2001 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships
The 2001 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships took place between March 29 and 31, 2001 in Jeonju, South Korea. The World Championships are organised by the ISU which also run world cups and championships in speed skating and figure skating.
Results
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall* | Li Jiajun China | 68 points | Apolo Anton Ohno United States | 63 points (1st in 3000m) | Marc Gagnon Canada | 63 points (2nd in 3000m) |
500 m | Li Jiajun China | 43.433 | Jonathan Guilmette Canada | 43.465 | Maurizio Carnino Italy | 44.691 |
1000 m | Li Jiajun China | 1:32.034 | Apolo Anton Ohno United States | 1:32.160 | Min Ryoung South Korea | 1:32.269 |
1500 m† | Marc Gagnon Canada | 2:20.325 | Min Ryoung South Korea Satoru Terao Japan | 2:20.677 | N/A | |
3000 m | Apolo Anton Ohno United States | 5:36.664 | Marc Gagnon Canada | 5:36.831 | Jonathan Guilmette Canada | 5:37.322 |
5000 m relay | United States | 7:15.885 | Canada | 7:16.458 | China | 7:25.312 |
† In the final of the Men's 1500 m, Min Ryoung and Terao Satoru crossed the finish line at the same time, thus both were awarded silver medals.
* First place is awarded 34 points, second is awarded 21 points, third is awarded 13 points, fourth is awarded 8 points, fifth is awarded 5 points, sixth is awarded 3 points, seventh is awarded 2 points, and eighth is awarded 1 point in the finals of each individual race to determine the overall world champion. The relays do not count for the overall classification.
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall* | Yang Yang (A) China | 123 points | Wang Chunlu China | 81 points | Evgenia Radanova Bulgaria | 50 points |
500 m | Wang Chunlu China | 45.779 | Yang Yang (A) China | 45.872 | Yang Yang (S) China | 45.949 |
1000 m | Yang Yang (A) China | 1:45.664 | Wang Chunlu China | 1:45.734 | Yang Yang (S) China | 1:45.773 |
1500 m | Yang Yang (A) China | 2:40.448 | Evgenia Radanova Bulgaria | 2:40.625 | Marie-Ève Drolet Canada | 2:40.643 |
3000 m | Yang Yang (A) China | 5:43.454 | Wang Chunlu China | 5:43.549 | Evgenia Radanova Bulgaria | 5:43.650 |
3000 m relay | China | 4:25.927 | South Korea | 4:25.976 | Bulgaria | 4:27.597 |
* First place is awarded 34 points, second is awarded 21 points, third is awarded 13 points, fourth is awarded 8 points, fifth is awarded 5 points, sixth is awarded 3 points, seventh is awarded 2 points, and eighth is awarded 1 point in the finals of each individual race to determine the overall world champion. The relays do not count for the overall classification.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 9 | 4 | 3 | 16 |
2 | United States (USA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
4 | South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
6 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 12 | 13 | 11 | 36 |
External links
- ISU Results
- v
- t
- e
- Champaign 1976
- Grenoble 1977
- Solihull 1978
- Québec 1979
- Milan 1980
- Meudon-la-Foret 1981
- Moncton 1982
- Tokyo 1983
- Peterborough 1984
- Amsterdam 1985
- Chamonix 1986
- Montreal 1987
- St. Louis 1988
- Solihull 1989
- Amsterdam 1990
- Sydney 1991
- Denver 1992
- Beijing 1993
- Guildford 1994
- Gjøvik 1995
- The Hague 1996
- Nagano 1997
- Vienna 1998
- Sofia 1999
- Sheffield 2000
- Jeonju 2001
- Montreal 2002
- Warsaw 2003
- Gothenburg 2004
- Beijing 2005
- Minneapolis 2006
- Milan 2007
- Gangneung 2008
- Vienna 2009
- Sofia 2010
- Sheffield 2011
- Shanghai 2012
- Debrecen 2013
- Montreal 2014
- Moscow 2015
- Seoul 2016
- Rotterdam 2017
- Montreal 2018
- Sofia 2019
Seoul 2020- Dordrecht 2021
- Montreal 2022
- Seoul 2023
- Rotterdam 2024