Philippine House Committee on Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
Standing committee of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
Committee on Suffrage and Electoral Reforms | |
---|---|
18th Congress | |
History | |
New session started | July 22, 2019 (2019-07-22) |
Leadership | |
Chairman | Juliet Marie Ferrer (NUP) since 2019 |
Minority Leader | Lawrence Lemuel Fortun (Nacionalista) since 2019 |
Structure | |
Seats | 22 members |
Political groups | Majority (20)
Minority (2)
|
Website | |
Committee on Suffrage and Electoral Reforms |
The Philippine House Committee on Suffrage and Electoral Reforms, or House Suffrage and Electoral Reforms Committee is a standing committee of the Philippine House of Representatives.
Jurisdiction
As prescribed by House Rules, the committee's jurisdiction includes the following:[1]
- Protection and advancement of the right of suffrage
- Conduct of elections, plebiscites, initiatives, recalls and referendums
Members, 18th Congress
Position | Members[2] | Party | Province/City | District | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chairperson | Juliet Marie Ferrer | NUP | Negros Occidental | 4th | |
Vice Chairpersons | Virgilio Lacson | MANILA TEACHERS | Party-list | ||
Elpidio Barzaga Jr. | NUP | Cavite | 4th | ||
Henry Villarica | PDP–Laban | Bulacan | 4th | ||
Edgar Erice | Liberal | Caloocan | 2nd | ||
Members for the Majority | Pablo Ortega | NPC | La Union | 1st | |
Francisco Jose Matugas II | PDP–Laban | Surigao del Norte | 1st | ||
Mohamad Khalid Dimaporo | PDP–Laban | Lanao del Norte | 1st | ||
Samier Tan | PDP–Laban | Sulu | 1st | ||
Josefina Tallado | PDP–Laban | Camarines Norte | 1st | ||
Marisol Panotes | PDP–Laban | Camarines Norte | 2nd | ||
Cyrille Abueg-Zaldivar | PPP | Palawan | 2nd | ||
Maria Fe Abunda | PDP–Laban | Eastern Samar | Lone | ||
Ma. Angelica Amante-Matba | PDP–Laban | Agusan del Norte | 2nd | ||
Alyssa Sheena Tan | PFP | Isabela | 4th | ||
Vicente Veloso III | NUP | Leyte | 3rd | ||
Luisa Lloren Cuaresma | NUP | Nueva Vizcaya | Lone | ||
Rufus Rodriguez | CDP | Cagayan de Oro | 2nd | ||
Allan Ty | LPGMA | Party-list | |||
Rodolfo Ordanes | SENIOR CITIZENS | Party-list | |||
Members for the Minority | Lawrence Lemuel Fortun | Nacionalista | Agusan del Norte | 1st | |
Ferdinand Gaite | Bayan Muna | Party-list |
Historical members
18th Congress
Member for the Majority
- Francisco Datol Jr.[a] (SENIOR CITIZENS)
See also
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- List of Philippine House of Representatives committees
- Commission on Elections
- Elections in the Philippines
Notes
- ^ Died on August 10, 2020.
References
- ^ "RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES" (PDF). congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. p. 34. Retrieved August 2, 2020. This article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.
- ^ "HOUSE COMMITTEES - SUFFRAGE AND ELECTORAL REFORMS". congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. Retrieved March 19, 2020.
External links
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- v
- t
- e
- Speaker
- Deputy Speakers
- Floor leaders
- Secretary-General
Per legislature |
|
---|---|
By surname |
|
- 1907
- Assemblymen
- 1909
- Assemblymen
- 1912
- Assemblymen
- 1916
- Representatives
- 1919
- Representatives
- 1922
- Representatives
- 1925
- Representatives
- 1928
- Representatives
- 1931
- Representatives
- 1934
- Representatives
- 1935
- Assemblymen
- 1938
- Assemblymen
- 1941
- Representatives
- 1943
- Assemblymen
- 1946
- Representatives
- 1949
- Representatives
- 1953
- Representatives
- 1957
- Representatives
- 1961
- Representatives
- 1965
- Representatives
- 1969
- Representatives
- 1978
- MPs
- 1984
- MPs
- 1987
- Representatives
- 1992
- Representatives
- 1995
- Representatives
- 1998
- Representatives
- 2001
- Representatives
- 2004
- Representatives
- 2007
- Representatives
- 2010
- 2013
- Representatives
- 2016
- 2019
- 2022
- Special
committees
- Accounts
- Agrarian Reform
- Agriculture and Food
- Appropriations
- Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources
- Banks and Financial Intermediaries
- Basic Education and Culture
- Civil Service and Professional Regulation
- Climate Change
- Constitutional Amendments
- Cooperatives Development
- Dangerous Drugs
- Disaster Resilience
- Ecology
- Economic Affairs
- Energy
- Ethics and Privileges
- Foreign Affairs
- Games and Amusements
- Good Government and Public Accountability
- Government Enterprises and Privatization
- Government Reorganization
- Health
- Higher and Technical Education
- Housing and Urban Development
- Human Rights
- Indigenous Cultural Communities and Indigenous Peoples
- Information and Communications Technology
- Inter-Parliamentary Relations and Diplomacy
- Justice
- Labor and Employment
- Legislative Franchises
- Local Government
- Metro Manila Development
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Development
- Mindanao Affairs
- Muslim Affairs
- National Defense and Security
- Natural Resources
- Overseas Workers Affairs
- People Participation
- Population and Family Relations
- Poverty Alleviation
- Public Accounts
- Public Information
- Public Order and Safety
- Public Works and Highways
- Revision of Laws
- Rules
- Rural Development
- Science and Technology
- Social Services
- Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
- Sustainable Development Goals
- Tourism
- Trade and Industry
- Transportation
- Veterans Affairs and Welfare
- Visayas Development
- Ways and Means
- Welfare of Children
- Women and Gender Equality
- Youth and Sports Development
committees
- Bases Conversion
- Bicol Recovery and Economic Development
- Creative Industry and Performing Arts
- Defeat COVID-19 (Ad hoc committee)
- East ASEAN Growth Area
- Flagship Programs and Projects
- Food Security
- Globalization and WTO
- Land Use
- North Luzon Growth Quadrangle
- Peace, Reconciliation and Unity
- Persons with Disabilities
- Reforestation
- Senior Citizens
- Southern Tagalog Development
- Strategic Intelligence
- West Philippine Sea
- Malolos Congress
- Philippine Assembly
- Commonwealth National Assemby
- Second Philippine Republic National Assembly
- Batasang Pambansa