2022 Swindon Borough Council election |
19 of the 57 seats to Swindon Borough Council 29 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | | Con | Lab | Party | Conservative | Labour | Seats before | 37 | 20 | Seats won | 7 | 12 | Seats after | 34 | 23 | Seat change | 3 | 3 | Popular vote | 22,987 | 24,751 | Percentage | 42.7% | 46.0% | |
Map of the results of the 2022 Swindon council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red. Wards in grey had no election in 2022. |
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
Elections to Swindon Borough Council took place on 5 May 2022 as part of the 2022 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] The Conservatives lost 3 seats but maintained their majority control of the council.
Results summary
2022 Swindon Borough Council election |
Party | This election | Full council | This election |
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− |
| Conservative | 7 | 3 | 36.8% | 27 | 34 | 59.6% | 22,987 | 42.7% | 6.2% |
| Labour | 12 | 3 | 63.2% | 11 | 23 | 40.4% | 24,751 | 46.0% | 13.7% |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 3,559 | 6.6% | 1.1% |
| Green | 0 | | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 2,272 | 4.2% | 2.1% |
| TUSC | 0 | | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 204 | 0.4% | N/A |
Ward results
Note: Vote share change is calculated based on the last time these seats were fought in 2018.
Blunsdon & Highworth
Blunsdon & Highworth[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steven Mark Weisinger * | 1,715 | 53.7 | −2.90 |
| Labour Co-op | Lesley Ann Gow | 1,024 | 32.0 | +2.01 |
| Green | Andrew Donald Day | 457 | 14.3 | +8.21 |
Majority | 691 | 21.6 | |
Turnout | 3,212 | 36.06 | |
Registered electors | 8,908 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Central
Central[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anabelle Patricia Pegado | 1,983 | 49.1 | +31.96 |
| Labour Co-op | Junab Ali * | 1,813 | 44.9 | −26.60 |
| Liberal Democrats | Hannah Louise Pajak | 236 | 5.8 | +0.67 |
Majority | 170 | 4.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 4,066 | 40.92 | |
Registered electors | 9,937 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour Co-op | Swing | | |
Chiseldon & Lawn
Chiseldon & Lawn[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lawrence Elliott | 996 | 44.6 | −10.38 |
| Labour | Mike Davies | 775 | 34.5 | +13.29 |
| Liberal Democrats | Fareed Ahmed Quidwai | 463 | 20.7 | +12.90 |
Majority | 221 | 9.9 | |
Turnout | 2,250 | 37.28 | |
Registered electors | 6,035 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Covingham & Dorcan
Covingham & Dorcan[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin James Parry * | 1,846 | 61.2 | −6.24 |
| Labour | Tomas William Silberberg | 895 | 29.7 | +5.82 |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Harry King | 199 | 6.6 | +3.36 |
| TUSC | Scott Victor Abbas Hunter | 78 | 2.6 | +2.6 |
Majority | 951 | 31.5 | |
Turnout | 3,030 | 36.51 | |
Registered electors | 8,300 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Eastcott
Eastcott[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Imtiyaz Shaikh * | 1,606 | 48.3 | +2.32 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stan Pajak | 1,135 | 34.1 | −3.98 |
| Conservative | Bhawna Goyal | 587 | 17.6 | +7.15 |
Majority | 471 | 14.2 | |
Turnout | 3,358 | 42.29 | |
Registered electors | 7,941 | | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Gorse Hill & Pinehurst
Gorse Hill & Pinehurst[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Carol Hannah Shelley * | 1,647 | 60.9 | +8.10 |
| Conservative | Alex Hughes | 1,059 | 39.1 | +8.83 |
Majority | 588 | 21.7 | |
Turnout | 2,731 | 29.72 | |
Registered electors | 9,190 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Haydon Wick
Haydon Wick[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Matthew Lodge | 1,353 | 51.5 | +13.22 |
| Conservative | Bose Patrick-Okoh | 1,274 | 48.5 | −0.96 |
Majority | 79 | 3.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,653 | 29.94 | |
Registered electors | 8,861 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Liden, Eldene & Park South
Lydiard & Freshbrook
Lydiard & Freshbrook[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sean Wilson | 1,331 | 49.4 | +8.59 |
| Conservative | Luke Eric Dawson | 1,235 | 45.9 | −2.79 |
| TUSC | Rob Pettefar | 126 | 4.7 | +4.7 |
Majority | 96 | 3.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,715 | 33.39 | |
Registered electors | 8,132 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Mannington & Western
Mannington & Western[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Jim Robbins * | 1,364 | 61.9 | +4.24 |
| Conservative | Gyan Prasad Gurung | 665 | 30.2 | +3.30 |
| Liberal Democrats | Fraser McCormick | 175 | 7.9 | +3.09 |
Majority | 699 | 31.7 | |
Turnout | 2,220 | 29.82 | |
Registered electors | 7,444 | | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Old Town
Old Town[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Nadine Carol Watts * | 2,032 | 62.5 | +12.08 |
| Conservative | Sumon Chandra Roy | 868 | 26.7 | −14.41 |
| Green | Bill Hughes | 197 | 6.1 | +2.49 |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Wiltshire | 154 | 4.7 | +1.45 |
Majority | 1,164 | 35.8 | |
Turnout | 3,265 | 41.04 | |
Registered electors | 7,955 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Penhill & Upper Stratton
Penhill & Upper Stratton[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Claire Crilly * | 1,336 | 51.8 | +3.02 |
| Conservative | Ola Ibitoye | 1,068 | 41.4 | +3.22 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michelle Horrobin | 177 | 6.9 | +2.46 |
Majority | 268 | 10.4 | |
Turnout | 2,589 | 28.18 | |
Registered electors | 9,186 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Priory Vale
Priory Vale[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Andrew Heath | 1,144 | 50.3 | +23.27 |
| Conservative | Kate Tomlinson * | 1,130 | 49.7 | −10.93 |
Majority | 14 | 0.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,296 | 26.63 | |
Registered electors | 8,621 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Rodbourne Cheney
Rodbourne Cheney[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Lewis Stone * | 1,604 | 56.5 | +3.13 |
| Conservative | Omkar Munagala | 1,040 | 36.6 | +3.60 |
| Green | Roderick George Hebden-Leeder | 197 | 6.9 | +2.34 |
Majority | 564 | 19.9 | |
Turnout | 2,852 | 31.32 | |
Registered electors | 9,107 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Shaw
Shaw[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Suresha Gattapur | 1,270 | 48.6 | +2.54 |
| Labour | Zohaib Ali Tariq | 921 | 35.2 | −5.44 |
| Green | Ken Kimber | 424 | 16.2 | +11.92 |
Majority | 349 | 13.3 | |
Turnout | 2,631 | 33.08 | |
Registered electors | 7,953 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Andrews
St Andrews[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jake Edward Chandler * | 1,390 | 42.2 | −11.82 |
| Labour | Jason John Mills | 1,147 | 34.8 | +4.89 |
| Green | Bradley Martyn Williams | 757 | 23.0 | +16.48 |
Majority | 243 | 7.4 | |
Turnout | 3,302 | 26.31 | |
Registered electors | 12,552 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Margaret & South Marston
St Margaret & South Marston[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Pamela Lesley Adams | 1,497 | 51.6 | +10.60 |
| Conservative | Roger Arthur Smith * | 1,405 | 48.4 | −0.71 |
Majority | 92 | 3.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,954 | 32.69 | |
Registered electors | 9,036 | | |
| Labour Co-op gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Walcot & Park North
Walcot & Park North[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Abdul Amin * | 1,492 | 50.8 | −4.68 |
| Conservative | Agnelo Estrocio | 1,159 | 39.5 | +9.99 |
| Liberal Democrats | Dawn Elizabeth Pajak | 286 | 9.7 | +4.48 |
Majority | 333 | 11.3 | |
Turnout | 2,955 | 33.16 | |
Registered electors | 8,910 | | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Wroughton & Wichelstowe
Wroughton & Wichelstowe[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David George Curtis Martyn | 1,134 | 45.5 | +9.68 |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam Charles Poole | 734 | 29.5 | −6.63 |
| Labour | Sam James | 382 | 15.3 | +1.87 |
| Green | Pippa Fairbourn | 240 | 9.6 | |
Majority | 400 | 16.1 | |
Turnout | 2,500 | 38.15 | |
Registered electors | 6,553 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "Borough election results". Retrieved 8 May 2022.