IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award
IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Exceptional contributions to the development and/or advancement of standards in electrical and electronics engineering |
Sponsored by | Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers |
First awarded | 1979 |
Website | IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award[dead link] |
The IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award is a technical field award given to an individual by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), for major contributions to standardization within the field of electrical and electronics engineering. This IEEE-level award, which honors Charles Proteus Steinmetz, was created in 1979 by the board of directors of the IEEE and sponsored by the IEEE Standards Association.[1]
The award is given only to individual recipients (not groups or multiple individuals in a single year).
Recipients of this award receive a bronze medal, a certificate, and an honorarium.[1]
Recipients
The following people have received the IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award:[2]
- 2025: Paul Nikolich
- 2024: Gary R. Hoffman
- 2023: Philip Wennblom
- 2022: Kenneth E. Martin
- 2021: Haran C. Karmaker
- 2020: Solveig M. Ward
- 2019: Innocent Kamwa
- 2018: Craig M. Wellman
- 2017: David John Law
- 2016: Hermann Koch
- 2015: Steven Mills
- 2014: Mark Mcgranaghan
- 2013: Mohindar Sachdev
- 2012: Daleep C. Mohla
- 2011: James W. Moore
- 2010: Richard Deblasio
- 2009: James Thomas Carlo
- 2008: Roy Billinton
- 2007: Vic Hayes
- 2006: Steven Mark Halpin
- 2005: Wallace S. Read
- 2004: Julian Forster
- 2003: Donald C. Loughry
- 2002: Ben C. Johnson
- 2001: Stanley Baron
- 2000: Hiroshi Yasuda
- 1999: Dennis Bodson
- 1998: William J. McNutt
- 1997: L. John Rankine
- 1997: Donald N. Heirman
- 1996: Marco W. Migliaro
- 1995: L. Bruce McClung
- 1994: Clayton H. Griffin
- 1993: Ivan G. Easton
- 1992: Donald C. Fleckenstein
- 1991: Fletcher J. Buckley
- 1990: Warren H. Cook
- 1989: Joseph L. Koepfinger
- 1988: No Award
- 1987: Bruce B. Barrow
- 1986: Chester H. Page
- 1985: Charles L. Wagner
- 1984: H. Baron Whitaker
- 1983: William A. McAdams
- 1982: Ralph M. Showers
- 1981: No Award
- 1980: Leon Podolsky
See also
References
- ^ a b "IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award". IEEE. Retrieved December 10, 2019.[dead link]
- ^ "IEEE CHARLES PROTEUS STEINMETZ AWARD RECIPIENTS - steinmetz-rl.pdf" (PDF). IEEE. Retrieved July 19, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- Medal of Honor
- Edison Medal (career achievement)
- Founders Medal
- Alexander Graham Bell Medal (communications and networking)
- Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
- Richard W. Hamming Medal (information technology)
- Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
- Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
- IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal (electrical engineering)
- James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal
- Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal (materials science and device technologies)
- Robert N. Noyce Medal (microelectronics)
- Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
- Medal in Power Engineering
- Simon Ramo Medal (systems engineering)
- John von Neumann Medal (computing)
- Lamme Medal (electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems, 1928–2002)
- Heinrich Hertz Medal (electromagnetics, 1988–2001)
- Medal for Engineering Excellence (1988–2004)
- Biomedical Engineering Award
- Cledo Brunetti Award (nanotechnology and miniaturization)
- Control Systems Award
- Electromagnetics Award
- Electronics Packaging Award
- Fourier Award for Signal Processing
- James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
- Andrew S. Grove Award (solid-state technology)
- Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
- Internet Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- Richard Harold Kaufmann Award (industrial systems engineering)
- Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
- Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award (electronic circuits and systems)
- Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
- Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
- Daniel E. Noble Award (emerging technologies)
- Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Frederik Philips Award (R&D management)
- Photonics Award
- Emanuel R. Piore Award (information processing systems)
- Judith A. Resnik Award (space engineering)
- Robotics and Automation Award
- Frank Rosenblatt Award (computational paradigms)
- Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award (standardization)
- Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award (nuclear and plasma engineering)
- Eric E. Sumner Award (communications technology)
- Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Nikola Tesla Award (power)
- Kiyo Tomiyasu Award (mid-career contributions)
- Transportation Technologies Award
- David Sarnoff Award (electronics, 1959–2016)
- Honorary Membership
- Corporate Innovation Recognition
- Richard M. Emberson Award (service to technical objectives of IEEE)
- Haraden Pratt Award (service to IEEE)
- Centennial Medal (1984 commemorative)
- W.R.G. Baker Award (outstanding paper, 1957–2015)
- Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award (1981–2016)
- Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition (1986–2016)
- Taylor L. Booth Education Award (Computer Society)
- Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award (Computer Society)
- Eckert–Mauchly Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Computer Entrepreneur Award (Computer Society)
- Computer Pioneer Award (Computer Society)
- Sidney Fernbach Award (Computer Society)
- Harry H. Goode Memorial Award (Computer Society)
- Tsutomu Kanai Award (Computer Society)
- Ken Kennedy Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Knuth Prize (Computer Society and ACM SIGACT)
- W. Wallace McDowell Award (Computer Society)
- Harlan D. Mills Award (Computer Society)
- Software Process Achievement Award (Computer Society and SEI)
- J. J. Ebers Award (Electron Devices Society)
- Claude E. Shannon Award (Information Theory Society)
- Erwin Marx Award (Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society)
- John Tyndall Award (Photonics Society and OSA)
This award-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e