2000 Summer Olympics – Men's Football African Qualifiers Dates 6 December 1998 – 26 March 2000
International football competition
The African Men's Olympic Qualifiers began in December 1998 and ended in May 2000 and was held to determine the African national teams for under 23 which would participate at the 2000 Summer Olympics football tournament held in Sydney.[ 1]
Participants
Preliminary round Team 1 Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg Seychelles 0–6 Mauritius 0–2 0–4 Kenya 1–2 Tanzania 1–0 0–2 Uganda 2–1 Sudan 2–1 0–0 Botswana 5–2 Swaziland 3–0 2–2 Namibia 3–3 (a ) Mozambique 0–0 3–3 Congo 2–1 Equatorial Guinea 1–0 1–1
6 December 1998 (1998-12-06 )
Seychelles 0–2 Mauritius
13 December 1998 (1998-12-13 )
Mauritius 4–0 Seychelles
29 November 1998 (1998-11-29 )
Kenya 1–0 Tanzania
13 December 1998 (1998-12-13 )
Tanzania 2–0 Kenya
29 November 1998 (1998-11-29 )
13 December 1998 (1998-12-13 )
29 November 1998 (1998-11-29 )
Botswana 3–0 Swaziland
13 December 1998 (1998-12-13 )
Swaziland 2–2 Botswana
29 November 1998 (1998-11-29 )
Namibia 0–0 Mozambique
13 December 1998 (1998-12-13 )
Mozambique 3–3 Namibia
29 November 1998 (1998-11-29 )
Congo 1–0 Equatorial Guinea
12 December 1998 (1998-12-12 )
Equatorial Guinea 1–1 Congo
First round
Group 1 Team 1 Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg Uganda 2–2 (a ) Zambia 1–0 1–2 Nigeria 6–3 Namibia 4–0 2–3 Angola 8–2 Botswana 4–2 4–0 Zimbabwe w/o Mauritius 4–1 —
12 June 1999 (1999-06-12 )
27 June 1999 (1999-06-27 )
13 June 1999 (1999-06-13 )
27 June 1999 (1999-06-27 )
13 June 1999 (1999-06-13 )
27 June 1999 (1999-06-27 )
13 June 1999 (1999-06-13 )
27 June 1999 (1999-06-27 )
Group 2 13 June 1999 (1999-06-13 )
27 June 1999 (1999-06-27 )
13 June 1999 (1999-06-13 )
27 June 1999 (1999-06-27 )
13 June 1999 (1999-06-13 )
27 June 1999 (1999-06-27 )
13 June 1999 (1999-06-13 )
27 June 1999 (1999-06-27 )
Group 3 13 June 1999 (1999-06-13 )
27 June 1999 (1999-06-27 )
13 June 1999 (1999-06-13 )
27 June 1999 (1999-06-27 )
13 June 1999 (1999-06-13 )
27 June 1999 (1999-06-27 )
13 June 1999 (1999-06-13 )
27 June 1999 (1999-06-27 )
Second round
Group 1 Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification:
Tiebreakers 16 October 1999 (1999-10-16 )
17 October 1999 (1999-10-17 )
31 October 1999 (1999-10-31 )
31 October 1999 (1999-10-31 )
13 February 2000 (2000-02-13 )
19 February 2000 (2000-02-19 )
26 February 2000 (2000-02-26 )
26 February 2000 (2000-02-26 )
12 March 2000 (2000-03-12 )
12 March 2000 (2000-03-12 )
26 March 2000 (2000-03-26 )
26 March 2000 (2000-03-26 )
Group 2 Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification:
Tiebreakers 17 October 1999 (1999-10-17 )
17 October 1999 (1999-10-17 )
30 October 1999 (1999-10-30 )
31 October 1999 (1999-10-31 )
5 December 1999 (1999-12-05 )
19 February 2000 (2000-02-19 )
19 February 2000 (2000-02-19 )
26 February 2000 (2000-02-26 )
27 February 2000 (2000-02-27 )
11 March 2000 (2000-03-11 )
12 March 2000 (2000-03-12 )
26 March 2000 (2000-03-26 )
26 March 2000 (2000-03-26 )
Group 3 Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification:
Tiebreakers 16 October 1999 (1999-10-16 )
17 October 1999 (1999-10-17 )
31 October 1999 (1999-10-31 )
31 October 1999 (1999-10-31 )
20 February 2000 (2000-02-20 )
20 February 2000 (2000-02-20 )
27 February 2000 (2000-02-27 )
27 February 2000 (2000-02-27 )
12 March 2000 (2000-03-12 )
18:15
12 March 2000 (2000-03-12 )
26 March 2000 (2000-03-26 )
26 March 2000 (2000-03-26 )
Ranking of second-placed teams Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 South Africa 6 4 1 1 12 6 +6 13 OFC–CAF play-off 2 Angola 6 4 0 2 13 9 +4 12 3 Egypt 6 3 2 1 11 7 +4 11
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification:
Tiebreakers
References ^ "Games of the XXVII. Olympiad - Football Qualifying Tournament". RSSSF . Retrieved 2017-07-11 . Editions
Olympic Qualifiers African U-23 Championship U-23 Africa Cup of Nations
Qualification Squads