2004 Summer Olympics – Men's Football African Qualifiers Dates 8 November 2002 – 28 March 2004
International football competition
The African Men's Olympic Qualifiers was held to determine the African national teams for under 23 that will participate at the 2004 Summer Olympics football tournament held in Athens.[ 1]
Preliminary round Team 1 Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg Seychelles 2–1 Mauritius 1–0 1–1 Malawi 1–3 Rwanda 1–1 0–2 Kenya 15–0 Somalia 11–0 4–0 Swaziland 3–5 Botswana 1–2 2–3 Mozambique 0–1 Lesotho 0–0 0–1 Ethiopia 2–1 Sudan 2–1 0–0 Libya 1–6 Chad 0–4 1–2 Congo w/o Central African Republic — — Gambia w/o Guinea-Bissau — — Mauritania w/o Cape Verde — — Benin w/o1 Equatorial Guinea — —
^1 Both withdrew. 8 November 2002 (2002-11-08 )
Seychelles 1–0 Mauritius Brutus 47'
9 November 2002 (2002-11-09 )
Malawi 1–1 Rwanda
24 November 2002 (2002-11-24 )
Rwanda 2–0 Malawi
10 November 2002 (2002-11-10 )
Swaziland 1–2 Botswana
10 November 2002 (2002-11-10 )
Mozambique 0–0 Lesotho
29 November 2002 (2002-11-29 )
Lesotho 1–0 Mozambique
23 November 2002 (2002-11-23 )
Sudan 0–0 Ethiopia
10 November 2002 (2002-11-10 )
24 November 2002 (2002-11-24 )
First round ^1 Tunisia bye after both Benin and Equatorial Guinea withdrew. 28 June 2003 (2003-06-28 )
13 June 2003 (2003-06-13 )
29 June 2003 (2003-06-29 )
14 June 2003 (2003-06-14 )
29 June 2003 (2003-06-29 )
14 June 2003 (2003-06-14 )
28 June 2003 (2003-06-28 )
14 June 2003 (2003-06-14 )
28 June 2003 (2003-06-28 )
15 June 2003 (2003-06-15 )
29 June 2003 (2003-06-29 )
15 June 2003 (2003-06-15 )
29 June 2003 (2003-06-29 )
15 June 2003 (2003-06-15 )
29 June 2003 (2003-06-29 )
15 June 2003 (2003-06-15 )
DR Congo 1–0 Rwanda Nsumbu 60'
29 June 2003 (2003-06-29 )
Rwanda 0–2 DR Congo
15 June 2003 (2003-06-15 )
29 June 2003 (2003-06-29 )
25 June 2003 (2003-06-25 )
29 June 2003 (2003-06-29 )
6 September 2003 (2003-09-06 )
Referee: Mohamed Lamine Benaïssa (
Algeria )
9 October 2003 (2003-10-09 )
Second round
Group A Source: [citation needed ]
25 October 2003 (2003-10-25 )
26 October 2003 (2003-10-26 )
20 December 2003 (2003-12-20 )
20 December 2003 (2003-12-20 )
3 January 2004 (2004-01-03 )
4 January 2004 (2004-01-04 )
21 February 2004 (2004-02-21 )
22 March 2004 (2004-03-22 )
13 March 2004 (2004-03-13 )
13 March 2004 (2004-03-13 )
27 March 2004 (2004-03-27 )
27 March 2004 (2004-03-27 )
Group B Source: [citation needed ]
26 October 2003 (2003-10-26 )
26 October 2003 (2003-10-26 )
21 December 2003 (2003-12-21 )
21 December 2003 (2003-12-21 )
3 January 2004 (2004-01-03 )
4 January 2004 (2004-01-04 )
22 February 2004 (2004-02-22 )
22 February 2004 (2004-02-22 )
13 March 2004 (2004-03-13 )
14 March 2004 (2004-03-14 )
27 March 2004 (2004-03-27 )
28 March 2004 (2004-03-28 )
Group C Source: [citation needed ]
25 October 2003 (2003-10-25 )
26 October 2003 (2003-10-26 )
15:30 (UTC+0)
Attendance: Abdelfattah Isameddine (
Egypt )
21 December 2003 (2003-12-21 )
21 December 2003 (2003-12-21 )
3 January 2004 (2004-01-03 )
4 January 2004 (2004-01-04 )
21 February 2004 (2004-02-21 )
22 February 2004 (2004-02-22 )
14 March 2004 (2004-03-14 )
14 March 2004 (2004-03-14 )
27 March 2004 (2004-03-27 )
Referee: Mamadou Sowe (
Gambia )
27 March 2004 (2004-03-27 )
Group D Source: [citation needed ]
24 October 2003 (2003-10-24 )
26 October 2003 (2003-10-26 )
20 December 2003 (2003-12-20 )
20 December 2003 (2003-12-20 )
16:30 (UTC+2)
2 January 2004 (2004-01-02 )
16:00 (UTC+1)
3 January 2004 (2004-01-03 )
21 February 2004 (2004-02-21 )
22 February 2004 (2004-02-22 )
Attendance: Aguidissou Crespin (
Benin )
13 March 2004 (2004-03-13 )
17:00 (UTC+2)
13 March 2004 (2004-03-13 )
26 March 2004 (2004-03-26 )
28 March 2004 (2004-03-28 )
References ^ "Games of the XXVIII. Olympiad - Football Qualifying Tournament". RSSSF . Retrieved July 11, 2017 . Editions
Olympic Qualifiers African U-23 Championship U-23 Africa Cup of Nations
Qualification Squads