Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1875–1878
This is a list of members of the eighth parliament of the South Australian House of Assembly, which sat from 6 May 1875 until 13 March 1878. The members were elected at the 1875 election.[1]
Name | Electorate | Term in Office |
---|---|---|
John Howard Angas [9] | Barossa | 1871–1876 |
M. P. F. Basedow [9] | Barossa | 1878–1901 |
Hon Arthur Blyth [12] | North Adelaide | 1857–1868, 1870–1877 |
Neville Blyth [12] | North Adelaide | 1860–1867, 1868–1870, 1871, 1877–1878 |
James Boucaut | Encounter Bay | 1861–1862, 1865–1870, 1871–1878 |
John Bosworth [6] | Wooroora | 1875–1884 |
David Bower | Port Adelaide | 1865–1870, 1875–1887 |
John Cox Bray | East Adelaide | 1871–1892 |
Henry Edward Bright | Wooroora | 1875–1884 |
John Carr | Noarlunga | 1865–1879, 1881–1884 |
Wentworth Cavenagh [2] | Yatala | 1862–1875, 1875–1881 |
Patrick Boyce Coglin | Flinders | 1860–1868, 1870–1871, 1875–1881, 1882–1887 |
Jenkin Coles [1] | Light | 1875–1878, 1881–1911 |
John Colton | Noarlunga | 1862–1870, 1875–1878, 1880–1887 |
Mountifort Conner [5] | Albert | 1875–1875 |
Ebenezer Cooke | Flinders | 1875–1882 |
Thomas Cowan [2] | Yatala | 1875–1878 |
John Darling Sr. [10] | West Adelaide | 1870–1871, 1876–1881, 1885–1887 |
John Duncan | Wallaroo | 1871–1875, 1875–1878, 1884–1890 |
John Dunn Jr. [4] | Barossa | 1875–1878 |
William Dunn | Onkaparinga | 1875–1878 |
Lavington Glyde [2] [14] | Yatala, Victoria | 1857–1875, 1877–1884 |
Frederick Hannaford | Gumeracha | 1875–1878 |
Arthur Hardy | Albert | 1875–1886, 1886–1887 |
George Charles Hawker | Victoria | 1858–1865, 1875–1883, 1884–1895 |
John Ingleby [14] | Yatala, Victoria | 1875–1877 |
Thomas Johnson | West Adelaide | 1875–1878, 1881–1884 |
William Kay | East Adelaide | 1875–1878 |
Thomas King [7] | Sturt | 1875–1881, 1882–1885 |
George Strickland Kingston | Stanley | 1862–1881 |
Friedrich Krichauff | Onkaparinga | 1857–1858, 1870–1882, 1884–1890 |
Albert Henry Landseer | Mount Barker | 1875–1899 |
Arthur Fydell Lindsay | Encounter Bay | 1857–1860, 1870–1871, 1873–1878 |
Matthew Madge [3] | Wallaroo | 1875 |
Charles Mann | Stanley | 1870–1881 |
David Murray [13] | East Torrens | 1870–1871, 1877–1878, 1881 |
James Pearce [6] | Wooroora | 1870–1875, 1875 |
John Pickering | West Torrens | 1865–1868, 1870, 1871–1878 |
Thomas Playford | East Torrens | 1868–1871, 1875–1887, 1887–1890, 1899–1901 |
William Quin | Port Adelaide | 1870–1871, 1875–1880 |
James G. Ramsay [8] | Mount Barker | 1870–1875, 1876–1878 |
Rowland Rees | Burra | 1873–1881, 1882–1890 |
John Richards | Wallaroo | 1875–1878 |
Robert Dalrymple Ross [3] | Wallaroo | 1875–1887 |
Ben Rounsevell | Burra | 1875–1890 |
William Knox Simms [10] | West Adelaide | 1868–1870, 1871–1876, 1878–1881 |
J. M. Sinclair [11] | West Torrens | 1876–1878 |
Edwin Thomas Smith [13] | East Torrens | 1871–1877, 1878–1893 |
Randolph Isham Stow [1] | Light | 1861–1865, 1866–1868, 1873–1875 |
Johann Sudholz [4] | Barossa | 1875 |
Benjamin Taylor [11] | West Torrens | 1875–1876 |
William Townsend | Sturt | 1857–1882 |
Ebenezer Ward | Gumeracha | 1870–1880, 1881–1890 |
Samuel Way [7] | Sturt | 1875–1876 |
William West-Erskine [8] | Mount Barker | 1871–1876, 1878–1881 |
James White | Light | 1871, 1875–1881 |
William Wigley [5] | Albert | 1875–1878 |
John Williams | Flinders | 1864–1868, 1875–1878 |
- 1 Light MHA Randolph Isham Stow resigned on 6 May 1875. Jenkin Coles won the resulting by-election on 17 May.
- 2 The two members for Yatala, Wentworth Cavenagh and Lavington Glyde, both resigned on 6 May 1875. Both men recontested the resulting by-election, which saw Cavenagh returned but Glyde defeated by Thomas Cowan.
- 3 Matthew Madge was initially declared elected as a member for Wallaroo, but his election was challenged and he was unseated on 20 May 1875. Robert Dalrymple Ross won the resulting by-election on 4 June.
- 4 Johann Sudholz was initially declared elected as a member for Barossa, but his election was challenged and he was unseated on 22 May 1875. John Dunn Jr. won the resulting by-election on 9 June.
- 5 Albert MHA Mountifort Conner resigned on 6 May 1875. William Wigley won the resulting by-election on 17 May.
- 6 Wooroora MHA James Pearce resigned on 27 July 1875. John Bosworth won the resulting by-election on 7 August.
- 7 Sturt MHA Samuel Way resigned on 20 March 1876 to take up the position of Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of South Australia. Thomas King won the resulting by-election on 10 April.
- 8 Mount Barker MHA William West-Erskine resigned on 21 April 1876. James G. Ramsay won the resulting by-election on 1 May.
- 9 Barossa MHA John Howard Angas resigned on 10 May 1875. M. P. F. Basedow won the resulting by-election on 20 May.
- 10 West Adelaide MHA William Knox Simms resigned on 13 June 1876. John Darling Sr. won the resulting by-election on 21 June.
- 11 West Torrens MHA Benjamin Taylor resigned on 19 September 1876. John Sinclair won the resulting by-election on 27 September.
- 12 North Adelaide MHA Arthur Blyth accepted the office of South Australia's Agent General in London on 21 February 1877. His brother, Neville Blyth, won the resulting by-election on 14 March.
- 13 East Torrens MHA Edwin Thomas Smith resigned on 1 March 1877. David Murray won the resulting by-election on 27 March.
- 14 Victoria MHA John Ingleby resigned on 11 April 1877. Lavington Glyde won the resulting by-election on 17 May.
References
- ^ "Statistical Register of the Parliament of South Australia" (PDF). Parliament of South Australia. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 March 2015. Retrieved 16 June 2015.
- v
- t
- e
Members of the Parliament of South Australia
- 1857–1860
- 1860–1862
- 1862–1865
- 1865–1868
- 1868–1870
- 1870–1871
- 1871–1875
- 1875–1878
- 1878–1881
- 1881–1884
- 1884–1887
- 1887–1890
- 1890–1893
- 1893–1896
- 1896–1899
- 1899–1902
- 1902–1905
- 1905–1906
- 1906–1910
- 1910–1912
- 1912–1915
- 1915–1918
- 1918–1921
- 1921–1924
- 1924–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1933
- 1933–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1975
- 1975–1977
- 1977–1979
- 1979–1982
- 1982–1985
- 1985–1989
- 1989–1993
- 1993–1997
- 1997–2002
- 2002–2006
- 2006–2010
- 2010–2014
- 2014–2018
- 2018–2022
- 2022–2026
- 1836–1843
- 1843–1851
- 1851–1855
- 1855–1857
- 1857–1861
- 1861–1865
- 1865–1869
- 1869–1873
- 1873–1877
- 1877–1881
- 1881–1885
- 1885–1888
- 1888–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1897
- 1897–1900
- 1900–1902
- 1902–1905
- 1905–1908
- 1908–1910
- 1910–1912
- 1912–1915
- 1915–1918
- 1918–1921
- 1921–1924
- 1924–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1933
- 1933–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1975
- 1975–1979
- 1979–1982
- 1982–1985
- 1985–1989
- 1989–1993
- 1993–1997
- 1997–2002
- 2002–2006
- 2006–2010
- 2010–2014
- 2014–2018
- 2018–2022
- 2022–2026
17. Victoria 21. Wooroora