An election to Preseli Pembrokeshire District Council was held in May 1987.[1] It was preceded by the 1983 election and followed by the 1991 election. On the same day there were elections to the other district local authorities and community councils in Wales.
Boundary Changes
There was a slight reduction in the number of seats. Those abolished included Nevern, Steynton, and one of the three seats in both Fishguard and Milford North and West. Other wards were realigned or renamed.
Previous ward | New ward |
Ambleston | Letterston |
Boulston | Rudbaxton |
Clydey and Llanfyrnach | Clydey |
Eglwyswrw | Crymych |
Freystrop and Llangwm | Llangwm |
Haverfordwest Ward One | Haverfordwest Garth |
Haverfordwest Ward One | Haverfordwest Castle, Prendergast, Priory (three seats) |
Henry's Moat | Dinas Cross |
Kilgerran and Manordeifi | Cilgerran |
Llanwnda | Scleddau |
Mathry | Brawdy |
St Thomas and Haroldson St Issels | Merlin's Bridge |
Walwyn's Castle | The Havens |
Whitchaurch | Solva |
Results
Brawdy (one seat)
Brawdy 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Leslie Raymond* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Burton (one seat)
Burton 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.R. Lewis* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Camrose (one seat)
Camrose 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James Desmond Edward Codd* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cilgerran (one seat)
Cilgerran 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mrs M.C.A. Sullivan* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Clydey (one seat)
Clydey 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.S. Rees* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Crymych (one seat)
Crymych 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Lynn Davies | 554 | | |
| Independent | E.G. Vaughan* | 511 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Dinas Cross (one seat)
Dinas Cross 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Alun John Bringley Griffiths | 466 | | |
| Independent | C. Davies* | 362 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Fishguard (two seats)
Fishguard 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D. Davies* | 941 | | |
| Independent | Dilys Davies Evans* | 862 | | |
| Independent | M.P. Sparkes | 635 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Goodwick (one seat)
Goodwick 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Lloyd Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Castle (one seat)
Haverfordwest Castle 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.W. Ladd* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Garth (three seats)
Haverfordwest Garth 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Peter Alan Stock* | 1,285 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Peter Lewis* | 908 | | |
| Independent | Mrs C.M. Cole* | 794 | | |
| Independent | D.J. James | 549 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Prendergast (one seat)
Haverfordwest Prendergast 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.E.L. Jenkins* | 316 | | |
| Independent | T.E.G. Thomas* | 305 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Priory (one seat)
Haverfordwest Priory 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | B.S. Hearne | 416 | | |
| Independent | A.R.R. Smith | 381 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Johnston (one seat)
Johnston 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | George Charles Grey* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Letterston (one seat)
Letterston 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Frank L. Sandall* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangwm (one seat)
Llangwm 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Henry Hitchings* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Maenclochog (one seat)
Maenclochog 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mrs N. Drew* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Merlin's Bridge (one seat)
Merlin's Bridge 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | A.J. Webb* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Milford Haven, Central and East (three seats)
Stan Hudson stood as a Conservative, having not been affiliated to any party at the 1983 election.
Milford Haven, Central and East 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Alliance | Thomas Hutton Sinclair | 1,032 | | |
| Conservative | Stanley Thomas Hudson* | 772 | | |
| Independent | J. Mayne* | 651 | | |
| Labour | W.J. Morgan | 631 | | |
| Labour | D.H. Fletcher | 568 | | |
| Independent | W.J. Owston | 491 | | |
| Alliance gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Milford Haven, Hakin and Hubberston (three seats)
Labour had held one of the three seats in 1983 but it had been subsequently lost at a by-election. Basil Woodruff, the sitting county councillor, won a seat at the expense of another Independent.
Milford Haven, Hakin and Hubberston 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Eric Ronald Harries* | 1,790 | | |
| Labour | Alun E. Byrne | 922 | | |
| Independent | Basil Ralph Woodruff | 920 | | |
| Independent | William John Kenneth Williams* | 882 | | |
| Independent | George Noel William Max* | 786 | | |
| Labour | V.H. Buckley | 628 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Milford Haven, North and West (two seats)
The number of seats was reduced from three to two.
Milford Haven, North and West 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Edward George Setterfield* | 932 | | |
| Alliance | Mrs J. Edwards | 576 | | |
| Independent | Barrie Thomas Woolmer* | 514 | | |
| Independent | Irwin Edwards* | 401 | | |
| Labour | Mrs J.T. Ellis | 368 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Alliance win (new seat) |
Newport (one seat)
Newport 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Elwyn George John | 295 | | |
| Independent | A.G. Rees | 175 | | |
| Independent | S.H.H. Davies | 99 | | |
| Independent | W.E. Jones | 94 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Neyland West (one seat)
Neyland West 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | | unopposed | | |
| | Swing | | |
Neyland East (one seat)
Neyland East 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | N.D. Hardaker | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Rudbaxton (one seat)
Rudbaxton 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Edwin Pritchard* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St David's (one seat)
St David's 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.J. Wilcox* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Dogmaels (one seat)
St Dogmaels 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Halket Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmaels (one seat)
St Ishmaels 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mrs Y.C. Evans* | 535 | | |
| Independent | R.S. Owens | 256 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Scleddau (one seat)
Scleddau 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Alwyn Cadwallader Luke* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Solva (one seat)
Solva 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Gordon Cawood* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
The Havens (one seat)
The Havens 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | K.W.J. Rogers* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Wiston (one seat)
Wiston 1987 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T.I. Rowlands* | 424 | | |
| Independent | A. Vaughan | 221 | | |
| Independent | Christopher Arthur Odling | 108 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "How Wales went to the polls". Western Mail. 8 May 1987.
|
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
District councils (England) | |
---|
District councils (Wales) | - Aberconwy
- Alyn and Deeside
- Anglesey - Ynys Môn
- Arfon
- Blaenau Gwent
- Brecknock
- Cardiff
- Carmarthen
- Ceredigion
- Colwyn
- Cynon Valley
- Delyn
- Dinefwr
- Dwyfor
- Glyndŵr
- Islwyn
- Llanelli
- Lliw Valley
- Meirionnydd
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Monmouth
- Montgomeryshire
- Neath
- Newport
- Ogwr
- Port Talbot
- Preseli Pembrokeshire
- Radnor
- Rhondda
- Rhuddlan
- Rhymney Valley
- South Pembrokeshire
- Swansea
- Taff-Ely
- Torfaen
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wrexham Maelor
|
---|
|