2008 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships
The 2008 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships took place between 7 and 9 March 2008 in Gangneung, South Korea. The World Championships are organised by the ISU which also run world cups and championships in speed skating and figure skating.
Results
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall* | Apolo Anton Ohno United States | 68 points | Lee Ho-suk South Korea | 63 points | Song Kyung-taek South Korea | 62 points |
500 m | Apolo Anton Ohno United States | 42.568 | Charles Hamelin Canada | 42.625 | Song Kyung-taek South Korea | 42.632 |
1000 m | Lee Ho-suk South Korea | 1:26.462 | Apolo Anton Ohno United States | 1:26.528 | Song Kyung-taek South Korea | 1:26.615 |
1500 m | Song Kyung-taek South Korea | 2:18.916 | Lee Ho-suk South Korea | 2:18.971 | Charles Leveille United States | 2:19.066 |
5000 m relay | South Korea Lee Ho-suk Lee Seung-hoon Song Kyung-taek Sung Si-bak Kwak Yoon-gy | 6:51.148 | Canada François Hamelin Jean-François Monette Marc-André Monette Steve Robillard Charles Hamelin | 6:52.318 | Great Britain Jon Eley Tom Iveson Paul Stanley Paul Worth | 6:56.765 |
* First place is awarded 34 points, second is awarded 21 points, third is awarded 13 points, fourth is awarded 8 points, fifth is awarded 5 points, sixth is awarded 3 points, seventh is awarded 2 points and eighth is awarded 1 point in the finals of each individual race to determine the overall world champion. The relays do not count for the overall classification.
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall* | Wang Meng China | 107 points | Zhou Yang China | 76 points | Yang Shin-young South Korea | 37 points |
500 m | Wang Meng China | 43.888 | Liu Qiuhong China | 43.973 | Kalyna Roberge Canada | 44.018 |
1000 m | Wang Meng China | 1:32.527 | Zhou Yang China | 1:32.595 | Kalyna Roberge Canada | 1:32.636 |
1500 m | Wang Meng China | 2:22.819 | Yang Shin-young South Korea | 2:22.904 | Zhou Yang China | 2:23.191 |
3000 m relay | South Korea Jung Eun-ju Kim Min-jung Park Seung-hi Yang Shin-young Shin Sae-bom | 4:16.261 | Canada Jessica Gregg Anne Maltais Amanda Overland Tania Vicent Kalyna Roberge | 4:20.254 | China Fu Tianyu Liu Qiuhong Wang Meng Zhou Yang Meng Xiaoxue | 4:23.022 |
* First place is awarded 34 points, second is awarded 21 points, third is awarded 13 points, fourth is awarded 8 points, fifth is awarded 5 points, sixth is awarded 3 points, seventh is awarded 2 points, and eighth is awarded 1 point in the finals of each individual race to determine the overall world champion. The relays do not count for the overall classification.
Medal table
* Host nation (South Korea)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea* | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
2 | China | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
3 | United States | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Canada | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Great Britain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
External links
- ISU Results
- Results book
- v
- t
- e
- Champaign 1976
- Grenoble 1977
- Solihull 1978
- Québec 1979
- Milan 1980
- Meudon-la-Foret 1981
- Moncton 1982
- Tokyo 1983
- Peterborough 1984
- Amsterdam 1985
- Chamonix 1986
- Montreal 1987
- St. Louis 1988
- Solihull 1989
- Amsterdam 1990
- Sydney 1991
- Denver 1992
- Beijing 1993
- Guildford 1994
- Gjøvik 1995
- The Hague 1996
- Nagano 1997
- Vienna 1998
- Sofia 1999
- Sheffield 2000
- Jeonju 2001
- Montreal 2002
- Warsaw 2003
- Gothenburg 2004
- Beijing 2005
- Minneapolis 2006
- Milan 2007
- Gangneung 2008
- Vienna 2009
- Sofia 2010
- Sheffield 2011
- Shanghai 2012
- Debrecen 2013
- Montreal 2014
- Moscow 2015
- Seoul 2016
- Rotterdam 2017
- Montreal 2018
- Sofia 2019
Seoul 2020- Dordrecht 2021
- Montreal 2022
- Seoul 2023
- Rotterdam 2024