List of Soviet films of 1939
Cinema of the Soviet Union |
---|
Russian Empire 1908–1917 |
Lists of Soviet films |
1917–1929 |
1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 |
1930s |
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 |
1940s |
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 |
1950s |
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 |
1960s |
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 |
1970s |
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 |
1980–1991 |
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 |
Russian films 1992– |
|
A list of films produced in the Soviet Union in 1939 (see 1939 in film).
1939
Title | Russian title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1939 | ||||||
A Girl with a Temper | Девушка с характером | Konstantin Yudin | Valentina Serova, Emma Tsesarskaya, Andrei Tutyshkin | Comedy | ||
Commandant of the Bird Island | Комендант Птичьего острова | Vasili Pronin | Alexei Dolinin | Drama | ||
Courage | Мужество | Mikhail Kalatozov | Oleg Zhakov | Adventure | ||
Doctor Kalyuzhnyy | Доктор Калюжный | Erast Garin | Boris Tolmazov | Drama | ||
Engineer Kochin's Error | Ошибка инженера Кочина | Aleksandr Macheret | Mikhail Zharov | Thriller | ||
The Golden Key | Золотой ключик | Aleksandr Ptushko | Aleksandr Shchagin | Fantasy | ||
Gorky 2: My Apprenticeship | В людях | Mark Donskoy | Aleksei Lyarsky | Drama | ||
Lenin in 1918 | Ленин в 1918 году | Mikhail Romm | Boris Shchukin, Nikolai Okhlopkov | Biopic | ||
Man in a Shell | Человек в футляре | Isidor Annensky | Nikolay Khmelyov | Drama | ||
Member of the Government | Член правительства | Iosif Kheifits, Aleksandr Zarkhi | Vera Maretskaya | Drama | ||
Minin and Pozharsky | Минин и Пожарский | Vsevolod Pudovkin, Mikhail Doller | Aleksandr Khanov, Boris Livanov, Boris Chirkov | History, drama | ||
The New Teacher | Учитель | Sergei Gerasimov | Boris Chirkov | Drama | ||
The Oppenheim Family | Семья Оппенгейм | Grigori Roshal | Vladimir Balashov | Drama | ||
Squadron No. 5 | Эскадрилья № 5 | Abram Room | Yuri Shumsky | War drama | ||
Tractor Drivers | Трактористы | Ivan Pyryev | Marina Ladynina | Drama | ||
Shchors | Щорс | Aleksandr Dovzhenko | Yevgeni Samojlov | Biopic | ||
Stepan Razin | Степан Разин | Ivan Pravov and Olga Preobrazhenskaya | ||||
The Tale of the Priest and of His Workman Balda | Сказка о попе и о работнике его Балде | Mikhail Tsekhanovsky | Animation | |||
The Vyborg Side | Выборгская сторона | Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg | Boris Chirkov, Valentina Kibardina, Mikhail Zharov | Drama | ||
Vasilisa the Beautiful | Василиса Прекрасная | Aleksandr Rou | V. Sorogozhskaya, Georgy Millyar, Sergei Stolyarov | Fantasy | ||
Virgin Soil Upturned | Поднятая целина | Yuli Raizman | Gavriil Belov | Drama |
See also
External links
- Soviet films of 1939 at the Internet Movie Database