1983 UK local government election
1983 Bristol City Council election All 68 seats to Bristol City Council 35 seats needed for a majority First party Second party Third party Party Conservative Labour Alliance Seats won 32 30 6
Council control before election Labour Party (UK)
Council control after election No Overall Control
1983 local election results in Bristol The 1983 Bristol City Council election took place on 5 May 1983 to elect members of Bristol City Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections . All seats were up for election, two seats in every ward, due to the introduction of new ward boundaries. Therefore, direct comparisons with previous elections are not possible. Majority is the number of votes separating the 2nd and 3rd candidates. Alliance candidates who were Liberals are described as such. No party had an overall majority; as the largest party the Conservatives formed a minority administration.
Ward results
Ashley Ashley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour K.A. Bassett 2,060 51.8 Labour M.J. Shotter 1,880 Conservative C.M. O'Leary 1,091 27.4 Conservative B.J. Mitchell 1,089 Liberal J.J. Errington 477 12.0 Alliance M.F. Pratt 372 Ecology J.S. Jameson 188 4.7 Communist V. Ralph 163 4.1 Majority 789
Avonmouth Avonmouth Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour V.W. Pople 2,184 50.5 Labour A. Crowley 2,147 Conservative W.T. Lippiatt 1,512 34.9 Conservative S.M. Tanner 1,462 Alliance M.C. Brown 632 14.6 Alliance C.F. Slater 617 Majority 635
Bedminster Bedminster Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative I.P. Gillard 1,888 45.9 Labour A.E. Hillman 1,734 42.2 Conservative J.M. Fey 1,731 Labour J.E. Wood 1,729 Alliance P.P. Hoare 489 11.9 Alliance R.M. Kirkham 477 Majority 3
Bishopston Bishopston Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative D. Topham 2,265 42.6 Conservative M.C. Withers 2,164 Labour H. Bashforth 1,658 31.2 Labour M.C. Georghiou 1,628 Liberal A.M. Carter 1,201 22.6 Alliance S.V. Spilsbury 1,134 Ecology A. Clarke 196 3.7 Majority 506
Bishopsworth Bishopsworth Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative V.E. Goodland 1,342 43.0 Labour D.M. Jackson 1,265 40.6 Labour J.R.G. Comerford 1,254 Conservative D.E. Humphry 1,151 Alliance C.M. Sharland 511 16.4 Alliance V.P. Thomas 420 Majority 11
Brislington East Brislington East Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour D.R. Parsons 2,020 40.9 Labour C.C. Reid 1,792 Conservative R.J. Wynne 1,704 34.5 Conservative T.W. Bray 1,648 Independent Labour K.P. Legg 698 14.1 Alliance P.J. Gingell 519 10.5 Alliance J.W. Hale 404 Majority 88
Brislington West Brislington West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative M.M. Lippitt 2,008 45.7 Conservative O.B. Scantlebury 1,973 Labour G.E. Maggs 1,221 27.8 Labour C.L. Orlik 1,170 Alliance B.G. Clarke 1,163 26.5 Alliance R.T. Parsons 1,127 Majority 752
Cabot Cabot Party Candidate Votes % ±% Alliance R.J. Howell 1,642 43.1 Alliance I.H. Dunn 1,515 Conservative T.V. Barrington 1,256 33.0 Conservative B.C. Hubble 1,190 Labour M.P. Broussine 752 19.7 Ecology M. McClelland 160 4.2 Majority 259
Clifton Clifton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative J.R. Kerridge 2,062 44.6 Conservative J. Lloyd-Kirk 2,014 Alliance J.F. Gray 1,644 35.5 Alliance R.A. Smith 1,595 Labour A.E. Thomas 808 17.5 Labour K.K. Anand 696 Clock Party N. Fox 111 2.4 Clock Party N. Tubbs 72 Majority 370
Cotham Cotham Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative G. Hebblethwaite 1,931 43.5 Conservative W.E. Blackmore 1,722 Liberal G. Box 1,478 33.3 Liberal N.A. Winch 1,372 Labour A.W. MacCallum 804 18.1 Labour A.M. Thyer 763 Ecology C.A. Rose 222 5.0 Majority 244
Easton Easton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal S.R. Comer 1,965 50.5 Liberal J.F. Kiely 1,907 Labour J.H. King 1,309 33.6 Labour D. McLaren 1,187 Conservative I.D. Millard 535 13.7 Conservative J.M. Short 498 Communist D.E. Esbester 83 2.1 Majority 598
Eastville Eastville Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative J.A. Vowles 1,821 42.3 Conservative D.A. Fey 1,732 Labour W.G. Williams 1,379 32.0 Labour R.A. Fehler 1,147 Alliance P. Hawkesworth 1,019 23.7 Alliance P.H. Main 894 Ecology G.A. Dorey 88 2.0 Majority 353
Filwood Filwood Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour V.J. Hicks 1,703 70.9 Labour W.W. Jenkins 1,488 Conservative M. MacDonald 425 17.7 Conservative P.J. Sidebottom 293 Liberal A. Elkan 212 8.8 Liberal A.F. Ryder 205 Communist A. Chester 61 2.5 Majority 1,063
Frome Vale Frome Vale Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative K.I. Blanchard 2,040 41.9 Conservative J.M. Bosdet 1,951 Labour C.I. Rust 1,893 38.9 Labour E.G. Skuse 1,825 Alliance R.H. Long 934 19.2 Alliance S.D. Long 797 Majority 58
Hartcliffe Hartcliffe Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour F.H. Pidgeon 1,701 50.4 Labour B.B. Richards 1,632 Conservative L.E. Vann 990 29.3 Conservative K.P. Godden 982 Alliance R.T. Rowe 685 20.3 Alliance R.S. Sharland 670 Majority 642
Henbury Henbury Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour J.D. Fisk 2,046 45.1 Conservative P.G. Gollop 1,906 42.0 Conservative P.B. Evans 1,899 Labour G.M. Head 1,640 Alliance R.A. Coombs 585 12.9 Alliance P.H. Cole 521 Majority 7
Hengrove Hengrove Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative A.J. Telling 2,370 53.2 Conservative S.C. Williams 2,354 Labour A.B. Abrams 1,544 34.6 Labour J.M. Smith 1,496 Alliance M.C. Blundell 545 12.2 Alliance R.M. Virgo 518 Majority 810
Henleaze Henleaze Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative G.J. Browne 3,221 65.8 Conservative P. Paternoster 3,106 Liberal D.N. Clarke 1,117 22.8 Liberal B.J. Blanchard 1,094 Labour R. Chamberlain 558 11.4 Labour M.D. Vokins 538 Majority 1,989
Hillfields Hillfields Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour G.R. Robertson 1,672 47.7 Labour J.D. Naysmith 1,641 Conservative J.D. Seville 1,203 34.3 Conservative R.C. Walker 1,099 Liberal J.S. Wright 631 18.0 Liberal A.J. Humphrey 624 Majority 438
Horfield Horfield Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative B.J.D. Topham 2,330 44.5 Conservative F.J. Apperley 2,229 Alliance C. Boney 1,677 32.0 Alliance P.J. Hurford 1,487 Labour I.M. Knight 1,158 22.1 Labour T. Morgan 1,137 Ecology C.S. Jameson 73 1.4 Majority 552
Kingsweston Kingsweston Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour T.R. Thomas 1,868 46.2 Conservative R. Mellor 1,619 40.0 Labour A.E. Tudball 1,607 Conservative S.F. Gorringe 1,437 Alliance J.G. Miller 556 13.8 Alliance A.D. West 547 Majority 12
Knowle Knowle Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour A. Munroe 1,420 46.1 Labour J. McLaren 1,287 Conservative G. Bridcut 1,260 40.9 Conservative S. Roberts 1,109 Alliance S.E. Bateman 403 13.1 Alliance G. taylor 371 Majority 27
Lawrence Hill Lawrence Hill Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour J. Jones 2,329 66.4 Labour D.B. Tedder 1,987 Conservative G.H.W. Woodhouse 618 17.6 Conservative S.C. Trench 616 Alliance J.R. McCullough 558 15.9 Alliance A.W.J. Wilcox 520 Majority 1,369
Lockleaze Lockleaze Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour C.E. Merrett 1,922 49.0 Labour J. Hynes 1,726 Conservative D. MacFarlane 1,026 26.2 Conservative J.E.V. Henley 989 Alliance H.L. Myers 973 24.8 Alliance P.T. Nagle 762 Majority 700
Redland Redland Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative T.M. Allen 2,491 52.8 Conservative R.S. Trench 2,429 Alliance J. Freeland 1,019 21.6 Alliance R.C. Westbury-Jones 901 Labour R.J. Ritchie 869 18.4 Labour S.J. Sims 826 Ecology T.R. Leegwater 338 7.2 Majority 1,410
St George East St. George East Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative K.M. Mountstephen 1,773 46.7 Conservative R.E. King 1,627 Labour P.W. Hammond 1,504 39.6 Labour G. Bee 1,402 Alliance J.A. Hoddell 521 13.7 Alliance G.G. Morgan 491 Majority 123
St George West St. George West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal R.G.H. Lewis 1,414 41.2 Liberal J. Myers 1,256 Labour J. McLaren 1,210 35.2 Labour D.P. Beer 1,168 Conservative A.L. Blevins-Walker 810 23.6 Conservative M.E.C. Stump 732 Majority 46
Southmead Southmead Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour B. Begley 1,757 50.0 Labour D.L. Hughes 1,750 Conservative D.W. Dowling 1,288 36.6 Conservative I.D.G. Roberts 1,190 Liberal G.R. Beddoes 471 13.4 Liberal M.J. Turner 447 Majority 462
Southville Southville Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour A.J. May 2,088 45.9 Labour R.W. Walthon 1,928 Conservative R.S. Merriott 1,566 34.4 Conservative T.J. Skipp 1,542 Alliance A.M. Mason 781 17.2 Alliance J.R. Osborne 677 Ecology G. Pollard 112 2.5 Majority 362
Stockwood Stockwood Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative M.A. Stamper 2,666 51.3 Conservative C.J. Williams 2,618 Labour I. Douglas 1,867 35.9 Labour J.A. Patterson 1,812 Liberal R.I. Johnson 661 12.7 Alliance M.V. Pipping 490 Majority 751
Stoke Bishop Stoke Bishop Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative P.J. Abraham 3,705 67.5 Conservative C.D.M.B. Alderson 3,667 Alliance P.V. Griew 846 15.4 Liberal J.F. Farrand 838 Labour M.I. Waddington 728 13.3 Labour R.G. Moss 693 Ecology G.A.R. Sawday 212 3.9 Majority 2,821
Westbury-on-Trym Westbury-on-Trym Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative D.H. Poole 3,884 73.3 Conservative R.W. Wall 3,788 Liberal M.C. Hamilton 781 14.7 Alliance E. Jacobs 728 Labour D.V. Evans 551 10.4 Labour A.N. Gillett 542 Ecology A.C. Hosegood 82 1.5 Majority 3,007
Whitchurch Park Whitchurch Park Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour H.W.M. Willcox 1,783 55.8 Labour C. Draper 1,353 Conservative E.M. MacDonald 874 27.3 Conservative M.B. Tellford Beasley 825 Alliance J.C. Cassidy 541 16.9 Alliance J.A. Rowe 535 Majority 479
Windmill Hill Windmill Hill Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour G. Micklewright 2,445 50.0 Labour P. Tatlow 2,373 Conservative W.R. Biggs 1,711 35.0 Conservative P.L. Roberts 1,634 Alliance A.F. Akerman 738 15.1 Alliance F. Thomas 737 Majority 662
Sources Bristol Evening Post 6 May 1983