An election to South Pembrokeshire District Council was held in May 1983.[1] An Independent majority was maintained.[2] It was preceded by the 1979 election and followed by the 1987 election. On the same day there were elections to the other local authorities and community councils in Wales.
Results
Amroth (one seat)
Amroth 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Alan Walter Edwards* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Angle (one seat)
Angle 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Seymour Allen-Mierhouse* | 214 | 73.3 | |
| Independent | R. Pointon | 78 | 26.7 | |
Majority | | 46.6 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Begelly (one seat)
Begelly 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | E.B. Cole* | 497 | | |
| Independent | Thomas John Price | 128 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carew (one seat)
Carew 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | S.W. Hallett* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cosheston(one seat)
Cosheston 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | I.M. White* | 651 | | |
| Independent | Dilys Tice | 66 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Hundleton (one seat)
Hundleton 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | A.G.R. Shepperd* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Lampeter Velfrey (one seat)
Lampeter Velfrey 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.B. Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Manorbier (one seat)
Manorbier 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.R. Douglas* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Martletwy (one seat)
Martletwy 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Elwyn James* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Narberth North / South (one seat)
Narberth North / South 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Richard Colin Davies* | 556 | | |
| Labour | Joan Asby | 181 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Narberth Urban (one seat)
Narberth Urban 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.E. Feetham* | 345 | | |
| Labour | Thomas David Watkins | 213 | | |
Majority | 132 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Central (two seats)
Pembroke Central 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Walford John Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent | Thomas Vivian Hay* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke East (three seats)
Pembroke East 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | I.C.J. Jenkins* | 1,040 | | |
| Independent | D.H. Lloyd | 599 | | |
| Independent | E.L.J. Morgan* | 561 | | |
| Independent | Mrs R.K. Thomas | 548 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Llanion (two seats)
Pembroke Llanion 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dillwyn Morgan Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Labour | Charles Howard Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Market (two seats)
Pembroke Market 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | M.J. Canley | unopposed | | |
| Independent | William Skyrme Rees* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Pennar (two seats)
Pembroke Pennar 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S.J.H. Roch* | 664 | | |
| Labour | S. John | 461 | | |
| Independent | Rev D.C. Hughes | 363 | | |
| Independent | E.V. Gibby | 121 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Penally (one seat)
Penally 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Eileen Hodgson | 291 | | |
| Independent | T.A.A. Jenkins | 123 | | |
| Independent | Norman Richard Parry | 86 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Issels (two seats)
St Issels 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | B.W. Howells* | 845 | | |
| Independent | Rosemary Rebecca Hayes | 576 | | |
| Independent | L.W.J. Duncan | 566 | | |
| Independent | G.C. Rowe* | 500 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Tenby North (two seats)
Tenby North 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mrs I. Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent | Denzil Roger George Griffiths* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Tenby South (two seats)
Tenby South 1983 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Michael Williams* | 506 | | |
| Independent | B.M. Hart | 281 | | |
| Independent | T.G. Phillips | 179 | | |
| Independent | C.J. Evans | 106 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ Western Mail. 6 May 1983.
{{cite news}}
: Missing or empty |title=
(help) - ^ "South Pembrokeshire District Council Election Results 1973-1991" (PDF). The Elections Cente, Plymouth University. Retrieved 2 December 2016.