2022 Monmouthshire County Council election
Welsh local election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 46 (previously 43) seats to Monmouthshire County Council 24 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map showing the results of the 2022 Monmouthshire County Council elections. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2022 election to Monmouthshire County Council took place on 5 May 2022 as part of the 2022 Welsh local elections.
The Welsh Conservatives lost overall control of the council,[1] whilst the Lib Dems were wiped out. The Greens elected their first councillor in Monmouthshire in the Llantilio Crossenny ward.[2]
Following the election Labour formed a minority administration, though they formed a coalition with the Greens in May 2023.[3]
The election took place on the basis of revised ward boundaries, and an increase in the number of councillors from 43 to 46.[4]
Results
Results[5] | ||
---|---|---|
Party | Seats | Change |
Labour Party | 22 | 12 |
Conservative Party | 18 | 7 |
Independents | 5 | 0 |
Green Party | 1 | 1 |
Liberal Democrats | 0 | 3 |
Ward results
Bulwark and Thornwell
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Armand Watts | 693 | 62.8 | ||
Labour | Sue Riley | 635 | 57.5 | ||
Conservative | Keeley Rooke | 268 | 24.3 | ||
Conservative | Laura Dunn | 232 | 21.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Anthea Dewhurst | 134 | 12.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,104 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Caerwent
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Phil Murphy | 457 | 60.8 | ||
Labour | Steve Hoselitz | 168 | 22.3 | ||
Green | Bernie Howley | 69 | 9.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Phil Hobson | 58 | 7.7 | ||
Majority | 289 | 38.5 | |||
Turnout | 757 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Caldicot Castle
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rachel Garrick | 305 | 42.4 | ||
Conservative | Ben Harris | 233 | 32.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jo Watkins | 182 | 25.3 | ||
Majority | 72 | 10.0 | |||
Turnout | 724 | ||||
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing |
Caldicot Cross
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jackie Strong | 331 | 47.1 | ||
Independent | Alan Davies | 174 | 24.8 | ||
Conservative | Edward Saville | 132 | 18.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Kerry Wreford-Bush | 66 | 9.4 | ||
Majority | 157 | 22.3 | |||
Turnout | 703 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Cantref
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sara Burch | 476 | 49.3 | ||
Conservative | Paul Jordan | 371 | 38.4 | ||
Green | Jeremy Callard | 67 | 6.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Vicky Hepburn-John | 52 | 5.4 | ||
Majority | 105 | 10.9 | |||
Turnout | 973 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Castle
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Swing |
Chepstow Castle & Larkfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul Griffiths | 432 | 41.9 | ||
Labour | Dale Rooke | 381 | 37.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jez Becker | 313 | 30.4 | ||
Conservative | Marc Le Peltier | 295 | 28.6 | ||
Conservative | Graham Coombs | 289 | 28.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Dominic Power | 210 | 20.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,031 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Croesonen
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Su McConnel | 368 | 66.2 | ||
Conservative | Mehmet Muftuoglu | 147 | 26.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Didier Duchet | 41 | 7.4 | ||
Majority | 221 | 39.8 | |||
Turnout | 558 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Crucorney
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Jones | 416 | 47.9 | ||
Conservative | Rachel Buckler | 251 | 28.9 | ||
Green | Ginny Baillie | 108 | 12.4 | ||
Labour | Kyle Eldridge | 94 | 10.8 | ||
Majority | 165 | 19.0 | |||
Turnout | 870 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Devauden
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Bob Greenland | 318 | 49.3 | ||
Labour | Margaret Griffiths | 198 | 30.7 | ||
Green | Emily Fairman | 66 | 10.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Moira Coleman | 63 | 9.8 | ||
Majority | 120 | 18.6 | |||
Turnout | 650 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Dewstow
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tony Easson | 303 | 71.5 | ||
Conservative | Carol Carne | 78 | 18.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Caroline Duchet | 27 | 6.4 | ||
Green | Clive Shakesheff | 16 | 3.8 | ||
Majority | 225 | 53.1 | |||
Turnout | 425 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Osbaston
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jane Lesley Lucas | 416 | 48.7 | ||
Labour | David Richard Simcock | 240 | 28.1 | ||
Green | Jill Cantor | 102 | 11.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Evan Roberts | 97 | 11.3 | ||
Majority | 176 | 20.6 | |||
Turnout | 858 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Drybridge
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Catrin Maby | 263 | 36.2 | ||
Conservative | Mat Feakins | 213 | 29.3 | ||
Independent | Martyn Ford | 178 | 24.5 | ||
Green | Karin Chandler | 73 | 10.0 | ||
Majority | 50 | 6.9 | |||
Turnout | 733 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Gobion Fawr
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alistair Neill | 399 | 52.0 | ||
Labour | John Riley | 188 | 24.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Steve Pritchard | 95 | 12.4 | ||
Green | Alison Pritchard | 86 | 11.2 | ||
Majority | 211 | 27.5 | |||
Turnout | 771 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
References
- ^ "Welsh elections 2022: Huge challenge for Tories, says Welsh deputy chair". BBC News. 2022-05-07. Retrieved 2022-05-07.
- ^ "The Green Party gets its first councillors in Cardiff". 6 May 2022.
- ^ "New coalition agreed to run Gwent council where the Tories were ousted last year". South Wales Argus. 2023-05-18. Retrieved 2023-10-25.
- ^ "Monmouthshire Council Boundary Reforms Confirmed". Local Democracy and Boundary Commission for Wales. 29 September 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2022.
- ^ "Monmouthshire result - Local Elections 2022". BBC News. Retrieved 2022-05-07.
- v
- t
- e
(England)
- Barking and Dagenham
- Barnet
- Bexley
- Brent
- Bromley
- Camden
- City of London
- Croydon
- Ealing
- Enfield
- Greenwich
- Hackney
- Hammersmith and Fulham
- Haringey
- Harrow
- Havering
- Hillingdon
- Hounslow
- Islington
- Kensington and Chelsea
- Kingston upon Thames
- Lambeth
- Lewisham
- Merton
- Newham
- Redbridge
- Richmond upon Thames
- Southwark
- Sutton
- Tower Hamlets
- Waltham Forest
- Wandsworth
- Westminster
(England)
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bolton
- Bradford
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- St Helens
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
(England)
(England)
- Adur
- Amber Valley
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Brentwood
- Broxbourne
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Castle Point
- Cheltenham
- Cherwell
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Crawley
- Eastleigh
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Exeter
- Fareham
- Gosport
- Harlow
- Hart
- Hastings
- Havant
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Lincoln
- Maidstone
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Mole Valley
- North Hertfordshire
- Norwich
- Nuneaton and Bedworth
- Oxford
- Pendle
- Preston
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushmoor
- South Cambridgeshire
- St Albans
- Stevenage
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Three Rivers
- Tunbridge Wells
- Watford
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Lancashire
- West Oxfordshire
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
(Scotland)
- Aberdeen
- Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll and Bute
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfries and Galloway
- Dundee
- East Ayrshire
- East Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- East Renfrewshire
- Edinburgh
- Falkirk
- Fife
- Glasgow
- Highland
- Inverclyde
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Na h-Eileanan Siar
- North Ayrshire
- North Lanarkshire
- Orkney
- Perth and Kinross
- Renfrewshire
- Scottish Borders
- Shetland
- South Ayrshire
- South Lanarkshire
- Stirling
- West Dunbartonshire
- West Lothian
(Wales)