Australian Men's Curling Championship
Australian Men's Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Established | 1991 |
2024 host city | Naseby, New Zealand |
2024 arena | Naseby Curling Club |
2024 champion | Hugh Millikin |
The Australian Men's Curling Championship is the national curling championship of men's curling in Australia. The winners of the tournament represent Australia at the Pan Continental Curling Championships (previously the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships). The event is organized by the Australian Curling Federation.
The event is normally held in Naseby, New Zealand, as Australia currently lacks a dedicated curling facility.[1]
Past champions
The past champions and medallists of the event are listed as follows:[2]
Year | Host, Dates | Winning Team | Runner-up Team | Bronze Team | PACC/PCCC result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | — | Hugh Millikin, Tom Kidd, Daniel Joyce, Stephen Hewitt, alt.: Brian Stuart | — | 1991 | ||
1992 | — | Hugh Millikin, Tom Kidd, Gerald Chick, Brian Johnson, alt.: Neil Galbraith | — | 1992 | ||
1993 | — | Hugh Millikin, Tom Kidd, Gerald Chick, Stephen Hewitt, alt.: Brian Johnson | — | |||
1994 | — | Hugh Millikin, Stephen Johns, Gerald Chick, Stephen Hewitt | — | |||
1995 | — | Hugh Millikin, Stephen Johns, Gerald Chick, Andy Campbell | — | |||
1996 | — | Hugh Millikin, Gerald Chick, Stephen Johns, Stephen Hewitt | — | |||
1997 | — | Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Stephen Johns, Trevor Schumm | — | |||
1998 | — | Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Gerald Chick, Stephen Johns | — | |||
1999 | — | Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Gerald Chick, Stephen Johns | — | |||
2000 | — | Hugh Millikin, Gerald Chick, John Theriault, Stephen Johns | — | |||
2001 | Bendigo 10-12 Aug | Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, John Theriault, Stephen Johns | Gerald Chick, Mark Wuschke, Jonathan Wade, Stephen Hewitt | — | ||
2002 | Bendigo 18-19 Aug | Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, John Theriault, Stephen Johns, alt.: Stephen Hewitt | Neil Barry, Gerald Chick, Donald Glendenning, Stephen Hewitt | Jonathan Wade, Mark Wuschke, Frederic Legrand, Frank Forster | ||
2003 | Bendigo 8-11 Aug | Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, John Theriault, Stephen Johns | Ricky Tasker, Derril Palidwar, Rob Gagnon, Stephen Hewitt | Frederic Legrand, Mark Wuschke, Paul Dixon, Frank Forster | ||
2004 | Bendigo 8-9 Aug | Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, John Theriault, Stephen Johns | Derril Palidwar, Andrew Butler, Rob Gagnon, John Pollock, alt.: Mark Wuschke | — | ||
2005 | — | Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Ricky Tasker, Mike Woloschuk | — | |||
2006 | Bendigo 22-23 July | Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Sean Hall, Mike Woloschuk | Dave Thomas, David Imlah, Ali Cameron, Mark Wuschke | Gerald Chick, Paul Meissner, Matt Panoussi, Vaughan Rosier | ||
2007 | Bendigo 28-29 July | Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Sean Hall, Stephen Johns, alt.: Stephen Hewitt | Gerald Chick, Paul Meissner, Matt Panoussi, Vaughan Rosier | Dave Thomas, Mark Wuschke, Bill O’Chee, Murray Jacklin | ||
2008 | Dunedin 17-22 July | Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Sean Hall, Stephen Johns, alt.: Stephen Hewitt | Gerald Chick, Matt Panoussi, Paul Meissner, Vaughan Rosier | Dave Thomas, Tim McMahon, Ali Cameron, Phil Goschnick | 2008 5th | |
2009 | Naseby 5-7 June | Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Ted Bassett | Matt Panoussi, ?, ?, ? | Dave Thomas, Ali Cameron, Tim McMahon, Nick Sheard | 2009 4th | |
2010 | Naseby 12-13 June | Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Stephen Johns, Don Glendinning | Gerald Chick, Matt Panoussi, Paul Meissner, Vaughan Rosier | Tim McMahon, David Imlah, Angus Young, Phil Goschnick | ||
2011 | Naseby 10-12 June | Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, Jay Merchant, Stephen Johns | Matt Panoussi, Vaughan Rosier, Gerald Chick, Tim McMahon, alt.: Paul Meissner | Angus Young, Dean Hewitt, Stephen Hewitt, Brian Lee | 2011 4th | |
2012 | Naseby 8-10 June | Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Sean Hall, Stephen Johns, alt.: Angus Young | Gerald Chick, Matt Panoussi, Vaughan Rosier, Paul Meissner, alt.: Rob Hanson | Dave Thomas, Phil Goschnick, Max Thomas, Bill O’Chee, Mark Wuschke | ||
2013 | Dunedin 7-9 June | Ian Palangio, Hugh Millikin, Duncan Clark, Angus Young, alt.: Stephen Johns | Gerald Chick, Matt Panoussi, Wyatt Buck, Vaughan Rosier | Dave Thomas, Ali Cameron, Phil Goschnick, Bill O’Chee | 2013 6th | |
2014 | Dunedin 6-8 June | Ian Palangio, Jay Merchant, Dean Hewitt, Shawn MacLachlan | Matt Panoussi, Vaughan Rosier, Max Thomas, Sam Williams | Hugh Millikin, Wyatt Buck, Stephen Johns, Angus Young | 2014 4th | |
2015 | — | Ian Palangio, Jay Merchant, Dean Hewitt, Derek Smith | — | 2015 5th | ||
2016 | Naseby 9-12 June | Ian Palangio, Jay Merchant, Dean Hewitt, Derek Smith | Tim McMahon, Geoff Davis, Tanner Davis, Angus Young | Matt Panoussi, Gerald Chick, Mitch Thomas, Sam Williams | 2016 7th | |
2017 | Naseby 9-12 June | Dean Hewitt, Ian Palangio, Chris Ordog, Hugh Millikin, alt.: Jay Merchant | Geoff Davis, Tanner Davis, Matt Panoussi, Sam Williams, alt.: Angus Young | Ian Gagnon, Bruce Freshwater, Pete Manasantivongs, Clive Webster | 2017 4th | |
2018 | Naseby 7-10 June | Dean Hewitt, Jay Merchant, Rupert Jones, Ian Palangio, alt.: Stephen Johns | Dustin Armstrong, James Boyd, Keswick Pearson, Hal Jenkins | Geoff Davis, Tanner Davis, Matt Panoussi, Angus Young | 2018 7th | |
2019 | Naseby 14-19 Aug | Dean Hewitt, Sean Hall, Tanner Davis, Jay Merchant | Hugh Millikin, Stephen Johns, Hamish Lorrain-Smith, Matthew Millikin | Dustin Armstrong, James Boyd, Keswick Pearson, Andrew Walker | 2019 6th | |
2020, 2021 | Australian Championship cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
2022[3] | Naseby 15-19 Aug | Dean Hewitt, Jay Merchant, Tanner Davis, Justin Grundy | Hugh Millikin, Matt Panoussi, Sean Hall, Derek Smith | Jonathan Imlah, Jordan Ensinger, Zach Boland, Emil Cooper | 2022 7th | |
2023[4] | Naseby 6-9 Jun | Dean Hewitt, Jay Merchant, Tanner Davis, Justin Grundy | Matt Panoussi, Gerald Chick, Derek Smith, Sam Williams | Hugh Millikin, Steve Johns, Mike Woloschuk, John Anderson | 2023 6th | |
2024[5] | Naseby 13-16 May | Dean Hewitt, Stephen Johns, Stephen Hewitt, Hugh Millikin | Sean Hall, Matt Panoussi, Derek Smith, Sam Williams | Ian Gagnon, Clive Webster, Bruce Freshwater, Ash Wood |
(skips marked bold)
References
- ^ McKirdy, Lachlan (11 December 2021). "Winter Olympics 2022: Australia qualifies curling team for Olympics for the first time at Beijing 2022". Fox Sports Australia.
- ^ Australian Nationals – Men’s Results – Australian Curling Federation
- ^ "2022 Australian National Championships". Curlingzone.
- ^ "2024 Australian National Championships". Curlingzone.
- ^ "2024 Australian National Championships". Curlingzone. Retrieved 18 May 2024.
See also
- Australian Women's Curling Championship
- Australian Mixed Curling Championship
- Australian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
- Australian Junior Curling Championships
- Australian Senior Curling Championships
- Australian Wheelchair Curling Championship
- v
- t
- e
Australian National Championships
Team sports |
|
---|---|
Individual sports |
Team sports |
|
---|---|
Individual sports | |
|