Tore Berger
Norwegian canoeist
Berger (left) in 1968 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | 11 November 1944 (1944-11-11) (age 79) Asker, Norway[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 76 kg (168 lb) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Canoe racing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | Bærum KK[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Tore Berger (born 11 November 1944) is a retired Norwegian sprint canoeist who mostly competed in four-man events. He won a world title in 1970,[2][3] a European title in 1969,[4] and an Olympic gold medal in 1968, placing third at the 1972 Games.[1]
References
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Tore Berger.
- ^ a b c Tore Berger. sports-reference.com
- ^ "ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 January 2010. Retrieved 5 January 2010.
- ^ "ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 November 2009. Retrieved 9 November 2009.
- ^ Kanurennsport - Weltmeisterschaften (Herren - 10000m), Kanu - Europameisterschaften (Herren - 10.000m). sport-komplett.de
- v
- t
- e
Olympic Kayaking Champions in Men's K-4 1000 m
- 1964: Nikolai Chuzhikov, Anatoli Grishin, Vyacheslav Ionov, Vladimir Morozov (URS)
- 1968: Steinar Amundsen, Tore Berger, Egil Søby, Jan Johansen (NOR)
- 1972: Yuri Filatov, Yuri Stetsenko, Vladimir Morozov, Valeri Didenko (URS)
- 1976: Sergei Chukhray, Aleksandr Degtyarev, Yuri Filatov, Vladimir Morozov (URS)
- 1980: Rüdiger Helm, Bernd Olbricht, Harald Marg, Bernd Duvigneau (GDR)
- 1984: Grant Bramwell, Ian Ferguson, Paul MacDonald, Alan Thompson (NZL)
- 1988: Zsolt Gyulay, Ferenc Csipes, Sándor Hódosi, Attila Ábrahám (HUN)
- 1992: Mario Von Appen, Oliver Kegel, Thomas Reineck, André Wohllebe (GER)
- 1996: Thomas Reineck, Olaf Winter, Detlef Hofmann, Mark Zabel (GER)
- 2000: Zoltán Kammerer, Botond Storcz, Ákos Vereckei, Gábor Horváth (HUN)
- 2004: Zoltán Kammerer, Botond Storcz, Ákos Vereckei, Gábor Horváth (HUN)
- 2008: Raman Piatrushenka, Aliaksei Abalmasau, Artur Litvinchuk, Vadzim Makhneu (BLR)
- 2012: Tate Smith, Dave Smith, Murray Stewart, Jacob Clear (AUS)
- 2016: Max Rendschmidt, Tom Liebscher, Max Hoff, Marcus Gross (GER)
This article about a Norwegian Olympic medalist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e