Einar Rasmussen
Norwegian canoeist
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe sprint | ||
World Championships | ||
1975 Belgrade | K-4 10000 m | |
1979 Duisburg | K-2 1000 m | |
1981 Nottingham | K-1 10000 m | |
1983 Tampere | K-1 10000 m | |
1978 Belgrade | K-2 1000 m | |
1979 Duisburg | K-1 10000 m | |
1982 Belgrade | K-1 10000 m | |
1981 Nottingham | K-1 1000 m | |
1982 Belgrade | K-1 1000 m | |
1987 Duisburg | K-1 10000 m |
Einar Rasmussen (born 16 July 1956) is a Norwegian sprint canoeist who competed from the mid-1970s to the late 1980s. He won ten medals at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with four golds (K-1 10000 m: 1981, 1983; K-2 1000 m: 1979, K-4 10000 m: 1975), three silvers (K-1 10000 m: 1979, 1982; K-2 1000 m: 1978), and three bronzes (K-1 1000 m: 1981, 1982; K-1 10000 m: 1987).
Rasmussen also competed in three Summer Olympics, earning his best finish of sixth in the K-4 1000 m event at Montreal in 1976.
He has his education from the Norwegian School of Sport Sciences.[1]
References
- ^ Bugge, Mette (5 September 2008). "40 år og fortsatt full fart". Aftenposten (in Norwegian). p. 20.
- Kamber, Raymond, ed. (2008). "Medal Winners – Olympic Games and World Championships (1936–2007)" (PDF). CanoeICF.com. International Canoe Federation. pp. 1–83. Archived (PDF) from the original on 18 May 2018.
- Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Einar Rasmussen". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020.
External links
- Einar Rasmussen at Olympedia
- Einar Rasmussen at Olympics.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1938: Karl Widmark (SWE)
- 1938: (folding) Arne Bogren (SWE)
- 1950: Thorvald Stromberg (FIN)
- 1954: Ferenc Hatlaczky (HUN)
- 1958: Thorvald Stromberg (FIN)
- 1963: Fritz Briel (GER)
- 1966: Mihály Hesz (HUN)
- 1970: Viktor Tsaryov (URS)
- 1971: Viktor Tsaryov (URS)
- 1973: Aleksandr Shaparenko (URS)
- 1974: Oreste Perri (ITA)
- 1975: Oreste Perri (ITA)
- 1977: Oreste Perri (ITA)
- 1978: Milan Janić (YUG)
- 1979: Milan Janić (YUG)
- 1981: Einar Rasmussen (NOR)
- 1982: Milan Janić (YUG)
- 1983: Einar Rasmussen (NOR)
- 1985: Greg Barton (USA)
- 1986: Ferenc Csipes (HUN)
- 1987: Greg Barton (USA)
- 1989: Attila Szabó (TCH)
- 1990: Philippe Boccara (FRA)
- 1991: Greg Barton (USA)
- 1993: Thor Nielsen (DEN)