Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1893–1896
This is a list of members of the South Australian House of Assembly from 1893 to 1896, as elected at the 1893 colonial election:[1]
Name | Party | Electorate | Term of office |
---|---|---|---|
William Archibald | Labor | Port Adelaide | 1893–1910 |
George Ash | NDL | Albert | 1890–1897 |
Harry Bartlett | Yorke Peninsula | 1887–1896 | |
Lee Batchelor | Labor | West Adelaide | 1893–1901 |
William Blacker | Noarlunga | 1892–1913 | |
Thomas Henry Brooker | West Torrens | 1890–1905 | |
Thomas Burgoyne | Newcastle | 1884–1915 | |
Richard Butler | Yatala | 1890–1924 | |
Robert Caldwell | NDL | Onkaparinga | 1884–1902 |
John William Castine | NDL | Wooroora | 1884–1902 |
Hon Alfred Catt | Gladstone | 1881–1906 | |
James Cock | Victoria | 1890–1899 | |
Hon John Cockburn | Mount Barker | 1884–1898 | |
Hon Sir Jenkin Coles | NDL | Light | 1875–1878, 1881–1911 |
Frederick Coneybeer | Labor | East Torrens | 1893–1921, 1924–1930 |
Andrew Dods Handyside | NDL | Albert | 1885–1904 |
Henry Edward Downer | NDL | Encounter Bay | 1881–1896 |
Hon Sir John Downer | NDL | Barossa | 1878–1901 |
Richard Foster | Newcastle | 1893–1906 | |
William Gilbert | NDL | Yatala | 1881–1906 |
Clement Giles | NDL | Frome | 1887–1902 |
Peter Paul Gillen | Stanley | 1889–1896 | |
Paddy Glynn [2] | NDL | North Adelaide | 1887–1890, 1895–1896, 1897–1901 |
Henry Allerdale Grainger | Wallaroo | 1884–1885, 1890–1901 | |
Walter Griffiths | Northern Territory | 1893–1900 | |
James Hague | NDL | Barossa | 1890–1902 |
Edward William Hawker | NDL | Stanley | 1884–1889, 1893–1886 |
Hon George Charles Hawker [2] | North Adelaide | 1858–1865, 1875–1883, 1884–1895 | |
Frederick Holder | Burra | 1887–1901 | |
Robert Homburg | NDL | Gumeracha | 1884–1905 |
Richard Hooper | Labor | Wallaroo | 1891–1902 |
Frank Hourigan | Labor | West Torrens | 1893–1901 |
Hon James Henderson Howe | NDL | Gladstone | 1881–1896 |
John Jenkins | Sturt | 1887–1905 | |
Frank Johnson | Onkaparinga | 1884–1896 | |
John Robert Kelly | Encounter Bay | 1890–1896 | |
Hon Charles Kingston | West Adelaide | 1881–1900 | |
George Hingston Lake | Burra | 1890–1896 | |
Albert Henry Landseer | NDL | Mount Barker | 1875–1899 |
Ivor MacGillivray | Labor | Port Adelaide | 1893–1918 |
Alexander McDonald | NDL | Noarlunga | 1887–1915 |
James McLachlan Sr. | NDL | Wooroora | 1893–1902 |
John McPherson | Labor | East Adelaide | 1892–1897 |
John Moule | Flinders | 1884–1896 | |
Laurence O'Loughlin | NDL | Frome | 1890–1918 |
David Packham [1] | NDL | East Torrens | 1894–1896 |
Hon Thomas Playford [1] | East Torrens | 1868–1871, 1875–1894, 1899–1901 | |
Alexander Poynton | Labor | Flinders | 1893–1901 |
Thomas Price | Labor | Sturt | 1893–1909 |
William Randell | NDL | Gumeracha | 1893–1896, 1896–1899 |
George Riddoch | NDL | Victoria | 1893–1896 |
Theodor Scherk | East Adelaide | 1886–1905 | |
Arthur Short | Yorke Peninsula | 1893–1896 | |
Vaiben Louis Solomon | Northern Territory | 1890–1901, 1905–1908 | |
James Wharton White | NDL | Light | 1890–1896 |
Richard Wood | Labor | North Adelaide | 1893–1902 |
- 1 East Torrens MHA Thomas Playford resigned on 17 April 1894. David Packham won the resulting by-election on 19 May.
- 2 North Adelaide MHA George Charles Hawker died on 21 May 1895. Paddy Glynn won the resulting by-election on 8 June.
References
- ^ "Statistical Register of the Parliament of South Australia" (PDF). Parliament of South Australia. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 March 2015. Retrieved 16 June 2015.
External links
- History of South Australian elections 1857–2006, volume 1: ECSA
- v
- t
- e
Members of the Parliament of South Australia
- 1857–1860
- 1860–1862
- 1862–1865
- 1865–1868
- 1868–1870
- 1870–1871
- 1871–1875
- 1875–1878
- 1878–1881
- 1881–1884
- 1884–1887
- 1887–1890
- 1890–1893
- 1893–1896
- 1896–1899
- 1899–1902
- 1902–1905
- 1905–1906
- 1906–1910
- 1910–1912
- 1912–1915
- 1915–1918
- 1918–1921
- 1921–1924
- 1924–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1933
- 1933–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1975
- 1975–1977
- 1977–1979
- 1979–1982
- 1982–1985
- 1985–1989
- 1989–1993
- 1993–1997
- 1997–2002
- 2002–2006
- 2006–2010
- 2010–2014
- 2014–2018
- 2018–2022
- 2022–2026
- 1836–1843
- 1843–1851
- 1851–1855
- 1855–1857
- 1857–1861
- 1861–1865
- 1865–1869
- 1869–1873
- 1873–1877
- 1877–1881
- 1881–1885
- 1885–1888
- 1888–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1897
- 1897–1900
- 1900–1902
- 1902–1905
- 1905–1908
- 1908–1910
- 1910–1912
- 1912–1915
- 1915–1918
- 1918–1921
- 1921–1924
- 1924–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1933
- 1933–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1975
- 1975–1979
- 1979–1982
- 1982–1985
- 1985–1989
- 1989–1993
- 1993–1997
- 1997–2002
- 2002–2006
- 2006–2010
- 2010–2014
- 2014–2018
- 2018–2022
- 2022–2026