Philippine House Committee on Labor and Employment
Standing committee of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
Committee on Labor and Employment | |
---|---|
18th Congress | |
History | |
New session started | July 22, 2019 (2019-07-22) |
Leadership | |
Chairman | Enrico Pineda (1PACMAN) since 2019 |
Minority Leader | Ferdinand Gaite (Bayan Muna) since 2019 |
Structure | |
Seats | 39 members |
Political groups | Majority (36)
Minority (3)
|
Website | |
Committee on Labor and Employment |
The Philippine House Committee on Labor and Employment, or House Labor and Employment Committee is a standing committee of the Philippine House of Representatives.
Jurisdiction
As prescribed by House Rules, the committee's jurisdiction includes the following:[1]
- Advancement and protection of the rights and welfare of worker
- Employment and manpower development inclusive of the promotion of industrial peace and employer-employee cooperation
- Labor education
- Labor standards and statistics
- Organization and development of the labor market including the recruitment, training and placement of manpower
Members, 18th Congress
Position | Members[2] | Party | Province/City | District | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chairperson | Enrico Pineda | 1PACMAN | Party-list | ||
Vice Chairpersons | Michael Edgar Aglipay | DIWA | Party-list | ||
Raymond Democrito Mendoza | TUCP | Party-list | |||
Mark Go | Nacionalista | Baguio | Lone | ||
Henry Villarica | PDP–Laban | Bulacan | 4th | ||
Ma. Fe Abunda | PDP–Laban | Eastern Samar | Lone | ||
Ma. Theresa Collantes | PDP–Laban | Batangas | 3rd | ||
Members for the Majority | Horacio Suansing Jr. | NUP | Sultan Kudarat | 2nd | |
Joy Myra Tambunting | NUP | Parañaque | 2nd | ||
Ed Christopher Go | Nacionalista | Isabela | 2nd | ||
Diego Ty | NUP | Misamis Occidental | 1st | ||
Corazon Nuñez-Malanyaon | Nacionalista | Davao Oriental | 1st | ||
Josefina Tallado | PDP–Laban | Camarines Norte | 1st | ||
Joey Salceda | PDP–Laban | Albay | 2nd | ||
Ruth Mariano-Hernandez | Independent | Laguna | 2nd | ||
Marisol Panotes | PDP–Laban | Camarines Norte | 2nd | ||
Cyrille Abueg-Zaldivar | PPP | Palawan | 2nd | ||
Ma. Angelica Amante-Matba | PDP–Laban | Agusan del Norte | 2nd | ||
Leonardo Babasa Jr. | PDP–Laban | Zamboanga del Sur | 2nd | ||
Francisco Benitez | PDP–Laban | Negros Occidental | 3rd | ||
Fernando Cabredo | PDP–Laban | Albay | 3rd | ||
Antonino Calixto | PDP–Laban | Pasay | Lone | ||
Carl Nicolas Cari | PFP | Leyte | 5th | ||
Rowena Niña Taduran | ACT-CIS | Party-list | |||
Jose Gay Padiernos | GP | Party-list | |||
Edcel Lagman | Liberal | Albay | 1st | ||
Alfredo Garbin Jr. | AKO BICOL | Party-list | |||
Cheryl Deloso-Montalla | Liberal | Zambales | 2nd | ||
Dahlia Loyola | NPC | Cavite | 5th | ||
Manuel Luis Lopez | NPC | Manila | 1st | ||
Elizalde Co | AKO BICOL | Party-list | |||
Virgilio Lacson | MANILA TEACHERS | Party-list | |||
Datu Roonie Sinsuat Sr. | PDP–Laban | Maguindanao | 1st | ||
Macnell Lusotan | MARINO | Party-list | |||
Allan Ty | LPGMA | Party-list | |||
Romeo Momo Sr. | CWS | Party-list | |||
Members for the Minority | Ferdinand Gaite | Bayan Muna | Party-list | ||
Lawrence Lemuel Fortun | Nacionalista | Agusan del Norte | 1st | ||
Alex Advincula | NUP | Cavite | 3rd |
Historical members
18th Congress
Vice Chairperson
- Rodolfo Albano[a] (LPGMA)
Member for the Majority
- Francisco Datol Jr.[b] (SENIOR CITIZENS)
See also
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- List of Philippine House of Representatives committees
- Labor Code of the Philippines
- Department of Labor and Employment
Notes
References
- ^ "RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES" (PDF). congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. p. 30. Retrieved August 2, 2020. This article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.
- ^ "HOUSE COMMITTEES - LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT". congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. Retrieved June 7, 2020.
External links
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- v
- t
- e
- Speaker
- Deputy Speakers
- Floor leaders
- Secretary-General
Per legislature |
|
---|---|
By surname |
|
- 1907
- Assemblymen
- 1909
- Assemblymen
- 1912
- Assemblymen
- 1916
- Representatives
- 1919
- Representatives
- 1922
- Representatives
- 1925
- Representatives
- 1928
- Representatives
- 1931
- Representatives
- 1934
- Representatives
- 1935
- Assemblymen
- 1938
- Assemblymen
- 1941
- Representatives
- 1943
- Assemblymen
- 1946
- Representatives
- 1949
- Representatives
- 1953
- Representatives
- 1957
- Representatives
- 1961
- Representatives
- 1965
- Representatives
- 1969
- Representatives
- 1978
- MPs
- 1984
- MPs
- 1987
- Representatives
- 1992
- Representatives
- 1995
- Representatives
- 1998
- Representatives
- 2001
- Representatives
- 2004
- Representatives
- 2007
- Representatives
- 2010
- 2013
- Representatives
- 2016
- 2019
- 2022
- Special
committees
- Accounts
- Agrarian Reform
- Agriculture and Food
- Appropriations
- Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources
- Banks and Financial Intermediaries
- Basic Education and Culture
- Civil Service and Professional Regulation
- Climate Change
- Constitutional Amendments
- Cooperatives Development
- Dangerous Drugs
- Disaster Resilience
- Ecology
- Economic Affairs
- Energy
- Ethics and Privileges
- Foreign Affairs
- Games and Amusements
- Good Government and Public Accountability
- Government Enterprises and Privatization
- Government Reorganization
- Health
- Higher and Technical Education
- Housing and Urban Development
- Human Rights
- Indigenous Cultural Communities and Indigenous Peoples
- Information and Communications Technology
- Inter-Parliamentary Relations and Diplomacy
- Justice
- Labor and Employment
- Legislative Franchises
- Local Government
- Metro Manila Development
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Development
- Mindanao Affairs
- Muslim Affairs
- National Defense and Security
- Natural Resources
- Overseas Workers Affairs
- People Participation
- Population and Family Relations
- Poverty Alleviation
- Public Accounts
- Public Information
- Public Order and Safety
- Public Works and Highways
- Revision of Laws
- Rules
- Rural Development
- Science and Technology
- Social Services
- Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
- Sustainable Development Goals
- Tourism
- Trade and Industry
- Transportation
- Veterans Affairs and Welfare
- Visayas Development
- Ways and Means
- Welfare of Children
- Women and Gender Equality
- Youth and Sports Development
committees
- Bases Conversion
- Bicol Recovery and Economic Development
- Creative Industry and Performing Arts
- Defeat COVID-19 (Ad hoc committee)
- East ASEAN Growth Area
- Flagship Programs and Projects
- Food Security
- Globalization and WTO
- Land Use
- North Luzon Growth Quadrangle
- Peace, Reconciliation and Unity
- Persons with Disabilities
- Reforestation
- Senior Citizens
- Southern Tagalog Development
- Strategic Intelligence
- West Philippine Sea
- Malolos Congress
- Philippine Assembly
- Commonwealth National Assemby
- Second Philippine Republic National Assembly
- Batasang Pambansa