Judo at the 1998 Asian Games – Men's 81 kg
Judo competition
Men's 81 kg at the 1998 Asian Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Thammasat Gymnasium 1 | ||||||||||||
Date | 9 December 1998 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 18 from 18 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 1994 2002 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 81 kilograms (Half middleweight) competition at the 1998 Asian Games in Bangkok was held on 9 December 1998 at the Thammasat Gymnasium 1.
Schedule
All times are Indochina Time (UTC+07:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Wednesday, 9 December 1998 | 14:00 | Round 1 |
14:00 | Round 2 | |
14:00 | Quarterfinals | |
14:00 | Repechage | |
14:00 | Semifinals | |
14:00 | Finals |
Results
- Legend
- IPP — Won by ippon
- WAZ — Won by waza-ari
- WO — Won by walkover
- YUK — Won by yuko
Main bracket
Final
Final | |||
Cho In-chul (KOR) | YUK | ||
Kwak Ok-chol (PRK) |
Top half
Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Cho In-chul (KOR) | WO | ||||||||||||||
Alisher Boqiev (TJK) | Cho In-chul (KOR) | IPP | |||||||||||||
Musa Khalaf (JOR) | |||||||||||||||
Cho In-chul (KOR) | YUK | ||||||||||||||
Xiao Deqiang (CHN) | |||||||||||||||
Xiao Deqiang (CHN) | IPP | ||||||||||||||
Krisna Bayu (INA) | |||||||||||||||
Cho In-chul (KOR) | IPP | ||||||||||||||
Ruslan Seilkhanov (KAZ) | |||||||||||||||
Surasak Rieanthong (THA) | |||||||||||||||
Ruslan Seilkhanov (KAZ) | IPP | ||||||||||||||
Ruslan Seilkhanov (KAZ) | IPP | ||||||||||||||
Yashpal Solanki (IND) | |||||||||||||||
Khaled Al-Anezi (KUW) | |||||||||||||||
Yashpal Solanki (IND) | WAZ |
Bottom half
Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Kazem Sarikhani (IRI) | IPP | ||||||||||||||
Lin Yu-ming (TPE) | Kazem Sarikhani (IRI) | IPP | |||||||||||||
Farkhod Turayev (UZB) | |||||||||||||||
Kazem Sarikhani (IRI) | IPP | ||||||||||||||
Tsend-Ayuushiin Ochirbat (MGL) | |||||||||||||||
Muhyadin Al-Ruhayem (SYR) | |||||||||||||||
Tsend-Ayuushiin Ochirbat (MGL) | WO | ||||||||||||||
Kazem Sarikhani (IRI) | |||||||||||||||
Kwak Ok-chol (PRK) | IPP | ||||||||||||||
Kazunori Kubota (JPN) | IPP | ||||||||||||||
Ýewgeniý Mudriý (TKM) | |||||||||||||||
Kazunori Kubota (JPN) | |||||||||||||||
Kwak Ok-chol (PRK) | IPP | ||||||||||||||
Thaer Al-Natsheh (PLE) | |||||||||||||||
Kwak Ok-chol (PRK) | IPP |
Repechage
Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Bronze medals | |||||||||||
Alisher Boqiev (TJK) | Musa Khalaf (JOR) | IPP | ||||||||||||
Musa Khalaf (JOR) | WO | Xiao Deqiang (CHN) | Musa Khalaf (JOR) | Yashpal Solanki (IND) | ||||||||||
Surasak Rieanthong (THA) | Yashpal Solanki (IND) | IPP | Kazem Sarikhani (IRI) | IPP | ||||||||||
Yashpal Solanki (IND) | IPP | |||||||||||||
Lin Yu-ming (TPE) | Farkhod Turayev (UZB) | IPP | ||||||||||||
Farkhod Turayev (UZB) | IPP | Tsend-Ayuushiin Ochirbat (MGL) | Farkhod Turayev (UZB) | IPP | Farkhod Turayev (UZB) | |||||||||
Thaer Al-Natsheh (PLE) | Kazunori Kubota (JPN) | Ruslan Seilkhanov (KAZ) | IPP | |||||||||||
Kazunori Kubota (JPN) | IPP | |||||||||||||
References
- Results
- Top 8