Kenya at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics
Sporting event delegation
Kenya at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | KEN |
in Moscow | |
Competitors | 49 |
Medals |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances (overview) | |
← 2011 2015 → |
Kenya competed at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics from August 10 to August 18 in Moscow, Russia.
Medalists
The following competitors from Kenya won medals at the Championships
Medal | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
Gold | Edna Kiplagat | Marathon |
Gold | Milcah Chemos Cheywa | 3,000 metres steeplechase |
Gold | Ezekiel Kemboi | 3,000 metres steeplechase |
Gold | Asbel Kiprop | 1,500 metres |
Gold | Eunice Sum | 800 metres |
Silver | Lydia Chepkurui | 3,000 metres steeplechase |
Silver | Gladys Cherono | 10,000 metres |
Silver | Conseslus Kipruto | 3,000 metres steeplechase |
Silver | Mercy Cherono | 5,000 metres |
Bronze | Paul Tanui | 10,000 metres |
Bronze | Hellen Onsando Obiri | 1,500 metres |
Bronze | Isiah Koech | 5,000 metres |
Team selection
Kenya sends a team consisting of 49 athletes to Moscow.[1] Notably missing from the squad is defending 800 metres champion and world record holder David Rudisha.[2]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Heats | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | ||
Anthony Chemut | 800 metres | 1:47.13 | 22 Q | 1:46.06 | 15 | did not advance | |||
Ferguson Rotich | 800 metres | 1:45.25 | 2 Q | Disqualified | did not advance | ||||
Jeremia Mutai | 800 metres | 1:50.17 | 40 | did not advance | |||||
Bethwell Birgen | 1500 metres | 3:38.60 | 7 Q | 3:37.34 | 10 | did not advance | |||
Silas Kiplagat | 1500 metres | 3:39.31 | 18 Q | 3:43.52 | 13 Q | 3:37.11 | 6 | ||
Asbel Kiprop | 1500 metres | 3:38.15 | 1 Q | 3:43.30 | 12 Q | 3:36.28 | |||
Nixon Chepseba | 1500 metres | 3:38.37 | 2 Q | 3:35.88 | 1 Q | 3:36.87 | 4 | ||
Isaiah Kiplangat Koech | 5000 metres | 13:22.19 | 3 Q | 13:27.26 | |||||
Thomas Longosiwa | 5000 metres | 13:23.94 | 9 Q | 13:27.67 | 4 | ||||
Edwin Soi | 5000 metres | 13:21.44 | 2 Q | 13:29.01 | 5 | ||||
John Kipkoech | 5000 metres | 13:31.21 | 17 | did not advance | |||||
Bedan Karoki | 10,000 metres | 27:27.17 | 6 | ||||||
Paul Tanui | 10,000 metres | 27.22.61 | |||||||
Kenneth Kipkemoi | 10,000 metres | 27:28.50 | 7 | ||||||
Bernard Koech | Marathon | did not finish | |||||||
Michael Kipyego | Marathon | 2:17:47 | 25 | ||||||
Bernard Kipyego | Marathon | 2:14:01 | 12 | ||||||
Peter Some | Marathon | 2:11:47 | 9 | ||||||
Nicholas Kipkemboi | Marathon | did not finish | |||||||
Conseslus Kipruto | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:22.31 | 7 Q | 8:06.37 | |||||
Abel Mutai | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:19.15 | 3 Q | 8:17.04 | 7 | ||||
Ezekiel Kemboi | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:23.84 | 11 Q | 8:06.01 | |||||
Paul Kipsiele Koech | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:22.88 | 8 Q | 8:08.62 | 4 | ||||
Alphas Leken Kishoyian Moses Kertich Boniface Mweresa Mike Mokamba Nyang'Au Boniface Mucheru Vincent Kosgei | 4 x 400 metres relay | 3:06.29 SB | 23 | did not advance | |||||
Julius Yego | Javelin throw | 80.88 | 8 q | 85.40 NR | 4 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Heats | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | ||
Maureen Jelagat | 400 metres | Disqualified | did not advance | ||||||
Eunice Sum | 800 metres | 2:00.49 | 14 Q | 2:00.70 | 7 Q | 1:57.38 PB | |||
Winnie Chebet | 800 metres | 1:59.58 SB | 5 q | 2:01.04 | 12 | did not advance | |||
Hellen Obiri | 1500 metres | 4:06.98 | 2 Q | 4:05.76 | 10 Q | 4:03.86 | |||
Faith Chepngetich | 1500 metres | 4:08.66 | 19 Q | 4:04.83 | 2 Q | 4:05.08 | 5 | ||
Nancy Jebet Langat | 1500 metres | 4:07.98 | 10 Q | 4:05.30 | 6 q | 4:06.01 | 9 | ||
Mercy Cherono | 5000 metres | 15:34.70 | 8 Q | 14:51.22 | |||||
Viola Kibiwott | 5000 metres | 15:24.47 | 3 Q | 15:01.67 | 4 | ||||
Margaret Wangare | 5000 metres | did not finish | did not advance | ||||||
Gladys Cherono | 10,000 metres | 30:45.17 | |||||||
Emily Chebet | 10,000 metres | 30:47.02 | 4 | ||||||
Sally Kaptich Chepyego | 10,000 metres | 31:22.11 | 7 | ||||||
Edna Kiplagat | Marathon | 2:25:44 | |||||||
Lucy Kabuu | Marathon | 2:44:06 | 24 | ||||||
Valentine Kipketer | Marathon | did not finish | |||||||
Milcah Chemos Cheywa | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:36.16 | 8 Q | 9:11.65 WL | |||||
Gladys Kipkemoi | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:54.22 | 24 | did not advance | |||||
Hyvin Kiyeng | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:36.19 SB | 9 Q | 9:22.05 PB | 6 | ||||
Lydia Chepkurui | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:24.19 | 2 Q | 9:12.55 PB |
References
External links
- IAAF World Championships – Kenya
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Congo DR
- Ivory Coast
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- South Korea
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Gibraltar
- Great Britain and Northern Ireland
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Anguilla
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Montserrat
- Nicaragua
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States
- U.S. Virgin Islands