Results breakdown of the 2024 United Kingdom general election
This is the results breakdown of the 2024 United Kingdom general election on 4 July 2024.[1]
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 650 seats in the House of Commons 326[a] seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turnout | 67.3% ( 1.6 pp) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
|
Vote share
Pending
Results by affiliation
Affiliate | Leader | MPs | Aggregate votes | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Of total | Of total | |||||||
Labour Party | Keir Starmer | 411[b] | 63.2% | 9,704,655 | 33.7% | |||
Conservative Party | Rishi Sunak | 121 | 18.6% | 6,827,311 | 23.7% | |||
Liberal Democrats | Ed Davey | 72 | 11.1% | 3,519,199 | 12.2% | |||
Scottish National Party | John Swinney | 9 | 1.4% | 724,758 | 2.5% | |||
Sinn Féin | Mary Lou McDonald | 7 | 1.1% | 210,891 | 0.7% | |||
Independent | — | 6 | 0.9% | 564,243 | 2.0% | |||
Reform UK | Nigel Farage | 5 | 0.8% | 4,117,221 | 14.3% | |||
Democratic Unionist Party | Gavin Robinson | 5 | 0.8% | 172,058 | 0.6% | |||
Green Party of England and Wales | Carla Denyer Adrian Ramsay | 4 | 0.6% | 1,841,888 | 6.4% | |||
Plaid Cymru | Rhun ap Iorwerth | 4 | 0.6% | 194,811 | 0.7% | |||
Social Democratic and Labour Party | Colum Eastwood | 2 | 0.3% | 86,861 | 0.3% | |||
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland | Naomi Long | 1 | 0.2% | 117,191 | 0.4% | |||
Ulster Unionist Party | Doug Beattie | 1 | 0.2% | 94,779 | 0.3% | |||
Traditional Unionist Voice | Jim Allister | 1 | 0.2% | 48,685 | 0.2% | |||
Speaker | Lindsay Hoyle | 1 | 0.2% | 25,238 | 0.1% |
Affiliate | Leader | Candidates | MPs | Aggregate votes | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Gained [c] | Lost [c] | Net | Of total (%) | Total | Of total (%) | Change (%) | ||||
Labour | Keir Starmer | 631 | 411 | 218 | 7 | 211 | 63.2 | 9,708,716 | 33.70 | 1.6 | |
Conservative | Rishi Sunak | 635 | 121 | 1 | 252 | 251 | 18.6 | 6,828,925 | 23.70 | 19.9 | |
Reform UK | Nigel Farage | 609 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.8 | 4,117,620 | 14.29 | 12.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Ed Davey | 630 | 72 | 64 | 0 | 64 | 11.1 | 3,519,143 | 12.22 | 0.7 | |
Green Party of England and Wales | Carla Denyer & Adrian Ramsay | 574 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.6 | 1,841,888 | 6.39 | 3.8 | |
Scottish National Party | John Swinney | 57 | 9 | 1 | 40 | 39 | 1.4 | 724,758 | 2.52 | 1.3 | |
Independents | — | 459 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.9 | 564,243 | 1.96 | 1.4 | |
Sinn Féin | Mary Lou McDonald | 14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 210,891 | 0.73 | 0.1 | ||
Workers Party | George Galloway | 152 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 210,194 | 0.73 | New | |||
Plaid Cymru | Rhun ap Iorwerth | 32 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.6 | 194,811 | 0.68 | 0.2 | |
Democratic Unionist | Gavin Robinson | 16 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.8 | 172,058 | 0.60 | 0.2 | |
Alliance | Naomi Long | 18 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 117,191 | 0.41 | |||
Ulster Unionist | Doug Beattie | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 94,779 | 0.33 | ||
Scottish Greens | Patrick Harvie & Lorna Slater | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 92,685 | 0.32 | 0.2 | ||
Social Democratic & Labour | Colum Eastwood | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 86,861 | 0.30 | 0.1 | ||
Traditional Unionist Voice | Jim Allister | 14 | 1 | Did not stand in 2019 | 0.1 | 48,685 | 0.17 | — | |||
Social Democratic Party | William Clouston | 122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 33,811 | 0.12 | 0.1 | ||
Speaker[d] | Lindsay Hoyle | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 25,238 | 0.09 | |||
Yorkshire Party | Bob Buxton & Simon Biltcliffe | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 17,227 | 0.06 | |||
Independent Network | Marianne Overton | 5 | 0 | Did not stand in 2019 | 0.0 | 13,663 | 0.05 | — | |||
Trade Unionist & Socialist | Dave Nellist | 40 | 0 | Did not stand in 2019 | 0.0 | 12,562 | 0.04 | — | |||
Alba | Alex Salmond | 19 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 11,784 | 0.04 | New | |||
Rejoin EU | Brendan Donnelly | 26 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 9,245 | 0.03 | New | |||
Green Party (NI) | Mal O'Hara | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8,692 | 0.03 | |||
People Before Profit | Collective leadership[e] | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8,438 | 0.03 | |||
Aontú | Peadar Tóibín | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7,466 | 0.03 | |||
Newham Independents Party | Mehmood Mirza | 1 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 7,180 | 0.02 | New | |||
Heritage Party | David Kurten | 41 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 6,597 | 0.02 | New | |||
UK Independence Party | Nick Tenconi (interim) | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6,530 | 0.02 | 0.1 | ||
Liberal Party | Steve Radford | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6,375 | 0.02 | |||
Ashfield Independents | Jason Zadrozny | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6,276 | 0.02 | |||
Monster Raving Loony | Howling Laud Hope | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5,814 | 0.02 | |||
Christian Peoples Alliance | Sidney Cordle | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5,604 | 0.02 | |||
Scottish Family | Richard Lucas | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5,425 | 0.02 | |||
English Democrats | Robin Tilbrook | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5,182 | 0.02 | |||
Party of Women | Kellie-Jay Keen | 16 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 5,077 | 0.02 | New | |||
Lincolnshire Independents | Marianne Overton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4,277 | 0.01 | |||
One Leicester | Rita Patel | 2 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 4,008 | 0.01 | New | |||
Socialist Labour Party | Jim McDaid | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3,609 | 0.01 | |||
Liverpool Community Independents | Alan Gibbons | 1 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 3,293 | 0.01 | New | |||
Swale Independents | Mike Baldock | 1 | 0 | Did not stand in 2019 | 0.0 | 3,238 | 0.01 | — | |||
Hampshire Independents | Alan Stone | 10 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 2,872 | 0.01 | New | |||
Communist Party of Britain | Robert Griffiths | 14 | 0 | Did not stand in 2019 | 0.0 | 2,622 | 0.01 | — | |||
Democracy for Chorley | Ben Holden-Crowther | 1 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 2,424 | 0.01 | New | |||
Independent Oxford Alliance | Anne Gwinett | 1 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 2,381 | 0.01 | New | |||
Climate Party | Edmund Gemmell | 13 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 1,967 | 0.01 | New | |||
South Devon Alliance | Richard Daws | 1 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 1,924 | 0.01 | New | |||
British Democratic Party | James Lewthwaite | 4 | 0 | Did not stand in 2019 | 0.0 | 1,860 | 0.01 | — | |||
True and Fair Party | Gina Miller | 4 | 0 | Did not stand in 2019 | 0.0 | 1,695 | 0.01 | — | |||
Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | Teck Khong | 9 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 1,586 | 0.01 | New | |||
North East Party | Brian Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1,581 | 0.01 | |||
English Constitution Party | Graham Moore | 4 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 1,563 | 0.01 | New | |||
Abolish the Welsh Assembly Party | Richard Suchorzewski | 3 | 0 | Did not stand in 2019 | 0.0 | 1,521 | 0.01 | — | |||
Animal Welfare Party | Vanessa Hudson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1,486 | 0.01 | |||
Consensus | Ian Berkeley-Hurst | 1 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 1,289 | 0.00 | New | |||
Women's Equality Party | Mandu Reid | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1,275 | 0.00 | |||
Workers Revolutionary Party | Joshua Ogunleye | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1,190 | 0.00 | |||
Kingston Independent Residents Group | Yvonne Tracey | 1 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 1,177 | 0.00 | New | |||
Propel | Neil McEvoy | 1 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 1,041 | 0.00 | New | |||
Scottish Socialist Party | Colin Fox & Natalie Reid | 2 | 0 | Did not stand in 2019 | 0.0 | 1,007 | 0.00 | — | |||
Independent Alliance (Kent) | Francis Michael Taylor | 1 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 926 | 0.00 | New | |||
Freedom Alliance | Catherine Evans | 5 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 895 | 0.00 | New | |||
Christian Party | George Hargreaves | 2 | 0 | Coalition with CPA in 2019 | 0.0 | 806 | 0.00 | — | |||
Confelicity | James Miller | 2 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 750 | 0.00 | New | |||
Portsmouth Independents Party | Brian Moore | 1 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 733 | 0.00 | New | |||
Independence for Scotland Party | Colette Walker | 2 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 678 | 0.00 | New | |||
Shared Ground | Thomas Hall | 2 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 664 | 0.00 | New | |||
Cross-Community Labour Alternative | Owen McCracken | 1 | 0 | Did not stand in 2019 | 0.0 | 624 | 0.00 | — | |||
British Unionist Party | John Ferguson | 2 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 614 | 0.00 | New | |||
Transform | Anwarul Khan | 2 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 595 | 0.00 | New | |||
Putting Crewe First | Brian Silvester | 1 | 0 | New | 0.0 | 588 | 0.00 | New | |||
Scottish Libertarian Party | Tam Laird | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 536 | 0.00 | |||
Peace Party | John Morris | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 531 | 0.00 | |||
Taking the Initiative Party | Nicola Zingwari | 1 | 0 | Did not stand in 2019 | 0.0 | 503 | 0.00 | — | |||
Parties with fewer than 500 votes each | 51 | 0 | N/A | 0.0 | 5,719 | 0.02 | N/A | ||||
Blank and invalid votes | 116,063 | — | — | ||||||||
Total | 4,515 | 650 | 0 | 100.0 | 28,924,725 | 100.00 | 0.0 | ||||
Registered voters, and turnout | 48,208,507 | 60 | −7.52 |
Incumbents not re-elected
Party | Name | Constituency | Office held whilst in Parliament | Year elected | Seat held by party since | Defeated by | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Bim Afolami[6] | Hitchin[n 1] | Economic Secretary to the Treasury | 2017 | 1997 | Alistair Strathern | Labour | ||
Peter Aldous[7] | Lowestoft[n 2] | 2010 | 2010 | Jessica Asato | Labour | ||||
Caroline Ansell[8] | Eastbourne | 2019 | 2019 | Josh Babarinde | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Sarah Atherton[9] | Wrexham | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence People, Veterans and Service Families (2022) | 2019 | 2019 | Andrew Ranger | Labour | |||
Shaun Bailey[10] | Tipton and Wednesbury[n 3] | 2019 | 2019 | Antonia Bance | Labour | ||||
Siobhan Baillie[11] | Stroud | 2019 | 2019 | Simon Opher | Labour | ||||
Duncan Baker[12] | North Norfolk | 2019 | 2019 | Steffan Aquarone | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Steve Baker[13] | Wycombe | Minister of State at the Cabinet Office | 2010 | 1951 | Emma Reynolds | Labour | |||
Simon Baynes[14] | North Shropshire[n 4] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice and Tackling Illegal Migration (2022) | 2019 | 2019 | Helen Morgan | Liberal Democrats | |||
Jake Berry[15] | Rossendale and Darwen | Chairman of the Conservative Party (2022) | 2010 | 2010 | Andy MacNae | Labour | |||
Peter Bottomley[16] | Worthing West | Father of the House | 1975 | 1997 | Beccy Cooper | Labour | |||
Ben Bradley[17] | Mansfield | 2017 | 2017 | Steve Yemm | Labour | ||||
Jack Brereton[18] | Stoke-on-Trent South | 2017 | 2017 | Allison Gardner | Labour | ||||
Paul Bristow[19] | Peterborough | 2019 | 2019 | Andrew Pakes | Labour | ||||
Sara Britcliffe[20] | Hyndburn | Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party | 2019 | 2019 | Sarah Smith | Labour | |||
Anthony Browne[21] | St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire[n 5] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Decarbonisation and Technology | 2019 | 1997 | Ian Sollom | Liberal Democrats | |||
Fiona Bruce[22][23] | Congleton | Prime Minister's Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief[23] | 2010 | 1983 | Sarah Russell | Labour | |||
Felicity Buchan[24] | Kensington and Bayswater[n 6] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Housing and Homelessness | 2019 | 2019 | Joe Powell | Labour | |||
Robert Buckland[25] | Swindon South | Chair of the Northern Ireland Affairs Select Committee Secretary of State for Wales (2022) Secretary of State for Justice (2019–22) | 2010 | 2010 | Heidi Alexander | Labour | |||
Conor Burns[26] | Bournemouth West | Minister of State for Trade Policy (2022) | 2010 | 1950 | Jessica Toale | Labour | |||
Rob Butler[27] | Aylesbury | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Prisons and Probation (2022) | 2019 | 1924 | Laura Kyrke-Smith | Labour | |||
Alun Cairns[28] | Vale of Glamorgan | Secretary of State for Wales (2016–2019) | 2010 | 2010 | Kanishka Narayan | Labour | |||
Andy Carter[29] | Warrington South | 2019 | 2019 | Sarah Hall | Labour | ||||
Miriam Cates[30] | Penistone and Stocksbridge | 2019 | 2019 | Marie Tidball | Labour | ||||
Maria Caulfield[31] | Lewes | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Women's Health Strategy | 2015 | 2015 | James MacCleary | Liberal Democrats | |||
Alex Chalk[32] | Cheltenham | Secretary of State for Justice | 2015 | 2015 | Max Wilkinson | Liberal Democrats | |||
Rehman Chishti[33] | Gillingham and Rainham | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for North America, Sanctions and Consular Policy (2022) | 2010 | 2010 | Naushabah Khan | Labour | |||
Simon Clarke[34] | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (2022) | 2017 | 2017 | Luke Myer | Labour | |||
Theo Clarke[35] | Stafford | 2019 | 2010 | Leigh Ingham | Labour | ||||
Brendan Clarke-Smith[36] | Bassetlaw | Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party (2023–2024) | 2019 | 2019 | Jo White | Labour | |||
Chris Clarkson[37] | Stratford-on-Avon[n 7] | 2019 | 2019 | Manuela Perteghella | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Thérèse Coffey[38] | Suffolk Coastal | Deputy Prime Minister (2022) | 2010 | 1983 | Jenny Riddell-Carpenter | Labour | |||
Elliot Colburn[39] | Carshalton and Wallington | 2019 | 2019 | Bobby Dean | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Damian Collins[40] | Folkestone and Hythe | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Tech and the Digital Economy (2022) | 2010 | 1950 | Tony Vaughan | Labour | |||
Robert Courts[41] | Witney | Solicitor General for England and Wales | 2016 | 1983 | Charlie Maynard | Liberal Democrats | |||
Stephen Crabb[42] | Mid and South Pembrokeshire[n 8] | Chair of the Welsh Affairs Select Committee | 2005 | 2005 | Henry Tufnell | Labour | |||
Virginia Crosbie[43] | Ynys Môn | 2019 | 2019 | Llinos Medi | Plaid Cymru | ||||
James Daly[44] | Bury North | Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party | 2019 | 2019 | James Frith | Labour | |||
David TC Davies[45] | Monmouthshire[n 9] | Secretary of State for Wales | 2005 | 2005 | Catherine Fookes | Labour | |||
James Davies[46] | Clwyd East[n 10] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (2022–2023) | 2019 | 2019 | Becky Gittins | Labour | |||
Philip Davies[47] | Shipley | 2005 | 2005 | Anna Dixon | Labour | ||||
Sarah Dines[48] | Derbyshire Dales | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Safeguarding (2022–2023) | 2019 | 2010 | John Whitby | Labour | |||
Leo Docherty[49] | Aldershot | Minister of State for the Armed Forces | 2017 | 1918 | Alex Baker | Labour | |||
Michelle Donelan[50] | Melksham and Devizes[n 11] | Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology | 2015 | 2015 | Brian Mathew | Liberal Democrats | |||
Steve Double[51] | St Austell and Newquay | Lords Commissioners of the Treasury (2022–2023) | 2015 | 2015 | Noah Law | Labour | |||
Jackie Doyle-Price[52] | Thurrock | Chair of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Select Committee | 2010 | 2010 | Jen Craft | Labour | |||
Richard Drax[53] | South Dorset | 2010 | 2010 | Lloyd Hatton | Labour | ||||
Flick Drummond[54] | Winchester[n 12] | 2019 | 2010 | Danny Chambers | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Mark Eastwood[55] | Ossett and Denby Dale[n 13] | 2019 | 2019 | Jade Botterill | Labour | ||||
Ruth Edwards[56] | Rushcliffe | Assistant Government Whip | 2019 | 1970 | James Naish | Labour | |||
Tobias Ellwood[57] | Bournemouth East | Chair of the Defence Select Committee (2020–2023) | 2005 | 1974 | Tom Hayes | Labour | |||
Nigel Evans[58] | Ribble Valley | Chairman of Ways and Means | 1992 | 1992 | Maya Ellis | Labour | |||
Ben Everitt[59] | Milton Keynes North | 2019 | 2010 | Chris Curtis | Labour | ||||
Michael Fabricant[60] | Lichfield | Lords Commissioners of the Treasury (2010–2012) | 1992 | 1997 | Dave Robertson | Labour | |||
Laura Farris[61] | Newbury | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Victims and Safeguarding | 2019 | 2005 | Lee Dillon | Liberal Democrats | |||
Simon Fell[62] | Barrow and Furness | 2019 | 2019 | Michelle Scrogham | Labour | ||||
Anna Firth[63] | Southend West and Leigh[n 14] | 2022 | 1950 | David Burton-Sampson | Labour | ||||
Katherine Fletcher[64] | South Ribble | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women (2022) | 2019 | 2010 | Paul Foster | Labour | |||
Mark Fletcher[65] | Bolsover | 2019 | 2019 | Natalie Fleet | Labour | ||||
Nick Fletcher[66] | Doncaster East and the Isle of Axholme[n 15] | 2019 | 2019 | Lee Pitcher | Labour | ||||
Vicky Ford[67] | Chelmsford | Minister of State for Development (2022) | 2017 | 2010 | Marie Goldman | Liberal Democrats | |||
Kevin Foster[68] | Torbay | Minister of State for Transport (2022) | 2015 | 2015 | Steve Darling | Liberal Democrats | |||
Liam Fox[69] | North Somerset | Secretary of State for International Trade (2016–2019) | 1992 | 2010 | Sadik Al-Hassan | Labour | |||
Lucy Frazer[70] | Ely and East Cambridgeshire[n 16] | Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport | 2015 | 1983 | Charlotte Cane | Liberal Democrats | |||
Marcus Fysh[71] | Yeovil | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exports (2022) | 2015 | 2015 | Adam Dance | Liberal Democrats | |||
Peter Gibson[72] | Darlington | 2019 | 2019 | Lola McEvoy | Labour | ||||
Richard Graham[73] | Gloucester | 2010 | 2010 | Alex McIntyre | Labour | ||||
James Gray[74] | South Cotswolds[n 17] | 1997 | 1983 | Roz Savage | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Chris Green[75] | Bolton West | 2015 | 2015 | Phil Brickell | Labour | ||||
Damian Green[76] | Ashford | First Secretary of State (2017) | 1997 | 1931 | Sojan Joseph | Labour | |||
Jonathan Gullis[77] | Stoke-on-Trent North | Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party | 2019 | 2019 | David Williams | Labour | |||
Luke Hall[78] | Thornbury and Yate | Minister of State for Skills, Apprenticeships and Higher Education | 2015 | 2015 | Claire Young | Liberal Democrats | |||
Greg Hands[79] | Chelsea and Fulham | Minister of State for Trade Policy | 2005 | 2010 | Ben Coleman | Labour | |||
Mark Harper[80] | Forest of Dean | Secretary of State for Transport | 2005 | 2005 | Matt Bishop | Labour | |||
Sally-Ann Hart[81] | Hastings and Rye | 2019 | 2010 | Helena Dollimore | Labour | ||||
Simon Hart[82] | Caerfyrddin[n 18] | Chief Whip of the Conservative Party | 2010 | 2010 | Ann Davies | Plaid Cymru | |||
Darren Henry[83] | Broxtowe | Assistant Government Whip (2022) | 2019 | 2010 | Juliet Campbell | Labour | |||
Antony Higginbotham[84] | Burnley | 2019 | 2019 | Oliver Ryan | Labour | ||||
Philip Hollobone[85] | Kettering | 2005 | 2005 | Rosie Wrighting | Labour | ||||
Adam Holloway[86] | Gravesham | 2005 | 2005 | Lauren Sullivan | Labour | ||||
Paul Howell[87] | Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor[n 19] | 2019 | 2019 | Alan Strickland | Labour | ||||
Eddie Hughes[88] | Tamworth[n 20] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Housing and Rough Sleeping (2021–2022) | 2017 | 2017 | Sarah Edwards | Labour | |||
Jane Hunt[89] | Loughborough | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Enterprise, Markets and Small Business (2022) | 2019 | 2010 | Jeevun Sandher | Labour | |||
Tom Hunt[90] | Ipswich | 2019 | 2019 | Jack Abbott | Labour | ||||
Ranil Jayawardena[91] | North East Hampshire | Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (2022) | 2015 | 1997 | Alex Brewer | Liberal Democrats | |||
Mark Jenkinson[92] | Penrith and Solway[n 21] | Assistant Government Whip | 2019 | 2019 | Markus Campbell-Savours | Labour | |||
Andrea Jenkyns[93] | Leeds South West and Morley[n 22] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills, Further and Higher Education (2022) | 2015 | 2015 | Mark Sewards | Labour | |||
Gareth Johnson[94] | Dartford | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Courts (2022) | 2010 | 2010 | Jim Dickson | Labour | |||
David Johnston[95] | Didcot and Wantage[n 23] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children, Families and Wellbeing | 2019 | 1983 | Olly Glover | Liberal Democrats | |||
Andrew Jones[96] | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (2018–2019) | 2010 | 2010 | Tom Gordon | Liberal Democrats | |||
Fay Jones[97] | Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe[n 24] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales | 2019 | 2019 | David Chadwick | Liberal Democrats | |||
Marcus Jones[98] | Nuneaton | Government Deputy Chief Whip | 2010 | 2010 | Jodie Gosling | Labour | |||
Simon Jupp[99] | Honiton and Sidmouth[n 25] | 2019 | 1997 | Richard Foord | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Daniel Kawczynski[100] | Shrewsbury[n 26] | 2005 | 2005 | Julia Buckley | Labour | ||||
Gillian Keegan[101] | Chichester | Secretary of State for Education | 2017 | 1924 | Jess Brown-Fuller | Liberal Democrats | |||
Kate Kniveton[102] | Burton and Uttoxeter | 2019 | 2010 | Jacob Collier | Labour | ||||
Robert Largan[103] | High Peak | Assistant Government Whip | 2019 | 2019 | Jon Pearce | Labour | |||
Ian Levy[104] | Cramlington and Killingworth[n 27] | 2019 | 2019 | Emma Foody | Labour | ||||
Andrew Lewer[105] | Northampton South | 2017 | 2005 | Mike Reader | Labour | ||||
Ian Liddell-Grainger[106] | Tiverton and Minehead[n 28] | 2001 | 1950 | Rachel Gilmour | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Chris Loder[107] | West Dorset | 2019 | 1885 | Edward Morello | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Marco Longhi[108] | Dudley[n 29] | 2019 | 2019 | Sonia Kumar | Labour | ||||
Jack Lopresti[109] | Filton and Bradley Stoke | 2010 | 2010 | Claire Hazelgrove | Labour | ||||
Jonathan Lord[110] | Woking | 2010 | 1950 | Will Forster | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Cherilyn Mackrory[111] | Truro and Falmouth | 2019 | 2010 | Jayne Kirkham | Labour | ||||
Rachel Maclean[112] | Redditch | Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party | 2017 | 2010 | Chris Bloore | Labour | |||
Anthony Mangnall[113] | South Devon[n 30] | 2019 | 1997 | Caroline Voaden | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Scott Mann[114] | North Cornwall | Lords Commissioners of the Treasury | 2015 | 2015 | Ben Maguire | Liberal Democrats | |||
Julie Marson[115] | Hertford and Stortford | Assistant Government Whip (2022–2023) | 2019 | 1983 | Josh Dean | Labour | |||
Paul Maynard[116] | Blackpool North and Fleetwood[n 31] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Pensions | 2010 | 2010 | Lorraine Beavers | Labour | |||
Jason McCartney[117] | Colne Valley | 2019 | 2019 | Paul Davies | Labour | ||||
Karl McCartney[118] | Lincoln | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (2022) | 2019 | 2019 | Hamish Falconer | Labour | |||
Johnny Mercer[119] | Plymouth Moor View | Minister of State for Veterans' Affairs | 2015 | 2015 | Fred Thomas | Labour | |||
Stephen Metcalfe[120] | South Basildon and East Thurrock | 2010 | 2010 | James McMurdock | Reform UK | ||||
Robin Millar[121] | Bangor Aberconwy[n 32] | 2019 | 2010 | Claire Hughes | Labour | ||||
Maria Miller[122] | Basingstoke | Chair of the Women and Equalities Committee (2015–2020) | 2005 | 1924 | Luke Murphy | Labour | |||
Amanda Milling[123] | Cannock Chase | Lords Commissioners of the Treasury | 2015 | 2010 | Josh Newbury | Labour | |||
Nigel Mills[124] | Amber Valley | 2010 | 2010 | Linsey Farnsworth | Labour | ||||
Damien Moore[125] | Southport | Assistant Government Whip (2022) | 2017 | 2017 | Patrick Hurley | Labour | |||
Penny Mordaunt[126] | Portsmouth North | Leader of the House of Commons | 2010 | 2010 | Amanda Martin | Labour | |||
Anne Marie Morris[127] | Newton Abbot | 2010 | 2010 | Martin Wrigley | Liberal Democrats | ||||
David Morris[128] | Morecambe and Lunesdale | 2010 | 2010 | Lizzi Collinge | Labour | ||||
James Morris[129] | Halesowen[n 33] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Vaccines and Public Health (2022) | 2010 | 2010 | Alex Ballinger | Labour | |||
Jill Mortimer[130] | Hartlepool | 2021 | 2021 | Jonathan Brash | Labour | ||||
Holly Mumby-Croft[131] | Scunthorpe | 2019 | 2019 | Nic Dakin | Labour | ||||
Sheryll Murray[132] | South East Cornwall | 2010 | 2010 | Anna Gelderd | Labour | ||||
Lia Nici[133] | Great Grimsby and Cleethorpes[n 34] | Assistant Government Whip (2022) | 2019 | 2019 | Melanie Onn | Labour | |||
Guy Opperman[134] | Hexham | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Roads and Local Transport | 2010 | 1924 | Joe Morris | Labour | |||
John Penrose[135] | Weston-super-Mare | United Kingdom Anti-Corruption Champion | 2005 | 2005 | Dan Aldridge | Labour | |||
Rebecca Pow[136] | Taunton and Wellington[n 35] | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Nature | 2015 | 2015 | Gideon Amos | Liberal Democrats | |||
Victoria Prentis[137] | Banbury | Attorney General for England and Wales Advocate General for Northern Ireland | 2015 | 1922 | Sean Woodcock | Labour | |||
Tom Pursglove[138] | Corby and East Northamptonshire[n 36] | Minister of State for Legal Migration and the Border | 2015 | 2015 | Lee Barron | Labour | |||
Jeremy Quin[139] | Horsham | Chair of the Defence Select Committee | 2015 | 1983 | John Milne | Liberal Democrats | |||
Tom Randall[140] | Gedling | 2019 | 2019 | Michael Payne | Labour | ||||
Jacob Rees-Mogg[141] | North East Somerset and Hanham[n 37] | Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (2022) | 2010 | 2010 | Dan Norris | Labour | |||
Angela Richardson[142] | Guildford | Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party | 2019 | 2005 | Zöe Franklin | Liberal Democrats | |||
Laurence Robertson[143] | Tewkesbury | Chair of the Northern Ireland Affairs Select Committee (2010–2017) | 1997 | 1997 | Cameron Thomas | Liberal Democrats | |||
Mary Robinson[144] | Cheadle | 2015 | 2015 | Tom Morrison | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Douglas Ross[145] | Aberdeenshire North and Moray East[n 38] | Leader of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party | 2017 | 2017 | Seamus Logan | SNP | |||
Lee Rowley[146] | North East Derbyshire | Minister of State for Housing, Planning and Building Safety | 2017 | 2017 | Louise Jones | Labour | |||
Dean Russell[147] | Watford | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Enterprise, Markets and Small Business (2022) | 2019 | 2010 | Matt Turmaine | Labour | |||
David Rutley[148] | Macclesfield | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Americas, Caribbean and Overseas Territories | 2010 | 1918 | Tim Roca | Labour | |||
Gary Sambrook[149] | Birmingham Northfield | Executive Secretary of the 1922 Committee | 2019 | 2019 | Laurence Turner | Labour | |||
Selaine Saxby[150] | North Devon | 2019 | 2015 | Ian Roome | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Bob Seely[151] | Isle of Wight West[n 39] | 2017 | 2001 | Richard Quigley | Labour | ||||
Andrew Selous[152] | Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard[n 40] | Second Church Estates Commissioner | 2001 | 1983 | Alex Mayer | Labour | |||
Grant Shapps[153] | Welwyn Hatfield | Secretary of State for Defence | 2005 | 2005 | Andrew Lewin | Labour | |||
Amanda Solloway[154] | Derby North | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Affordability and Skills | 2019 | 2019 | Catherine Atkinson | Labour | |||
Mark Spencer[155] | Sherwood Forest[n 41] | Minister of State for Food, Farming and Fisheries | 2010 | 2010 | Michelle Welsh | Labour | |||
Alexander Stafford[156] | Rother Valley | Vice Chairman of the Conservative Party (2022–2023) | 2019 | 2019 | Jake Richards | Labour | |||
Andrew Stephenson[157] | Pendle and Clitheroe[n 42] | Minister of State for Health and Secondary Care | 2010 | 2010 | Jonathan Hinder | Labour | |||
Jane Stevenson[158] | Wolverhampton North East | 2019 | 2019 | Sureena Brackenridge | Labour | ||||
John Stevenson[159] | Carlisle | 2010 | 2010 | Julie Minns | Labour | ||||
Iain Stewart[160] | Buckingham and Bletchley[n 43] | Chair of the Transport Select Committee | 2010 | 2010 | Callum Anderson | Labour | |||
Julian Sturdy[161] | York Outer | 2010 | 2010 | Luke Charters | Labour | ||||
James Sunderland[162] | Bracknell | 2019 | 1997 | Peter Swallow | Labour | ||||
Robert Syms[163] | Poole | Lords Commissioners of the Treasury (2016–2017) | 1997 | 1950 | Neil Duncan-Jordan | Labour | |||
Derek Thomas[164] | St Ives | 2015 | 2015 | Andrew George | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Maggie Throup[165] | Erewash | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Vaccines and Public Health (2021–2022) | 2015 | 2010 | Adam Thompson | Labour | |||
Kelly Tolhurst[166] | Rochester and Strood | Minister of State for Schools and Childhood (2022) | 2015 | 2015 | Lauren Edwards | Labour | |||
Justin Tomlinson[167] | Swindon North | Minister of State for Energy Security and Net Zero | 2010 | 2010 | Will Stone | Labour | |||
Michael Tomlinson[168] | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Minister of State for Countering Illegal Migration | 2015 | 2015 | Vikki Slade | Liberal Democrats | |||
Craig Tracey[169] | North Warwickshire and Bedworth[n 44] | 2015 | 2010 | Rachel Taylor | Labour | ||||
Anne-Marie Trevelyan[170] | North Northumberland[n 45] | Minister of State for Indo-Pacific | 2015 | 2015 | David Smith | Labour | |||
Liz Truss[171] | South West Norfolk | Prime Minister (2022) | 2010 | 1964 | Terry Jermy | Labour | |||
Steve Tuckwell[172] | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | 2023 | 2010 | Danny Beales | Labour | ||||
Shailesh Vara[173] | North West Cambridgeshire | Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (2022) | 2005 | 1983 | Sam Carling | Labour | |||
Theresa Villiers[174] | Chipping Barnet | Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (2019–2020) | 2005 | 1974 | Dan Tomlinson | Labour | |||
Matt Warman[175] | Boston and Skegness | Minister of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (2022) | 2015 | 1997 | Richard Tice | Reform UK | |||
Giles Watling[176] | Clacton | 2017 | 2017 | Nigel Farage | Reform UK | ||||
Suzanne Webb[177] | Stourbridge | Assistant Government Whip | 2019 | 2010 | Cat Eccles | Labour | |||
Heather Wheeler[178] | South Derbyshire | Parliamentary Secretary for the Cabinet Office (2022) | 2010 | 2010 | Samantha Niblett | Labour | |||
Bill Wiggin[179] | North Herefordshire | 2001 | 2010 | Ellie Chowns | Green | ||||
Craig Williams[180] | Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr[n 46] | Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Prime Minister | 2019 | 2010 | Steve Witherden | Labour | |||
Jacob Young[181] | Redcar | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Levelling Up | 2019 | 2019 | Anna Turley | Labour | |||
SNP | Hannah Bardell[182] | Livingston | 2015 | 2015 | Gregor Poynton | Labour | |||
Steven Bonnar[182] | Coatbridge and Bellshill[n 47] | SNP Spokesperson for Environment, Farming, Agriculture and Rural Affairs | 2019 | 2019 | Frank McNally | Labour | |||
Deidre Brock[182] | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP Spokesperson for Business | 2015 | 2015 | Tracy Gilbert | Labour | |||
Alan Brown[183] | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP Spokesperson for Energy Security and Net Zero (2022–2023) | 2015 | 2015 | Lillian Jones | Labour | |||
Amy Callaghan[182] | Mid Dunbartonshire[n 48] | SNP Spokesperson for Health | 2019 | 2019 | Susan Murray | Liberal Democrats | |||
Joanna Cherry[182] | Edinburgh South West | 2015 | 2015 | Scott Arthur | Labour | ||||
Ronnie Cowan[182] | Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West[n 49] | 2015 | 2015 | Martin McCluskey | Labour | ||||
Martyn Day[182] | Bathgate and Linlithgow[n 50] | SNP Spokesperson for Health (2021–2023) | 2015 | 2015 | Kirsteen Sullivan | Labour | |||
Martin Docherty-Hughes[182] | West Dunbartonshire | SNP Spokesperson for Defence | 2015 | 2015 | Douglas McAllister | Labour | |||
Allan Dorans[182] | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | 2019 | 2019 | Elaine Stewart | Labour | ||||
Marion Fellows[182] | Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke[n 51] | 2015 | 2015 | Pamela Nash | Labour | ||||
Patricia Gibson[182] | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP Attorney General Spokesperson | 2015 | 2015 | Irene Campbell | Labour | |||
Drew Hendry[184] | Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire[n 52] | 2015 | 2015 | Angus MacDonald | Liberal Democrats | ||||
David Linden[182] | Glasgow East | SNP Spokesperson for Social Justice | 2017 | 2015 | John Grady | Labour | |||
Stewart McDonald[182] | Glasgow South | 2015 | 2015 | Gordon McKee | Labour | ||||
Stuart McDonald[182] | Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch | SNP Spokesperson for Justice and Immigration (2022–2023) | 2015 | 2015 | Katrina Murray | Labour | |||
Anne McLaughlin[182] | Glasgow North East | SNP Spokesperson for International Development | 2019 | 2019 | Maureen Burke | Labour | |||
Carol Monaghan[182] | Glasgow West[n 53] | SNP Spokesperson for Science, Innovation, Technology and Education | 2015 | 2015 | Patricia Ferguson | Labour | |||
Gavin Newlands[182] | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP Spokesperson for Transport | 2015 | 2015 | Alison Taylor | Labour | |||
John Nicolson[182] | Alloa and Grangemouth[n 54] | SNP Spokesperson for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport | 2019 | 2019 | Brian Leishman | Labour | |||
Kirsten Oswald[182] | East Renfrewshire | SNP Spokesperson for Women and Equalities | 2019 | 2019 | Blair McDougall | Labour | |||
Anum Qaisar[182] | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP Spokesperson for Levelling Up | 2021 | 2015 | Kenneth Stevenson | Labour | |||
Tommy Sheppard[182] | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh[n 55] | SNP Scotland Spokesperson | 2015 | 2015 | Chris Murray | Labour | |||
Alyn Smith[182] | Stirling and Strathallan[n 56] | SNP Spokesperson for Europe and EU Accession | 2019 | 2019 | Chris Kane | Labour | |||
Chris Stephens[182] | Glasgow South West | SNP Spokesperson for Justice and Immigration | 2015 | 2015 | Zubir Ahmed | Labour | |||
Alison Thewliss[182] | Glasgow North[n 57] | SNP Spokesperson for Home Affairs | 2015 | 2015 | Martin Rhodes | Labour | |||
Owen Thompson[182] | Midlothian | Chief Whip of the Scottish National Party in the House of Commons | 2019 | 2019 | Kirsty McNeill | Labour | |||
Richard Thomson[182] | Gordon and Buchan[n 58] | SNP Spokesperson for Northern Ireland, Wales, Business and Trade | 2019 | 2019 | Harriet Cross | Conservative | |||
Independent | Andrew Bridgen[n 59][185] | North West Leicestershire | 2010 | 2010 | Amanda Hack | Labour | |||
Julian Knight[n 59][186] | Solihull West and Shirley[n 60] | Chair of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee (2020–2023) | 2015 | 2015 | Neil Shastri-Hurst | Conservative | |||
Angus MacNeil[n 61][182] | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | 2005 | 2005 | Torcuil Crichton | Labour | ||||
Rob Roberts[n 59][187] | Clwyd East[n 62] | 2019 | 2019 | Becky Gittins | Labour | ||||
Claudia Webbe[n 63][188] | Leicester East | 2019 | 1987 | Shivani Raja | Conservative | ||||
Labour | Jonathan Ashworth[189] | Leicester South | Shadow Paymaster General | 2011 | 2005 | Shockat Adam | Independent | ||
Thangam Debbonaire[190] | Bristol Central[n 64] | Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport | 2015 | 2015 | Carla Denyer | Green | |||
Kate Hollern[191] | Blackburn | Shadow Minister for Communities and Local Government (2016–2021) | 2015 | 1955 | Adnan Hussain | Independent | |||
Khalid Mahmood[192] | Birmingham Perry Barr | Shadow Minister for Defence Procurement (2020–2021) | 2001 | 1974 | Ayoub Khan | Independent | |||
Alba | Neale Hanvey[n 61][193] | Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy | Leader of the Alba Party in the House of Commons | 2019 | 2019 | Melanie Ward | Labour | ||
Kenny MacAskill[n 61][194] | Alloa and Grangemouth[n 65] | 2019 | 2019 | Brian Leishman | Labour | ||||
DUP | Paul Girvan[195] | South Antrim | 2017 | 2017 | Robin Swann | UUP | |||
Ian Paisley Jr[196] | North Antrim | 2010 | 1970 | Jim Allister | TUV | ||||
Alliance | Stephen Farry[197] | North Down | 2019 | 2019 | Alex Easton | Independent | |||
Workers Party | George Galloway[198] | Rochdale | 2024 | 2024 | Paul Waugh | Labour |
Seats which changed allegiance
Conservative to Labour
- Aldershot
- Altrincham and Sale West
- Amber Valley
- Ashford
- Aylesbury
- Bangor Aberconwy
- Banbury
- Barrow & Furness
- Basingstoke
- Bassetlaw
- Bexleyheath and Crayford
- Birmingham Northfield
- Bishop Auckland
- Blackpool North & Fleetwood
- Blackpool south
- Bolsover
- Bolton North East
- Bolton West
- Bournemouth East
- Bournemouth West
- Bracknell
- Brigend
- Broxtowe
- Buckingham and Bletchley
- Burnley
- Burton and Uttoxeter
- Bury North
- Bury South
- Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket
- Calder Valley
- Camborne and Redruth
- Cambridgeshire North West
- Cannock Chase
- Carlisle
- Chatham and Aylesford
- Chelsea and Fulham
- Chipping Barnet
- Cities of London and Westminster
- Clwyd East
- Clwyd North
- Colchester
- Colne Valley
- Congleton
- Corby and East Northamptonshire
- Cornwall South East
- Crawley
- Crewe and Nantwich
- Darlington
- Dartford
- Derby North
- Derbyshire Dales
- Derbyshire North East
- Derbyshire South
- Doncaster East and The Isle of Axholme
- Dorset South
- Dover and Deal
- Dudley
- Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard
- Earley and Woodley
- East Thanet
- East Worthing and Shoreham
- Eltham and Chislehurst
- Erewash
- Filton and Bradley Stoke
- Finchley and Golders Green
- Folkestone and Hythe
- Forest of Dean
- Gedling
- Gillingham and Rainham
- Gloucester
- Gravesham
- Great Grimsby and Cleethorpes
- Hemel Hempstead
- Hendon
- Halesowen
- Harlow
- Hertfordshire North East
- Hertford and Stortford
- Hastings and Rye
- Hexham
- High Peak
- Hitchin
- Kingston upon Hull West and Haltemprice
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Isle of Wight West
- Kettering
- Lancaster and Wyre
- Leeds North West
- Leeds South West and Morley
- Leigh and Atherton
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Leicestershire North West
- Loughborough
- Lowestoft
- Macclesfield
- Mansfield
- Mid Cheshire
- Mid Derbyshire
- Mid and South Pembrokeshire
- Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East
- Milton Keynes Central
- Milton Keynes North
- Momouthshire
- Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr
- Morecambe and Lunesdale
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor
- Norfolk South
- Norfolk South West
- North East Hertfordshire
- North East Somerset and Hanham
- Northampton North
- Northampton South
- Northumberland North
- Norwich North
- Nuneaton
- Ossett and Denby Dale
- Pendle and Clitheroe
- Penistone and Stocksbridge
- Penrith and Solway
- Peterborough
- Plymouth Moor View
- Portsmouth North
- Poole
- Reading West and Mid Berkshire
- Redcar
- Redditch
- South Ribble
- Ribble Valley
- Rochester and Strood
- Rochford and Southend East
- Rossendale and Darwen
- Rother Valley
- Rugby
- Rushcliffe
- Scarborough and Whitby
- Scunthorpe
- Selby
- Sherwood Forest
- Shipley
- Shrewsbury
- Sittingbourne and Sheppey
- Somerset North
- South Dorset
- South Norfolk
- Southampton Itchen
- Southend West and Leigh
- Southport
- Spen Valley
- St Austell and Newquay
- Stafford
- Stevenage
- Stoke-on-Trent Central
- Stoke-on-Trent North
- Stoke-on-Trent South
- Stourbridge
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Swindon North
- Swindon South
- Tamworth
- Telford
- Thurrock
- Tipton and Wednesbury
- Uxbridge and South Ruislip
- Truro and Falmouth
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wakefield and Rothwell
- Walsall and Bloxwich
- Warwickshire North and Bedworth
- Watford
- Wellingborough and Rushden
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Bromwich
- Weston-super-Mare
- Whitehaven and Workington
- Wolverhampton North East
- Wolverhampton West
- Worcester
- Worthing West
- Wrexham
- Wycombe
- York Outer
Conservative to Liberal Democrats
- Bicester and Woodstock
- Brecon, Radnor and Cwmtawe
- Carshalton and Wallington
- Cheadle
- Chelmsford
- Cheltenham
- Chesham and Amersham
- Chichester
- Chippenham
- Cornwall North
- Cotswolds South
- Devon North
- Didcot and Wantage
- Dorking and Horley
- Dorset Mid and Poole North
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Ely and East Cambridgeshire
- Epsom and Ewell
- Esher and Walton
- Frome and East Somerset
- Glastonbury and Somerton
- Guildford
- Hampshire North East
- Harpenden and Berkhamsted
- Harrogate and Knaresborough
- Hazel Grove
- Henley and Thame
- Honiton and Sidmouth
- Horsham
- Lewes
- Maidenhead
- Melksham and Devizes
- Mid Dorset and North Poole
- Mid Sussex
- Newbury
- Newton Abbot
- Norfolk North
- Shropshire North
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Devon
- St Ives
- St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Surrey Heath
- Sutton and Cheam
- Taunton and Wellington
- Tewkesbury
- Thornbury and Yate
- Tiverton and Minehead
- Torbay
- Tunbridge Wells
- Wells and Mendip Hills
- West Dorset
- Westmorland and Lonsdale
- Wimbledon
- Winchester
- Witney
- Woking
- Wokingham
- Yeovil
Scottish National to Labour
- Airdrie and Shotts
- Alloa and Grangemouth
- Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
- Bathgate and Linlithgow
- Central Ayrshire
- Coatbridge and Bellshill
- Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy
- Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch
- Dunfermline and Dollar
- East Kilbride and Strathaven
- East Renfrewshire
- Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
- Edinburgh North and Leith
- Edinburgh South West
- Falkirk
- Glasgow East
- Glasgow North
- Glasgow North East
- Glasgow South
- Glasgow South West
- Glasgow West
- Glenrothes and Mid Fife
- Hamilton and Clyde Valley
- Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West
- KIlmarnock and Loudoun
- Livingston
- Lothian East
- Midlothian
- Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke
- Na h-Eileanan an Iar
- North Ayrshire and Arran
- Paisley and Renfrewshire North
- Paisley and Renfrewshire South
- Rutherglen
- Stirling and Strathallan
- West Dunbartonshire
Scottish National to Liberal Democrats
- Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
- Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire
- Mid Dunbsartonshire
- North East Fife
Labour to Independent
- Birmingham Perry Barr
- Blackburn
- Dewsbury and Batley
- Islington North
- Leicester South
Labour to Green
- Bristol Central
Labour to Conservative
- Leicester East
Conservative to Reform UK
- Ashfield
- Boston and Skegness
- Clacton
- Great Yarmouth
- South Basildon and East Thurrock
Conservative to Green
- North Herefordshire
- Waveney Valley
Conservative to Scottish National
- Aberdeenshire North and Moray East
Conservative to Plaid Cymru
- Caerfyrddin
- Ynys Mon
DUP to TUV
- North Antrim
DUP to UUP
- South Antrim
DUP to Alliance
- Lagan Valley
Alliance to Independent
- North Down
Open seats changing hands
Party | Candidate | Retiring incumbent | Constituency | Defeated by | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Oliver Carroll[199] | Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Connor Rand | Labour | ||
Conservative | Hannah Gray[200] | Bob Stewart | Beckenham and Penge[n 66] | Liam Conlon | Labour | ||
Conservative | Mark Brooks[201] | David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Daniel Francis | Labour | ||
Conservative | Jane MacBean[202] | Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | Sam Rushworth | Labour | ||
Conservative | Adele Warren[203] | Mark Logan | Bolton North East | Kirith Entwistle | Labour | ||
Conservative | Anita Boateng[204] | Jamie Wallis | Bridgend | Chris Elmore | Labour | ||
Conservative | Will Tanner[205] | Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket[n 67] | Peter Prinsley | Labour | ||
Conservative | Vanessa Lee[206] | Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Josh Fenton-Glynn | Labour | ||
Conservative | Connor Donnithorne[207] | George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Perran Moon | Labour | ||
SNP | Annie McIndoe[208] | Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | Alan Gemmell | Labour | ||
Conservative | Nathan Gamester[209] | Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Tris Osborne | Labour | ||
Conservative | Nic Puntis[210] | Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Sarah Gibson | Liberal Democrats | ||
Conservative | Tim Barnes[211] | Nickie Aiken | Cities of London and Westminster | Rachel Blake | Labour | ||
Conservative | James Cracknell[212] | Will Quince | Colchester | Pam Cox | Labour | ||
Conservative | Zack Ali[213] | Henry Smith | Crawley | Peter Lamb | Labour | ||
Conservative | Ben Fletcher[214] | Kieran Mullan | Crewe and Nantwich | Connor Naismith | Labour | ||
Conservative | Stephen James[215] | Natalie Elphicke | Dover and Deal | Mike Tapp | Labour | ||
Conservative | Helen Harrison[216] | Craig Mackinlay | East Thanet[n 68] | Polly Billington | Labour | ||
Conservative | Leila Williams[217] | Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Tom Rutland | Labour | ||
Conservative | Samuel Joynson[218] | Paul Holmes | Eastleigh | Liz Jarvis | Liberal Democrats | ||
Conservative | Mhairi Fraser[219] | Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Helen Maguire | Liberal Democrats | ||
Conservative | John Cope[220] | Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Monica Harding | Liberal Democrats | ||
SNP | Toni Giugliano[221] | John McNally | Falkirk | Euan Stainbank | Labour | ||
Conservative | Alex Deane[222] | Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Sarah Sackman | Labour | ||
Conservative | James Clark[223] | Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Rupert Lowe | Reform UK | ||
Conservative | Hannah Ellis[224] | Robert Halfon | Harlow | Chris Vince | Labour | ||
Conservative | Paul Athans[225] | William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Lisa Smart | Liberal Democrats | ||
Conservative | Andrew Williams[226] | Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | David Taylor | Labour | ||
Conservative | Ameet Jogia[227] | Matthew Offord | Hendon | David Pinto-Duschinsky | Labour | ||
DUP | Jonathan Buckley[228] | Jeffrey Donaldson | Lagan Valley | Sorcha Eastwood | Alliance | ||
Conservative | Michael Winstanley[229] | James Grundy | Leigh and Atherton[n 69] | Jo Platt | Labour | ||
Alba | George Kerevan[230] | Kenny MacAskill | Lothian East | Douglas Alexander | Labour | ||
Conservative | Tania Mathias[231] | Theresa May | Maidenhead | Joshua Reynolds | Liberal Democrats | ||
Labour | Maahwish Mirza[232] | Alistair Strathern[n 70] | Mid Bedfordshire | Blake Stephenson | Conservative | ||
Conservative | Luke Gardiner[233] | Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Jonathan Davies | Labour | ||
Conservative | Kristy Adams[234] | Mims Davies | Mid Sussex | Alison Bennett | Liberal Democrats | ||
Conservative | Simon Tagg[235] | Aaron Bell | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Adam Jogee | Labour | ||
Conservative | Nikki da Costa[236] | Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Chris Hinchliff | Labour | ||
Conservative | Dan Bennett[237] | Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Lucy Rigby | Labour | ||
Conservative | Charlotte Saloman[238] | Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Alice Macdonald | Labour | ||
SNP | Jacqueline Cameron[239] | Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Johanna Baxter | Labour | ||
Conservative | Yousef Dahmash[240] | Mark Pawsey | Rugby | John Slinger | Labour | ||
Conservative | Roberto Weedan-Sanz[241] | Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Alison Hume | Labour | ||
Conservative | Aisha Cuthbert[242] | Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Kevin McKenna | Labour | ||
Conservative | Chris Carter-Chapman[243] | Anthony Browne | South Cambridgeshire | Pippa Heylings | Liberal Democrats | ||
Conservative | Poppy Simister-Thomas[244] | Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Ben Goldsborough | Labour | ||
Conservative | Gavin Haran[245] | James Duddridge | Southend East and Rochford | Bayo Alaba | Labour | ||
Conservative | Sidney Yankson[246] | Royston Smith | Southampton Itchen | Darren Paffey | Labour | ||
Conservative | Alex Clarkson[247] | Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Kevin Bonavia | Labour | ||
Conservative | Chandra Kanneganti[248] | Jo Gideon | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Gareth Snell | Labour | ||
Conservative | Ed McGuinness[249] | Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Al Pinkerton | Liberal Democrats | ||
Conservative | Tom Drummond[250] | Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Luke Taylor | Liberal Democrats | ||
Conservative | Hannah Campbell[251] | Lucy Allan | Telford | Shaun Davies | Labour | ||
Conservative | Neil Mahapatra[252] | Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Mike Martin | Liberal Democrats | ||
Conservative | Danielle Dunfield-Prayero[253] | Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Paul Kohler | Liberal Democrats | ||
Conservative | Lucy Demery[254] | John Redwood | Wokingham | Clive Jones | Liberal Democrats | ||
Conservative | Marc Bayliss[255] | Robin Walker | Worcester | Tom Collins | Labour |
Notes
- ^ Originally elected for Hitchin and Harpenden.
- ^ Originally elected for Waveney.
- ^ Originally elected for West Bromwich West.
- ^ Originally elected for Clwyd South.
- ^ Originally elected for South Cambridgeshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Kensington.
- ^ Originally elected for Heywood and Middleton.
- ^ Originally elected for Preseli Pembrokeshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Monmouth.
- ^ Originally elected for Vale of Clwyd.
- ^ Originally elected for Chippenham.
- ^ Originally elected for Meon Valley.
- ^ Originally elected for Dewsbury.
- ^ Originally elected for Southend West.
- ^ Originally elected for Don Valley.
- ^ Originally elected for South West Cambridgeshire.
- ^ Originally elected for North Wiltshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Sedgefield.
- ^ Originally elected for Walsall North.
- ^ Originally elected for Workington.
- ^ Originally elected for Morley and Outwood.
- ^ Originally elected for Wantage.
- ^ Originally elected for Brecon and Radnorshire.
- ^ Originally elected for East Devon.
- ^ Originally elected for Shrewsbury and Atcham.
- ^ Originally elected for Blyth Valley.
- ^ Originally elected for Bridgwater and West Somerset.
- ^ Originally elected for Dudley North.
- ^ Originally elected for Totnes.
- ^ Originally elected for Blackpool North and Cleveleys.
- ^ Originally elected for Aberconwy.
- ^ Originally elected for Halesowen and Rowley Regis.
- ^ Originally elected for Great Grimsby.
- ^ Originally elected for Taunton Deane.
- ^ Originally elected for Corby.
- ^ Originally elected for North East Somerset.
- ^ Originally elected for Moray.
- ^ Originally elected for Isle of Wight.
- ^ Originally elected for South West Bedfordshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Sherwood.
- ^ Originally elected for Pendle.
- ^ Originally elected for Milton Keynes South.
- ^ Originally elected for North Warwickshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Berwick-upon-Tweed.
- ^ Originally elected for Montgomeryshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill.
- ^ Originally elected for East Dunbartonshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Inverclyde.
- ^ Originally elected for Linlithgow and East Falkirk.
- ^ Originally elected for Motherwell and Wishaw.
- ^ Originally elected for Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey.
- ^ Originally elected for Glasgow North West.
- ^ Originally elected for Ochil and South Perthshire.
- ^ Originally elected for Edinburgh East.
- ^ Originally elected for Stirling.
- ^ Originally elected for Glasgow Central.
- ^ Originally elected for Gordon.
- ^ a b c Originally elected for the Conservative Party.
- ^ Originally elected for Solihull.
- ^ a b c Originally elected for the Scottish National Party.
- ^ Originally elected for Delyn.
- ^ Originally elected for the Labour Party.
- ^ Originally elected for Bristol West.
- ^ Originally elected for East Lothian.
- ^ Represented predecessor seat Beckenham.
- ^ Represented predecessor seat Bury St Edmunds.
- ^ Represented predecessor seat South Thanet.
- ^ Represented predecessor seat Leigh.
- ^ Elected for new seat Hitchin
- ^ Given that Sinn Féin MPs do not take their seats and the Speaker and deputies only exercise a casting vote, the number of MPs needed for a majority is, in practice, slightly lower. Sinn Féin won 7 seats, meaning a practical majority requires at least 320 MPs.
- ^ Includes 43 MPs sponsored by the Co-operative Party, who are designated Labour and Co-operative.[2]
- ^ a b Notional gains and loses in accordance with Thrasher and Railings calculations
- ^ Incumbent Speaker Sir Lindsay Hoyle left the Labour Party in 2019 after he was elected Speaker by the House of Commons, his seat of Chorley was not contested by most major parties.
- ^ Eamonn McCann is listed as the party's leader in Northern Ireland for the purposes of registration to the UK Electoral Commission. Electoral Commission registration
References
- ^ "When is the UK general election and who can vote?". 2022-07-06. Retrieved 2024-05-26.
- ^ "About: Members of Parliament". Co-operative Party. Archived from the original on 14 October 2023. Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- ^ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/election/2024/uk/results
- ^ "General election 2024 results". House of Commons Library. 18 July 2024. Retrieved 18 July 2024.
- ^ Cracknell, Richard; Baker, Carl (2024-07-18). "General election 2024 results" (PDF). House of Commons Library. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2024-07-18. Retrieved 2024-08-01.
- ^ Hitchin
- ^ Lowestoft
- ^ Eastbourne
- ^ Wrexham
- ^ Tipton and Wednesbury
- ^ Stroud
- ^ North Norfolk
- ^ Wycombe
- ^ North Shropshire
- ^ Rossendale and Darwen
- ^ Worthing West
- ^ Mansfield
- ^ Stoke-on-Trent South
- ^ Peterborough
- ^ Hyndburn
- ^ St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire
- ^ "Congleton". BBC News.
- ^ a b Walker, Melanie (11 July 2024). "Big night of contrasting moods as votes counted". Congleton Chronicle. pp. 28–29.
- ^ Kensington and Bayswater
- ^ Swindon South
- ^ Bournemouth West
- ^ Aylesbury
- ^ Vale of Glamorgan
- ^ Warrington South
- ^ Penistone and Stocksbridge
- ^ Lewes
- ^ Cheltenham
- ^ Gillingham and Rainham
- ^ Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
- ^ Stafford
- ^ Bassetlaw
- ^ Stratford-on-Avon
- ^ Suffolk Coastal
- ^ Carshalton and Wallington
- ^ Folkestone and Hythe
- ^ Witney
- ^ Mid and South Pembrokeshire
- ^ Ynys Môn
- ^ Bury North
- ^ Monmouthshire
- ^ Clwyd East
- ^ Shipley
- ^ Derbyshire Dales
- ^ Aldershot
- ^ Melksham and Devizes
- ^ St Austell and Newquay
- ^ Thurrock
- ^ South Dorset
- ^ Winchester
- ^ Ossett and Denby Dale
- ^ Rushcliffe
- ^ Bournemouth East
- ^ Ribble Valley
- ^ Milton Keynes North
- ^ Lichfield
- ^ Newbury
- ^ Barrow and Furness
- ^ Southend West and Leigh
- ^ South Ribble
- ^ Bolsover
- ^ Doncaster East and the Isle of Axholme
- ^ Chelmsford
- ^ Torbay
- ^ North Somerset
- ^ Ely and East Cambridgeshire
- ^ Yeovil
- ^ Darlington
- ^ Gloucester
- ^ South Cotswolds
- ^ Bolton West
- ^ Ashford
- ^ Stoke-on-Trent North
- ^ Thornbury and Yate
- ^ Chelsea and Fulham
- ^ Forest of Dean
- ^ Hastings and Rye
- ^ Caerfyrddin
- ^ Burnley
- ^ Broxtowe
- ^ Kettering
- ^ Gravesham
- ^ Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor
- ^ Tamworth
- ^ Loughborough
- ^ Ipswich
- ^ North East Hampshire
- ^ Penrith and Solway
- ^ Leeds South West and Morley
- ^ Dartford
- ^ Didcot and Wantage
- ^ Harrogate and Knaresborough
- ^ Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe
- ^ Nuneaton
- ^ Honiton and Sidmouth
- ^ Shrewsbury
- ^ Chichester
- ^ Burton and Uttoxeter
- ^ High Peak
- ^ Cramlington and Killingworth
- ^ Northampton South
- ^ Tiverton and Minehead
- ^ West Dorset
- ^ Dudley
- ^ Filton and Bradley Stoke
- ^ Woking
- ^ Truro and Falmouth
- ^ Redditch
- ^ South Devon
- ^ North Cornwall
- ^ Hertford and Stortford
- ^ Blackpool North and Fleetwood
- ^ Colne Valley
- ^ Lincoln
- ^ Plymouth Moor View
- ^ South Basildon and East Thurrock
- ^ Bangor Aberconwy
- ^ Basingstoke
- ^ Cannock Chase
- ^ Amber Valley
- ^ Southport
- ^ Portsmouth North
- ^ Newton Abbot
- ^ Morecambe and Lunesdale
- ^ Halesowen
- ^ Hartlepool
- ^ Scunthorpe
- ^ South East Cornwall
- ^ Great Grimsby and Cleethorpes
- ^ Hexham
- ^ Weston-super-Mare
- ^ Taunton and Wellington
- ^ Banbury
- ^ Corby and East Northamptonshire
- ^ Horsham
- ^ Gedling
- ^ North East Somerset and Hanham
- ^ Guildford
- ^ Tewkesbury
- ^ Cheadle
- ^ "Tories insist Ross played no part in dropping candidate Duguid". www.bbc.com. Retrieved 2024-07-07.
- ^ North East Derbyshire
- ^ Watford
- ^ Macclesfield
- ^ Birmingham Northfield
- ^ North Devon
- ^ Isle of Wight West
- ^ Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard
- ^ Welwyn Hatfield
- ^ Derby North
- ^ Sherwood Forest
- ^ Rother Valley
- ^ Pendle and Clitheroe
- ^ Wolverhampton North East
- ^ Carlisle
- ^ Buckingham and Bletchley
- ^ York Outer
- ^ Bracknell
- ^ Poole
- ^ St Ives
- ^ Erewash
- ^ Rochester and Strood
- ^ Swindon North
- ^ Mid Dorset and North Poole
- ^ North Warwickshire and Bedworth
- ^ North Northumberland
- ^ South West Norfolk
- ^ Uxbridge and South Ruislip
- ^ North West Cambridgeshire
- ^ Chipping Barnet
- ^ Boston and Skegness
- ^ Clacton
- ^ Stourbridge
- ^ South Derbyshire
- ^ North Hereforshire
- ^ Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr
- ^ Redcar
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa "The Scottish MPs who lost their seats on dramatic General Election night". The Herald. 2024-07-05. Retrieved 2024-07-06.
- ^ Kilmarnock and Loudoun
- ^ "SNP's Drew Hendry concedes defeat in Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire seat". Yahoo News. 2024-07-05. Retrieved 2024-07-06.
- ^ North West Leicestershire
- ^ Solihull West and Shirley
- ^ Clwyd East
- ^ Leicester East
- ^ Leicester South
- ^ Bristol Central
- ^ Blackburn
- ^ Birmingham Perry Barr
- ^ Cowdenbeath and Kirkclady
- ^ Alloa and Grangemouth
- ^ South Antrim
- ^ North Antrim
- ^ North Down
- ^ Rochdale
- ^ Altrincham and Sale West
- ^ Beckenham and Penge
- ^ Bexleyheath and Crayford
- ^ Bishop Auckland
- ^ Bolton North East
- ^ Bridgend
- ^ Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket
- ^ Calder Valley
- ^ Camborne and Redruth
- ^ Central Ayrshire
- ^ Chatham and Aylesford
- ^ Chippenham
- ^ Cities of London and Westminster
- ^ Colchester
- ^ Crawley
- ^ Crewe and Nantwich
- ^ Dover and Deal
- ^ East Thanet
- ^ East Worthing and Shoreham
- ^ Eastleigh
- ^ Epsom and Ewell
- ^ Esher and Walton
- ^ Falkirk
- ^ Finchley and Golders Green
- ^ Great Yarmouth
- ^ Harlow
- ^ Hazel Grove
- ^ Hemel Hempstead
- ^ Hendon
- ^ Lagan Valley
- ^ Leigh and Atherton
- ^ Lothian East
- ^ Maidenhead
- ^ Mid Bedfordshire
- ^ Mid Derbyshire
- ^ Mid Sussex
- ^ Newcastle-under-Lyme
- ^ North East Hertfordshire
- ^ Northampton North
- ^ Norwich North
- ^ Paisley and Renfrewshire South
- ^ Rugby
- ^ Scarborough and Whitby
- ^ Sittingbourne and Sheppey
- ^ South Cambridgeshire
- ^ South Norfolk
- ^ Southend East and Rochford
- ^ Southampton Itchen
- ^ Stevenage
- ^ Stoke-on-Trent Central
- ^ Surrey Heath
- ^ Sutton and Cheam
- ^ Telford
- ^ Tunbridge Wells
- ^ Wimbledon
- ^ Wokingham
- ^ Worcester
- v
- t
- e
- ← 2019 election
- Candidates
- Constituencies
- Debates
- Endorsements
- MPs
- elected
- seniority
- lost their seat
- stood down
- elected
- 2019 notional results
- Opinion polling
- Parties
- Results
- breakdown
- by constituency
- Target seats
- next election →
- Incumbent prime minister: Rishi Sunak (Conservative)
- Appointed prime minister: Keir Starmer
the House of Commons
Wales, Northern Ireland, or the London Assembly
- England
- Northern Ireland (list)
- Scotland (list)
- Wales (list)
- Glossary of terms
- "Things Can Only Get Better"
- Red wall
- Blue wall
- Sea wall
- Stevenage woman
- Waitrose woman
- Election betting scandal