Results breakdown of the 2019 United Kingdom general election
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 650 seats in the House of Commons 326[a] seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turnout | 67.3% ( 1.6 pp)[1] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
|
This is the results breakdown of the 2019 United Kingdom general election.[2]
Vote shares
Party | 2017 | 2019 | Change |
---|---|---|---|
Conservative Party | 42.4% | 43.6% | +1.2 |
Labour Party | 40.0% | 32.1% | −7.8 |
Liberal Democrats | 7.4% | 11.5% | +4.2 |
Scottish National Party | 3.0% | 3.9% | +0.9 |
Green Party | 1.6% | 2.7% | +1.1 |
Brexit Party | N/A | 2.0% | +2.0 |
Other(s) | 5.6% | 4.1% | -1.5 |
Total % | 100.0 | 100.0 | – |
Results by party
Political party | Leader | Candidates | MPs[4] | Votes | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Gained | Lost | Net | Of total (%) | Total | Of total (%) | Change (%) | ||||
Conservative | Boris Johnson | 635 | 365 | 58 | 10 | 48 | 56.2 | 13,966,454 | 43.63 | +1.2 | |
Labour | Jeremy Corbyn | 631 | 202 | 1 | 61 | 60 | 31.1 | 10,269,051 | 32.08 | −7.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Jo Swinson | 611 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1.7 | 3,696,419 | 11.55 | +4.2 | |
Scottish National Party | Nicola Sturgeon | 59 | 48 | 14 | 1 | 13 | 7.4 | 1,242,380 | 3.88 | +0.8 | |
Green Party of England and Wales | Siân Berry and Jonathan Bartley | 472 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 835,597 | 2.61 | +1.1 | |
Brexit Party | Nigel Farage | 275 | 644,257 | 2.01 | |||||||
DUP | Arlene Foster | 17 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.2 | 244,128 | 0.76 | −0.1 | |
Sinn Féin | Mary Lou McDonald | 15 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 181,853 | 0.57 | −0.2 | |
Plaid Cymru | Adam Price | 36 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 153,265 | 0.48 | 0.0 | |
Alliance | Naomi Long | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 134,115 | 0.42 | +0.2 | |
SDLP | Colum Eastwood | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.3 | 118,737 | 0.37 | +0.1 | |
UUP | Steve Aiken | 16 | 93,123 | 0.29 | 0.0 | ||||||
Yorkshire | Christopher Whitwood | 28 | 29,201 | 0.09 | 0.0 | ||||||
Scottish Greens | Patrick Harvie & Lorna Slater | 22 | 28,122 | 0.09 | |||||||
Speaker | Lindsay Hoyle | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 26,831 | 0.08 | 0.0 | |
UKIP | Patricia Mountain (interim) | 44 | 22,817 | 0.07 | −1.8 | ||||||
Ashfield Ind. | Jason Zadrozny | 1 | 13,498 | 0.04 | 0.0 | ||||||
Liberal | Steve Radford | 19 | 10,876 | 0.03 | 0.0 | ||||||
The Independent Group for Change | Anna Soubry | 3 | 10,006 | 0.03 | |||||||
Aontú | Peadar Tóibín | 7 | 9,814 | 0.03 | |||||||
Monster Raving Loony | Howling Laud Hope | 24 | 9,739 | 0.03 | 0.0 | ||||||
People Before Profit | Collective | 2 | 7,526 | 0.02 | |||||||
Birkenhead Social Justice | Frank Field | 1 | 7,285 | 0.02 | |||||||
CPA | Sidney Cordle | 29 | 6,486 | 0.02 | 0.0 | ||||||
Heavy Woollen Independents | Aleksandar Lukic | 1 | 6,432 | 0.02 | |||||||
SDP | William Clouston | 20 | 3,295 | 0.01 | 0.0 | ||||||
Animal Welfare | Vanessa Hudson | 6 | 3,086 | 0.01 | 0.0 | ||||||
North East | Mark Burdon | 2 | 2,637 | 0.01 | |||||||
Lincolnshire Independent | Marianne Overton | 1 | 1,999 | 0.01 | |||||||
Green Party Northern Ireland | Clare Bailey | 3 | 1,996 | 0.01 | |||||||
English Democrat | Robin Tilbrook | 5 | 1,987 | 0.01 | 0.0 | ||||||
Libertarian | Adam Brown | 6 | 1,780 | 0.01 | 0.0 | ||||||
Mebyon Kernow | Dick Cole | 1 | 1,660 | 0.01 | 0.0 | ||||||
Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth | Paul Errock | 2 | 1,606 | 0.01 | |||||||
Independent Network | Ian Stephens | 1 | 1,542 | 0.0 | |||||||
Gwlad | Gwyn Wigley Evans | 3 | 1,515 | 0.00 | |||||||
Cynon Valley | Andrew Chainey | 1 | 1,322 | 0.00 | |||||||
VPP | Robin Horsfall | 2 | 1,219 | 0.00 | |||||||
Burnley and Padiham Party | Mark Payne | 1 | 1,162 | 0.00 | |||||||
Shropshire Party | Robert Jones | 1 | 1,141 | 0.00 | |||||||
Putting Cumbria First | Jonathan Davies | 1 | 1,070 | 0.00 | |||||||
Peace | John Morris | 2 | 960 | 0.00 | |||||||
Wycombe Independents | Matt Knight | 1 | 926 | 0.00 | |||||||
JAC | Donald Jerrard | 3 | 728 | 0.00 | |||||||
Christian | Jeff Green | 2 | 705 | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
Renew | Julie Girling | 4 | 545 | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
Workers Revolutionary | Joshua Ogunleye | 5 | 524 | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
BNP | Adam Walker | 1 | 510 | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
Parties with fewer than 500 votes each | 40 | 5,697 | 0.02 | ||||||||
Independent (non-party) candidates | 224 | 1 | 1 | 206,486 | 0.64 | ||||||
Blank and invalid votes | 117,919 | — | — | ||||||||
Total | 3320 | 650 | 0 | 100 | 32,014,110[5] | 100 | 0.0 | ||||
Registered voters, and turnout | 47,587,254 | 67.52 | −1.3 |
Seats which changed hands
- 79 seats changed hands, neglecting any intervening by-elections since the 2017 general election. These are listed at 2019 United Kingdom general election.
- The Conservatives gained 54 from Labour, 3 from the Lib Dems and 1 from Speaker. They lost 1 to Labour, 2 to the Lib Dems, and 7 to the SNP, giving them a net gain of 48 seats.
- Labour lost the 54 as said but gained one, Putney, in direct reply, and lost 6 to the SNP and lost 1 to Speaker, giving them a net loss of 60 seats.
- The SNP gained 7 from the Conservatives, 6 from Labour, and 1 from the Lib Dems, and lost 1 to the Lib Dems, making a SNP net gain of 13 seats.
- The Lib Dems gained 3 seats (2 Conservative and 1 SNP) and lost 4 (3 to Conservatives and 1 to SNP) leaving them 1 down.
- In Northern Ireland, the SDLP gained 2 seats (from Sinn Fein and DUP), Sinn Fein gained 1 (from DUP), and Alliance gained 1 (formerly independent Unionist).
Defeated MPs
Party | Name | Constituency | Office held whilst in Parliament | Year elected | Defeated by | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Richard Burden[6] | Birmingham Northfield | Shadow Minister for Roads & Road Safety (2013-2016) | 1992 | Gary Sambrook | Conservative | ||
Helen Goodman[7] | Bishop Auckland | Shadow Foreign Minister | 2005 | Dehenna Davison | Conservative | |||
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Further Education and Skills | 1997 | Scott Benton | Conservative | |||
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Chairman of the National Executive Committee | 1970 | Mark Fletcher | Conservative | |||
David Crausby | Bolton North East | 1997 | Mark Logan | Conservative | ||||
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | President of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly (2018-2019) | 2005 | Jamie Wallis | Conservative | |||
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Shadow Community Health Minister | 2015 | Antony Higginbotham | Conservative | |||
James Frith | Bury North | 2017 | James Daly | Conservative | ||||
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | 2010 | Simon Baynes | Conservative | ||||
Thelma Walker | Colne Valley | 2017 | Jason McCartney | Conservative | ||||
Laura Smith | Crewe and Nantwich | Shadow Minister of State for the Cabinet Office (2018) | 2017 | Kieran Mullan | Conservative | |||
Hugh Gaffney | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | 2017 | Steven Bonnar | SNP | ||||
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Shadow Brexit Minister | 2010 | Peter Gibson | Conservative | |||
David Hanson | Delyn | Shadow Minister of State for Immigration (2011-2015) | 1992 | Rob Roberts | Conservative | |||
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Shadow Minister for Social Care and Mental Health | 2015 | Mark Eastwood | Conservative | |||
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (2011-2015) | 1997 | Nick Fletcher | Conservative | |||
Martin Whitfield | East Lothian | 2017 | Kenny MacAskill | SNP | ||||
Vernon Coaker[8] | Gedling | Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (2015-2016) | 1997 | Tom Randall | Conservative | |||
Paul Sweeney[9] | Glasgow North East | Shadow Minister for Scotland | 2017 | Anne McLaughlin | SNP | |||
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Shadow Minister for Housing (2017-2019) | 2015 | Lia Nici | Conservative | |||
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Shadow Foreign Office Minister | 2014 | Chris Clarkson | Conservative | |||
Ruth George | High Peak | 2017 | Robert Largan | Conservative | ||||
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | 2010 | Sara Britcliffe | Conservative | ||||
Sandy Martin | Ipswich | Shadow Minister for Waste & Recycling | 2017 | Tom Hunt | Conservative | |||
John Grogan | Keighley | 2017 | Robbie Moore | Conservative | ||||
Emma Dent Coad | Kensington | 2017 | Felicity Buchan | Conservative | ||||
Lesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland | 2017 | Neale Hanvey[b] | SNP | |||
Joanne Platt | Leigh | Shadow Cabinet Office Minister | 2017 | James Grundy | Conservative | |||
Karen Lee | Lincoln | Shadow Minister for Fire and Rescue Services | 2017 | Karl McCartney | Conservative | |||
Danielle Rowley | Midlothian | Shadow Minister for Climate Justice and Green Jobs | 2017 | Owen Thompson | SNP | |||
Laura Pidcock | North West Durham | Shadow Secretary of State for Employment Rights | 2017 | Richard Holden | Conservative | |||
Lisa Forbes | Peterborough | 2019 | Paul Bristow | Conservative | ||||
Anna Turley | Redcar | Chair of the Co-operative Party | 2015 | Jacob Young | Conservative | |||
Gerard Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | 2017 | Margaret Ferrier | SNP | ||||
Nic Dakin | Scunthorpe | Shadow Minister for Schools (2015-2016) | 2010 | Holly Mumby-Croft | Conservative | |||
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | 2007 | Paul Howell | Conservative | ||||
Paul Williams | Stockton South | 2017 | Matt Vickers | Conservative | ||||
Gareth Snell | Stoke-on-Trent Central | 2017 | Jo Gideon | Conservative | ||||
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | 2015 | Jonathan Gullis | Conservative | ||||
David Drew | Stroud | Shadow Farming and Rural Communities Minister | 2017 | Siobhan Baillie | Conservative | |||
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | 2017 | James Davies | Conservative | ||||
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Chair of the Environmental Audit Select Committee | 2005 | Imran Ahmad Khan | Conservative | |||
Faisal Rashid | Warrington South | 2017 | Andy Carter | Conservative | ||||
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (2015) | 2010 | Jane Stevenson | Conservative | |||
Eleanor Smith | Wolverhampton South West | 2017 | Stuart Anderson | Conservative | ||||
Sue Hayman | Workington | Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (2017-2019) | 2015 | Mark Jenkinson | Conservative | |||
Conservative | Kirstene Hair | Angus | 2017 | Dave Doogan | SNP | |||
Paul Masterton | East Renfrewshire | 2017 | Kirsten Oswald | SNP | ||||
Colin Clark | Gordon | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland | 2017 | Richard Thomson | SNP | |||
Luke Graham | Ochil and South Perthshire | 2017 | John Nicolson | SNP | ||||
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Minister of State for Environment and International Development | 2017 | Sarah Olney | Liberal Democrats | |||
Anne Main | St Albans | 2005 | Daisy Cooper | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Stephen Kerr | Stirling | 2017 | Alyn Smith | SNP | ||||
Independent | Dominic Grieve[10] | Beaconsfield | Chair of the Intelligence and Security Committee | 1997 | Joy Morrissey | Conservative | ||
Roger Godsiff[11] | Birmingham Hall Green | 1992 | Tahir Ali | Labour | ||||
Ivan Lewis[11][12] | Bury South | Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (2013-2015) | 1997 | Christian Wakeford | Conservative | |||
Chris Williamson[11] | Derby North | Shadow Minister for Fire and Emergency Services (2017-2018) | 2017 | Amanda Solloway | Conservative | |||
Anne Milton[10] | Guildford | Minister of State for Skills and Apprenticeships (2017-2019) | 2005 | Angela Richardson | Conservative | |||
Gavin Shuker[11] | Luton South | 2010 | Rachel Hopkins | Labour | ||||
David Gauke[10] | South West Hertfordshire | Secretary of State for Justice (2018-2019) | 2005 | Gagan Mohindra | Conservative | |||
Liberal Democrats | Philip Lee[10] | Bracknell, contesting Wokingham | Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Justice | 2010 | John Redwood | Conservative hold | ||
Jane Dodds | Brecon and Radnorshire | Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Food and Rural Affairs & Leader of the Welsh Liberal Democrats | 2019 | Fay Jones | Conservative | |||
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | Liberal Democrat Spokesman for the Duchy of Lancaster | 1997 | Elliot Colburn | Conservative | |||
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Work and Pensions (2017-2018) | 2017 | Caroline Ansell | Conservative | |||
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | Leader of the Liberal Democrats | 2017 | Amy Callaghan | SNP | |||
Sam Gyimah[10] | East Surrey, contesting Kensington | Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy | 2010 | see Labour loss to Felicity Buchan above | ||||
Antoinette Sandbach[10] | Eddisbury | 2015 | Edward Timpson | Conservative | ||||
Luciana Berger[11] | Liverpool Wavertree, contesting Finchley and Golders Green | Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Health, Wellbeing and Social Care | 2015 | Mike Freer | Conservative hold | |||
Angela Smith[11] | Penistone and Stocksbridge, contesting Altrincham and Sale West | Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for International Development (2019) | 2005 | Graham Brady | Conservative hold | |||
Chuka Umunna[11] | Streatham, contesting Cities of London and Westminster | Liberal Democrat Spokesman for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs | 2010 | Nickie Aiken | Conservative hold | |||
Sarah Wollaston[10] | Totnes | Chair of the Liaison Committee and Heath Select Committee | 2010 | Anthony Mangnall | Conservative | |||
The Independent Group | Anna Soubry[10] | Broxtowe | Leader of the Independent Group for Change | 2010 | Darren Henry | Conservative | ||
Mike Gapes[11] | Ilford South | 1992 | Sam Tarry | Labour | ||||
Chris Leslie[11] | Nottingham East | Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (2015) | 2010 | Nadia Whittome | Labour | |||
DUP | Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | Leader of the Democratic Unionist Party in the House of Commons | 2001 | John Finucane | Sinn Féin | ||
Emma Little-Pengelly | Belfast South | 2017 | Claire Hanna | SDLP | ||||
Birkenhead Social Justice | Frank Field[11] | Birkenhead | Chair of the Work and Pensions Select Committee (2015-2019) | 1979 | Mick Whitley | Labour | ||
Sinn Féin | Elisha McCallion | Foyle | 2017 | Colum Eastwood | SDLP | |||
SNP | Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP Westminster Spokesperson for International Affairs and Europe | 2015 | Wendy Chamberlain | Liberal Democrats |
Open seats changing hands
Party of incumbent | Candidate chosen by their party (of 2017) | Incumbent retiring from the House | Constituency | Defeated by | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Douglas Lumsden | Ross Thomson | Aberdeen South | Stephen Flynn | SNP | ||
Labour | Natalie Fleet | Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lee Anderson | Conservative | ||
Conservative | Martin Dowey | Bill Grant | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Allan Dorans | SNP | ||
Independent | Chris Altree (Labour) | John Woodcock[c] | Barrow and Furness | Simon Fell | Conservative | ||
Labour | Keir Morrison | John Mann | Bassetlaw | Brendan Clarke-Smith | Conservative | ||
Labour | Susan Dungworth | Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Ian Levy | Conservative | ||
Independent | Melanie Dudley (Labour) | Ian Austin[d] | Dudley North | Marco Longhi | Conservative | ||
Independent | —[e] | Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Stephen Farry | Alliance | ||
Labour | Carl Greatbatch | Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Aaron Bell | Conservative | ||
Liberal Democrats | Karen Ward | Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | Duncan Baker | Conservative | ||
Labour | Francyne Johnson | Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Miriam Cates | Conservative | ||
Independent | Will Sweet (Conservative) | Justine Greening[f] | Putney | Fleur Anderson | Labour | ||
Labour | Sophie Wilson | Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Alexander Stafford | Conservative | ||
Labour | Ibrahim Dogus | Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Nicola Richards | Conservative | ||
Labour | James Cunningham | Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Shaun Bailey | Conservative | ||
Labour | Mary Wimbury | Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Sarah Atherton | Conservative | ||
Labour | Mary Roberts | Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Virginia Crosbie | Conservative |
Being 17 of the 79, this list is 21.5% of those which changed hands.
- Footnotes
Notes
- ^ Given that Sinn Féin MPs do not take their seats and the Speaker and deputies do not vote, the number of MPs needed for a majority is, in practice, slightly lower. Sinn Féin won 7 seats, meaning a practical majority requires at least 320 MPs.
- ^ Suspended at time of election
- ^ Elected as Labour
- ^ Elected as Labour
- ^ Hermon was an Ulster Unionist Party MP between 2001 and February 2010, and stood as an "independent unionist" candidate in the 2010, 2015, and 2017 elections. The UUP candidate was Alan Chambers, himself a former independent unionist
- ^ Elected as Conservative
References
- ^ a b "Results of the 2019 General Election". BBC News. Retrieved 13 December 2019.
- ^ Kommenda, Niko; Clarke, Seán; Hulley-Jones, Frank (13 December 2019). "UK election results 2019: Boris Johnson returned as PM with all constituencies declared". The Guardian. Archived from the original on 12 December 2019. Retrieved 13 December 2019.
- ^ "General Election 2019: full results and analysis". House of Commons Library. 28 January 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
- ^ Tench, William. "2019 Election Candidates". Retrieved 15 November 2019.
- ^ All valid votes excluding spoiled votes. The official 32,014,110 valid votes is per the HoC Research Briefing
- ^ "Parliamentary career for Richard Burden - MPS and Lords - UK Parliament". Archived from the original on 23 May 2020. Retrieved 15 June 2020.
- ^ "Parliamentary career for Helen Goodman - MPS and Lords - UK Parliament". Archived from the original on 31 August 2020. Retrieved 15 June 2020.
- ^ "Mr Ivan Lewis". Parliament of the United Kingdom. Archived from the original on 20 May 2020. Retrieved 15 June 2020.
- ^ "Parliamentary career for Mr Paul Sweeney - MPS and Lords - UK Parliament". Archived from the original on 22 October 2018. Retrieved 15 June 2020.
- ^ a b c d e f g h Elected as a Conservative MP
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j Elected as a Labour MP
- ^ "Lord Coaker". Parliament of the United Kingdom. Archived from the original on 25 October 2020. Retrieved 15 June 2020.
- v
- t
- e
- ← 2017 election
- Constituencies
- Debates
- Endorsements
- MPs
- elected
- seniority
- lost their seat
- stood down
- elected
- Opinion polling
- Parties
- Results breakdown
- Target seats
- 2024 election →
- Incumbent prime minister: Boris Johnson (Conservative)
- Appointed prime minister: Boris Johnson (Conservative)
the House of Commons
- Conservative (Campaign) - (Boris Johnson)
- Labour (Jeremy Corbyn)
- Scottish National Party (Nicola Sturgeon, Ian Blackford)
- Liberal Democrats (Jo Swinson)
- Democratic Unionist Party (Arlene Foster, Nigel Dodds)
- Sinn Féin (Michelle O'Neill)
- Plaid Cymru (Adam Price, Liz Saville Roberts)
- Social Democratic and Labour Party (Colum Eastwood)
- Green Party of England and Wales (Siân Berry and Jonathan Bartley)
- Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (Naomi Long)
Wales, Northern Ireland, London,
or the European Parliament
- England (list)
- Northern Ireland (list)
- Scotland (list)
- Wales (list)
- Glossary of terms
- Red wall
- Workington man
- Get Brexit Done
- Blue wall