IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Outstanding contributions in electrical measurements |
Presented by | Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers |
First awarded | 2004 |
Website | IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement |
The IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement is a Technical Field Award of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) that was established by the IEEE Board of Directors in 2001 and first awarded in 2004.[1][2] It is named in honor of Joseph F. Keithley, the founder of Keithley Instruments, and it replaced the previous IEEE Morris E. Leeds Award, which was named in honor of Morris E. Leeds, an inventor of electrical measuring devices and controls. The award is presented annually for outstanding contributions in electrical measurements, and is sponsored by Keithley Instruments and the IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society.[1][2]
The award is not to be confused with the similarly-named Joseph F. Keithley Award For Advances in Measurement Science of the American Physical Society, which was also endowed by Keithley Instruments.[3][4]
Recipients
The award has been given to the following people.[5]
- 2024: Deepak G. Uttamchandani
- 2023: Barry M. Wood, Carlos Sanchez and Richard G. Green
- 2022: Ian Hunter
- 2021: Eric W. Strid and Reed K. Gleason
- 2020: Dario Petri
- 2019: Alan Finkel
- 2018: David W. Allan
- 2017: Jerome Blair
- 2016: Samuel P. Benz
- 2015: Jean-Charles Bolomey
- 2014: Thomas E. Linnenbrink
- 2013: Dylan Forrest Williams
- 2012: Rik Pintelon
- 2011: Reza Zoughi
- (Not awarded in 2010)
- 2009: Bryan P. Kibble
- 2008: Robert G. Fulks
- 2007: Douglas Kent Rytting
- 2006: Alessandro M. Ferrero
- 2005: Clark A. Hamilton
- 2004: Henry Parsons Hall
References
- ^ a b IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement page at IEEE, IEEE web site. Accessed January 7, 2015.
- ^ a b IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award, IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society web site. Accessed December 9, 2019.
- ^ Joseph F. Keithley Award For Advances in Measurement Science, American Physical Society web site. Accessed December 9, 2019.
- ^ APS Joseph F. Keithley Award: Presentation of check to endow the APS Joseph F. Keithley Award for Advances in Measurement Science, American Physical Society web site. Accessed January 7, 2015.
- ^ List of recipients of the IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement, IEEE web site.
- v
- t
- e
- Medal of Honor
- Edison Medal (career achievement)
- Founders Medal
- Alexander Graham Bell Medal (communications and networking)
- Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
- Richard W. Hamming Medal (information technology)
- Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
- Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
- IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal (electrical engineering)
- James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal
- Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal (materials science and device technologies)
- Robert N. Noyce Medal (microelectronics)
- Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
- Medal in Power Engineering
- Simon Ramo Medal (systems engineering)
- John von Neumann Medal (computing)
- Lamme Medal (electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems, 1928–2002)
- Heinrich Hertz Medal (electromagnetics, 1988–2001)
- Medal for Engineering Excellence (1988–2004)
- Biomedical Engineering Award
- Cledo Brunetti Award (nanotechnology and miniaturization)
- Control Systems Award
- Electromagnetics Award
- Electronics Packaging Award
- Fourier Award for Signal Processing
- James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
- Andrew S. Grove Award (solid-state technology)
- Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
- Internet Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- Richard Harold Kaufmann Award (industrial systems engineering)
- Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
- Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award (electronic circuits and systems)
- Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
- Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
- Daniel E. Noble Award (emerging technologies)
- Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Frederik Philips Award (R&D management)
- Photonics Award
- Emanuel R. Piore Award (information processing systems)
- Judith A. Resnik Award (space engineering)
- Robotics and Automation Award
- Frank Rosenblatt Award (computational paradigms)
- Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award (standardization)
- Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award (nuclear and plasma engineering)
- Eric E. Sumner Award (communications technology)
- Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Nikola Tesla Award (power)
- Kiyo Tomiyasu Award (mid-career contributions)
- Transportation Technologies Award
- David Sarnoff Award (electronics, 1959–2016)
- Honorary Membership
- Corporate Innovation Recognition
- Richard M. Emberson Award (service to technical objectives of IEEE)
- Haraden Pratt Award (service to IEEE)
- Centennial Medal (1984 commemorative)
- W.R.G. Baker Award (outstanding paper, 1957–2015)
- Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award (1981–2016)
- Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition (1986–2016)
- Taylor L. Booth Education Award (Computer Society)
- Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award (Computer Society)
- Eckert–Mauchly Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Computer Entrepreneur Award (Computer Society)
- Computer Pioneer Award (Computer Society)
- Sidney Fernbach Award (Computer Society)
- Harry H. Goode Memorial Award (Computer Society)
- Tsutomu Kanai Award (Computer Society)
- Ken Kennedy Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Knuth Prize (Computer Society and ACM SIGACT)
- W. Wallace McDowell Award (Computer Society)
- Harlan D. Mills Award (Computer Society)
- Software Process Achievement Award (Computer Society and SEI)
- J. J. Ebers Award (Electron Devices Society)
- Claude E. Shannon Award (Information Theory Society)
- Erwin Marx Award (Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society)
- John Tyndall Award (Photonics Society and OSA)
This science awards article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e