Local government elections in Cumbria, England
Cumbria County Council in England was elected every four years between 1973 and 2017. Since the last boundary changes in 2013, 84 councillors were elected from 84 wards for the last council before abolition in 2023.[1]
Political control
Political control of the council from 1974 until its abolition in 2023 was held by the following parties:[2]
Party in control | Years |
| No overall control | 1974–1977 |
| Conservative | 1977–1981 |
| Labour | 1981–1985 |
| No overall control | 1985–1997 |
| Labour | 1997–2001 |
| No overall control | 2001–2023 |
Leadership
The leaders of the council from 1986 until its abolition in 2023 were:[3]
Councillor | Party | From | To |
Bill Minto[4] | | Labour | 1986 | 9 May 2000 |
Stewart Young | | Labour | 9 May 2000 | 21 Jun 2001 |
Rex Toft[5] | | Conservative | 21 Jun 2001 | 16 Sep 2004 |
Tim Stoddard | | Conservative | 16 Sep 2004 | 10 Sep 2008 |
Stewart Young | | Labour | 10 Sep 2008 | 18 Jun 2009 |
Jim Buchanan[6] | | Conservative | 18 Jun 2009 | 8 Apr 2010 |
Eddie Martin | | Conservative | 22 Apr 2010 | 5 May 2013 |
Stewart Young | | Labour | 16 May 2013 | 31 Mar 2023 |
Council elections
Election results
| Overall control | | Conservative | | Labour | | Lib Dems[a] | | Socialist People's | | Liberal | | Independent |
2017 | NOC | 37 | 26 | 16 | - | - | 5 |
2013 | NOC | 26 | 35 | 16 | - | - | 7 |
2009 | NOC | 38 | 24 | 16 | 1 | - | 5 |
2005 | NOC | 32 | 39 | 11 | - | - | 2 |
2001 | NOC | 33 | 40 | 10 | - | - | 1 |
2001 | NOC | 33 | 40 | 10 | - | - | 1 |
1997 | Labour | 22 | 44 | 13 | - | - | 4 |
1993 | NOC | 28 | 39 | 13 | - | 1 | 2 |
1989 | NOC | 37 | 37 | 6 | - | - | 3 |
1985 | NOC | 36 | 39 | 5 | - | - | 3 |
1981 | NOC | 35 | 42 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
1977 | Conservative | 52 | 23 | - | - | - | 7 |
1973 | NOC | 31 | 38 | 1 | - | - | 12 |
- ^ Social and Liberal Democrats in 1989, SDP–Liberal Alliance in 1985, Liberal Party in 1981, 1977, and 1973.
County result maps
-
2001 results map
-
2005 results map
-
2009 results map
-
2013 results map
-
2017 results map
By-election results
1993-1997
Penrith South East By-Election 7 November 1996 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | | 616 | 41.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | | 510 | 34.0 | |
| Labour | | 317 | 21.0 | |
| Independent | | 51 | 3.4 | |
Majority | 106 | 7.0 | |
Turnout | 1,494 | 25.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
1997-2001
Far Cross By-Election 17 September 1998 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | | 908 | 62.6 | +11.8 |
| Conservative | | 328 | 22.6 | −5.4 |
| Labour | | 214 | 14.8 | −6.4 |
Majority | 580 | 40.0 | |
Turnout | 1,450 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Hawcoat By-Election 11 March 1999 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | | 660 | 82.9 | +18.2 |
| Labour | | 136 | 17.1 | −18.2 |
Majority | 524 | 65.8 | |
Turnout | 796 | 17.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Upper Kent By-Election 6 May 1999 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | | 930 | 55.7 | −0.1 |
| Conservative | | 558 | 33.4 | −0.3 |
| Labour | | 182 | 10.9 | +0.4 |
Majority | 372 | 22.3 | |
Turnout | 1,670 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Barrow Central By-Election 10 June 1999 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | | 332 | 45.0 | −31.4 |
| Independent | | 255 | 34.6 | +34.6 |
| Conservative | | 151 | 20.5 | −3.1 |
Majority | 77 | 10.4 | |
Turnout | 738 | 20.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Belle Vue By-Election 10 June 1999 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | | 346 | 37.4 | +9.8 |
| Labour | | 340 | 36.8 | −18.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 238 | 25.8 | +8.2 |
Majority | 6 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | 924 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
2001-2005
Alston and East Fellside By-Election 1 May 2003[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Isa Henderson | 797 | 41.8 | +6.3 |
| Independent | Bryan Metz | 787 | 41.2 | +22.0 |
| Labour | Christopher Bagshaw | 324 | 17.0 | +7.6 |
Majority | 10 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | 1,908 | 41.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Grange By-Election 24 July 2003[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | | 1,229 | 66.2 | +6.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 556 | 30.0 | −9.8 |
| Labour | | 71 | 3.8 | +3.8 |
Majority | 673 | 36.2 | |
Turnout | 1,856 | 36.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Michaels By-Election 16 October 2003 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | | 889 | 51.1 | +41.4 |
| Labour | | 851 | 48.9 | −26.2 |
Majority | 38 | 2.2 | |
Turnout | 1,740 | 44.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Mary Port East By-Election 4 March 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | | 645 | 57.5 | −25.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 476 | 42.5 | +42.5 |
Majority | 169 | 15.0 | |
Turnout | 1,121 | 22.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Old Barrow By-Election 25 November 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | | 273 | 62.8 | +62.8 |
| Labour | | 162 | 37.2 | −17.2 |
Majority | 111 | 25.6 | |
Turnout | 435 | 13.3 | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
2005-2009
St Johns By-Election 22 June 2006[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph Holliday | 658 | 53.3 | −4.5 |
| Conservative | John Heathcote | 430 | 34.8 | −7.4 |
| Independent | John Bracken | 120 | 9.7 | +9.7 |
| Green | Lynn Bates | 26 | 2.1 | +2.1 |
Majority | 228 | 18.5 | |
Turnout | 1,234 | 32.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Brampton and Gilsland By-Election 25 January 2007[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lawrence Fisher | 717 | 61.4 | +13.6 |
| Labour | Alex Faulds | 363 | 31.1 | +2.9 |
| BNP | David Fisher | 88 | 7.5 | +7.5 |
Majority | 354 | 30.3 | |
Turnout | 1,168 | 23.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Castle By-Election 22 February 2007[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Olwyn Lockley | 653 | 64.0 | +20.2 |
| Labour | Joseph Hendry | 222 | 21.7 | −18.2 |
| Conservative | James Bainbridge | 117 | 11.5 | −4.8 |
| Green | Lynn Bates | 29 | 2.8 | +2.8 |
Majority | 431 | 42.3 | |
Turnout | 1,021 | 25.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Penrith East By-Election 25 October 2007[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Bell | 800 | 59.8 | +14.7 |
| Conservative | Dawn Dixon | 380 | 28.4 | −2.2 |
| Independent | Keith Phillips | 123 | 9.2 | +3.6 |
| Green | Alan Marsden | 34 | 2.5 | +2.5 |
Majority | 420 | 31.4 | |
Turnout | 1,337 | 29.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kells and Sandwith By-Election 18 December 2008[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Wendy Skillicorn | 434 | 41.7 | −24.1 |
| BNP | Simon Nicholson | 418 | 40.1 | +40.1 |
| Conservative | Brigid Anne Whiteside | 190 | 18.2 | +1.1 |
Majority | 16 | 1.5 | −47.1 |
Turnout | 1,042 | 26.6 | −26.7 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
2009-2013
Longtown and Bewcastle By-Election 6 May 2010[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Val Tarbitt | 1,718 | 48.4 | −13.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Highmore | 1,158 | 32.7 | +32.7 |
| Labour | Helen Horne | 495 | 14.0 | −8.9 |
| BNP | Tony Carvell | 175 | 4.9 | −10.0 |
Majority | 560 | 15.8 | |
Turnout | 3,546 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Aspatria and Wharrels By-Election 9 September 2010[17] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Johnson | 823 | 70.6 | +13.8 |
| Green | Helen Graham | 342 | 29.4 | +29.4 |
Majority | 481 | 41.3 | |
Turnout | 1,165 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Keswick and Derwent By-Election 5 May 2011[18] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ronald Munby | 827 | 32.3 | +0.7 |
| Independent | David Robinson | 650 | 25.4 | +25.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Pugmire | 619 | 24.2 | −17.8 |
| Labour | Brian Cope | 464 | 18.1 | +2.9 |
Majority | 177 | 6.9 | |
Turnout | 2,560 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Castle By-Election 1 March 2012[19] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Willie Whalen | 407 | 40.9 | +16.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Olwyn Luckley | 369 | 37.1 | +2.8 |
| Conservative | Keith Meller | 93 | 9.3 | −10.2 |
| UKIP | Michael Owen | 72 | 7.2 | +7.2 |
| Green | Neil Boothman | 54 | 5.4 | +5.4 |
Majority | 38 | 3.8 | |
Turnout | 995 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Kendal Strickland and Fell By-Election 3 May 2012[20] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John McCreesh | 1,157 | 55.7 | −16.5 |
| Labour | Paul Braithwaite | 542 | 26.1 | +18.9 |
| Conservative | Patrick Birchall | 268 | 12.9 | −4.5 |
| UKIP | Malcolm Nightingale | 110 | 5.3 | +5.3 |
Majority | 615 | 29.6 | |
Turnout | 2,077 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Aspatria and Wharrels By-Election 24 May 2012[21] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jim Lister | 625 | 34.7 | −22.1 |
| Labour | Brian Cope | 520 | 28.9 | +4.1 |
| Independent | Bill Finlay | 390 | 21.7 | +21.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Phill Roberts | 206 | 11.5 | −6.9 |
| Green | David Bober | 58 | 3.2 | +3.2 |
Majority | 105 | 5.8 | |
Turnout | 1,799 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
2013-2017
Seaton By-Election 14 November 2013[22] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Celia Tibble | 628 | 46.8 | +14.8 |
| UKIP | Robert Hardon | 483 | 36.0 | +10.9 |
| Conservative | Mike Davidson | 107 | 8.0 | +3.3 |
| Independent | Tony North | 98 | 7.3 | +7.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Hollowell | 26 | 1.9 | +1.9 |
Majority | 145 | 10.8 | |
Turnout | 1,342 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Belle Vue By-Election 10 April 2014[23] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christine Bowditch | 565 | 45.8 | −20.1 |
| Conservative | Nigel Christian | 435 | 35.3 | +1.2 |
| UKIP | John Stayner | 234 | 19.0 | +19.0 |
Majority | 130 | 10.5 | |
Turnout | 1,234 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Castle By-Election 11 September 2014[24] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan McGuckin | 389 | 37.7 | −2.8 |
| Conservative | James Bainbridge | 245 | 23.7 | +13.1 |
| UKIP | John Stanyer | 235 | 22.8 | +2.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lawrence Jennings | 112 | 10.9 | −12.3 |
| Green | Neil Boothman | 51 | 4.9 | +0.9 |
Majority | 144 | 14.0 | |
Turnout | 1,032 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Windermere By-Election 2 October 2014[25] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Jones | 1,061 | 51.6 | −10.5 |
| Conservative | James Bainbridge | 810 | 39.4 | +20.7 |
| Independent | Robert Judson | 123 | 6.0 | +6.0 |
| Green | Gwen Harrison | 61 | 3.0 | +3.0 |
Majority | 251 | 12.2 | |
Turnout | 2,055 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Walney South By-Election 16 April 2015[26] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frank Cassidy | 727 | 63.4 | +2.0 |
| UKIP | Graham Pritchard | 239 | 20.8 | +3.3 |
| Conservative | Greg Peers | 181 | 15.8 | −5.3 |
Majority | 488 | 42.5 | |
Turnout | 1,147 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cartmel By-Election 7 May 2015[27] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Sanderson | 1,394 | 46.1 | −21.7 |
| Conservative | Greg Peers | 1,355 | 44.8 | +12.6 |
| Green | Gwen Harrison | 276 | 9.1 | +9.1 |
Majority | 39 | 1.3 | |
Turnout | 3,025 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Greystoke and Hesket By-Election 16 July 2015[28] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Wentworth Waites | 635 | 55.1 | +2.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Judith Derbyshire | 518 | 44.9 | +22.1 |
Majority | 117 | 10.1 | |
Turnout | 1,153 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Howgate By-Election 15 October 2015[29] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gillian Troughton | 435 | 47.5 | −13.0 |
| Conservative | Andrew Wonnacott | 304 | 33.2 | +2.3 |
| UKIP | Eric Atkinson | 176 | 19.2 | +19.2 |
Majority | 131 | 14.3 | |
Turnout | 915 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kendal Strickland and Fell By-Election 10 March 2016[30] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Thornton | 1,067 | 59.9 | +7.7 |
| Labour | Gillian Troughton | 307 | 17.2 | −9.7 |
| Conservative | Harry Taylor | 172 | 9.7 | −0.5 |
| Green | Andy Mason | 128 | 7.2 | +7.2 |
| UKIP | David Walker | 106 | 6.0 | −3.9 |
Majority | 760 | 42.7 | |
Turnout | 1,780 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Windermere By-Election 13 October 2016[31] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Rooke | 1,009 | 52.3 | +0.7 |
| Conservative | Ben Berry | 785 | 40.7 | +1.3 |
| Labour | Penny Henderson | 88 | 4.6 | +4.6 |
| Green | Kate Threadgold | 46 | 2.4 | −0.6 |
Majority | 224 | 11.6 | |
Turnout | 1,928 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
2017-2023
Denton Holme By-Election 6 September 2018[32] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Karen Lockney | 625 | 59.1 | −0.9 |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Osborne | 292 | 27.6 | +0.6 |
| Green | Helen Davison | 94 | 8.9 | +1.9 |
| UKIP | Phil Douglass | 46 | 4.4 | −1.6 |
Majority | 333 | 31.5 | |
Turnout | 1,057 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kent Estuary By-Election 20 December 2018[33] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Phil Douglass | 1,381 | 62.0 | +9.0 |
| Conservative | Tom Harvey | 666 | 29.9 | −7.2 |
| Green | Jill Abel | 109 | 4.9 | −1.1 |
| Labour | Kate Love | 70 | 3.1 | −0.7 |
Majority | 715 | 32.1 | |
Turnout | 2,226 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Thursby By-Election 2 May 2019[34] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tom Harvey | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Majority | N/A | N/A | |
Turnout | N/A | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brampton By-Election 6 May 2021[35] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Mitchelson | 933 | 56.2 | +0.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Dobson | 272 | 16.4 | +7.7 |
| Labour | Chris Wills | 246 | 14.8 | −5.9 |
| Green | Joanne Bates | 208 | 12.5 | +4.4 |
Majority | 661 | 39.8 | |
Turnout | 1,659 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cockermouth North By-Election 6 May 2021[36] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Catherine Bell | 807 | 41.3 | +11.4 |
| Labour | Alan Smith | 546 | 28.0 | +1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Fiona Jayatilaka | 411 | 21.0 | −18.8 |
| Green | Jill Perry | 135 | 6.9 | +3.5 |
| Independent | Nicky Cockburn | 54 | 2.8 | +2.8 |
Majority | 261 | 13.4 | |
Turnout | 1,953 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
St John's and Great Clifton By-Election 6 May 2021[37] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Debbie Garton | 621 | 36.8 | +15.8 |
| Labour | Antony McGuckin | 603 | 35.7 | −0.4 |
| Independent | Paul Scott | 368 | 21.8 | +21.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Bennett | 54 | 3.2 | +3.2 |
| Green | Cathy Grout | 41 | 2.4 | −0.6 |
Majority | 18 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | 1,687 | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Ulverston West By-Election 6 May 2021[38] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Judy Filmore | 885 | 39.6 | +32.4 |
| Conservative | Andrew Butcher | 869 | 38.9 | −16.1 |
| Labour | David Webster | 380 | 17.0 | −9.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Loraine Birchall | 102 | 4.6 | −6.7 |
Majority | 16 | 0.7 | |
Turnout | 2,236 | | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Corby and Hayton By-Election 26 August 2021[39] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Dobson | 857 | 71.0 | +60.8 |
| Conservative | Tim Cheetham | 350 | 29.0 | −6.0 |
Majority | 507 | 42.0 | |
Turnout | 1,207 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Welcome to Council and Democracy". Cumbria County Council. Retrieved 13 April 2010.
- ^ "Cumbria". BBC News Online. 19 April 2009. Retrieved 13 April 2010.
- ^ "Council minutes". Cumbria County Council. Retrieved 14 June 2022.
- ^ "Tough act to follow". Westmorland Gazette. 22 June 2001. Retrieved 14 June 2022.
- ^ "Former Cumbria county council leader dies, aged 76". Westmorland Gazette. 9 August 2010. Retrieved 14 June 2022.
- ^ "Cumbria County Council leader Jim Buchanan dies aged 67". BBC News. 9 April 2010. Retrieved 14 June 2022.
- ^ The County of Cumbria (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1981
- ^ "Cumbria". BBC News Online. Retrieved 13 April 2010.
- ^ "County Council By-Election result : Alston and East Fellside". Cumbria County Council. Retrieved 13 April 2010.
- ^ "Ups and downs for Tories". guardian.co.uk. London. 25 July 2003. Retrieved 13 April 2010.
- ^ "23/6/2006 - St. John's by-election result". Cumbria County Council. 23 June 2006. Retrieved 13 April 2010.
- ^ "26/1/2007 - Brampton and Gilsland by-election result". Cumbria County Council. 26 January 2007. Retrieved 13 April 2010.
- ^ "23/2/2007 - Castle by-election result". Cumbria County Council. 23 February 2007. Retrieved 13 April 2010.
- ^ "26/10/2007 - Penrith East by election result". Cumbria County Council. 26 October 2007. Archived from the original on 24 July 2011. Retrieved 13 April 2010.
- ^ "19/12/2008 - Kells and Sandwith by-election results". Cumbria County Council. 13 April 2010. Retrieved 13 April 2010.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Longtown and Bewcastle Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Aspatria and Wharrels Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Keswick and Derwent Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Castle Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Kendal Strickland and Fell Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Aspatria and Wharrels Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Seaton Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Belle Vue Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Castle Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Windermere Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Walney South Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Cartmel Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Greystoke and Hesket Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Howgate Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Kendal Strickland and Fell Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Windermere Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Denton Holme Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Kent Estuary Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Thursby Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Brampton Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Cockermouth North Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — St John's and Great Clifton Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Ulverston West Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Corby and Hayton Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
External links