2022 UK local government election
The first election to Cumberland Council was held on 5 May 2022. All 46 seats were up for election.
Results
Labour won a majority of 30 seats.[1]
Results Map[2] |
Party | Councillors | Votes |
| Of total | Net | | | Of total | Net | |
| Labour Party | 30 | 65.2% | | | 29,586 | 39.1% | | |
| Conservative Party | 7 | 15.2% | | | 25,842 | 34.1% | | |
| Independents | 3 | 6.5% | | | 9,144 | 12.1% | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 4 | 8.7% | | | 6,677 | 8.8% | | |
| Green | 2 | 4.3% | | | 4,074 | 5.4% | | |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 0 | 0.0% | | | 256 | 0.3% | | |
| Reform UK | 0 | 0.0% | | | 69 | 0.1% | | |
| Heritage Party | 0 | 0.0% | | | 50 | 0.1% | | |
Changes are shown from the Cumbria County Council elections in 2017
Division results
Allerdale area
Aspatria
Aspatria Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Kevin Thurlow | 575 | 40.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | John Cook | 454 | 31.6 | −7.8 |
| Labour | Peter Kendall | 273 | 19.0 | +1.6 |
| Green | Alison Parker | 79 | 5.5 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Lauren Exley | 55 | 3.8 | −32.6 |
Turnout | 1,436 | 34.5 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Bothel & Wharrels
Bothel & Wharrels Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Jill Perry | 870 | 42.5 | +9.3 |
| Conservative | Malcolm Grainger | 805 | 39.3 | −27.5 |
| Independent | Fran Eilbeck | 374 | 18.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,049 | 48.9 | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Cockermouth North
Cockermouth North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Helen Tucker | 1,025 | 44.9 | +18.1 |
| Conservative | Catherine Bell | 896 | 39.3 | +9.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Fiona Jayatilaka | 360 | 15.8 | −24.0 |
Turnout | 2,281 | 43.2 | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Cockermouth South
Cockermouth South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Andrew Semple | 1,065 | 44.8 | +15.6 |
| Conservative | Michael Pemberton | 878 | 36.9 | −19.3 |
| Green | Keith Fitton | 227 | 9.5 | +5.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Barnes | 207 | 8.7 | −1.6 |
Turnout | 2,377 | 47.7 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Dearham & Broughton
Dearham & Broughton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Martin Harris | 806 | 43.9 | +4.9 |
| Conservative | Neil Rumbold | 547 | 29.8 | −19.2 |
| Independent | Nicky Cockburn | 484 | 26.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,837 | 38.8 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Harrington
Harrington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Denise Rollo | 605 | 42.3 | +9.9 |
| Conservative | Chris Clarkin | 350 | 24.5 | +10.1 |
| Independent | Hilary Harrington | 294 | 20.6 | N/A |
| Independent | Herbert Briggs | 181 | 12.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,430 | 29.7 | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Keswick
Keswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Markus Campbell-Savours | 1,340 | 67.9 | +16.3 |
| Independent | Clive Hutchby | 319 | 16.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | Elaine Haraldsen | 315 | 16.0 | −17.6 |
Turnout | 1,974 | 46.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Maryport North
Maryport North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Carni McCarron-Holmes | 675 | 37.7 | −1.0 |
| Independent | George Kemp | 645 | 36.0 | −1.7 |
| Conservative | Steve Newton-Lister | 472 | 26.3 | +7.7 |
Turnout | 1,792 | 36.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Maryport South
Maryport South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bill Pegram | 692 | 54.5 | −18.2 |
| Independent | James Kirkbride | 384 | 30.3 | N/A |
| Conservative | Anthony Todd | 193 | 15.2 | −5.9 |
Turnout | 1,269 | 26.9 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Moss Bay and Moorclose
Moss Bay and Moorclose Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Stephen Stoddart | 631 | 45.2 | −9.9 |
| Labour | Neil Schofield | 560 | 40.1 | +8.6 |
| Conservative | Jacqueline Kirkbride | 204 | 14.6 | +2.4 |
Turnout | 1,395 | 27.7 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Seaton
Seaton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jimmy Grisdale | 766 | 45.1 | −3.4 |
| Conservative | Colin Sharpe | 535 | 31.5 | −15.2 |
| Independent | Paul Scott | 252 | 14.8 | N/A |
| Green | Alistair Grey | 76 | 4.5 | −0.3 |
| Reform UK | David Surtees | 69 | 4.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,698 | 35.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Solway Coast
Solway Coast Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Markley | 993 | 66.6 | +16.2 |
| Green | Sharon Watson | 498 | 33.4 | +29.4 |
Turnout | 1,491 | 34.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St John's & Great Clifton
St John's & Great Clifton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mark Fryer | 859 | 44.4 | +8.3 |
| Conservative | Deb Garton | 571 | 29.5 | +8.5 |
| Independent | Peter Gaston | 439 | 22.7 | N/A |
| Green | Fliss Watts | 66 | 3.4 | +0.4 |
Turnout | 1,935 | 38.0 | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
St Michael's
St Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Barbara Cannon | 649 | 48.6 | −16.2 |
| Independent | Will Wilkinson | 347 | 26.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | John Connell | 287 | 21.5 | −1.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Bennett | 53 | 4.0 | −5.7 |
Turnout | 1,336 | 29.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Thursby
Thursby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Johnson | 906 | 48.5 | −24.8 |
| Independent | Jonathan Graham | 452 | 24.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Shane McCarthy | 328 | 17.6 | −1.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Peck | 94 | 5.0 | N/A |
| Green | Dianne Standen | 87 | 4.7 | −2.6 |
Turnout | 1,867 | 43.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wigton
Wigton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elaine Lynch | 738 | 39.7 | −13.4 |
| Conservative | Alan Pitcher | 714 | 38.4 | −5.9 |
| Independent | Sandra Hodson | 407 | 21.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,859 | 34.2 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Carlisle area
Belah
Belah Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Helen Davison | 944 | 45.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | Gareth Ellis | 756 | 36.4 | −11.9 |
| Labour | David Graham | 277 | 13.3 | −14.1 |
| Independent | Alan Toole | 101 | 4.9 | −19.4 |
Turnout | 2,078 | 42.5 | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Belle Vue
Belle Vue Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Abdul Harid | 788 | 52.7 | +6.6 |
| Conservative | James Bainbridge | 706 | 47.3 | +2.3 |
Turnout | 1,494 | 32.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Botcherby
Botcherby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Robert Betton | 553 | 39.6 | −10.4 |
| Labour | Louise Atkinson | 470 | 33.6 | +6.9 |
| Conservative | Marilyn Bowman | 305 | 21.8 | +0.9 |
| Green | Robert Inglis | 69 | 4.9 | +2.4 |
Turnout | 1,397 | 29.5 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Brampton
Brampton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Mitchelson | 752 | 42.9 | −12.6 |
| Green | Tom Adams | 720 | 41.0 | +32.9 |
| Labour | Iain Owens | 282 | 16.1 | −4.6 |
Turnout | 1,754 | 39.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Castle
Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anne Glendinning | 562 | 48.2 | +4.8 |
| Green | Gavin Hawkton | 313 | 26.8 | +21.9 |
| Conservative | Syed Ali | 264 | 22.6 | −11.1 |
| TUSC | Rob Heal | 27 | 2.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,166 | 29.2 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Corby & Hayton
Corby & Hayton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Dobson | 1,090 | 59.9 | +49.7 |
| Independent | Raymond Tinnion | 423 | 23.3 | N/A |
| Conservative | Timothy Cheetham | 306 | 16.8 | −18.2 |
Turnout | 1,819 | 46.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Currock
Currock Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lisa Brown | 630 | 63.2 | +8.7 |
| Conservative | Fiona Robson | 286 | 28.7 | −1.3 |
| TUSC | Brent Kennedy | 81 | 8.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 997 | 24.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dalston & Burgh
Dalston & Burgh Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor Allison | 1,142 | 47.7 | +0.7 |
| Conservative | James White | 779 | 32.6 | −9.3 |
| Labour | Alex Key | 472 | 19.7 | +8.6 |
Turnout | 2,393 | 40.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Denton Holme
Denton Holme Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher Southward | 779 | 58.8 | −1.2 |
| Conservative | Ann McKerrell | 329 | 24.8 | −2.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart Kelly | 118 | 8.9 | N/A |
| TUSC | Grahame Higginson | 99 | 7.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,325 | 28.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Harraby North
Harraby North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Cyril Weber | 708 | 64.6 | −2.7 |
| Conservative | Robert Currie | 339 | 30.9 | −1.8 |
| TUSC | Ernie Percival | 49 | 4.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,096 | 24.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Harraby South
Harraby South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lucy Patrick | 634 | 40.9 | −3.9 |
| Conservative | Linda Mitchell | 547 | 35.3 | −8.4 |
| Independent | Sean Reed | 369 | 23.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,550 | 35.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Houghton & Irthington
Houghton & Irthington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Mallinson | 1,024 | 59.2 | −6.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Nettleton | 389 | 22.5 | +14.2 |
| Labour | Beth Furneaux | 317 | 18.3 | +2.8 |
Turnout | 1,730 | 39.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Longtown
Longtown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Timothy Pickstone | 949 | 66.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | Sam Bown | 485 | 33.8 | −40.2 |
Turnout | 1,434 | 36.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Morton
Morton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anne Quilter | 630 | 46.5 | −12.4 |
| Conservative | Neville Lishman | 599 | 44.2 | +9.3 |
| Green | Donna Bertoletti | 125 | 9.2 | +3.0 |
Turnout | 1,354 | 30.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Stanwix Urban
Stanwix Urban Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Wernham | 1,472 | 60.7 | N/A |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Mallinson | 559 | 23.1 | −33.9 |
| Labour | Paul Atkinson | 271 | 11.2 | −16.6 |
| Independent | Paul Nedved | 123 | 5.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,425 | 52.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Upperby
Upperby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Chris Wills | 744 | 65.8 | +13.3 |
| Conservative | Leighton Rees | 386 | 34.2 | +3.2 |
Turnout | 1,130 | 25.9 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wetheral
Wetheral Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoff Mitchell | 1,173 | 53.3 | −11.9 |
| Labour | Ruth Alcroft | 607 | 27.6 | +12.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julia Dobson | 419 | 19.1 | +3.7 |
Turnout | 2,199 | 40.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Yewdale
Yewdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jeanette Whalen | 944 | 54.2 | +16.4 |
| Conservative | Stephen Haraldsen | 797 | 45.8 | −0.7 |
Turnout | 1,741 | 37.9 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Copeland area
Bransty
Bransty Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph Ghayouba | 1,043 | 63.4 | +24.1 |
| Conservative | Charles Maudling | 461 | 28.0 | +12.6 |
| Independent | Ryan Redmond | 71 | 4.3 | N/A |
| Independent | Sean Cullen | 69 | 4.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,644 | 38.5 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Charles Maudling stood as an Independent in 2017, and the change is shown from his vote in that election. The change from the Conservative candidate's vote was -14.6%.
Cleator Moor East & Frizington
Cleator Moor East & Frizington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Linda Jones-Bulman | 847 | 58.9 | +13.0 |
| Conservative | Christopher Turner | 443 | 30.8 | −16.4 |
| Independent | Aliscia Wood | 149 | 10.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,439 | 34.2 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Cleator Moor West
Cleator Moor West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Eldon | 1,087 | 72.1 | +21.4 |
| Conservative | Ged McGrath | 343 | 22.8 | −4.8 |
| Independent | Rhiannon Connors | 77 | 5.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,507 | 33.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Egremont
Egremont Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sam Pollen | 1,185 | 72.1 | +18.3 |
| Conservative | Jeffrey Hailes | 465 | 22.8 | −23.4 |
| Independent | Shane Branthwaite | 97 | 5.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,747 | 38.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Egremont North & St Bees
Egremont North & St Bees Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Reginald Minshaw | 747 | 50.5 | +18.5 |
| Conservative | Chri Whiteside | 572 | 38.7 | −4.0 |
| Independent | Louis Thomason | 159 | 10.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,478 | 34.5 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Gosforth
Gosforth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Moore | 989 | 48.4 | −12.5 |
| Labour | James Dickaty | 916 | 44.8 | +28.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Minogue | 139 | 6.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,044 | 43.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hillcrest & Hensingham
Hillcrest & Hensingham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jeanette Forster | 831 | 51.6 | +2.1 |
| Conservative | Hugh O'Kane | 568 | 35.3 | −15.2 |
| Independent | Edwin Dinsdale | 211 | 13.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,610 | 37.7 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Howgate
Howgate Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gillian Troughton | 678 | 45.5 | +2.2 |
| Conservative | Martin Barbour | 500 | 33.6 | −14.0 |
| Independent | Kevin Young | 238 | 16.0 | N/A |
| Heritage | William Dixon | 50 | 3.4 | N/A |
| Independent | Eren McGuire | 23 | 1.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,489 | 33.8 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Kells & Sandwith
Kells & Sandwith Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Emma Williamson | 1,046 | 73.6 | +21.8 |
| Conservative | Arthur Creighton | 302 | 21.3 | −10.4 |
| Independent | Tanisha Dobinson | 73 | 5.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,421 | 29.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Millom
Millom Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bob Kelly | 667 | 51.4 | +20.0 |
| Conservative | Doug Wilson | 630 | 48.6 | −20.0 |
Turnout | 1,297 | 30.1 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Millom Without
Millom Without Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andy Pratt | 862 | 55.3 | −17.6 |
| Labour | Anne Todd | 507 | 32.5 | +14.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeff Amos | 190 | 12.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,559 | 40.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mirehouse
Mirehouse Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mike Hawkins | 536 | 39.6 | −26.6 |
| Independent | Wammo Walmsley | 477 | 35.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | Oliver Dorgan | 195 | 14.4 | −19.4 |
| Independent | Gemma Dinsdale | 112 | 8.3 | N/A |
| Independent | Tony Lowrey | 35 | 2.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,355 | 33.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ BBC https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/election/2022/england/councils/E07000247
- ^ "Cumberland Council election - 5 May 2022". Shadow Authority for Cumberland Council. Retrieved 5 May 2022.