FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1954
Host city | Falun |
---|---|
Country | Sweden |
Events | 8 |
Opening | 13 February 1954 (1954-02-13) |
Closing | 21 February 1954 (1954-02-21) |
The FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1954 took place 13–21 February 1954 in Falun, Sweden. These were the first races where women competed with events in the 10 km and 3 × 5 km relay. It also saw the 18 km reduced to 15 km in men's cross-country along with the return of the 30 km which was last held in 1926. The Nordic combined saw the ski jump held first with the cross-country distance reduced to 15 km as well. The Soviet Union also debuted in these championships as well.
Men's cross-country
15 km
17 February 1954
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Veikko Hakulinen (FIN) | |
Silver | Arvo Viitanen (FIN) | |
Bronze | August Kiuru (FIN) |
30 km
14 February 1954
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Vladimir Kuzin (URS) | |
Silver | Veikko Hakulinen (FIN) | |
Bronze | Martti Lautala (FIN) |
Vladimir Kuzin was the first person from the Soviet Union to win an event at the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships.
50 km
21 February 1954
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Vladimir Kuzin (URS) | |
Silver | Veikko Hakulinen (FIN) | |
Bronze | Arvo Viitanen (FIN) |
4 × 10 km relay
20 February 1954
Medal | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Finland (August Kiuru, Tapio Mäkelä, Arvo Viitanen, Veikko Hakulinen) | |
Silver | Soviet Union (Nikolay Koslov, Fyodor Terentyev, Aleksey Kuznetsov, Vladimir Kuzin) | |
Bronze | Sweden (Sune Larsson, Sixten Jernberg, Arthur Olsson, Per-Erik Larsson) |
Women's cross-country
10 km
21 February 1954
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Lyubov Kozyreva (URS) | |
Silver | Siiri Rantanen (FIN) | |
Bronze | Mirja Hietamies (FIN) |
Kozyreva was the first woman to win at the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships.
3 × 5 km relay
17 February 1954
Medal | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Soviet Union (Lyubov Kozyreva, Margarita Maslennikova, Valentina Tsaryova) | |
Silver | Finland (Sirkka Polkunen, Mirja Hietamies, Siiri Rantanen) | |
Bronze | Sweden (Anna-Lisa Eriksson, Märta Norberg, Sonja Edström) |
Men's Nordic combined
Individual
16 February 1954 (Jumping) 17 February 1954 (Skiing, included in 15 km run)
Medal | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Sverre Stenersen (NOR) | |
Silver | Gunder Gundersen (NOR) | |
Bronze | Kjetil Mårdalen (NOR) |
Men's ski jumping
Individual large hill
14 February 1954
Medal | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Matti Pietikäinen (FIN) | |
Silver | Veikko Heinonen (FIN) | |
Bronze | Bror Östman (SWE) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union (URS) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
2 | Finland (FIN) | 3 | 6 | 4 | 13 |
3 | Norway (NOR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Totals (4 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
References
- FIS 1954 Cross-country results
- FIS 1954 Nordic combined results
- FIS 1954 Ski jumping results
- Results from German Wikipedia
External links
- v
- t
- e
- 1925 Janské Lázně
- 1926 Lahti
- 1927 Cortina d'Ampezzo
- 1929 Zakopane
- 1930 Oslo
- 1931 Oberhof
- 1933 Innsbruck
- 1934 Sollefteå
- 1935 Vysoké Tatry
- 1937 Chamonix
- 1938 Lahti
- 1939 Zakopane
- (1941 Cortina d'Ampezzo)
- 1950 Lake Placid/Rumford
- 1954 Falun
- 1958 Lahti
- 1962 Zakopane
- 1966 Oslo
- 1970 Vysoké Tatry
- 1974 Falun
- 1978 Lahti
- 1980 Falun
- 1982 Oslo
- 1984 Rovaniemi/Engelberg
- 1985 Seefeld
- 1987 Oberstdorf
- 1989 Lahti
- 1991 Val di Fiemme
- 1993 Falun
- 1995 Thunder Bay
- 1997 Trondheim
- 1999 Ramsau
- 2001 Lahti
- 2003 Val di Fiemme
- 2005 Oberstdorf
- 2007 Sapporo
- 2009 Liberec
- 2011 Oslo
- 2013 Val di Fiemme
- 2015 Falun
- 2017 Lahti
- 2019 Seefeld
- 2021 Oberstdorf
- 2023 Planica
- The event at SVT's open archive (in Swedish)