Philippine House Committee on National Defense and Security
Standing committee of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
Committee on National Defense and Security | |
---|---|
18th Congress | |
History | |
New session started | July 22, 2019 (2019-07-22) |
Leadership | |
Chairman | Raul Tupas (Nacionalista) since 2019 |
Minority Leader | Argel Joseph Cabatbat (MAGSASAKA) since 2019 |
Structure | |
Seats | 43 members |
Political groups | Majority (38)
Minority (5)
|
Website | |
Committee on National Defense and Security |
The Philippine House Committee on National Defense and Security, or House National Defense and Security Committee is a standing committee of the Philippine House of Representatives.
Jurisdiction
As prescribed by House Rules, the committee's jurisdiction includes the following:[1]
- Armed Forces of the Philippines
- Citizens army
- Coast
- Forts and arsenals
- Geodetic surveys
- Military bases
- National defense and national security
- Reservations and yards
- Selective services
Members, 18th Congress
Position | Members[2] | Party | Province/City | District | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chairperson | Raul Tupas | Nacionalista | Iloilo | 5th | |
Vice Chairpersons | Rozzano Rufino Biazon | PDP–Laban | Muntinlupa | Lone | |
Antonino Calixto | PDP–Laban | Pasay | Lone | ||
Jorge Antonio Bustos | PATROL | Party-list | |||
Esmael Mangudadatu | PDP–Laban | Maguindanao | 2nd | ||
Adolph Edward Plaza | NUP | Agusan del Sur | 2nd | ||
Rogelio Neil Roque | Nacionalista | Bukidnon | 4th | ||
Joseph Sto. Niño Bernos | Nacionalista | Abra | Lone | ||
Members for the Majority | Rudy Caoagdan | PDP–Laban | Cotabato | 2nd | |
Jonathan Keith Flores | PDP–Laban | Bukidnon | 2nd | ||
Rolando Uy | NUP | Cagayan de Oro | 1st | ||
Samier Tan | PDP–Laban | Sulu | 1st | ||
Arnulf Bryan Fuentebella | NPC | Camarines Sur | 4th | ||
Erico Aristotle Aumentado | NPC | Bohol | 2nd | ||
Ciriaco Gato Jr. | NPC | Batanes | Lone | ||
Michael John Duavit | NPC | Rizal | 1st | ||
John Reynald Tiangco | Partido Navoteño | Navotas | Lone | ||
Manuel Jose Dalipe | NPC | Zamboanga City | 2nd | ||
Genaro Alvarez Jr. | NPC | Negros Occidental | 6th | ||
Dahlia Loyola | NPC | Cavite | 5th | ||
Gil Acosta | PPP | Palawan | 3rd | ||
Vicente Veloso III | NUP | Leyte | 3rd | ||
Narciso Bravo Jr. | NUP | Masbate | 1st | ||
Cyrille Abueg-Zaldivar | PPP | Palawan | 2nd | ||
Michael Gorriceta | Nacionalista | Iloilo | 2nd | ||
Jose Tejada | Nacionalista | Cotabato | 3rd | ||
Frederick Siao | Nacionalista | Iligan | Lone | ||
Gerardo Espina Jr. | Lakas | Biliran | Lone | ||
Henry Villarica | PDP–Laban | Bulacan | 4th | ||
Horacio Suansing Jr. | NUP | Sultan Kudarat | 2nd | ||
Hector Sanchez | Lakas | Catanduanes | Lone | ||
Manuel Cabochan | MAGDALO | Party-list | |||
Presley De Jesus | PHILRECA | Party-list | |||
Adriano Ebcas | AKO PADAYON | Party-list | |||
Alberto Pacquiao | OFWFC | Party-list | |||
Arnold Celeste | Nacionalista | Pangasinan | 1st | ||
Aloysia Lim | RAM | Party-list | |||
Cesar Jimenez Jr. | PDP–Laban | Zamboanga City | 1st | ||
Members for the Minority | Argel Joseph Cabatbat | MAGSASAKA | Party-list | ||
Alex Advincula | NUP | Cavite | 3rd | ||
Janette Garin | Nacionalista | Iloilo | 1st | ||
Irene Gay Saulog | KALINGA | Party-list | |||
Angelica Natasha Co | BHW | Party-list |
Historical members
18th Congress
Vice Chairperson
- Francisco Datol Jr.[a] (SENIOR CITIZENS)
See also
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- List of Philippine House of Representatives committees
- Department of National Defense
- Armed Forces of the Philippines
Notes
- ^ Died on August 10, 2020.
References
- ^ "RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES" (PDF). congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. p. 31. Retrieved August 2, 2020. This article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.
- ^ "HOUSE COMMITTEES - NATIONAL DEFENSE AND SECURITY". congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. Retrieved July 27, 2020.
External links
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- v
- t
- e
- Speaker
- Deputy Speakers
- Floor leaders
- Secretary-General
Per legislature |
|
---|---|
By surname |
|
- 1907
- Assemblymen
- 1909
- Assemblymen
- 1912
- Assemblymen
- 1916
- Representatives
- 1919
- Representatives
- 1922
- Representatives
- 1925
- Representatives
- 1928
- Representatives
- 1931
- Representatives
- 1934
- Representatives
- 1935
- Assemblymen
- 1938
- Assemblymen
- 1941
- Representatives
- 1943
- Assemblymen
- 1946
- Representatives
- 1949
- Representatives
- 1953
- Representatives
- 1957
- Representatives
- 1961
- Representatives
- 1965
- Representatives
- 1969
- Representatives
- 1978
- MPs
- 1984
- MPs
- 1987
- Representatives
- 1992
- Representatives
- 1995
- Representatives
- 1998
- Representatives
- 2001
- Representatives
- 2004
- Representatives
- 2007
- Representatives
- 2010
- 2013
- Representatives
- 2016
- 2019
- 2022
- Special
committees
- Accounts
- Agrarian Reform
- Agriculture and Food
- Appropriations
- Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources
- Banks and Financial Intermediaries
- Basic Education and Culture
- Civil Service and Professional Regulation
- Climate Change
- Constitutional Amendments
- Cooperatives Development
- Dangerous Drugs
- Disaster Resilience
- Ecology
- Economic Affairs
- Energy
- Ethics and Privileges
- Foreign Affairs
- Games and Amusements
- Good Government and Public Accountability
- Government Enterprises and Privatization
- Government Reorganization
- Health
- Higher and Technical Education
- Housing and Urban Development
- Human Rights
- Indigenous Cultural Communities and Indigenous Peoples
- Information and Communications Technology
- Inter-Parliamentary Relations and Diplomacy
- Justice
- Labor and Employment
- Legislative Franchises
- Local Government
- Metro Manila Development
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Development
- Mindanao Affairs
- Muslim Affairs
- National Defense and Security
- Natural Resources
- Overseas Workers Affairs
- People Participation
- Population and Family Relations
- Poverty Alleviation
- Public Accounts
- Public Information
- Public Order and Safety
- Public Works and Highways
- Revision of Laws
- Rules
- Rural Development
- Science and Technology
- Social Services
- Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
- Sustainable Development Goals
- Tourism
- Trade and Industry
- Transportation
- Veterans Affairs and Welfare
- Visayas Development
- Ways and Means
- Welfare of Children
- Women and Gender Equality
- Youth and Sports Development
committees
- Bases Conversion
- Bicol Recovery and Economic Development
- Creative Industry and Performing Arts
- Defeat COVID-19 (Ad hoc committee)
- East ASEAN Growth Area
- Flagship Programs and Projects
- Food Security
- Globalization and WTO
- Land Use
- North Luzon Growth Quadrangle
- Peace, Reconciliation and Unity
- Persons with Disabilities
- Reforestation
- Senior Citizens
- Southern Tagalog Development
- Strategic Intelligence
- West Philippine Sea
- Malolos Congress
- Philippine Assembly
- Commonwealth National Assemby
- Second Philippine Republic National Assembly
- Batasang Pambansa