Australian Women's Curling Championship
Australian Women's Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Established | 1991 |
2024 host city | Naseby, New Zealand |
2024 arena | Naseby Curling Club |
2024 champion | Helen Williams |
The Australian Women's Curling Championship is the national curling championship of women's curling in Australia. The winners of the tournament represent Australia at the Pan Continental Curling Championships (previously the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships). It is organized by the Australian Curling Federation.
The event is normally held in Naseby, New Zealand, as Australia currently lacks a dedicated curling facility.[1]
Past champions
The past champions and medallists of the event are listed as follows:[2]
Year | Host, Dates | Winning Team | Runner-up Team | Bronze Team | PACC/PCCC result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | — | Jacqueline Lund, Christine Guthrie, Janie Pirret, Tania Joyce, alternate: Rhonda Shallcross | — | 1991 | ||
1992 | Women's event not held | |||||
1993 | — | Lynn Hewitt, Christine Traquair, Ellen Weir, Lyn Greenwood, alternate: Audrey Bedford | — | 1993 | ||
1994 | — | Ellen Weir, Lyn Greenwood, Daryl Davies, Rhonda Shallcross | — | 1994 | ||
1995 | — | Lynn Hewitt, Linda Carter-Watts, Ellen Weir, Lyn Greenwood | — | 1995 | ||
1996 | — | Lynn Hewitt, Linda Carter-Watts, Ellen Weir, Lyn Greenwood, alternate: Christine Traquair | — | 1996 | ||
1997 | Women's event not held | |||||
1998 | — | Lynn Hewitt, Ellen Weir, Sarah Herbert, Lyn Greenwood, alternate: Sandy Gagnon | — | 1998 | ||
1999 | Women's event not held | |||||
2000 | Women's event not held | |||||
2001 | — | Helen Wright, Lynn Hewitt, Lyn Greenwood, Ellen Weir, alternate: Sandy Gagnon | — | 2001 | ||
2002 | — | Helen Wright, Lynn Hewitt, Lyn Greenwood, Ellen Weir, alternate: Sandy Gagnon | — | 2002 4th | ||
2003 | — | Helen Wright, Sandy Gagnon, Lyn Greenwood, Janet Cobden, alternate: Jenn Gagnon | — | 2003 4th | ||
2004 | — | Helen Wright, Lynn Hewitt, Sandy Gagnon, Janet Cobden | — | 2004 5th | ||
2005 | — | Helen Wright, Kim Forge, Sandy Gagnon, Lynette Gill, alternate: Cherie Curtis | — | 2005 6th | ||
2006 | — | Kim Forge, Sandy Gagnon, Lyn Gill, Laurie Weeden | — | — | ||
2007 | — | Kim Forge, Sandy Gagnon, Lynette Gill, Madeleine Kate Wilson | — | 2007 4th | ||
2008 | — | Kim Forge, Sandy Gagnon, Lynette Gill, Laurie Weeden, alternate: Madeleine Kate Wilson | — | 2008 5th | ||
2009 | — | Kim Forge, Laurie Weeden, Lynette Gill, Madeleine Kate Wilson | — | 2009 5th | ||
2010 | — | Kim Forge, Laurie Weeden, Lynette Gill, Madeleine Kate Wilson | — | 2010 5th | ||
2011 | Women's event not held | |||||
2012 | — | Laurie Weeden, Kim Forge, Lynette Gill, Blair Murray | — | 2012 4th | ||
2013 | — | Kim Forge, Sandy Gagnon, Anne Powell, Blair Murray | — | 2013 5th | ||
2014 | — | Kim Forge, Sandy Gagnon, Kate Mountenay, Jenny Riordan | — | 2014 5th | ||
2015 | Women's event not held | |||||
2016 | — | Jennifer Westhagen, Lauren Wagner, Kristen Tsourlenes, Stephanie Barr, alternate: Anne Powell | — | 2016 5th | ||
2017 | Naseby 8-11 June | Helen Williams, Kim Forge, Ashley Street, Michelle Fredericks-Armstrong | Jennifer Westhagen, Stephanie Barr, Katherine Hayes, Beata Lukasiak | Lauren Wagner, Kristen Tsourlenes, Anne Powell, Carlee Millikin | 2017 6th | |
2018 | Naseby 7-10 June | Tahli Gill, Laurie Weeden, Lyn Gill, Kirby Kill, alternate: Jayna Gill | Jennifer Westhagen, Beata Bowes, Katherine Hayes, Stephanie Barr | Lauren Wagner, Kristen Tsourlenes, Anne Powell, Carlee Millikin | 2018 6th | |
2019 | Naseby 14-19 Aug | Lauren Wagner, Anne Powell, Kristen Tsourlenes, Carlee Millikin | Tahli Gill, Laurie Weeden, Lyn Gill, Kirby Kill, alternate: Amanda Hlushak | Jennifer Westhagen, Beata Bowes, Katherine Hayes, Stephanie Barr | 2019 6th | |
2020 | Australian Championship cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
2021 | Australian Championship cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
2022[3] | Naseby 15-18 Aug | Jennifer Westhagen, Sara Westman, Kristin Tsourlenes, Carlee Millikin, alternate: Nicole Hewett | Tahli Gill, Kirby Gill, Su Yun Oh, Ivy Militano, alternate: Lucy Militano | Helen Williams, Karen Titheridge, Kim Irvine, Michelle Fredericks-Armstrong, alternate: Adrienne Kennedy | 2022 6th | |
2023[4] | Naseby 6-9 Jun | Jennifer Westhagen, Sara Westman, Kristin Tsourlenes, Carlee Millikin | Helen Williams, Kim Forge, Anne Powell, Beata Bowes | Karen Titheridge, Carolyn Swan, Jelena Sostaric, Delaney Hyde | 2023 8th | |
2024[5] | Naseby 13-16 May | Helen Williams, Sara Westman, Karen Titheridge, Kristin Tsourlenes, alternate: Michelle Fredericks-Armstrong | Anne Powell, Amanda Hlushak, Nicole Hewett, Fiona Foley | Ros Gallagher, Agnes Szentannai, Michelle Dunstone, Joanne Robins, alternate: Jennifer Westhagen |
(skips marked bold)
References
- ^ McKirdy, Lachlan (11 December 2021). "Winter Olympics 2022: Australia qualifies curling team for Olympics for the first time at Beijing 2022". Fox Sports Australia.
- ^ Australian Nationals – Women's Results – Australian Curling Federation
- ^ "2022/2023 Australian National Championships". Curlingzone.
- ^ "2024 Australian National Championships". Curlingzone.
- ^ "2024 Australian National Championships". Curlingzone. Retrieved 18 May 2024.
See also
- Australian Men's Curling Championship
- Australian Mixed Curling Championship
- Australian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
- v
- t
- e
Australian National Championships
Team sports |
|
---|---|
Individual sports |
Team sports |
|
---|---|
Individual sports | |
|