Ireland at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
Ireland at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | IRL |
NPC | Paralympics Ireland |
Website | paralympics |
in Paris, France August 28, 2024 (2024-08-28) – September 8, 2024 (2024-09-08) | |
Competitors | 35 in 9 sports |
Flag bearers | Orla Comerford and Colin Judge |
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Ireland is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France, from 28 August to 8 September.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Athletics | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Cycling | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Equestrian | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Rowing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Paratriathlon | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Powerlifting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Swimming | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Table tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 11 | 24 | 35 |
Including Guides
Archery
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Rank | ||
Kerrie Leonard | Women's compound open |
Athletics
Irish track and field athletes achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 World Championships, 2024 World Championships, or through high performance allocation, as long as they meet the minimum entry standard (MES).
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- DQ = Disqualified
- PR = Paralympic Record
- AR = Area (or continental) Record
- NR = National Record
- SB = Season's Best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Aaron Shorten | Men's 1500 m T20 | ||||
Orla Comerford | Women's 100 m T13 | ||||
Greta Streimikyte | Women's 1500 m T13 | — | |||
Shauna Bocquet | Women's 100 m T54 | ||||
Women's 1500 m T54 | |||||
Women's 5000 m T54 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Mary Fitzgerald | Women's shot put F40 |
Cycling
Ireland entered 6 para-cyclists (three men, three women) after finished the top eligible nation's at the 2022 UCI Nation's ranking allocation ranking.[1]
Track
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Katie-George Dunlevy Pilot: Eve McCrystal | Women’s B 1000m Time Trial | ||
Women's B 3000m Pursuit | |||
Josephine Heailon Pilot: Linda Kelly | Women’s B 1000m Time Trial | ||
Women's B 3000m Pursuit | |||
Martin Gordon Pilot: Eoin Mullen | B4 Men's 4000M Pursuit | ||
B Men's 1000m Time Trial | |||
Ronan Grimes | C4-5 1000m Time Trial | ||
C4-5 4000m Mens Individual Pursuit | |||
Richael Timothy | C1-3 3000m Womens Individual Pursuit | ||
C1-13 500m Womens Time Trial | |||
Damian Vereker Pilot: Mitchel McLaughlin | B4 Men's 4000M Pursuit | ||
B Men's 1000m Time Trial |
Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Damian Vereker Pilot: Mitchel McLaughlin | B Men's Time Trial | ||
B Men's Road Race | |||
Josephine Heailon Pilot: Linda Kelly | B Women's Time Trial | ||
B Women's Road Race | |||
Katie-George Dunlevy Pilot: Eve McCrystal | |||
B Women's Time Trial | |||
Richael Timothy | C1-3 Women's Individual Time Trial | ||
C1-3 Women's Individual Road Race | |||
Ronan Grimes | C4 Men's Individual Time Trial | ||
C4-5 Men's Individual Road Race |
Equestrian
Ireland entered a full squad of four para-equestrianist into the Paralympic equestrian competition, by getting the re-allocation of top African teams, through final world para dressage rankings.
- Individual
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Sarah Slattery | Savona | Individual championship test grade V | ||
Jessica McKenna | Davidoff | Individual championship test grade IV | ||
Kate Kerr-Horan | Serafina | Individual championship test grade III | ||
Michael Murphy | Clerverboy | Individual championship test grade I |
- Team
Athlete | Horse | Event | Individual score | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TT | Score | Rank | |||
Sarah Slattery | See above | Team | |||
Jessica McKenna | |||||
Kate Kerr-Horan | |||||
Michael Murphy |
* Indicates the three best individual scores that count towards the team total.
Paratriathlon
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Cassie Cava | Women's PTS4 | ||
Chloe MacCombe Guide Catherine Sands | Women's PTVI 3 | ||
Judith MacCombe Guide Eimear Nicholls |
Powerlifting
Athlete | Event | Total Lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Britney Arendse | Women's 73kg |
Rowing
Irish rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes at the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kate O'Brien Tiarnán O'Donnell | PR2 mixed double sculls |
Swimming
Ireland secured two quotas at the 2023 World Para Swimming Championships after finishing in the top two places in Paralympic class disciplines.
Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ellen Keane | Women's 100 m breaststroke SB8 | ||||
Women's 100 m backstroke S9 | |||||
Roisin Ni Riain | Women's 100 m butterfly S13 | ||||
Women's 100 m backtroke S13 | |||||
Women's 200 m IM SM13 | |||||
Women's 100 m breaststroke S13 | |||||
Nicole Turner | Women's 50 m freestyle S6 | ||||
Women's 50 m butterfly S6 | |||||
Dearbhaile Brady | Women's 50 m freestyle S6 | ||||
Women's 50 m butterfly S6 |
Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Deaton Registe | Men's 100 m breastroke SB14 | ||||
Barry McClements | Men's 100 m backstroke S9 | ||||
Men's 100 m butterfly S9 |
Table tennis
Ireland entered one athlete for the Paralympic games. Colin Judge qualified for the games through the allocations of the final ITTF world ranking.
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Colin Judge | Men's individual C3 |
See also
References
- ^ "Paris 2024 Paralympic Games Qualification - 2022 UCI Nations Ranking Allocation" (PDF). UCI. 31 December 2022.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Egypt
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine