Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1857–1860
This is a list of members of the first parliament of the South Australian House of Assembly, which sat from 22 April 1857 until 1 March 1860. The members were elected at the inaugural 1857 election.
Name | Electorate | Start Date | End Date | Terms |
---|---|---|---|---|
Richard Andrews 2 | Yatala | 5 June 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1860, 1862–1870 |
Benjamin Babbage 6 | Encounter Bay | 9 March 1857 | 17 December 1857 | 1857 |
John Bagot | Light | 26 February 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1865 |
William Bakewell 1 | Barossa | 13 June 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1860, 1862–1864 |
John Henry Barrow 8 | East Torrens | 6 April 1858 | 1 March 1860 | 1858–1860, 1871–1874 |
Arthur Blyth | Gumeracha | 26 February 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1868, 1870–1877 |
Charles Bonney 8 | East Torrens | 26 February 1857 | 26 January 1858 | 1857–1858 |
William Henville Burford 14 | City of Adelaide | 9 March 1857 | 29 April 1859 | 1857–1859 |
James Cole | West Torrens | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1860 |
Edward Collinson 13 | Port Adelaide | 11 October 1858 | 1 March 1860 | 1858–1860 |
William Dawes 4 | Onkaparinga | 9 March 1857 | 24 November 1857 | 1857 |
Horace Dean 1 | Barossa | 9 March 1857 | 7 May 1857 | 1857, 1857 |
Horace Dean 1 | Barossa | 1 June 1857 | 13 June 1857 | 1857, 1857 |
Walter Duffield | Barossa | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1868, 1870–1871 |
John Dunn | Mount Barker | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1868, 1868 |
Francis Dutton | City of Adelaide | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1862, 1862–1865 |
Boyle Travers Finniss | City of Adelaide | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1862 |
Lavington Glyde 3 | East Torrens | 6 October 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1875, 1877–1884 |
John Hallett | The Sturt | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1862 |
Richard Hanson | City of Adelaide | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1861 |
Charles Simeon Hare 2 | Yatala | 9 March 1857 | 12 May 1857 | 1857, 1878–1881 |
John Hart 15 | Port Adelaide | 9 March 1857 | 23 August 1859 | 1857–1859, 1862–1866, 1868–1873 |
John Harvey | Yatala | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1860 |
George Charles Hawker 5 | Victoria | 5 January 1858 | 1 March 1860 | 1858–1865, 1875–1883, 1884–1895 |
Alexander Hay | Gumeracha | 26 February 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1861, 1867–1871 |
John Bristow Hughes 13 | Port Adelaide | 9 March 1857 | 24 September 1858 | 1857–1858 |
George Kingston | The Burra and Clare | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1860, 1861–1880 |
Friedrich Krichauff 9 | Mount Barker | 9 March 1857 | 12 March 1858 | 1857–1858, 1870–1882, 1884–1890 |
Robert Leake 5 | Victoria | 23 February 1857 | 8 December 1857 | 1857 |
Arthur Fydell Lindsay | Encounter Bay | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1860, 1870–1871, 1873–1878 |
Marshall MacDermott 16 | Flinders | 23 February 1857 | 1 September 1859 | 1857–1859 |
Morris Lyon Marks 12 | The Burra and Clare | 9 March 1857 | 2 August 1858 | 1857–1858 |
William Maturin 7, 10 | Light | 8 February 1858 | 1 July 1858 | 1858 |
Edward McEllister 12 | The Burra and Clare | 9 September 1858 | 1 March 1860 | 1858–1862 |
Henry Mildred | Noarlunga | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1865 |
William Milne | Onkaparinga | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1868 |
John Bentham Neales | City of Adelaide | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1860, 1862–1870 |
William Owen 14 | City of Adelaide | 13 May 1859 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1860, 1859–1862 |
Edward John Peake 17 | The Burra and Clare | 9 March 1857 | 1 October 1859 | 1857–1859 |
Thomas Reynolds | The Sturt | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1862, 1862, 1864–1870, 1871–1872, 1872–1873 |
William Rogers 9 | Mount Barker | 16 September 1858 | 1 March 1860 | 1858–1860, 1864–1865, 1868, 1868–1870, 1872–1875 |
Luther Scammell | West Torrens | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1860 |
David Shannon 10 | Light | 9 September 1858 | 1 March 1860 | 1858–1860 |
Carrington Smedley 7 | Light | 26 February 1857 | 23 December 1857 | 1857 |
Judah Solomon 11 | City of Adelaide | 16 September 1858 | 1 March 1860 | 1858–1860, 1871–1875 |
Henry Strangways 6 | Encounter Bay | 15 January 1858 | 1 March 1860 | 1858–1871 |
Robert Torrens 11 | City of Adelaide | 9 March 1857 | 1 July 1858 | 1857–1858 |
William Townsend 4 | Onkaparinga | 23 December 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1882 |
David Wark | The Murray | 23 February 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1862 |
George Waterhouse 3 | East Torrens | 26 February 1857 | 8 September 1857 | 1857 |
Thomas Young | Noarlunga | 9 March 1857 | 1 March 1860 | 1857–1860 |
- Notes
Note | District | Outgoing | Incoming |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Barossa | Horace Dean was initially declared elected, but the result was overturned by the Court of Disputed Returns on 7 May 1857. | Dean won the resulting by-election on 1 June 1857 |
Dean was again unseated by the Court on 13 June 1857. | On 13 June 1857 the court declared William Bakewell duly elected. | ||
(Dean was subsequently elected as member for Hastings, New South Wales in December 1869 and July 1870, but was disqualified both times.[citation needed]) | |||
2 | Yatala | Charles Simeon Hare resigned on 12 May 1857. | Richard Andrews won the resulting by-election on 5 June 1857. |
3 | East Torrens | George Waterhouse resigned on 8 September 1857. | Lavington Glyde won the resulting by-election on 6 October 1857. |
4 | Onkaparinga | William Dawes resigned on 24 November 1857. | William Townsend won the resulting by-election on 23 December 1857. |
5 | Victoria | Robert Leake resigned on 8 December 1857. | George Charles Hawker won the resulting by-election on 5 January 1858. |
6 | Encounter Bay | Benjamin Babbage resigned on 17 December 1857. | Henry Strangways won the resulting by-election on 15 January 1858. |
7 | Light | Carrington Smedley resigned on 23 December 1857. | William Maturin won the resulting by-election on 8 February 1858. |
8 | East Torrens | Charles Bonney resigned on 26 January 1858. | John Henry Barrow won the resulting by-election on 6 April 1858. |
9 | Mount Barker | Friedrich Krichauff resigned on 12 March 1858. | William Rogers won the resulting by-election on 16 September 1858. |
10 | Light | William Maturin resigned on 1 July 1858. | David Shannon won the resulting by-election on 9 September 1858. |
11 | City of Adelaide | Robert Torrens resigned on 1 July 1858. | Judah Solomon won the resulting by-election on 16 September 1858. |
12 | The Burra and Clare | Morris Marks resigned on 2 August 1858. | Edward McEllister won the resulting by-election on 9 September 1858. |
13 | Port Adelaide | John Hughes resigned on 24 September 1858. | Edward Collinson won the resulting by-election on 11 October 1858. |
14 | City of Adelaide | William Henville Burford resigned on 29 April 1859. | William Owen won the resulting by-election on 13 May 1859. |
15 | Port Adelaide | Seat declared vacant 23 August 1859 – John Hart absent without leave. | No by-election was held due to the proximity of the 1860 election. |
16 | Flinders | Marshall MacDermott accepted the office of special magistrate on 1 September 1859. | No by-election was held due to the proximity of the 1860 election. |
17 | The Burra and Clare | Edward Peake accepted the office of state manager of railways on 1 October 1859. | No by-election was held due to the proximity of the 1860 election. |
References
- Statistical Record of the Legislature 1836-2007, Parliament of SA, www.parliament.sa.gov.au
- v
- t
- e
Members of the Parliament of South Australia
- 1857–1860
- 1860–1862
- 1862–1865
- 1865–1868
- 1868–1870
- 1870–1871
- 1871–1875
- 1875–1878
- 1878–1881
- 1881–1884
- 1884–1887
- 1887–1890
- 1890–1893
- 1893–1896
- 1896–1899
- 1899–1902
- 1902–1905
- 1905–1906
- 1906–1910
- 1910–1912
- 1912–1915
- 1915–1918
- 1918–1921
- 1921–1924
- 1924–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1933
- 1933–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1975
- 1975–1977
- 1977–1979
- 1979–1982
- 1982–1985
- 1985–1989
- 1989–1993
- 1993–1997
- 1997–2002
- 2002–2006
- 2006–2010
- 2010–2014
- 2014–2018
- 2018–2022
- 2022–2026
- 1836–1843
- 1843–1851
- 1851–1855
- 1855–1857
- 1857–1861
- 1861–1865
- 1865–1869
- 1869–1873
- 1873–1877
- 1877–1881
- 1881–1885
- 1885–1888
- 1888–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1897
- 1897–1900
- 1900–1902
- 1902–1905
- 1905–1908
- 1908–1910
- 1910–1912
- 1912–1915
- 1915–1918
- 1918–1921
- 1921–1924
- 1924–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1933
- 1933–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1975
- 1975–1979
- 1979–1982
- 1982–1985
- 1985–1989
- 1989–1993
- 1993–1997
- 1997–2002
- 2002–2006
- 2006–2010
- 2010–2014
- 2014–2018
- 2018–2022
- 2022–2026