1995 UK local government election
The 1995 Bristol City Council election took place on 4 May 1995 with all seats being up for election, in preparation for Bristol City Council becoming a Unitary Authority following the abolition of Avon County Council.[1] The same ward boundaries were used, however these are elections to a new authority and cannot be considered gains or losses compared to previously held seats.
The election saw national issues, such as the unpopularity of the national Conservative government and the state of the economy, being the major issues in the election. The Conservative candidates branded themselves as 'Bristol Conservatives', which was seen as an attempt to distance themselves from the national government.[1] The Labour Party was expected to win a large majority but they were criticised by the Conservatives for cutting money from the Scouts while giving money to a lesbian/bisexual women's group.[2]
Labour easily gained a majority and as predicted before the election the Liberal Democrats became the second largest party on the council driving the Conservatives down to third as compared to the previous district council.[1]
Election results
The vote and seat share for all parties that contested the election:
Party | Cllrs | % Vote | ±% |
| Labour Party | 53 | 53.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | 9 | 19.6 | N/A |
| Conservative Party | 6 | 24.8 | N/A |
| Green Party | 0 | 2.3 | N/A |
Total | 68 | 100.00 |
Ward results
These election results are to the new Unitary Authority of Bristol City Council, therefore they cannot be considered gains or losses compared to previously held seats. Sebastian Matthews, who apparently stood as the "Macromedia Student" party, is possibly a nomination-paper error where 'Occupation' and 'Party' were swapped, c.f. Systems Designer.
Ashley
Ashley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Nichola I. Barton | 1,763 | 70.41 |
| Labour | Raymond J. Sefia | 1,472 | 58.79 |
| Green | David M. Simpson | 426 | 17.01 |
| Liberal Democrats | John H. Bonham-Carter | 393 | 15.69 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane McGarry | 368 | 14.70 |
| Conservative | Kerrie Carpenter | 223 | 8.91 |
| Conservative | Ian J. Henderson | 214 | 8.55 |
Majority | 1,046 | 41.77 |
Turnout | 2,504 | 31.83 | N/A |
Registered electors | 7,867 | | N/A |
Avonmouth
Avonmouth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Celia M. Lukins | 2,200 | 70.42 |
| Labour | Ernie Bristow | 2,149 | 68.79 |
| Conservative | David L. Holme | 578 | 18.50 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul W. Lloyd | 419 | 13.41 |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela Henderson | 371 | 11.88 |
Majority | 1,571 | 50.29 |
Turnout | 3,124 | 41.83 | N/A |
Registered electors | 7,468 | | N/A |
Bedminster
Bedminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Peter J. Crispin | 2,001 | 67.92 |
| Labour | Claire M. Warren | 1,683 | 57.13 |
| Conservative | Jack Lopresti | 526 | 17.85 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Sykes | 513 | 17.41 |
| Conservative | Christian V.J. Simpson | 498 | 16.90 |
| Green | Charles N. Bolton | 281 | 9.54 |
Majority | 1,157 | 39.27 |
Turnout | 2,946 | 34.93 | N/A |
Registered electors | 8,433 | | N/A |
Bishopston
Bishopston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Patricia M. McLaren | 2,115 | 52.80 |
| Labour | Arthur Keefe | 2,064 | 51.52 |
| Liberal Democrats | David J.G. Kitson | 1,055 | 26.34 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter J. Maitland | 966 | 24.11 |
| Conservative | Ian E. Kealey | 718 | 17.92 |
| Conservative | Pearl C.L. Abraham | 695 | 17.35 |
| Green | Justin M. Quinnell | 298 | 7.44 |
Majority | 1,009 | 25.19 |
Turnout | 4,006 | 44.98 | N/A |
Registered electors | 8,906 | | N/A |
Bishopsworth
Bishopsworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Terence Cleverley | 1,674 | 57.35 |
| Labour | Paul C. Walker | 1,468 | 50.29 |
| Conservative | Richard S. Eddy | 1,138 | 38.99 |
| Conservative | Michael J. Jarrett | 1,022 | 35.01 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas L. Doddrell | 218 | 7.47 |
| Green | Barrie R. Lewis | 124 | 4.25 |
Majority | 330 | 11.31 |
Turnout | 2,919 | 40.87 | N/A |
Registered electors | 7,142 | | N/A |
Brislington East
Brislington East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William L. Martin | 2,357 | 64.03 |
| Labour | Peter T.J. Begley | 2,297 | 62.40 |
| Conservative | Anthony R. Carey | 823 | 22.36 |
| Conservative | Colin R. Bretherton | 761 | 20.67 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeffery Exon | 495 | 13.45 |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Hopkins | 404 | 10.98 |
Majority | 1,474 | 40.04 |
Turnout | 3,681 | 39.92 | N/A |
Registered electors | 9,220 | | N/A |
Brislington West
Brislington West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dan Norris | 1,905 | 49.92 |
| Labour | Jane V. Painter | 1,859 | 48.72 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter H. Main | 1,217 | 31.89 |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine F. Johnstone | 1,188 | 31.13 |
| Conservative | Holly Richmond | 656 | 17.19 |
| Conservative | Ian D. Millard | 609 | 15.96 |
| Green | Mary B. Wood | 169 | 4.43 |
Majority | 642 | 16.82 |
Turnout | 3,816 | 45.54 | N/A |
Registered electors | 8,379 | | N/A |
Cabot
Cabot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles R. Boney | 1,395 | 44.50 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen R. Williams | 1,264 | 40.32 |
| Labour | Paul A. Garland | 1,182 | 37.70 |
| Labour | William J. Waines | 997 | 31.80 |
| Conservative | Ashley P. Fox | 518 | 16.52 |
| Conservative | David J. Smith | 499 | 15.92 |
| Green | Rowan V. Beton | 277 | 8.84 |
Majority | 82 | 2.62 |
Turnout | 3,135 | 34.80 | N/A |
Registered electors | 9,008 | | N/A |
Clifton
Clifton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara Janke | 1,574 | 41.77 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian H. Price | 1,554 | 41.24 |
| Conservative | John Bretten | 1,241 | 32.94 |
| Conservative | Alan D. Tasker | 1,192 | 31.63 |
| Labour | Nicole A.M. Steven | 808 | 21.44 |
| Labour | Denton W. Brockway | 807 | 21.42 |
| Green | Lucinda Hersey | 259 | 6.87 |
Majority | 313 | 8.31 |
Turnout | 3,768 | 39.58 | N/A |
Registered electors | 9,519 | | N/A |
Cotham
Cotham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Shelley M. Lanchbury | 1,609 | 47.20 |
| Labour | Fabian G. Breckels | 1,584 | 46.47 |
| Conservative | Philip A. Cobbold | 899 | 26.37 |
| Conservative | Anthony M.B. Orr | 884 | 25.93 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael C. Bosel | 727 | 21.33 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gizella K. Hughes | 717 | 21.03 |
| Green | Geoff Collard | 258 | 7.57 |
Majority | 685 | 20.09 |
Turnout | 3,409 | 38.37 | N/A |
Registered electors | 8,884 | | N/A |
Easton
Easton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John F. Kiely | 1,840 | 52.54 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael B. Smith | 1,710 | 48.83 |
| Labour | Michael Langley | 1,399 | 39.95 |
| Labour | David White | 1,298 | 37.06 |
| Green | Robert Nicholls | 165 | 4.71 |
| Conservative | Paul N. Hancock | 146 | 4.17 |
Majority | 311 | 8.88 |
Turnout | 3,502 | 46.27 | N/A |
Registered electors | 7,569 | | N/A |
Eastville
Eastville Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sally J. Andrews | 1,785 | 57.28 |
| Labour | David Sutton | 1,608 | 51.60 |
| Conservative | Lesley A. Alexander | 850 | 27.28 |
| Conservative | Timothy C. Collins | 799 | 25.64 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul R. Potts | 542 | 17.39 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roland I. Potts | 447 | 14.35 |
Majority | 758 | 24.33 |
Turnout | 3,116 | 37.10 | N/A |
Registered electors | 8,398 | | N/A |
Filwood
Filwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stephen James Grant | 1,385 | 75.03 |
| Labour | George Micklewright | 1,300 | 70.42 |
| Militant Labour | Ian P. Marshall | 312 | 16.90 |
| Militant Labour | Wayne Coombes | 251 | 13.60 |
| Conservative | Jonathan R. Hucker | 159 | 8.61 |
| Green | Graham H. Davey | 128 | 6.93 |
Majority | 988 | 53.52 |
Turnout | 1,846 | 27.44 | N/A |
Registered electors | 6,728 | | N/A |
Frome Vale
Frome Vale Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Adrian Becker | 2,264 | |
| Labour | Anne M. Walder | 1,952 | |
| Conservative | Kenneth I. Blanchard | 1,390 | |
| Conservative | Victor C. Eaglestone | 1,085 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stella J. Hender | 425 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jean C. Norman | 376 | |
| Green | Simon D. Kellett | 184 | |
Majority | 562 | 13.2 |
Turnout | | 44.1 |
Hartcliffe
Hartcliffe Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Bernard W. Chalmers | 1,950 | |
| Labour | Mervyn R. Hulin | 1,754 | |
| Conservative | Barrie R. Edwards | 447 | |
| Conservative | Jonathan D.R. Price | 353 | |
| Green | Susan P. Ball | 194 | |
Majority | 1,307 | 50.4 |
Turnout | | 31.2 |
Henbury
Henbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Jack D. Fisk | 2,353 | |
| Labour | Richard J. Pyle | 2,197 | |
| Conservative | Donald C. Miller | 942 | |
| Conservative | Janet G. Reed | 817 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne W. Stephen | 424 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John W.A. Toye | 311 | |
Majority | 1,255 | 33.7 |
Turnout | | 47.4 |
Hengrove
Hengrove Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Judith M. Webb | 2,079 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sandra S. Loader | 1,937 | |
| Labour | Michael J. Chivers | 1,167 | |
| Labour | Mohammad K. Ahmed | 1,093 | |
| Conservative | Brian W. Edwards | 798 | |
| Conservative | Steven M. Willis | 760 | |
Majority | 770 | 19.0 |
Turnout | | 40.0 |
Henleaze
Henleaze Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosalie M. Brown | 2,198 | |
| Conservative | Joyce M. Fey | 2,051 | |
| Conservative | John L. Portch | 1,982 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John E. Mortell | 1,843 | |
| Labour | Keith Evans | 753 | |
| Labour | Roger J. Livingston | 657 | |
Majority | 69 | 1.4 |
Turnout | | 55.7 |
Hillfields
Hillfields Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Graham R. Robertson | 2,043 | |
| Labour | J. Douglas Naysmith | 2,009 | |
| Conservative | Barbara J. Moore | 596 | |
| Conservative | Alfred D. Seville | 588 | |
Majority | 1,413 | 53.5 |
Turnout | | 34.6 |
Horfield
Horfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Arthur Massey | 1,760 | |
| Labour | David R. Poole | 1,751 | |
| Conservative | Betty J.D. Topham | 1,441 | |
| Conservative | Anthony J. Smith | 1,279 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret S. Hodgkins | 355 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sylvia E. Young | 351 | |
| Green | Peter M. Scott | 105 | |
Majority | 310 | 8.5 |
Turnout | | 46.1 |
Kingsweston
Kingsweston Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Rosemary A. Clarke | 1,944 | |
| Labour | John T. Bees | 1,934 | |
| Conservative | Jeanne Veale | 655 | |
| Conservative | Richard L. Clifton | 618 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Ludlow | 361 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Francis R. Young | 344 | |
Majority | 1,279 | 43.2 |
Turnout | | 41.1 |
Knowle
Knowle Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Tessa Coombes | 1,774 | |
| Labour | Patricia Roberts | 1,672 | |
| Conservative | John E. Gammon | 576 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Evelyn M. Elworthy | 486 | |
| Green | John M. Hills | 205 | |
Majority | 1,096 | 36.0 |
Turnout | | 35.8 |
Lawrence Hill
Lawrence Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Robert J. Channon | 1,759 | |
| Labour | Lesley Broomhead | 1,718 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Baker | 400 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Elvin | 308 | |
| Conservative | George E. Burton | 264 | |
Majority | 1,318 | 54.4 |
Turnout | | 29.2 |
Lockleaze
Lockleaze Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Judy Patterson | 1,880 | |
| Labour | Philip W. Gregory | 1,824 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joan Grace | 636 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian H. Parry | 566 | |
| Conservative | Christopher R. Stallabrass | 347 | |
| Conservative | Geoffrey R. Gollop | 336 | |
Majority | 1,188 | 41.5 |
Turnout | | 39.6 |
Redland
Redland Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John Ashton | 2,060 | |
| Labour | Joan B. McLaren | 1,989 | |
| Conservative | Mark F.H. Casewell | 1,102 | |
| Conservative | Antony S. Waycott | 1,086 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert J. Wills | 926 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael J. Woods | 841 | |
| Macromedia Student | Sebastian A.H. Matthews | 127 | |
Majority | 887 | 21.0 |
Turnout | | 45.3 |
Southmead
Southmead Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Peter W. Hammond | 1,745 | |
| Labour | Jennifer M. Smith | 1,699 | |
| Conservative | Martin Kerry | 599 | |
| Conservative | Jarmila Parry | 567 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carol F. Taylor | 348 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon R. Young | 251 | |
Majority | 1,100 | 40.9 |
Turnout | | 34.8 |
Southville
Southville Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Andrew J. May | 2,123 | |
| Labour | David Johnson | 2,104 | |
| Conservative | Cora A.P. Stephenson | 503 | |
| Conservative | Neil A. Cuthbertson | 478 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard F. Hughes | 411 | |
| Green | Sigrid Shayer | 357 | |
Majority | 1,601 | 47.2 |
Turnout | | 38.1 |
St George East
St. George East Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Charles S. Price | 1,802 | |
| Labour | Margaret A. Shovelton | 1,778 | |
| Conservative | Edward J. Withers | 632 | |
| Conservative | Derek A.E. Fey | 629 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon H. Draper | 508 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tony R. Potts | 414 | |
Majority | 1,146 | 39.0 |
Turnout | | 35.4 |
St George West
St. George West Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John E. Deasy | 2,062 | |
| Labour | Ronald E. Stone | 1,983 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon Williams | 436 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kenneth M. Peacock | 432 | |
| Conservative | Derek V. Hooper | 345 | |
| Conservative | Marilyn Hutton | 308 | |
Majority | 1,547 | 54.4 |
Turnout | | 36.9 |
Stockwood
Stockwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Robin Moss | 2,002 | |
| Conservative | Colin J.N. Williams | 1,985 | |
| Labour | David Spry | 1,968 | |
| Conservative | David H.R. Morris | 1,820 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane M. Collins | 709 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary A. Windmill | 383 | |
Majority | 17 | 0.4 |
Turnout | | 46.3 |
Stoke Bishop
Stoke Bishop Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Peter J. Abraham | 2,051 | |
| Conservative | Christopher M.B. Alderson | 1,992 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keri A. Dow | 1,034 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Dennis H. Brown | 961 | |
| Labour | Luke Akehurst | 769 | |
| Labour | Edward F. Fowler | 719 | |
| Green | William F. McCaskie | 160 | |
Majority | 958 | 23.9 |
Turnout | | 39.6 |
Westbury-on-Trym
Westbury-on-Trym Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | David H. Poole | 2,614 | |
| Conservative | Robert W. Wall | 2,544 | |
| Labour | Dick Drew | 1,102 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carol K. Stratton | 1,050 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Antony A. Stratton | 976 | |
Majority | 1,442 | 30.3 |
Turnout | | 53.0 |
Whitchurch Park
Whitchurch Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Helen Holland | 2,025 | |
| Labour | Paul Smith | 2,008 | |
| Conservative | Robert R. Morris | 392 | |
| Green | Christine J. Presley | 187 | |
Majority | 1,616 | 62.1 |
Turnout | | 31.7 |
Windmill Hill
Windmill Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Diane E. Bunyan | 2,368 | |
| Labour | Christopher L. Orlik | 2,035 | |
| Green | Anita J. Lewis | 543 | |
| Conservative | William R.J. Biggs | 516 | |
| Conservative | Lilian F. Biggs | 506 | |
Majority | 1,492 | 43.5 |
Turnout | | 32.3 |
References
- ^ a b c Bennett, Will (25 April 1995). "Conservatives battling to survive in reborn Bristol". The Independent. London. Retrieved 14 April 2009.
- ^ Woolf, Marie (23 April 1995). "Bad news? Labour's abolished it". The Independent on Sunday. p. 2.
- "Bristol City Council Election Results for 4 May 1995". bristol.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 22 September 2012. Retrieved 18 September 2019.