia Mera Ximena Restrepo lvira Lopera Araguen | 3:58.22 A | Venezuela Carmen Rodríguez Milexa Figueroa Wilma Jordan Solarte | 4:02.26 A | Ecuador Chinga Elvira León Adriana Martínez Valeria López | 4:02.88 A |
High jump | Fernanda Mosquera (COL) | 1.71 A | Ilon Bohman (ECU) | 1.61 A | Mary Brito (VEN) | 1.61 A |
Long jump | Deborah de Souza (PER) | 5.49 A | Carmen Rodríguez (VEN) | 5.41 A | Audrey González (VEN) | 5.39 A |
Shot put | Jenny Quintero (VEN) | 12.73 A | Lila Morales (VEN) | 11.32 A | Samara Buenaños (COL) | 11.14 A |
Discus throw | Jenny Quintero (VEN) | 44.92 A | Magaly Centeno (VEN) | 44.34 A | Elvira Yufra (PER) | 41.34 A |
Javelin throw | Dorelis Quiñónez (VEN) | 41.40 A | Deisy Córdova (VEN) | 40.06 A | Janeth Vazques (COL) | 37.22 A |
Heptathlon | Mary Brito (VEN) | 3942 A | Maureen Reyes (VEN) | 3621 A | Malú Crousillat (PER) | 3275 A |
Medal table (unofficial)
* Host nation (Ecuador)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Venezuela (VEN) | 19 | 20 | 8 | 47 |
2 | Colombia (COL) | 10 | 7 | 10 | 27 |
3 | Peru (PER) | 5 | 3 | 9 | 17 |
4 | Ecuador (ECU)* | 2 | 5 | 5 | 12 |
5 | Panama (PAN) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
6 | Bolivia (BOL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (6 entries) | 37 | 37 | 37 | 111 |
References
- ^ Gamarra Zorrilla, José, Bolivia Olímpica Capítulos VI al VIII (PDF) (in Spanish), ANDES Academia del Conocimiento y el Desarrollo "Fernando Diez de Medina", retrieved June 28, 2012
- ^ CUADRO DE MEDALLISTAS ECUATORIANOS EN LA HISTORIA DE LOS J. D. B. POR EDICIÓN (PDF) (in Spanish), Comité Olímpico Ecuatoriano, archived from the original (PDF) on June 8, 2012, retrieved June 28, 2012
- ^ BOLIVARIAN GAMES, Athletics Weekly, retrieved June 27, 2012
- v
- t
- e
« 1984
1986 »
Championships | |
---|---|
Games |
|
Other |
|
Age group |
|
Indoor |
|
---|---|
Outdoor |
|