Falcon Stakes
Horse race
Grade 3 race | |
Henny Hound wins the 2011 Falcon Stakes | |
Location | Chukyo Racecourse |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1961 |
Race type | Thoroughbred Flat racing |
Race information | |
Distance | 1400 metres |
Surface | Turf |
Track | Left-handed |
Qualification | 3-y-o |
Weight | 57 kg Allowance: Fillies 2 kg |
Purse | ¥ 87,960,000 (as of 2024) 1st: ¥ 41,000,000 2nd: ¥ 16,000,000 3rd: ¥ 10,000,000 |
The Falcon Stakes (Japanese ファルコンステークス) is a Grade 3 horse race for three-year-old Thoroughbreds run in March over a distance of 1400 metres at Chukyo Racecourse.[1]
The race was first run in 1987 and has held Grade 3 status from its inauguration. It was initially run over 1800 before being cut to 1200 metres in 1996 and then extended to 1400 metres in 2012.
Winners since 2000
Year | Winner | Jockey | Trainer | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Yuwa Falcon | Eiji Nakadate | Masahiro Horii | 1:08.9 |
2001 | Rusunai Christiea | Shinichiro Akiyama | Yoshio Takagi | 1:08.9 |
2002 | Sunningdale | Yuichi Fukunaga | Tsutomu Setoguchi | 1:08.9 |
2003 | Gallant Arrow | Hideaki Miyuki | Hiroki Sakiyama | 1:09.7 |
2004 | Kyowa Happinessa | Yasuhiko Yasuda | Masaru Sayama | 1:09.5 |
2005 | Kazusa Line | Eiji Nakadate | Masamichi Wada | 1:09.9 |
2006 | Tagano Bastille | Kenichi Ikezoe | Kaneo Ikezoe | 1:09.9 |
2007 | Admire Hokuto | Norihiko Yokoyama | Fumio Koga | 1:08.0 |
2008 | Danon Go Go | Yutaka Take | Kojiro Hashiguchi | 1:09.0 |
2009 | Jo Cappuccino | Kota Fujioka | Kazuya Nakatake | 1:08.9 |
2010 | A Shin Whity | Yuichi Kitamura | Shigeki Matsumoto | 1:08.7 |
2011 | Henny Houndb | Yasunari Iwata | Yoshito Yahagi | 1:08.7 |
2012 | Brightline | Katsumi Ando | Ippo Sameshima | 1:24.0 |
2013 | Impulse Hero | Katsuharu Tanaka | Sakae Kunieda | 1:22.2 |
2014 | Tagano Grandpa | Yuichi Fukunaga | Hiroyoshi Matsuda | 1:21.2 |
2015 | Tagano Azaghal | Daisaku Matsuda | Teruhiko Chida | 1:22.9 |
2016 | Tosho Drafter | Hironobu Tanabe | Koji Kayano | 1:25.0 |
2017 | Kosoku Straight | Keita Tosaki | Eiji Nakadate | 1:21.1[2] |
2018 | Mr Melody | Yuichi Fukunaga | Hideaki Fujiwara | 1:22.1[3] |
2019 | Happy Hour | Hayato Yoshida | Koshiro Take | 1:20.9[4] |
2020 | Shine Garnet | Hironobu Tanabe | Toru Kurita | 1:21.3 |
2021 | Rooks Nest | Hideaki Miyuki | Tamio Hamada | 1:20.1 |
2022 | Purpur Ray | Mirco Demuro | Naosuke Sugai | 1:20.9 |
2023 | Tamamo Black Tie | Hideaki Miyuki | Koichi Tsunoda | 1:22.6 |
2024 | Danon McKinley | Yuichi Kitamura | Hideaki Fujiwara | 1:20.2 |
a The 2001 winner Rusunai Christie and the 2004 winner Kyowa Happiness were fillies
b The 2011 race was held at Hanshin Racecourse
Earlier winners
- 1987 - Hide Ryu O
- 1988 - Soccer Boy
- 1989 - Osaichi George
- 1990 - Long Arch
- 1991 - Kogane Power
- 1992 - Kyoei Bowgun
- 1993 - Nehai Caesar
- 1994 - Inazao Takao
- 1995 - Ibuki Rajo Mon
- 1996 - Sugino Hayakaze
- 1997 - Opening Theme
- 1998 - Tokio Perfect
- 1999 - Saikyo Sunday
See also
References
- Netkeiba:[5][6]
- 1994 en, 1995 en, 1996 en, 1997 en, 1998 en, 1999 en, 2000 en, 2001 en, 2002 en, 2003 en, 2004 en, 2005 en, 2006 en, 2007 en, 2008 en, 2009 en, 2010 en, 2011 en, 2012 en, 2013 en, 2014 en, 2015 en, 2016 en, 2017 en, 2018 en, 2019 en, 2020 en, 2021 en, 2022 en, 2023 en, 2024 en
- v
- t
- e
(Note: JRA races bracketed with "exchange" below, and all dirt/3-year-old races are Japan Racing Association(JRA)-National Association of Racing(NAR) exchange races)
(International GIII)
- Nakayama Kimpai
- Kyoto Kimpai
- Shinzan Kinen
- Fairy Stakes
- Aichi Hai
- Keisei Hai
- Negishi Stakes (dirt)
- Silk Road Stakes
- Tokyo Shimbun Hai
- Kisaragi Sho
- Daily Hai Queen Cup
- Kyodo Tsushin Hai
- Diamond Stakes
- Kyoto Himba Stakes
- Kokura Daishoten
- Hankyu Hai
- Ocean Stakes
- Nakayama Himba Stakes
- Falcon Stakes
- Flower Cup
- Mainichi Hai
- March Stakes (dirt)
- Lord Derby Challenge Trophy
- Arlington Cup
- Antares Stakes (dirt)
- Fukushima Himba Stakes
- Niigata Daishoten
- Heian Stakes (dirt)
- Aoi Stakes
- Naruo Kinen
- Epsom Cup
- Hakodate Sprint Stakes
- Mermaid Stakes
- Unicorn Stakes (dirt)
- Radio Nikkei Sho
- CBC Sho
- Tanabata Sho
- Procyon Stakes (dirt)
- Hakodate Nisai Stakes
- Hakodate Kinen
- Chukyo Kinen
- Ibis Summer Dash
- Queen Stakes
- Leopard Stakes (dirt)
- Elm Stakes (dirt)
- Kokura Kinen
- Sekiya Kinen
- Kitakyushu Kinen
- Niigata Nisai Stakes
- Keeneland Cup
- Sapporo Nisai Stakes
- Niigata Kinen
- Kokura Nisai Stakes
- Keisei Hai Autumn Handicap
- Sirius Stakes (dirt)
- Saudi Arabia Royal Cup
- Artemis Stakes
- Fantasy Stakes
- Miyako Stakes (dirt)
- Musashino Stakes (dirt)
- Fukushima Kinen
- Kyoto Nisai Stakes
- Keihan Hai
- Challenge Cup
- Chunichi Shimbun Hai
- Capella Stakes (dirt)
- Turquoise Stakes
(Domestic GIII, dirt)
- Marine Cup
- Tokyo Sprint
- Kakitsubata Kinen
- Hokkaido Sprint Cup
- Sparking Lady Cup
- Mercury Cup
- Cluster Cup
- Breeders' Gold Cup
- Summer Champion
- Hakusan Daishoten
- Teletama Hai Oval Sprint
- Edelweiss Sho
- JBC Nisai Yushun
- Queen Sho
- Hyogo Gold Trophy
- Bluebird Cup
- Saga Kinen
- Nagoya Daishoten
- Kurofune Sho
- Kumotori Sho
- TCK Queen Cup
- Tokyo Jump Stakes
- Niigata Jump Stakes
- Kokura Summer Jump
- Hanshin Jump Stakes
- Kyoto Jump Stakes