2003 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships
The 2003 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships took place between March 19 and 21, 2003 in Warsaw, Poland. The World Championships are organised by the ISU which also run world cups and championships in speed skating and figure skating.
Results
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall* | Ahn Hyun-soo South Korea | 89 points | Li Jiajun China | 76 points | Song Suk-woo South Korea | 52 points |
500 m | Li Jiajun China | 43.210 | Li Ye China | 43.291 | Song Suk-woo South Korea | 43.377 |
1000 m | Li Jiajun China | 1:28.391 | Ahn Hyun-soo South Korea | 1:28.450 | Jean-François Monette Canada | 1:28.510 |
1500 m | Ahn Hyun-soo South Korea | 2:25.271 | Song Suk-woo South Korea | 2:25.326 | Lee Seung-jae South Korea | 2:25.390 |
3000 m | Ahn Hyun-soo South Korea | 4:58.297 | Apolo Anton Ohno United States | 4:58.699 | Song Suk-woo South Korea | 4:59.035 |
5000 m relay | South Korea Yeo Jun-hyung Ahn Hyun-soo Oh Se-jong Lee Seung-jae | 6:55.975 | Canada Mathieu Turcotte Jean-François Monette Jonathan Guilmette Éric Bédard | 6:56.465 | China Sui Baoku Li Jiajun Li Haonan Li Ye | 6:57.052 |
* First place is awarded 34 points, second is awarded 21 points, third is awarded 13 points, fourth is awarded 8 points, fifth is awarded 5 points, sixth is awarded 3 points, seventh is awarded 2 points, and eighth is awarded 1 point in the finals of each individual race to determine the overall world champion. The relays do not count for the overall classification.
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall* | Choi Eun-kyung South Korea | 76 points | Yang Yang (A) China | 68 points | Kim Min-jee South Korea | 55 points |
500 m | Yang Yang (A) China | 46.270 | Amélie Goulet-Nadon Canada | 46.314 | Fu Tian Yu China | 46.319 |
1000 m | Evgenia Radanova Bulgaria | 1:31.594 | Choi Eun-kyung South Korea | 1:31.709 | Yang Yang (A) China | 1:31.784 |
1500 m | Choi Eun-kyung South Korea | 2:24.866 | Kim Min-jee South Korea | 2:24.942 | Yang Yang (A) China | 2:25.147 |
3000 m | Kim Min-jee South Korea | 5:31.650 | Choi Eun-kyung South Korea | 5:31.660 | Cho Ha-ri South Korea | 5:31.755 |
3000 m relay | China Wang Chunlu Fu Tian Yu Yang Yang (A) Wang Meng | 4:22.030 | Canada Tania Vicent Alanna Kraus Annie Perreault Amélie Goulet-Nadon | 4:22.653 | Bulgaria Anna Krasteva Daniela Vlaeva Evgenia Radanova Marina Georgieva-Nikolova | 4:23.600 |
* First place is awarded 34 points, second is awarded 21 points, third is awarded 13 points, fourth is awarded 8 points, fifth is awarded 5 points, sixth is awarded 3 points, seventh is awarded 2 points, and eighth is awarded 1 point in the finals of each individual race to determine the overall world champion. The relays do not count for the overall classification.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (KOR) | 7 | 5 | 6 | 18 |
2 | China (CHN) | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
3 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
5 | United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 36 |
External links
- ISU Results
- v
- t
- e
- Champaign 1976
- Grenoble 1977
- Solihull 1978
- Québec 1979
- Milan 1980
- Meudon-la-Foret 1981
- Moncton 1982
- Tokyo 1983
- Peterborough 1984
- Amsterdam 1985
- Chamonix 1986
- Montreal 1987
- St. Louis 1988
- Solihull 1989
- Amsterdam 1990
- Sydney 1991
- Denver 1992
- Beijing 1993
- Guildford 1994
- Gjøvik 1995
- The Hague 1996
- Nagano 1997
- Vienna 1998
- Sofia 1999
- Sheffield 2000
- Jeonju 2001
- Montreal 2002
- Warsaw 2003
- Gothenburg 2004
- Beijing 2005
- Minneapolis 2006
- Milan 2007
- Gangneung 2008
- Vienna 2009
- Sofia 2010
- Sheffield 2011
- Shanghai 2012
- Debrecen 2013
- Montreal 2014
- Moscow 2015
- Seoul 2016
- Rotterdam 2017
- Montreal 2018
- Sofia 2019
Seoul 2020- Dordrecht 2021
- Montreal 2022
- Seoul 2023
- Rotterdam 2024