Kenya at the 2017 World Championships in Athletics
Sporting event delegation
Kenya at the 2017 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | KEN |
Website | www |
in London | |
Competitors | 50 in 20 events |
Medals Ranked 2[1]th |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances (overview) | |
← 2015 2019 → |
Kenya competed at the 2017 World Championships in Athletics in London, United Kingdom, from 4–13 August 2017.[2]
Medalists
Medal | Athlete | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Geoffrey Kirui | Men's marathon | August 6 |
Gold | Faith Kipyegon | Women's 1500 metres | August 7 |
Gold | Conseslus Kipruto | Men's steeplechase | August 8 |
Gold | Hellen Obiri | Women's 5000 metres | August 13 |
Gold | Elijah Manangoi | Men's 1500 metres | August 13 |
Silver | Edna Kiplagat | Women's marathon | August 6 |
Silver | Timothy Cheruiyot | Men's 1500 metres | August 13 |
Bronze | Paul Tanui | Men's 10,000 metres | August 4 |
Bronze | Agnes Tirop | Women's 10,000 metres | August 5 |
Bronze | Kipyegon Bett | Men's 800 metres | August 8 |
Bronze | Hyvin Jepkemoi | Women's steeplechase | August 11 |
Results
(q – qualified, NM – no mark, SB – season best)
Men
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Heat | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mark Odhiambo | 100 metres | 10.40 | 10 Q | 10.37 | 36 | Did not advance | |||
200 metres | — | 20.74 | 32 | Did not advance | |||||
Collins Omae Gichana | 400 metres | — | 46.10 | 37 | Did not advance | ||||
Raymond Kibet | 45.35 | 25 | |||||||
Boniface Mweresa | 45.58 | 20 q | 45.93 | 22 | Did not advance | ||||
Kipyegon Bett | 800 metres | — | 1:45.76 | 4 Q | 1:45.02 | 1 Q | 1.45.21 | ||
Emmanuel Korir | 1:47.08 | 24 Q | 1:46.08 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
Ferguson Rotich | 1:45.77 | 6 Q | 1:46.49 | 15 | |||||
Michael Loturomom Saruni | DNS | – | Did not advance | ||||||
Timothy Cheruiyot | 1500 metres | — | 3:38.41 | 2 Q | 3:38.14 | 2 Q | 3:33.99 | ||
Asbel Kiprop | 3:45.96 | 25 Q | 3:40.14 | 13 Q | 3:37.24 | 9 | |||
Ronald Kwemoi | 3:43.10 | 18 q | 3:39.47 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
Elijah Manangoi | 3:45.93 | 24 Q | 3:40.10 | 12 Q | 3:33.61 | ||||
Davis Kiplangat | 5000 metres | — | 14:52.98 | 37 | — | Did not advance | |||
Josphat Kiprono Menjo | 13:35.68 | 30 | |||||||
Cyrus Rutto | 13:22.45 | 3 Q | 13:48.64 | 13 | |||||
Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor | 10,000 metres | — | 26:57.77 SB | 6 | |||||
Bedan Karoki Muchiri | 26:52.12 PB | 4 | |||||||
Paul Tanui | 26:50.60 SB | ||||||||
Gideon Kipketer | Marathon | — | 2:10:56 | 6 | |||||
Geoffrey Kirui | 2:08:27 | ||||||||
Daniel Wanjiru | 2:12:16 | 8 | |||||||
Aron Koech | 400 metres hurdles | — | 49.55 | 11 Q | 50.40 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Jairus Birech | 3000 metres steeplechase | — | 8:23.84 | 11 q | — | 8:32.90 | 12 | ||
Ezekiel Kemboi | 8:20.61 | 4 q | 8:29.38 | 11 | |||||
Brimin Kipruto | 8:33.33 | 23 | Did not advance | ||||||
Conseslus Kipruto | 8:23.80 | 10 Q | 8:14.12 | ||||||
Samuel Gathimba | 20 kilometres walk | — | 1:22:52 SB | 30 | |||||
Simon Wachira | DNF | – |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Julius Yego | Javelin throw | 83.57 | 12 Q | 76.29 | 13 |
Women
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Maximila Imali | 400 metres | 53.97 | 46 | Did not advance | |||
Eunice Jepkoech Sum | 800 metres | DNS | – | Did not advance | |||
Emily Cherotich Tuei | 2:02.70 | 30 | |||||
Margaret Nyairera Wambui | 2:00.75 | 6 Q | 2:01.19 | 17 Q | 1:57.54 | 4 | |
Winny Chebet | 1500 metres | 4:03.19 | 4 Q | 4:06.29 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon | 4:03.09 | 3 Q | 4:03.54 | 1 Q | 4:02.59 | ||
Judy Kiyeng | 4:13.65 | 39 | Did not advance | ||||
Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi | 5000 metres | 15:00.39 | 12 Q | — | 14:48.74 | 5 | |
Sheila Chepkirui Kiprotich | 14:57.58 PB | 6 q | 14:54.05 PB | 7 | |||
Hellen Obiri | 14:56.70 | 1 Q | 14:34.86 | ||||
Irene Chepet Cheptai | 10,000 metres | — | 31:21.11 SB | 7 | |||
Alice Aprot Nawowuna | 31:11.86 SB | 4 | |||||
Agnes Jebet Tirop | 31:03.50 PB | ||||||
Flomena Cheyech Daniel | Marathon | — | 2:27:21 SB | 4 | |||
Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat | 2:27:18 SB | ||||||
Helah Jelagat Kiprop | 2:28:19 | 7 | |||||
Beatrice Chepkoech | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:19.03 | 1 Q | — | 9:10.45 | 4 | |
Celliphine Chepteek Chespol | 9:27.35 | 5 Q | 9:15.04 | 6 | |||
Hyvin Jepkemoi | 9:39.89 | 16 Q | 9:04.03 | ||||
Purity Cherotich Kirui | 9:40.53 | 17 Q | 9:25.62 | 10 | |||
Grace Wanjiru Njue | 20 kilometres walk | — | 1:35:22 | 37 |
References
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2017 World Championships in Athletics
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Congo DR
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Gibraltar
- Great Britain and Northern Ireland
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Anguilla
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Montserrat
- Nicaragua
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States
- U.S. Virgin Islands