2008 Welsh local government election
Elections to Pembrokeshire County Council were held on 1 May 2008.[1] It was preceded by the 2004 election and followed by the 2012 election. On the same day there were elections to the other 21 local authorities in Wales, and to community council elections in Wales. There were also elections elsewhere in the United Kingdom
Overview
All 60 council seats were up for election. The previous council was controlled by Independents as had been the case since the authority was formed in 1995. The Independents retained control in 2008 and Labour achieved its worst result of the four elections fought thus far.
Pembrokeshire County Council election result 2004 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 5 | | | | | | | |
| Conservative | 5 | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 3 | | | | | | | |
| Plaid Cymru | 5 | | | | | | | |
| Independent | 42 | | | | | | | |
| Green | 0 | | | | | | | |
Results
Amroth
Amroth 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Anthony Brinsden* | 354 | 66.2 | −1.5 |
| Conservative | Dilys Jenkinson | 181 | 33.8 | +33.8 |
Majority | 173 | 32.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Burton
Burton 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Roger David Wildman* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Camrose
Camrose 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James Llewellyn Adams* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carew
Carew 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David James Neale* | 301 | 54.5 | |
| Conservative | Nigel Birt-Llewellin | 136 | 24.6 | |
| Independent | Norman Richard Parry | 115 | 20.8 | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cilgerran
Cilgerran 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Thomas Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Clydau
-->
Clydau 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Roderick Gwilym Bowen* | unopposed | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Crymych
Crymych 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Lynn Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Dinas Cross
Dinas Cross 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Kilmister | 457 | 51.7 | |
| Independent | John Morgan Griffiths* | 325 | 36.8 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Iwan Brioc | 102 | 11.5 | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
East Williamston
East Williamston 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ernest James Codd* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Fishguard North East
Fishguard North East 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Myles Christopher Geary Pepper | 391 | 51.0 | |
| Conservative | James Thickitt | 189 | 24.6 | |
| Independent | Henry Walter Jones* | 187 | 24.4 | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Fishguard North West
-->
Fishguard North West 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Sian Elizabeth James* | 362 | 62.2 | |
| Independent | Richard Parry Davies | 220 | 37.8 | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Goodwick
-->
Goodwick 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Gwendoline Moira Lewis | 285 | 41.7 | |
| Independent | Mike Lloyd | 232 | 34.0 | |
| Labour | Gwilym Price | 119 | 17.4 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Probert | 47 | 6.9 | |
Majority | | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Castle
Haverfordwest Castle 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas Baden Tudor* | 438 | 56.4 | |
| Conservative | Sarah Llewellyn | 338 | 43.6 | |
Majority | 100 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Garth
Haverfordwest Garth 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Lyndon Frayling | 282 | 57.7 | |
| Conservative | Chris Harries | 131 | 26.8 | |
| Independent | Roy Thomas | 76 | 15.5 | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Portfield
Haverfordwest Portfield 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Peter Alan Stock* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Prendergast
Haverfordwest Prendergast 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Mark Edwards* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Haverfordwest Priory
Haverfordwest Priory 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Michael Bryan* | 650 | 75.8 | |
| Independent | Steve Yelland | 207 | 24.2 | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Hundleton
Hundleton 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Seymour Allen-Mierhouse* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Johnston
Ken Rowlands had been elected as a Labour candidate in 2004.
Johnston 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Kenneth Rowlands* | 480 | 72.8 | |
| Conservative | Rachael Murray-King | 179 | 27.2 | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Kilgetty
Kilgetty 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David John Pugh | 483 | 58.5 | |
| Independent | John Scott Murphy* | 342 | 41.5 | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Lampeter Velfrey
Lampeter Velfrey 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Simpson* | 427 | 70.0 | |
| Conservative | Jo Hammond | 183 | 30.0 | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Lamphey
Lamphey 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Clive John Collins* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Letterston
Letterston 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas James Richards* | 344 | 39.2 | |
| Independent | Leonard Thomas | 292 | 33.3 | |
| Conservative | Priscilla Williams | 242 | 27.6 | |
Majority | 52 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangwm
Llangwm 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Michael James John | 305 | 31.9 | |
| Independent | Pat Morris | 289 | 30.3 | |
| Independent | William Thomas | 279 | 29.2 | |
| Conservative | David Westrup | 82 | 8.6 | |
Majority | 16 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanrhian
Llanrhian 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David William Mansel Rees* | 515 | 80.0 | |
| Conservative | Janet Waymont | 129 | 20.0 | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Maenclochog
Maenclochog 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Huw Meredydd George* | 674 | 55.2 | |
| Plaid Cymru | John Rhys Davies | 282 | 23.1 | |
| Conservative | Richard Griffiths | 265 | 21.7 | |
Majority | 333 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Manorbier
Manorbier 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Lewis Malcolm Calver* | 353 | 36.0 | |
| Labour | Anthony Leonard Wales | 284 | 29.0 | |
| Independent | Ray Hughes | 192 | 19.6 | |
| Independent | Ray Hine | 99 | 10.1 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Paul Diment | 52 | 5.3 | |
Majority | 69 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Martletwy
Martletwy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Robert Mark Lewis* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Merlin’s Bridge
The winning candidate had stood for Labour in 2004.
Merlin's Bridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mary Umelda Havard* | 289 | 41.6 | |
| Independent | Cyril George Maurice Hughes | 203 | 29.3 | |
| Independent | Stephen Brown | 202 | 29.1 | |
Majority | 86 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Milford Central
Milford Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Anne Hughes* | 309 | 47.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Henry Sinclair | 177 | 27.2 | |
| Labour | Andrea Mills | 164 | 25.2 | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Milford East
-->
Milford East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Danny Fellows | 215 | 41.3 | |
| Labour | Colin Robbins | 125 | 24.0 | |
| Independent | John Roberts | 107 | 20.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tony Miles | 74 | 14.2 | |
Majority | 90 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Milford Hakin
Milford Hakin Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Robert Michael Stoddart* | 432 | 56.5 | |
| Independent | Eric Ronald Harries | 253 | 33.1 | |
| Conservative | Fiona Birt-Llewellin | 80 | 10.5 | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Milford Hubberston
Milford Hubberston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Vivien Stoddart | 276 | 47.4 | |
| Labour | Alun Emanuel Byrne* | 178 | 30.6 | |
| Conservative | John Lee | 128 | 22.0 | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Milford North
Milford North 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stanley Thomas Hudson | 472 | 55.9 | |
| Labour | John William Cole* | 329 | 38.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | James Gent | 44 | 5.2 | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Milford West
Milford West 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | David Rhys Sinnett* | 353 | 59.0 | |
| Labour | Carolyne Stevens | 160 | 26.8 | |
| Conservative | Jenelle Murray-King | 85 | 14.2 | |
Majority | 190 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Narberth
Narberth 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Wynne Edward Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Narberth Rural
Narberth Rural 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Elwyn Morse | 353 | 52.2 | |
| Independent | Jayne Jones | 238 | 35.2 | |
| Conservative | Derek Williams | 85 | 12.6 | |
Majority | 105 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Newport
Newport 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Robin Evans | 455 | 79.4 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Vicky Moller | 118 | 20.6 | |
Majority | 337 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Neyland East
Neyland East 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Simon Leslie Hancock | 705 | 82.6 | |
| Conservative | Dorothy Morgan | 149 | 17.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Neyland West
Neyland West 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Maureen Molyneaux | 232 | 35.6 | |
| Labour | Philip Walker | 184 | 28.3 | |
| Conservative | Michael Bryan | 149 | 22.9 | |
| Independent | Helen John | 86 | 13.2 | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Pembroke Monkton
Peral Llewellyn was elected as a Labour candidate in 2004.
Pembroke Monkton 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Pearl Llewellyn* | 341 | 68.2 | |
| Labour | David Edwards | 97 | 19.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keira Denise | 32 | 6.4 | |
| Independent | Keith John McNiffe | 30 | 6.0 | |
Majority | 212 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Pembroke St Mary North
Pembroke St Mary North 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William John Arwyn Williams* | 230 | 37.2 | |
| Labour | Tom Barrass | 196 | 31.7 | |
| Independent | Nikki Anderson | 140 | 22.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephanie Ashley | 53 | 8.6 | |
Majority | 34 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke St Mary South
Pembroke St Mary South 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rosalie Vera Lilwal* | 239 | 46.8 | |
| Conservative | Darren Richards | 118 | 23.1 | |
| Labour | Jane Margueritta Major | 100 | 19.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison Jones | 54 | 10.6 | |
Majority | 121 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke St Michael
The Conservative candidate had won the seat at a by-election in 2007 following the death of the previous member, John Allen.
Pembroke St Michael 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Aden Arthur Brinn* | 527 | 51.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gareth Jones | 384 | 37.8 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Eirug Roberts | 104 | 10.2 | |
Majority | 143 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Central
Pembroke Dock Central 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Linda Becton* | 274 | 62.8 | |
| Conservative | Maureen Colgon | 162 | 37.2 | |
Majority | 112 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Llanion
Pembroke Dock Llanion 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Susan Perkins* | 416 | 48.2 | |
| Conservative | Darren Esmond | 236 | 27.3 | |
| Independent | Steven Lade | 211 | 24.2 | |
Majority | 180 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Market
Pembroke Dock Market 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Brian John Hall* | 274 | 44.8 | |
| Labour | Christine Gwyther | 235 | 38.4 | |
| Independent | Steve Bale | 103 | 16.8 | |
Majority | 39 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembroke Dock Pennar
Pembroke Dock Pennar 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anthony Wilcox* | 669 | 61.7 | |
| Independent | Martin Cavaney | 327 | 30.1 | |
| Independent | Sue Bale | 89 | 8.2 | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Penally
Penally 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Carol Cavill* | 410 | 66.1 | |
| Conservative | Di Clements | 210 | 33.9 | |
Majority | 200 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Rudbaxton
Rudbaxton 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Hancock | 417 | 51.4 | |
| Independent | David Islwyn Howells* | 395 | 48.6 | |
Majority | 22 | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
St David's
St David's 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David George* | 399 | 45.8 | |
| Independent | David Gareth Beechey Lloyd | 229 | 26.3 | |
| Conservative | Debra Murphy | 147 | 16.9 | |
| Labour | Alan York | 96 | 11.0 | |
Majority | 170 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Dogmaels
St Dogmaels 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Liz Campion | 677 | 61.7 | |
| Independent | David Griffith Michael James | 421 | 38.3 | |
Majority | 256 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
St Ishmael's
St Ishmael's 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Martin Davies | 336 | 57.6 | |
| Independent | William Joseph Roberts* | 247 | 42.4 | |
Majority | 89 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Rosemary Hayes was one of the longest serving members of the Council, having represented Saundersfoot on the authority since 1995 and previously been the district councillor on the former South Pembrokeshire District Council for many years. Phil Baker had stood as a Liberal Democrat in 2004.
Saundersfoot 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Philip Raymond Baker | 549 | 57.6 | |
| Independent | Rosemary Rebecca Hayes* | 404 | 42.4 | |
Majority | 145 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Scleddau
Alwyn Luke was one of the longest serving members of the Council, having represented Scleddau on the authority since 1995 and previously been the district councillor on the former Preseli Pembrokeshire District Council for many years. David Williams had stood as a Liberal Democrat in 2008.
Scleddau 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Owen Watkin James | 219 | 35.2 | |
| Independent | Alwyn Cadwallader Luke* | 167 | 26.8 | |
| Independent | Jeff Evans | 125 | 20.1 | |
| Independent | David Williams | 87 | 14.0 | |
| Independent | Chris Haden | 24 | 3.9 | |
Majority | 52 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Solva
Solva 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Leslie Raymond* | 465 | 76.1 | |
| Labour | Mollie Roach | 146 | 23.9 | |
Majority | 319 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Tenby North
Tenby North 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Michael Williams* | 606 | 75.3 | |
| Independent | Sue Lane | 104 | 12.9 | |
| Conservative | Jill King | 95 | 11.8 | |
Majority | 502 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Tenby South
Tenby South 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Michael Evans | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
The Havens
The Havens 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Peter Morgan | 262 | 34.6 | |
| Independent | Gordon Main | 234 | 30.9 | |
| Conservative | Frank Elliott | 130 | 17.2 | |
| Independent | Herbie Scurlock | 98 | 12.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Gardner | 34 | 4.5 | |
Majority | 28 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Wiston
Wiston 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Howlett | 411 | 52.8 | |
| Independent | Bobbie Sheldrake | 368 | 47.2 | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Pembrokeshire County Council". Archived from the original on 28 September 2011. Retrieved 20 December 2013.