Soviet Union at the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
Gymnastics Championships
Gymnastics sporting event delegation
Soviet Union at the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships | |
---|---|
ISO | URS |
Medals |
|
Appearances | |
14 1954, 1958, 1962, 1966, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1991 |
Gymnastics sporting event delegation
CIS at the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships | |
---|---|
ISO | CIS |
Medals |
|
Appearances | |
1 1992 |
The Soviet Union didn't compete at the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships until 1954.[1] Despite it being their first appearance they dominated the competition, winning gold in both team events and winning 20 total medals.[2][3] The Soviet Union competed for the last time at the 1991 World Championships as the Soviet Union; the following year they competed as the Commonwealth of Independent States and in 1993 athletes from former Soviet member states officially began competing under their own flags.[4]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Year | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Albert Azaryan, Viktor Chukarin, Sergei Dzhayani, Yevgeny Korolkov, Valentin Muratov, Hrant Shahinyan, Boris Shakhlin, Ivan Vostrikov | 1954 Rome | Men's team |
Gold | Nina Bocharova, Pelageya Danilova, Maria Gorokhovskaya, Larisa Diriy, Tamara Manina, Sofia Muratova, Galina Rud'ko, Galina Sarabidze | Women's team | |
Gold | Viktor Chukarin | Men's all-around | |
Gold | Valentin Muratov | ||
Bronze | Hrant Shahinyan | ||
Gold | Galina Rud'ko | Women's all-around | |
Gold | Valentin Muratov | Men's floor exercise | |
Gold | Tamara Manina | Women's vault | |
Gold | Hrant Shahinyan | Men's pommel horse | |
Bronze | Viktor Chukarin | ||
Silver | Galina Rud'ko | Women's uneven bars | |
Gold | Albert Azaryan | Men's rings | |
Silver | Yevgeny Korolkov | ||
Bronze | Valentin Muratov | ||
Bronze | Sergei Dzhayani | Men's vault | |
Gold | Viktor Chukarin | Men's parallel bars | |
Gold | Tamara Manina | Women's floor exercise | |
Bronze | Maria Gorokhovskaya | ||
Gold | Valentin Muratov | Men's horizontal bar | |
Silver | Boris Shakhlin | ||
Gold | Albert Azaryan, Valentin Lipatov, Valentin Muratov, Boris Shakhlin, Pavel Stolbov, Yuri Titov | 1958 Moscow | Men's team |
Gold | Polina Astakhova, Raisa Borisova, Lidiya Kalinina, Larisa Latynina, Tamara Manina, Sofia Muratova | Women's team | |
Gold | Boris Shakhlin | Men's all-around | |
Bronze | Yuri Titov | ||
Gold | Larisa Latynina | Women's all-around | |
Bronze | Tamara Manina | ||
Bronze | Yuri Titov | Men's floor exercise | |
Gold | Larisa Latynina | Women's vault | |
Silver | Sofia Muratova | ||
Silver | Lidiya Kalinina | ||
Silver | Tamara Manina | ||
Gold | Boris Shakhlin | Men's pommel horse | |
Silver | Pavel Stolbov | ||
Gold | Larisa Latynina | Women's uneven bars | |
Bronze | Polina Astakhova | ||
Gold | Albert Azaryan | Men's rings | |
Bronze | Yuri Titov | ||
Gold | Yuri Titov | Men's vault | |
Gold | Larisa Latynina | Women's balance beam | |
Silver | Sofia Muratova | ||
Gold | Boris Shakhlin | Men's parallel bars | |
Bronze | Pavel Stolbov | ||
Silver | Larisa Latynina | Women's floor exercise | |
Gold | Boris Shakhlin | Men's horizontal bar | |
Silver | Albert Azaryan | ||
Bronze | Yuri Titov | ||
Silver | Valery Kerdemelidi, Viktor Leontyev, Viktor Lisitsky, Boris Shakhlin, Pavel Stolbov, Yuri Titov | 1962 Prague | Men's team |
Gold | Polina Astakhova, Lidiya Ivanova, Larisa Latynina, Tamara Manina, Sofia Muratova, Irina Pervuschina | Women's team | |
Gold | Yuri Titov | Men's all-around | |
Bronze | Boris Shakhlin | ||
Gold | Larisa Latynina | Women's all-around | |
Bronze | Irina Pervuschina | ||
Silver | Larisa Latynina | Women's vault | |
Bronze | Tamara Manina | ||
Silver | Boris Shakhlin | Men's pommel horse | |
Gold | Irina Pervuschina | Women's uneven bars | |
Bronze | Larisa Latynina | ||
Gold | Yuri Titov | Men's rings | |
Silver | Boris Shakhlin | ||
Bronze | Boris Shakhlin | Men's vault | |
Silver | Larisa Latynina | Women's balance beam | |
Silver | Boris Shakhlin | Men's parallel bars | |
Gold | Larisa Latynina | Women's floor exercise | |
Silver | Irina Pervuschina | ||
Silver | Pavel Stolbov | Men's horizontal bar | |
Silver | Mikhail Voronin, Sergei Diomidov, Valery Kerdemelidi, Yuri Titov, Valery Karasev, Boris Shakhlin | 1966 Dortmund | Men's team |
Silver | Natalia Kuchinskaya, Larisa Petrik, Zinaida Druzhinina, Larisa Latynina, Polina Astakhova, Olga Kharlova | Women's team | |
Gold | Mikhail Voronin | Men's all-around | |
Silver | Natalia Kuchinskaya | Women's all-around | |
Bronze | Natalia Kuchinskaya | Women's vault | |
Silver | Mikhail Voronin | Men's pommel horse | |
Gold | Natalia Kuchinskaya | Women's uneven bars | |
Gold | Mikhail Voronin | Men's rings | |
Gold | Natalia Kuchinskaya | Women's balance beam | |
Bronze | Larisa Petrik | ||
Gold | Sergei Diomidov | Men's parallel bars | |
Silver | Mikhail Voronin | ||
Gold | Natalia Kuchinskaya | Women's floor exercise | |
Bronze | Zinaida Druzhinina | ||
Silver | Mikhail Voronin, Viktor Klimenko, Sergei Diomidov, Viktor Lisitsky, German Bogdanov, Valery Karasyov | 1970 Ljubljana | Men's team |
Gold | Lyubov Burda, Olga Karaseva, Tamara Lazakovich, Larisa Petrik, Ludmilla Tourischeva, Zinaida Voronina | Women's team | |
Gold | Ludmilla Tourischeva | Women's all-around | |
Bronze | Zinaida Voronina | ||
Bronze | Lyubov Burda | Women's vault | |
Bronze | Ludmilla Tourischeva | ||
Bronze | Viktor Klimenko | Men's pommel horse | |
Silver | Ludmilla Tourischeva | Women's uneven bars | |
Bronze | Zinaida Voronina | ||
Bronze | Mikhail Voronin | Men's rings | |
Silver | Viktor Klimenko | Men's vault | |
Bronze | Larisa Petrik | Women's balance beam | |
Silver | Mikhail Voronin | Men's parallel bars | |
Gold | Ludmilla Tourischeva | Women's floor exercise | |
Silver | Olga Karaseva | ||
Bronze | Zinaida Voronina | ||
Silver | Nikolai Andrianov, Edvard Mikaelian, Vladimir Marchenko, Paata Shamugiya, Vladimir Safronov, Viktor Klimenko | 1974 Varna | Men's team |
Gold | Ludmilla Tourischeva, Olga Korbut, Elvira Saadi, Rusudan Sikharulidze, Nina Dronova, Nellie Kim | Women's team | |
Silver | Nikolai Andrianov | Men's all-around | |
Gold | Ludmilla Tourischeva | Women's all-around | |
Silver | Olga Korbut | ||
Gold | Olga Korbut | Women's vault | |
Silver | Ludmilla Tourischeva | ||
Silver | Nikolai Andrianov | Men's pommel horse | |
Silver | Olga Korbut | Women's uneven bars | |
Bronze | Ludmilla Tourischeva | ||
Gold | Nikolai Andrianov | Men's rings | |
Silver | Nikolai Andrianov | Men's vault | |
Gold | Ludmilla Tourischeva | Women's balance beam | |
Silver | Olga Korbut | ||
Bronze | Nellie Kim | ||
Silver | Nikolai Andrianov | Men's parallel bars | |
Bronze | Vladimir Marchenko | ||
Gold | Ludmilla Tourischeva | Women's floor exercise | |
Silver | Olga Korbut | ||
Bronze | Elvira Saadi | ||
Bronze | Rusudan Siharulidze | ||
Silver | Nikolai Andrianov, Eduard Azarian, Alexander Dityatin, Gennady Krysin, Vladimir Markelov, Aleksandr Tkachyov | 1978 Strasbourg | Men's team |
Gold | Maria Filatova, Natalia Shaposhnikova, Elena Mukhina, Nellie Kim, Svetlana Agapova, Tatiana Arzhannikova | Women's team | |
Gold | Nikolai Andrianov | Men's all-around | |
Bronze | Alexander Dityatin | ||
Gold | Elena Mukhina | Women's all-around | |
Silver | Nellie Kim | ||
Bronze | Natalia Shaposhnikova | ||
Bronze | Alexander Dityatin | Men's floor exercise | |
Gold | Nellie Kim | Women's vault | |
Silver | Elena Mukhina | Women's uneven bars | |
Gold | Nikolai Andrianov | Men's rings | |
Silver | Alexander Dityatin | ||
Silver | Nikolai Andrianov | Men's vault | |
Silver | Elena Mukhina | Women's balance beam | |
Silver | Nikolai Andrianov | Men's parallel bars | |
Gold | Nellie Kim | Women's floor exercise | |
Gold | Elena Mukhina | ||
Bronze | Gennady Krysin | Men's horizontal bar | |
Gold | Alexander Dityatin, Aleksandr Tkachyov, Vladimir Markelov, Nikolai Andrianov, Bogdan Makuts, Artur Akopyan | 1979 Fort Worth | Men's team |
Silver | Maria Filatova, Nellie Kim, Elena Naimushina, Natalia Shaposhnikova, Natalia Tereschenko, Stella Zakharova | Women's team | |
Gold | Alexander Dityatin | Men's all-around | |
Bronze | Aleksandr Tkachyov | ||
Gold | Nellie Kim | Women's all-around | |
Bronze | Aleksandr Tkachyov | Men's floor exercise | |
Silver | Stella Zakharova | Women's vault | |
Bronze | Nellie Kim | ||
Gold | Alexander Dityatin | Men's rings | |
Bronze | Aleksandr Tkachyov | ||
Gold | Alexander Dityatin | Men's vault | |
Silver | Nikolai Andrianov | ||
Silver | Nellie Kim | Women's balance beam | |
Silver | Aleksandr Tkachyov | Men's parallel bars | |
Silver | Nellie Kim | Women's floor exercise | |
Silver | Aleksandr Tkachyov | Men's horizontal bar | |
Bronze | Alexander Dityatin | ||
Gold | Yuri Korolev, Bogdan Makuts, Alexander Dityatin, Aleksandr Tkachyov, Artur Akopyan, Pavel Sut | 1981 Moscow | Men's team |
Gold | Elena Davydova, Olga Bicherova, Maria Filatova, Stella Zakharova, Elena Polevaya, Natalia Ilienko | Women's team | |
Gold | Yuri Korolev | Men's all-around | |
Silver | Bogdan Makuts | ||
Gold | Olga Bicherova | Women's all-around | |
Silver | Maria Filatova | ||
Bronze | Elena Davydova | ||
Gold | Yuri Korolev | Men's floor exercise | |
Silver | Stella Zakharova | Women's vault | |
Bronze | Yuri Korolev | Men's pommel horse | |
Bronze | Elena Davydova | Women's uneven bars | |
Gold | Alexander Dityatin | Men's rings | |
Bronze | Bogdan Makuts | ||
Silver | Artur Akopyan | Men's vault | |
Bronze | Bogdan Makuts | ||
Gold | Alexander Dityatin | Men's parallel bars | |
Gold | Natalia Ilienko | Women's floor exercise | |
Silver | Elena Davydova | ||
Gold | Aleksandr Tkachyov | Men's horizontal bar | |
Silver | Artur Akopyan | ||
Silver | Dmitry Bilozerchev, Artur Akopyan, Alexander Pogorelov, Vladimir Artemov, Yury Korolev, Bogdan Makuts | 1983 Budapest | Men's team |
Gold | Olga Bicherova, Tatiana Frolova, Olga Mostepanova, Natalia Ilienko, Albina Shishova, Natalia Yurchenko | Women's team | |
Gold | Dmitry Bilozerchev | Men's all-around | |
Bronze | Artur Akopyan | ||
Gold | Natalia Yurchenko | Women's all-around | |
Silver | Olga Mostepanova | ||
Silver | Dmitry Bilozerchev | Men's floor exercise | |
Gold | Dmitry Bilozerchev | Men's pommel horse | |
Gold | Dmitry Bilozerchev | Men's rings | |
Gold | Artur Akopyan | Men's vault | |
Gold | Olga Mostepanova | Women's balance beam | |
Gold | Vladimir Artemov | Men's parallel bars | |
Silver | Olga Mostepanova | Women's floor exercise | |
Gold | Dmitry Bilozerchev | Men's horizontal bar | |
Silver | Alexander Pogorelov | ||
Gold | Vladimir Artemov, Yuri Korolev, Valentin Mogilny, Yury Balabanov, Aleksei Tikhonkikh, Aleksandr Tumilovich | 1985 Montreal | Men's team |
Gold | Irina Baraksanova, Vera Kolesnikova, Olga Mostepanova, Oksana Omelianchik, Yelena Shushunova, Natalia Yurchenko | Women's team | |
Gold | Yuri Korolev | Men's all-around | |
Silver | Vladimir Artemov | ||
Gold | Oksana Omelianchik | Women's all-around | |
Gold | Yelena Shushunova | ||
Silver | Yuri Korolev | Men's floor exercise | |
Gold | Yelena Shushunova | Women's vault | |
Gold | Valentin Mogilny | Men's pommel horse | |
Gold | Yuri Korolev | Men's rings | |
Bronze | Yury Balobanov | ||
Gold | Yuri Korolev | Men's vault | |
Bronze | Yelena Shushunova | Women's balance beam | |
Gold | Valentin Mogilny | Men's parallel bars | |
Gold | Oksana Omelianchik | Women's floor exercise | |
Silver | Yelena Shushunova | ||
Gold | Dmitry Bilozerchev, Valeri Liukin, Vladimir Artemov, Yuri Korolyov, Vladimir Novikov, Aleksei Tikhonkikh | 1987 Rotterdam | Men's team |
Silver | Yelena Shushunova, Svetlana Baitova, Oksana Omelianchik, Elena Gurova, Svetlana Boginskaya, Tatiana Tuzhikova | Women's team | |
Gold | Dmitry Bilozerchev | Men's all-around | |
Silver | Yuri Korolyov | ||
Bronze | Vladimir Artemov | ||
Silver | Yelena Shushunova | Women's all-around | |
Silver | Vladimir Artemov | Men's floor exercise | |
Gold | Yelena Shushunova | Women's vault | |
Gold | Dmitry Bilozerchev | Men's pommel horse | |
Bronze | Yelena Shushunova | Women's uneven bars | |
Gold | Yuri Korolyov | Men's rings | |
Silver | Dmitry Bilozerchev | ||
Silver | Yelena Shushunova | Women's balance beam | |
Bronze | Svetlana Boginskaya | ||
Gold | Vladimir Artemov | Men's parallel bars | |
Silver | Dmitry Bilozerchev | ||
Gold | Yelena Shushunova | Women's floor exercise | |
Gold | Dmitry Bilozerchev | Men's horizontal bar | |
Gold | Igor Korobchinsky, Vladimir Artemov, Valentin Mogilny, Vitaly Marinich, Valery Belenky, Vladimir Novikov | 1989 Stuttgart | Men's team |
Gold | Natalia Laschenova, Olga Strazheva, Svetlana Boginskaya, Olesya Dudnik, Elena Sazonenkova, Svetlana Baitova | Women's team | |
Gold | Igor Korobchinsky | Men's all-around | |
Silver | Valentin Mogilny | ||
Gold | Svetlana Boginskaya | Women's all-around | |
Silver | Natalia Laschenova | ||
Bronze | Olga Strazheva | ||
Gold | Igor Korobchinsky | Men's floor exercise | |
Silver | Vladimir Artemov | ||
Gold | Olesya Dudnik | Women's vault | |
Gold | Valentin Mogilny | Men's pommel horse | |
Bronze | Olga Strazheva | Women's uneven bars | |
Bronze | Vitaly Marinich | Men's rings | |
Bronze | Vladimir Artemov | Men's vault | |
Silver | Olesya Dudnik | Women's balance beam | |
Gold | Vladimir Artemov | Men's parallel bars | |
Gold | Svetlana Boginskaya | Women's floor exercise | |
Silver | Vladimir Artemov | Men's horizontal bar | |
Gold | Vitaly Scherbo, Grigory Misutin, Valeri Liukin, Igor Korobchinsky, Valery Belenky, Alexei Voropaev | 1991 Indianapolis | Men's team |
Gold | Svetlana Boginskaya, Tatiana Gutsu, Tatiana Lysenko, Oksana Chusovitina, Rozalia Galiyeva, Natalia Kalinina | Women's team | |
Gold | Grigory Misutin | Men's all-around | |
Silver | Vitaly Scherbo | ||
Bronze | Valeri Liukin | ||
Silver | Svetlana Boginskaya | Women's all-around | |
Gold | Igor Korobchinsky | Men's floor exercise | |
Silver | Vitaly Scherbo | ||
Silver | Oksana Chusovitina | Women's vault | |
Gold | Valery Belenky | Men's pommel horse | |
Silver | Tatiana Gutsu | Women's uneven bars | |
Gold | Grigory Misutin | Men's rings | |
Silver | Vitaly Scherbo | Men's vault | |
Gold | Svetlana Boginskaya | Women's balance beam | |
Silver | Tatiana Gutsu | ||
Silver | Igor Korobchinsky | Men's parallel bars | |
Gold | Oksana Chusovitina | Women's floor exercise | |
Bronze | Vitaly Scherbo | Men's horizontal bar | |
Competing as the Commonwealth of Independent States | |||
Gold | Igor Korobchinsky | 1992 Paris | Men's floor exercise |
Silver | Vitaly Scherbo | ||
Silver | Svetlana Boginskaya | Women's vault | |
Bronze | Oksana Chusovitina | ||
Gold | Vitaly Scherbo | Men's pommel horse | |
Gold | Vitaly Scherbo | Men's rings | |
Bronze | Grigory Misutin | ||
Silver | Igor Korobchinsky | Men's vault | |
Gold | Alexei Voropaev | Men's parallel bars | |
Bronze | Valery Belenky | ||
Bronze | Tatiana Lysenko | Women's floor exercise | |
Gold | Grigory Misutin | Men's horizontal bar | |
Bronze | Igor Korobchinsky |
Medal tables
By gender
Gender | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men | 66 | 48 | 34 | 148 |
Women | 50 | 41 | 30 | 121 |
By event
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual all-around | 13 | 6 | 8 | 27 |
Men's rings | 13 | 4 | 8 | 25 |
Women's floor exercise | 12 | 8 | 6 | 26 |
Women's individual all-around | 12 | 8 | 6 | 26 |
Women's team | 11 | 3 | 0 | 14 |
Men's parallel bars | 9 | 8 | 3 | 20 |
Men's team | 8 | 6 | 0 | 14 |
Men's pommel horse | 8 | 4 | 3 | 15 |
Women's vault | 7 | 9 | 6 | 22 |
Men's horizontal bar | 6 | 7 | 5 | 18 |
Women's balance beam | 5 | 8 | 5 | 18 |
Men's floor exercise | 5 | 6 | 3 | 14 |
Men's vault | 4 | 7 | 4 | 15 |
Women's uneven bars | 3 | 5 | 7 | 15 |
References
- ^ "Soviet dominance set for a tumble? Divided loyalties no coup for gymnasts". The Baltimore Sun. September 14, 1991.
- ^ "Viktor Chukarin IGHoF profile". International Gymnastics Hall of Fame.
- ^ "Maria Gorokhovskaya". Jewish Women's Archive.
- ^ "Burden Is on Miller : After Her Five Medals at Barcelona Olympics, World Championships Will Provide a Crucial Test". Los Angeles Times. April 11, 1993.