2023–24 Leinster Senior Cup
Football tournament season
Leinster Football Association Senior Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Republic of Ireland |
← 2022–23 |
The 2024 PTSB Leinster Senior Cup is the 120th edition of the Leinster Football Association's primary competition. It includes all Leinster based League of Ireland clubs from the Premier Division and First Division, as well as a selection of intermediate and amateur level sides. The competition began on the weekend of 12 August 2023. A new group stage was added after the third round with all League of Ireland clubs entering the competition.[1]
Round 1
Hardwicke v Evergreen
12 August 2023 | Hardwicke | 2–3 | Evergreen | Dublin Port |
Stadium: Dublin Port Stadium |
New Oak Boys v Dynamo Dublin
13 August 2023 | New Oak Boys | 3–0 | Dynamo Dublin | Carlow |
Stadium: Burren Road |
Clara Town v Montpelier
13 August 2023 | Clara Town | 4–3 | Montpelier | Clara |
Stadium: Lissanisky |
Quay Celtic v North End United
13 August 2023 | Quay Celtic | 2–1 | North End United | Dundalk |
Stadium: Clancy Park |
Round 2
St Peter's v Clonmullion
15 September 2023 | St Peter's | w/o | Clonmullion | Bray |
Stadium: Little Bray Community Centre |
Malahide United v Quay Celtic
15 September 2023 | Malahide United | 3–2 | Quay Celtic | Malahide |
Stadium: Gannon Park |
Clara Town v New Oak Boys
17 September 2023 | Clara Town | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | New Oak Boys | Clara |
Stadium: Lissanisky |
Gorey Rangers v Sandyhill Shangan
17 September 2023 | Gorey Rangers | 8–0 | Sandyhill Shangan | Gorey |
Stadium: Ramstown |
Evergreen v Trim Celtic
17 September 2023 | Evergreen | 3–2 | Trim Celtic | Kilkenny |
Stadium: Evergreen Park |
Round 3
Usher Celtic v Kilbarrack United
6 October 2023 | Usher Celtic | 4–3 | Kilbarrack United | Islandbridge |
Stadium: War Memorial Gardens |
Clara Town v St. Mochta's
22 October 2023 | Clara Town | 1–4 | St. Mochta's | Clara |
Stadium: Lissanisky |
Evergreen v Finglas United
22 October 2023 | Evergreen | 2–1 | Finglas United | Kilkenny |
Stadium: Evergreen Park |
Maynooth University Town v Clonmullion
26 October 2023 | Maynooth University Town | 3–2 | Clonmullion | Maynooth |
Stadium: NUI Maynooth Astro |
Malahide United v Gorey Rangers
1 December 2023 | Malahide United | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Gorey Rangers | Malahide |
Stadium: Gannon Park |
Round 4 Group Stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Drogheda United | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 9 |
Dundalk | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +2 | 4 |
Bohemians | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | –1 | 4 |
Malahide United | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | –5 | 0 |
Matchday 1
Malahide United v Dundalk
21 January 2024 | Malahide United | 1–3 | Dundalk | Malahide |
Alan O'Shaughnessy 42' | Ryan O'Kane 2' Hayden Muller 19' Archie Davies 61' | Stadium: Gannon Park Referee: Owen Murphy |
Drogheda United v Bohemians
22 January 2024 | Drogheda United | 3–1 | Bohemians | Drogheda |
Evan Weir 18' Frantz Pierrot 21' Mark O'Brien 79' | Hugh Smith 73' | Stadium: Weavers Park Attendance: 626 Referee: Robert Harvey |
Matchday 2
Malahide United v Bohemians
28 January 2024 | Malahide United | 0–1 | Bohemians | Malahide |
Rhys Brennan 82' | Stadium: Gannon Park Attendance: 372 Referee: Daryl Carolan |
Dundalk v Drogheda United
2 February 2024 | Dundalk | 1–2 | Drogheda United | Dundalk |
Eoin Kenny 55' | Warren Davis 66' Warren Davis 90+3' | Stadium: Oriel Park Attendance: 2,061 Referee: Alan Patchell |
Matchday 3
Malahide United v Drogheda United
5 February 2024 | Malahide United | 2–4 | Drogheda United | Malahide |
Karl Sheppard 55' Gavin Murphy 74' | Report | Matthew O'Brien 14' (pen.) Killian Cailloce 56' Bridel Bosokani 84' Bridel Bosokani 90+2' | Stadium: Gannon Park Referee: Daniel Murphy |
Dundalk v Bohemians
5 February 2024 | Dundalk | 0–0 | Bohemians | Dundalk |
Report | Stadium: Oriel Park Attendance: 400 (Est.) Referee: Rob Harvey |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maynooth University Town | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 |
Athlone Town | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Shamrock Rovers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | –2 | 4 |
Longford Town | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | –2 | 3 |
Matchday 1
Maynooth University Town v Athlone Town
22 January 2024 | Maynooth University Town | 2–3 | Athlone Town | Maynooth |
Alex Fitzgibbon 38' Evan Murphy 68' | Dean Ebbe 61' (pen.) Dylan Gavin 80' Shane Forbes 90+4' | Stadium: NUI Maynooth Astro Referee: Mark Houlihan |
Shamrock Rovers v Longford Town
22 January 2024 | Shamrock Rovers | 2–0 | Longford Town | Citywest |
Matthew Britton 8' Cian Dillon 62' | Report | Stadium: Roadstone Academy Referee: Robert Dowling |
Matchday 2
Athlone Town v Longford Town
30 January 2024 | Athlone Town | 0–1 | Longford Town | Athlone |
Conor Crowley 44' | Stadium: Athlone Town Stadium Referee: Declan Toland |
Shamrock Rovers v Maynooth University Town
31 January 2024 | Shamrock Rovers | 1–5 | Maynooth University Town | Citywest |
Ryan Ritchie 68' | Callum Warfield 18' Alex Fitzgibbon 40' Callum Warfield 43' Conor Delahunty 76' Luke Scanlon 90+1' | Stadium: Roadstone Academy Referee: Oliver Moran |
Matchday 3
Maynooth University Town v Longford Town
5 February 2024 | Maynooth University Town | 1–0 | Longford Town | Maynooth |
Patrick O'Sullivan 83' | Stadium: NUI Maynooth Astro Referee: Robert Dowling |
Athlone Town v Shamrock Rovers
6 February 2024 | Athlone Town | 0–0 | Shamrock Rovers | Athlone |
Stadium: Athlone Town Stadium Referee: Marc Lynch |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bray Wanderers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 7 |
Evergreen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 4 |
Shelbourne | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 4 |
Wexford | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | –6 | 1 |
Matchday 1
Wexford v Shelbourne
8 February 2024 | Wexford | 4–4 | Shelbourne | Carlow |
Cian Curtis 15' Thomas Oluwa 17' Thomas Oluwa 62' Thomas Oluwa 84' | Cian Doyle 48' Sean Cummins 68' Sean Cummins 68' Cillian Kavanagh 80' | Stadium: IT Carlow Referee: Gavin Colfer |
Evergreen v Bray Wanderers
26 January 2024 | Evergreen | 0–0 | Bray Wanderers | Kilkenny |
Stadium: Evergreen Park Referee: Jason Moore |
Matchday 2
Shelbourne v Evergreen
30 January 2024 | Shelbourne | 4–1 | Evergreen | Drumcondra |
Charles McGee 27' Daniel Bergin 45+1' (pen.) Tyreik Sammy 85' Dylan Atanda 90+5' | Ify Nzewi 24' | Stadium: Tolka Park Referee: Mark Houlihan |
Bray Wanderers v Wexford
31 January 2024 | Bray Wanderers | 1–0 | Wexford | Whitehall |
Thomas Morgan 18' | Report | Stadium: Whitehall Stadium Referee: Gavin Colfer |
Matchday 3
Evergreen v Wexford
3 February 2024 | Evergreen | 5–0 | Wexford | Kilkenny |
Mikey Drennan 6' David Grincell 10' Ethan Phelan 12' Dillon Lawless 18' Mikey Drennan 26' | Stadium: Evergreen Park Referee: Gavin Colfer |
Bray Wanderers v Shelbourne
5 February 2024 | Bray Wanderers | 2–0 | Shelbourne | Bray |
Shane Griffin 25' Christian Magerusan 28' | Report | Stadium: Carlisle Grounds Attendance: 600 (Est.) Referee: Rob Hennessy |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
St Mochta's | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 7 |
St Patrick's Athletic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 5 |
UCD | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | –4 | 3 |
Usher Celtic | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 1 |
Matchday 1
St Mochta's v UCD
20 January 2024 | St Mochta's | 3–0 | UCD | Clonsilla |
Dean Casey 33' Jake Donnelly 48' Jake Donnelly 63' | Stadium: Porterstown Road Referee: Andrew Cleary |
Usher Celtic v St Patrick's Athletic
22 January 2024 | Usher Celtic | 3–3 | St Patrick's Athletic | Grangegorman |
Jimmy McHugh 44' Gary Gannon 65' (pen.) Gary Gannon 75' (pen.) | Report | Chris Forrester 41' Cian Kavanagh 46' (pen.) Mason Melia 63' | Stadium: TUD Grangegorman Attendance: 300 (Est.) Referee: Alan Patchell |
Matchday 2
UCD v Usher Celtic
26 January 2024 | UCD | 1–0 | Usher Celtic | Belfield |
Alex Dunne 90+1' | Report | Stadium: UCD Bowl Attendance: 150 (Est.) Referee: Robert Dowling |
St Mochta's v St Patrick's Athletic
3 February 2024 | St Mochta's | 2–2 | St Patrick's Athletic | Clonsilla |
Liam Brady 30' Gareth McCaffrey 42' (pen.) | Cian Kavanagh 7' Cian Kavanagh 24' (pen.) Arran Pettifer 41' | Stadium: Porterstown Road Attendance: 350 (Est.) Referee: Paul Norton |
Matchday 3
UCD v St Patrick's Athletic
3 February 2024 | UCD | 1–3 | St Patrick's Athletic | Belfield |
Danny Norris 75' | Report | Ruairí Keating 50' Ruairí Keating 55' Brandon Kavanagh 89' | Stadium: UCD Bowl Attendance: 250 (Est.) Referee: Rob Hennessy |
St Mochta's v Usher Celtic
27 February 2024 | St Mochta's | 3–0 | Usher Celtic | Clonsilla |
Gareth McCaffrey 16' Gareth McCaffrey 52' Dean Casey 69' | Stadium: Porterstown Road Referee: Daryl Carolan |
Quarter Finals
Six League of Ireland sides reached the Quarter Finals, joined by two Leinster Senior League outfits.[2]
Drogheda United v Athlone Town
19 March 2024 | Drogheda United | 4–0 | Athlone Town | Drogheda |
Adam Foley 1' Adam Foley 20' Adam Foley 30' Emre Topçu 53' | Stadium: Weavers Park Referee: Mark Moynihan |
St Mochta's v Dundalk
19 March 2024 | St Mochta's | 2–0 | Dundalk | Clonsilla |
Dean Casey 29' Dean Casey 33' | Stadium: Porterstown Road Referee: Daniel Murphy |
Maynooth University Town v Shelbourne
24 March 2024 | Maynooth University Town | 4–1 | Shelbourne | Maynooth |
Cillian Duffy 48' Patrick O'Sullivan 65' Callum Warfield 67' Patrick O'Sullivan 80' | Daragh Murtagh 7' | Stadium: NUI Maynooth Astro Referee: Oliver Moran |
Bray Wanderers v St Patrick's Athletic
27 May 2024 | Bray Wanderers | 0–3 | St Patrick's Athletic | Bray |
Report | Alfie Taylor 28' Dan McHale 72' Jason Folarin 83' | Stadium: Carlisle Grounds Attendance: 600 (Est.) Referee: Robert Dowling |
Semi Finals
Two League of Ireland sides reached the Semi Finals, joined by two Leinster Senior League outfits.
St Mochta's v Drogheda United
5 August 2024 | St Mochta's | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | Drogheda United | Clonsilla |
Dean Casey 30' Liam Brady 82' Ciaran Grogan 78' | Jack Keaney 61' Bridel Bosakani 77' | Stadium: Porterstown Road Attendance: 272 Referee: Alan Patchell | ||
Penalties | ||||
Conor Dunne Gareth McCaffrey Sean Heaney Dean Casey Aaron Robinson | Jack Keaney Killian Cailloce Warren Davis Andrew Quinn |
St Patrick's Athletic v Maynooth University Town
TBC 2024 | St Patrick's Athletic | v | Maynooth University Town | Inchicore |
Stadium: Richmond Park |