FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1984
Host city | Engelberg/Rovaniemi |
---|---|
Country | Switzerland/Finland |
Events | 2 |
The FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1984 for teams in Ski jumping and Nordic combined took place in Engelberg, Switzerland and Rovaniemi, Finland. These were extraordinary events because both were not held at the 1984 Winter Olympics in Sarajevo.
Nordic combined 3 × 10 km team
March 17, 1984
Medal | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Norway (Geir Andersen, Hallstein Bøgseth & Tom Sandberg) | 1189.46 |
Silver | Finland (Rauno Miettinen, Jukka Ylipulli & Jouko Karjalainen) | 1186.32 |
Bronze | Soviet Union (Alexander Prosvirnin, Alexander Majorov & Ildar Garifullin) | 1183.54 |
Ski jumping team large hill
February 26, 1984
Medal | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Finland (Markku Pusenius, Pentti Kokkonen, Jari Puikkonen & Matti Nykänen) | 618.3 |
Silver | East Germany (Ulf Findeisen, Matthias Buse, Klaus Ostwald & Jens Weißflog) | 572.2 |
Bronze | Czechoslovakia (Ladislav Dluhoš, Vladimír Podzimek, Jiří Parma & Pavel Ploc) | 564.1 |
Venue: Engelberg, Switzerland
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Norway (NOR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | East Germany (GDR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Soviet Union (URS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (5 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
References
- 1984 team nordic combined results from Rovaniemi, Finland
- Hofer, Walter (FIS Race Director Ski Jumping). "AW: 1984 Team Large Hill Competition in Engelberg, SUI." E-Mail to Chris Miller. 7 Aug 2006.
- v
- t
- e
- 1925 Janské Lázně
- 1926 Lahti
- 1927 Cortina d'Ampezzo
- 1929 Zakopane
- 1930 Oslo
- 1931 Oberhof
- 1933 Innsbruck
- 1934 Sollefteå
- 1935 Vysoké Tatry
- 1937 Chamonix
- 1938 Lahti
- 1939 Zakopane
- (1941 Cortina d'Ampezzo)
- 1950 Lake Placid/Rumford
- 1954 Falun
- 1958 Lahti
- 1962 Zakopane
- 1966 Oslo
- 1970 Vysoké Tatry
- 1974 Falun
- 1978 Lahti
- 1980 Falun
- 1982 Oslo
- 1984 Rovaniemi/Engelberg
- 1985 Seefeld
- 1987 Oberstdorf
- 1989 Lahti
- 1991 Val di Fiemme
- 1993 Falun
- 1995 Thunder Bay
- 1997 Trondheim
- 1999 Ramsau
- 2001 Lahti
- 2003 Val di Fiemme
- 2005 Oberstdorf
- 2007 Sapporo
- 2009 Liberec
- 2011 Oslo
- 2013 Val di Fiemme
- 2015 Falun
- 2017 Lahti
- 2019 Seefeld
- 2021 Oberstdorf
- 2023 Planica