Russia at the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
Gymnastics sporting event delegation
Russia at the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships | |
---|---|
Flag of Russia | |
ISO | RUS |
Federation | Russian Gymnastics Federation |
Website | sportgymrus |
Medals |
|
Appearances | |
21 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019 | |
Junior appearances | |
1 2019 |
Gymnastics sporting event delegation
Russian Gymnastics Federation at the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships | |
---|---|
ISO | RGF |
Federation | Russian Gymnastics Federation |
Medals |
|
Appearances | |
1 2021 |
Russia first competed at the 1993 World Championships, after the fall of the Soviet Union.[1] The Russian women won their first team gold in 2010[2] and the men won their first team gold in 2019.[3] In 2021 Russian athletes competed as the Russian Gymnastics Federation (RGF) due to sanctions in place against Russian sports.[4] Russia was banned from participating at the 2022 and 2023 World Championships due to the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine.[5][6]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Year | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Sergey Kharkov | 1993 Birmingham | Men's all-around |
Bronze | Natalia Bobrova | Women's floor exercise | |
Gold | Sergey Kharkov | Men's horizontal bar | |
Silver | Evgeni Chabaev, Evgeni Joukov, Dmitri Karbanenko, Alexei Nemov, Dmitri Trush, Dmitri Vasilenko, Alexei Voropaev | 1994 Dortmund | Men's team |
Bronze | Svetlana Khorkina, Dina Kochetkova, Elena Lebedeva, Oksana Fabrichnova, Elena Grosheva, Evgenia Roschina, Natalia Ivanova | Women's team | |
Silver | Aleksey Voropayev | 1994 Brisbane | Men's all-around |
Bronze | Dina Kochetkova | Women's all-around | |
Silver | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's vault | |
Silver | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's uneven bars | |
Bronze | Dina Kochetkova | ||
Bronze | Oksana Fabrichnova | Women's balance beam | |
Bronze | Alexei Nemov | Men's parallel bars | |
Gold | Dina Kochetkova | Women's floor exercise | |
Bronze | Yevgeny Shabayev | 1995 Sabae | Men's all-around |
Silver | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's all-around | |
Gold | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's uneven bars | |
Gold | Alexei Nemov | Men's vault | |
Silver | Aleksey Voropayev | 1996 San Juan | Men's floor exercise |
Bronze | Alexei Nemov | Men's pommel horse | |
Gold | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's uneven bars | |
Gold | Alexei Nemov | Men's vault | |
Gold | Dina Kochetkova | Women's balance beam | |
Silver | Alexei Nemov | Men's parallel bars | |
Bronze | Dmitri Vasilenko, Alexei Bondarenko, Alexei Voropaev, Alexei Nemov, Evgeni Ghukov, Nikolai Kryukov | 1997 Lausanne | Men's team |
Silver | Svetlana Khorkina, Yelena Produnova, Yevgeniya Kuznetsova, Svetlana Bakhtina, Elena Dolgopolova, Elena Grosheva | Women's team | |
Silver | Alexei Bondarenko | Men's all-around | |
Gold | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's all-around | |
Bronze | Yelena Produnova | ||
Gold | Alexei Nemov | Men's floor exercise | |
Gold | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's uneven bars | |
Silver | Nikolai Kryukov | Men's vault | |
Silver | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's balance beam | |
Silver | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's floor exercise | |
Bronze | Yelena Produnova | ||
Silver | Alexei Bondarenko, Nikolai Kryukov, Alexei Nemov, Maxim Aleshin, Rashid Kasumov, Evgeni Podgorni | 1999 Tianjin | Men's team |
Silver | Yelena Produnova, Elena Zamolodchikova, Svetlana Khorkina, Yekaterina Lobaznyuk, Yevgeniya Kuznetsova, Anna Kovaliova | Women's team | |
Gold | Nikolai Kryukov | Men's all-around | |
Bronze | Elena Zamolodchikova | Women's all-around | |
Gold | Alexei Nemov | Men's floor exercise | |
Gold | Elena Zamolodchikova | Women's vault | |
Gold | Alexei Nemov | Men's pommel horse | |
Bronze | Nikolai Kryukov | ||
Gold | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's uneven bars | |
Silver | Alexei Bondarenko | Men's parallel bars | |
Bronze | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's floor exercise | |
Silver | Svetlana Khorkina, Natalia Ziganshina, Ludmila Ezhova, Maria Zasypkina, Elena Zamolodchikova | 2001 Ghent | Women's team |
Gold | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's all-around | |
Silver | Natalia Ziganshina | ||
Gold | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's vault | |
Gold | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's uneven bars | |
Silver | Ludmila Ezhova | Women's balance beam | |
Bronze | Svetlana Khorkina | Women's floor exercise | |
Gold | Elena Zamolodchikova | 2002 Debrecen | Women's vault |
Silver | Natalia Ziganshina | ||
Bronze | Ludmila Ezhova | Women's uneven bars | |
Gold | Svetlana Khorkina | 2003 Anaheim | Women's all-around |
Silver | Elena Zamolodchikova | Women's vault | |
Bronze | Nikolai Kryukov | Men's pommel horse | |
Bronze | Ludmila Ezhova | Women's balance beam | |
Silver | Alexei Nemov | Men's parallel bars | |
Bronze | Alexei Nemov | Men's horizontal bar | |
Silver | Aleksandr Safoshkin | 2005 Melbourne | Men's rings |
Silver | Maxim Deviatovski, Dimitri Gogotov, Sergei Khorokhordin, Nikolai Kryukov, Yury Ryazanov, Aleksandr Safoshkin | 2006 Aarhus | Men's team |
Bronze | Anna Grudko, Svetlana Klyukina, Polina Miller, Anna Pavlova, Kristina Pravdina, Elena Zamolodchikova | Women's team | |
Gold | Ksenia Semenova | 2007 Stuttgart | Women's uneven bars |
Bronze | Yuri Ryazanov | 2009 London | Men's all-around |
Bronze | Anton Golotsutskov | Men's vault | |
Gold | Ksenia Afanasyeva, Aliya Mustafina, Tatiana Nabieva, Ksenia Semenova, Ekaterina Kurbatova, Anna Dementyeva | 2010 Rotterdam | Women's team |
Gold | Aliya Mustafina | Women's all-around | |
Silver | Aliya Mustafina | Women's vault | |
Silver | Aliya Mustafina | Women's uneven bars | |
Silver | Anton Golotsutskov | Men's vault | |
Silver | Aliya Mustafina | Women's floor exercise | |
Silver | Ksenia Afanasyeva, Viktoria Komova, Anna Dementyeva, Yulia Belokobylskaya, Tatiana Nabieva, Yulia Inshina | 2011 Tokyo | Women's team |
Silver | Viktoria Komova | Women's all-around | |
Gold | Viktoria Komova | Women's uneven bars | |
Silver | Tatiana Nabieva | ||
Silver | Anton Golotsutskov | Men's vault | |
Gold | Ksenia Afanasyeva | Women's floor exercise | |
Bronze | Aliya Mustafina | 2013 Antwerp | Women's all-around |
Bronze | Aliya Mustafina | Women's uneven bars | |
Silver | Aleksandr Balandin | Men's vault | |
Gold | Aliya Mustafina | Women's balance beam | |
Bronze | Aliya Mustafina, Tatiana Nabieva, Ekaterina Kramarenko, Alla Sosnitskaya, Daria Spiridonova, Maria Kharenkova, Polina Fedorova | 2014 Nanning | Women's team |
Gold | Denis Ablyazin | Men's floor exercise | |
Bronze | Daria Spiridonova | Women's uneven bars | |
Bronze | Denis Ablyazin | Men's rings | |
Bronze | Aliya Mustafina | Women's balance beam | |
Bronze | Aliya Mustafina | Women's floor exercise | |
Gold | Maria Paseka | 2015 Glasgow | Women's vault |
Gold | Viktoria Komova | Women's uneven bars | |
Gold | Daria Spiridonova | ||
Silver | Ksenia Afanasyeva | Women's floor exercise | |
Bronze | Elena Eremina | 2017 Montreal | Women's all-around |
Gold | Maria Paseka | Women's vault | |
Silver | David Belyavskiy | Men's pommel horse | |
Silver | Elena Eremina | Women's uneven bars | |
Silver | Denis Ablyazin | Men's rings | |
Bronze | David Belyavskiy | Men's parallel bars | |
Silver | David Belyavskiy, Artur Dalaloyan, Nikolai Kuksenkov, Dmitrii Lankin, Nikita Nagornyy, Vladislav Poliashov | 2018 Doha | Men's team |
Silver | Lilia Akhaimova, Irina Alexeeva, Angelina Melnikova, Aliya Mustafina, Angelina Simakova, Daria Spiridonova | Women's team | |
Gold | Artur Dalaloyan | Men's all-around | |
Bronze | Nikita Nagornyy | ||
Gold | Artur Dalaloyan | Men's floor exercise | |
Silver | Artur Dalaloyan | Men's vault | |
Bronze | Artur Dalaloyan | Men's parallel bars | |
Gold | Denis Ablyazin, David Belyavskiy, Artur Dalaloyan, Nikita Nagornyy, Ivan Stretovich, Vladislav Polyashov | 2019 Stuttgart | Men's team |
Silver | Anastasia Agafonova, Lilia Akhaimova, Angelina Melnikova, Aleksandra Shchekoldina, Daria Spiridonova, Maria Paseka | Women's team | |
Gold | Nikita Nagornyy | Men's all-around | |
Silver | Artur Dalaloyan | ||
Bronze | Angelina Melnikova | Women's all-around | |
Gold | Nikita Nagornyy | Men's vault | |
Silver | Artur Dalaloyan | ||
Bronze | Angelina Melnikova | Women's floor exercise | |
Bronze | Artur Dalaloyan | Men's horizontal bar | |
Representing the Russian Gymnastics Federation | |||
Gold | Angelina Melnikova | 2021 Kitakyushu | Women's all-around |
Bronze | Angelina Melnikova | Women's vault | |
Bronze | Grigorii Klimentev | Men's rings | |
Silver | Angelina Melnikova | Women's floor exercise |
Medal tables
By gender
Gender | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women | 24 | 23 | 23 | 70 |
Men | 13 | 21 | 15 | 49 |
By event
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women's uneven bars | 9 | 4 | 4 | 17 |
Women's vault | 5 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
Women's individual all-around | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 |
Men's floor exercise | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Men's vault | 3 | 6 | 1 | 10 |
Men's individual all-around | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
Women's floor exercise | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 |
Women's balance beam | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
Women's team | 1 | 6 | 3 | 10 |
Men's team | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
Men's pommel horse | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
Men's horizontal bar | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Men's parallel bars | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Men's rings | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Junior World medalists
Medal | Name | Year | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Elena Gerasimova, Viktoria Listunova, Vladislava Urazova, Yana Vorona | 2019 Győr | Girls' team |
Gold | Viktoria Listunova | Girls' all-around | |
Silver | Vladislava Urazova | ||
Bronze | Vladislava Urazova | Girls' vault | |
Gold | Vladislava Urazova | Girls' uneven bars | |
Silver | Viktoria Listunova | ||
Gold | Elena Gerasimova | Girls' balance beam | |
Gold | Viktoria Listunova | Girls' floor exercise | |
Bronze | Elena Gerasimova | ||
Silver | Ivan Gerget | Boys' horizontal bar |
See also
- Russia men's national artistic gymnastics team
- Russia women's national artistic gymnastics team
- List of Olympic male artistic gymnasts for Russia
- List of Olympic female artistic gymnasts for Russia
References
- ^ "Russian gymnast Natalia Bobrova dies at 36". Associated Press. April 7, 2015. Archived from the original on March 14, 2022.
- ^ "U.S. women win team silver medal at 2010 World Championships". USA Gymnastics. October 20, 2010.
- ^ "Nikita Nagornyy wins world all-around title in Stuttgart". International Olympic Committee. October 11, 2019. Archived from the original on July 27, 2021.
- ^ "Russian gymnast Melnikova says missed national flag and anthem in Japan's Kitakyushu". TASS. October 25, 2021. Archived from the original on March 14, 2022.
- ^ "Russia ban likely to extend to qualifying for world gymnastics championships". NBC Sports. August 2, 2022.
- ^ "International Gymnastics Federation postpones decision on re-admitting Russia until July". Inside the Games. May 12, 2023.