Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics
Sporting event delegation
Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | GBR |
in Moscow | |
Competitors | 60 |
Medals Ranked 7th |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances (overview) | |
← 2011 2015 → |
The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (often referred to as Great Britain) competed at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics from August 10 to August 18 in Moscow, Russia. A team of 60 athletes was announced to represent the country at the event.[1] The team finished with three gold medals and three bronze.[2]
Medallists
The following British competitors won medals at the Championships
Medal | Name | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Mo Farah | 10,000 metres | 10 August |
Gold | Christine Ohuruogu | 400 metres | 12 August |
Gold | Mo Farah | 5000 metres | 16 August |
Bronze | Margaret Adeoye Eilidh Child Shana Cox Christine Ohuruogu | 4 × 400 metres relay | 17 August |
Bronze | Tiffany Porter | 100 metres Hurdles | 17 August |
Bronze | Hayley Jones Annabelle Lewis Ashleigh Nelson Dina Asher Smith | 4 × 100 metres relay | 18 August |
Results
(q – qualified, NM – no mark, SB – season best)
Men
Track events
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Heats | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey | 100 metres | BYE | 10.16 | 3 Q | 10.34 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Dwain Chambers | 100 metres | BYE | 10.14 | 3 Q | 10.15 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
James Dasaolu | 100 metres | BYE | 10.20 | 4 q | 9.97 | 3 q | 10.21 | 8 | |
James Ellington | 200 metres | 20.55 | 1 Q | 20.44 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Adam Gemili | 200 metres | 20.17 PB | 1 Q | 19.98 PB | 1 Q | 20.08 | 5 | ||
Delano Williams | 200 metres | 20.72 | 2 Q | 20.61 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Nigel Levine | 400 metres | 45.41 | 4 Q | 45.60 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Andrew Osagie | 800 metres | 1:46.16 | 3 Q | 1:44.85 SB | 4 q | 1:44.36 SB | 5 | ||
Michael Rimmer | 800 metres | 1:45.47 | 3 Q | 1:47.06 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Chris O'Hare | 1500 metres | 3:38.86 | 8 q | 3:43.58 | 4 Q | 3:46.04 | 12 | ||
Mo Farah | 5000 metres | 13:23.93 | 5 Q | 12:26.98 | |||||
Mo Farah | 10,000 metres | 27:21.71 SB | |||||||
William Sharman | 110 metres hurdles | 13.51 | 3 Q | 13.34 | 5 q | 13.30 | 5 | ||
Dai Greene | 400 metres hurdles | 49.79 | 4 Q | 49.25 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Sebastian Rodger | 400 metres hurdles | 49.66 | 5 q | 49.32 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Rhys Williams | 400 metres hurdles | 49.85 | 4 Q | 49.29 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
James Wilkinson | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:35.07 | 9 | Did not advance | |||||
Alex Wright | 20 kilometres walk | 1:26:40 | 31 | ||||||
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey James Dasaolu James Ellington Adam Gemili Dwain Chambers Richard Kilty | 4 × 100 metres relay | 38.12 SB | 1 Q | DSQ | DSQ | ||||
Nigel Levine Michael Bingham Luke Lennon-Ford Martyn Rooney Conrad Williams Delano Williams | 4 × 400 metres relay | 3:00.50 SB | 2 Q | 3:00.88 | 4 |
Field events
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Greg Rutherford | Long Jump | 7.81 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Robbie Grabarz | High jump | 2.29 | 1 q | 2.29 | 8 |
Steve Lewis | Pole Vault | NM | Did not advance | ||
Brett Morse | Discus Throw | 7.87 | 14 | Did not advance |
Decathlon
|
Women
Track events
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Heats | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Asha Philip | 100 metres | 11.29 | 3 Q | 11.35 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Anyika Onuora | 200 metres | 23.36 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
Jodie Williams | 200 metres | 23.00 | 4 q | 23.21 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Christine Ohuruogu | 400 metres | 50.20 | 1 Q | 49.75 SB | 1 Q | 49.41 NR | |||
Jessica Judd | 800 metres | 2:01.48 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
Laura Muir | 800 metres | 2:00.80 | 3 Q | 2:00.83 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Marilyn Okoro | 800 metres | 1:59.43 | 2 Q | 2:02.26 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Hannah England | 1500 metres | 4:08.05 | 3 Q | 4:06.80 | 5 Q | 4:04.98 | 4 | ||
Laura Weightman | 1500 metres | 4:14.38 | 11 | Did not advance | |||||
Tiffany Porter | 100 metres Hurdles | 12.72 | 1 Q | 12.63 SB | 1 Q | 12.55 PB | |||
Perri Shakes Drayton | 400 metres Hurdles | 54.42 | 1 Q | 53.93 | 1 Q | 56.25 | 7 | ||
Eilidh Child | 400 metres Hurdles | 55.17 | 2 Q | 54.32 | 3 Q | 54.86 | 5 | ||
Meghan Beesley | 400 metres Hurdles | 55.45 | 2 Q | 54.97 PB | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Eilish McColgan | 3000 metres Steeplechase | 9:35.82 PB | 7 q | 9:37.33 | 10 | ||||
Sonia Samuels | Marathon | 2:39:03 SB | 16 | ||||||
Susan Partridge | Marathon | 2:36:24 | 10 | ||||||
Asha Philip Hayley Jones Annabelle Lewis Ashleigh Nelson Bianca Williams Dina Asher-Smith Jodie Williams | 4 × 100 metres relay | 42.75 | 1 Q | 42.87 | |||||
Margaret Adeoye Eilidh Child Shana Cox Kirsten McAslan Kelly Massey Christine Ohuruogu Victoria Ohuruogu Anyika Onuora Perri Shakes Drayton | 4 × 400 metres relay | 3:25.39 | 1 Q | 3:22.61 SB |
Katarina Johnson-Thompson | Heptathlon | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Results | Points | Rank | |
100 m hurdles | 13.49 | 1052 | 7 | |
High jump | 1.83 | 1016 | 7 | |
Shot put | 11.52 | 629 | 31 | |
200 m | 23.37 PB | 1042 | 2 | |
Long jump | 6.56 PB | 1027 | 2 | |
Javelin throw | 40.86 PB | 684 | 19 | |
800 m | 2:07.64 PB | 999 | 3 | |
Total | 6449 PB | 5 |
Field events
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Shara Proctor | Long Jump | 6.85 | 1 Q | 6.79 | 6 |
Lorraine Ugen | Long jump | NM | Did not advance | ||
Sophie Hitchon | Hammer Throw | 68.56 | 19 | Did not advance |
References
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Congo DR
- Ivory Coast
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- South Korea
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Gibraltar
- Great Britain and Northern Ireland
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Anguilla
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Montserrat
- Nicaragua
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States
- U.S. Virgin Islands